|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date27 – 28 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationFutbolny polya, Legkoatletichesky futbolny kompleks, Moskva
Participants42 from 16 countries

Johan Harmenberg of Sweden was the World Champion in 1977 and winner of the World Cup in 1977 and 1979. At the end of 1979 he decided to end his studies early at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) to prepare for the Olympic Games. He won the Olympic title, the first individual title ever won by a Swede, ahead of Ernő Kolczonay of Hungary with reigning world champion Philippe Riboud of France in third. Harmenberg competed for another year then retired to pursue a career in medical pharmacology, specifically in viral immunology.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Johan HarmenbergSWEGold
2Ernő KolczonayHUNSilver
3Philippe RiboudFRABronze
4Rolf EdlingSWE
5Aleksandr MozhayevURS
6Ioan PopaROU
=7Jaroslav JurkaTCH
=7Boris LukomskyURS
=9Hans JacobsonSWE
=9István OsztricsHUN
=9Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
=9Philippe BoisseFRA
=13László PetőHUN
=13Steven PaulGBR
=13Andrzej LisPOL
=13Stefano BelloneITA
17Greg BenkoAUS
18Efigenio FavierCUB
19Anton PongratzROU
20Patrick PicotFRA
21Oldřich KubištaTCH
22Piotr JabłkowskiPOL
23Stéphane GaneffBEL
24John LlewellynGBR
25Leszek SwornowskiPOL
26Octavian ZidaruROU
27Heikki HulkkonenFIN
28Marco FalconeITA
29Angelo MazzoniITA
30Mikko SalminenFIN
31Jiří DoubaTCH
32Neal MallettGBR
33José PérezESP
34Kazem HasanKUW
35Mohamed Al-ThuwaniKUW
36Peder PlantingFIN
37Guillermo BetancourtCUB
38Heriberto GonzálezCUB
39Thierry SoumagneBEL
40Osama Al-KhurafiKUW
=41Dany HaddadLBN
=41Hassan HamzeLBN

Round 1 (27 July 1980)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentAndrés LópezCUB
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Piotr JabłkowskiPOL311810Q
2Philippe RiboudFRA311814Q
3Stéphane GaneffBEL311512Q
4José PérezESP131219
5Peder PlantingFIN041220

Pool 1 Piotr JabłkowskiPOL 5 – 0Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 1 Piotr JabłkowskiPOL 5 – 1José PérezESP
Pool 1 Piotr JabłkowskiPOL 5 – 4Peder PlantingFIN
Pool 1 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3Piotr JabłkowskiPOL
Pool 1 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 4José PérezESP
Pool 1 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Peder PlantingFIN
Pool 1 Stéphane GaneffBEL 5 – 3Philippe RiboudFRA
Pool 1 Stéphane GaneffBEL 5 – 2José PérezESP
Pool 1 Stéphane GaneffBEL 5 – 2Peder PlantingFIN
Pool 1 José PérezESP 5 – 4Peder PlantingFIN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentLászló NedeczkiHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe BoisseFRA311912Q
2Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS311812Q
3Rolf EdlingSWE311815Q
4Mikko SalminenFIN131215
5Thierry SoumagneBEL04720

Pool 2 Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 3Rolf EdlingSWE
Pool 2 Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 1Mikko SalminenFIN
Pool 2 Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 2 Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 2 Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 2Mikko SalminenFIN
Pool 2 Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 4Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool 2 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 2 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 3Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Pool 2 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Mikko SalminenFIN
Pool 2 Mikko SalminenFIN 5 – 0Thierry SoumagneBEL

Pool 3

Jury PresidentPeter BohnGDR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ioan PopaROU402010Q
2Johan HarmenbergSWE311711Q
3István OsztricsHUN221615Q
4Jiří DoubaTCH131217
5Heriberto GonzálezCUB04820

Pool 3 Ioan PopaROU 5 – 2Johan HarmenbergSWE
Pool 3 Ioan PopaROU 5 – 3István OsztricsHUN
Pool 3 Ioan PopaROU 5 – 2Jiří DoubaTCH
Pool 3 Ioan PopaROU 5 – 3Heriberto GonzálezCUB
Pool 3 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 3István OsztricsHUN
Pool 3 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 2Jiří DoubaTCH
Pool 3 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 1Heriberto GonzálezCUB
Pool 3 István OsztricsHUN 5 – 3Jiří DoubaTCH
Pool 3 István OsztricsHUN 5 – 2Heriberto GonzálezCUB
Pool 3 Jiří DoubaTCH 5 – 2Heriberto GonzálezCUB

Pool 4

Jury PresidentGöran AbrahamssonSWE
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jaroslav JurkaTCH402014Q
2Efigenio FavierCUB221717Q
3Aleksandr MozhayevURS221818Q
4Angelo MazzoniITA131718
5Neal MallettGBR131520

Pool 4 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 3Efigenio FavierCUB
Pool 4 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 5Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Pool 4 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Angelo MazzoniITA
Pool 4 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 2Neal MallettGBR
Pool 4 Efigenio FavierCUB 5 – 3Angelo MazzoniITA
Pool 4 Efigenio FavierCUB 5 – 4Neal MallettGBR
Pool 4 Aleksandr MozhayevURS 5 – 4Efigenio FavierCUB
Pool 4 Aleksandr MozhayevURS 5 – 4Neal MallettGBR
Pool 4 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 3Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Pool 4 Neal MallettGBR 5 – 5Angelo MazzoniITA

Pool 5

Jury PresidentAlik AlanakyanURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrzej LisPOL402013Q
2László PetőHUN221514Q
3Steven PaulGBR221716Q
4Heikki HulkkonenFIN221415
5Guillermo BetancourtCUB041220

Pool 5 Andrzej LisPOL 5 – 3László PetőHUN
Pool 5 Andrzej LisPOL 5 – 4Steven PaulGBR
Pool 5 Andrzej LisPOL 5 – 2Heikki HulkkonenFIN
Pool 5 Andrzej LisPOL 5 – 4Guillermo BetancourtCUB
Pool 5 László PetőHUN 5 – 2Heikki HulkkonenFIN
Pool 5 László PetőHUN 5 – 2Guillermo BetancourtCUB
Pool 5 Steven PaulGBR 5 – 2László PetőHUN
Pool 5 Steven PaulGBR 5 – 4Guillermo BetancourtCUB
Pool 5 Heikki HulkkonenFIN 5 – 3Steven PaulGBR
Pool 5 Heikki HulkkonenFIN 5 – 2Guillermo BetancourtCUB

Pool 6

Jury PresidentAlgis PayavisURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
=1Ernő KolczonayHUN311911Q
=1Stefano BelloneITA311911Q
3Oldřich KubištaTCH221817Q
4Octavian ZidaruROU221213
5Osama Al-KhurafiKUW04420

Pool 6 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 5Oldřich KubištaTCH
Pool 6 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 1Octavian ZidaruROU
Pool 6 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 0Osama Al-KhurafiKUW
Pool 6 Stefano BelloneITA 5 – 4Ernő KolczonayHUN
Pool 6 Stefano BelloneITA 5 – 1Octavian ZidaruROU
Pool 6 Stefano BelloneITA 5 – 1Osama Al-KhurafiKUW
Pool 6 Oldřich KubištaTCH 5 – 4Stefano BelloneITA
Pool 6 Oldřich KubištaTCH 5 – 3Osama Al-KhurafiKUW
Pool 6 Octavian ZidaruROU 5 – 3Oldřich KubištaTCH
Pool 6 Octavian ZidaruROU 5 – 0Osama Al-KhurafiKUW

Pool 7

Jury PresidentIsaak YeusURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Patrick PicotFRA412415Q
2Anton PongratzROU322311Q
3John LlewellynGBR322314Q
4Leszek SwornowskiPOL322117
5Mohamed Al-ThuwaniKUW14723
6Dany HaddadLBN05725

Pool 7 Patrick PicotFRA 5 – 5Anton PongratzROU
Pool 7 Patrick PicotFRA 5 – 3John LlewellynGBR
Pool 7 Patrick PicotFRA 5 – 0Mohamed Al-ThuwaniKUW
Pool 7 Patrick PicotFRA 5 – 2Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 7 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 1Leszek SwornowskiPOL
Pool 7 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 0Mohamed Al-ThuwaniKUW
Pool 7 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 0Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 7 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool 7 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 5Leszek SwornowskiPOL
Pool 7 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 0Mohamed Al-ThuwaniKUW
Pool 7 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 1Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 7 Leszek SwornowskiPOL 5 – 4Patrick PicotFRA
Pool 7 Leszek SwornowskiPOL 5 – 2Mohamed Al-ThuwaniKUW
Pool 7 Leszek SwornowskiPOL 5 – 1Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 7 Mohamed Al-ThuwaniKUW 5 – 3Dany HaddadLBN

Pool 8

Jury PresidentIvo ProkopTCH
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hans JacobsonSWE502511Q
2Greg BenkoAUS412516Q
3Boris LukomskyURS322113Q
4Marco FalconeITA231421
5Kazem HasanKUW141521
6Hassan HamzeLBN05725

Pool 8 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 5Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 8 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 2Boris LukomskyURS
Pool 8 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 2Marco FalconeITA
Pool 8 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 1Kazem HasanKUW
Pool 8 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 1Hassan HamzeLBN
Pool 8 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 4Boris LukomskyURS
Pool 8 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Marco FalconeITA
Pool 8 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 5Kazem HasanKUW
Pool 8 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Hassan HamzeLBN
Pool 8 Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 1Marco FalconeITA
Pool 8 Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 2Kazem HasanKUW
Pool 8 Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 0Hassan HamzeLBN
Pool 8 Marco FalconeITA 5 – 2Kazem HasanKUW
Pool 8 Marco FalconeITA 5 – 4Hassan HamzeLBN
Pool 8 Kazem HasanKUW 5 – 1Hassan HamzeLBN

Round 2 (28 July 1980)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentPeter BohnGDR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hans JacobsonSWE412415Q
2Ernő KolczonayHUN412218Q
3Stefano BelloneITA412220Q
4Aleksandr MozhayevURS232021Q
5Anton PongratzROU142023
6John LlewellynGBR051425

Pool 1 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 2Stefano BelloneITA
Pool 1 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 3Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Pool 1 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool 1 Hans JacobsonSWE 5 – 2John LlewellynGBR
Pool 1 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 4Hans JacobsonSWE
Pool 1 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 3Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Pool 1 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 4Anton PongratzROU
Pool 1 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 2John LlewellynGBR
Pool 1 Stefano BelloneITA 5 – 2Ernő KolczonayHUN
Pool 1 Stefano BelloneITA 5 – 4Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Pool 1 Stefano BelloneITA 5 – 5Anton PongratzROU
Pool 1 Stefano BelloneITA 5 – 4John LlewellynGBR
Pool 1 Aleksandr MozhayevURS 5 – 3Anton PongratzROU
Pool 1 Aleksandr MozhayevURS 5 – 3John LlewellynGBR
Pool 1 Anton PongratzROU 5 – 3John LlewellynGBR

Pool 2

Jury PresidentLászló NedeczkiHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Rolf EdlingSWE502514Q
2Boris LukomskyURS412220Q
3Philippe BoisseFRA232222Q
4Ioan PopaROU232021Q
5Efigenio FavierCUB231722
6Piotr JabłkowskiPOL051825

Pool 2 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Boris LukomskyURS
Pool 2 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 3Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool 2 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 2Ioan PopaROU
Pool 2 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 3Efigenio FavierCUB
Pool 2 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 4Piotr JabłkowskiPOL
Pool 2 Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 5Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool 2 Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 4Ioan PopaROU
Pool 2 Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 3Efigenio FavierCUB
Pool 2 Boris LukomskyURS 5 – 3Piotr JabłkowskiPOL
Pool 2 Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 4Ioan PopaROU
Pool 2 Philippe BoisseFRA 5 – 3Piotr JabłkowskiPOL
Pool 2 Ioan PopaROU 5 – 1Efigenio FavierCUB
Pool 2 Ioan PopaROU 5 – 5Piotr JabłkowskiPOL
Pool 2 Efigenio FavierCUB 5 – 4Philippe BoisseFRA
Pool 2 Efigenio FavierCUB 5 – 3Piotr JabłkowskiPOL

Pool 3

Jury PresidentYury SharovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe RiboudFRA502516Q
2Johan HarmenbergSWE322318Q
3László PetőHUN232020Q
4Andrzej LisPOL232121Q
5Greg BenkoAUS231923
6Oldřich KubištaTCH141424

Pool 3 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 4Johan HarmenbergSWE
Pool 3 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2László PetőHUN
Pool 3 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3Andrzej LisPOL
Pool 3 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 5Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 3 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Oldřich KubištaTCH
Pool 3 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 4László PetőHUN
Pool 3 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 0Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 3 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 4Oldřich KubištaTCH
Pool 3 László PetőHUN 5 – 4Andrzej LisPOL
Pool 3 László PetőHUN 5 – 1Oldřich KubištaTCH
Pool 3 Andrzej LisPOL 5 – 4Johan HarmenbergSWE
Pool 3 Andrzej LisPOL 5 – 2Oldřich KubištaTCH
Pool 3 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 4László PetőHUN
Pool 3 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 4Andrzej LisPOL
Pool 3 Oldřich KubištaTCH 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS

Pool 4

Jury PresidentCzesław WardzyńskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jaroslav JurkaTCH412414Q
2Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS412418Q
3István OsztricsHUN321818Q
4Steven PaulGBR321819Q
5Patrick PicotFRA141824
6Stéphane GaneffBEL051625

Pool 4 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 1István OsztricsHUN
Pool 4 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 2Steven PaulGBR
Pool 4 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Patrick PicotFRA
Pool 4 Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 2Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 4 Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 4Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool 4 Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 2István OsztricsHUN
Pool 4 Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 4Patrick PicotFRA
Pool 4 Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS 5 – 3Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 4 István OsztricsHUN 5 – 1Steven PaulGBR
Pool 4 István OsztricsHUN 5 – 3Patrick PicotFRA
Pool 4 István OsztricsHUN 5 – 4Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 4 Steven PaulGBR 5 – 4Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Pool 4 Steven PaulGBR 5 – 2Patrick PicotFRA
Pool 4 Steven PaulGBR 5 – 3Stéphane GaneffBEL
Pool 4 Patrick PicotFRA 5 – 4Stéphane GaneffBEL

Elimination Rounds (28 July 1980)

Double-elimination round. Winners of round two and repêchage round three advanced to final round.

Round 1

Round 1 Hans JacobsonSWE László PetőHUN
Round 1 Ioan PopaROU Boris LukomskyURS
Round 1 Ernő KolczonayHUN Steven PaulGBR
Round 1 Philippe RiboudFRA Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Round 1 Rolf EdlingSWE Philippe BoisseFRA
Round 1 Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS Andrzej LisPOL
Round 1 Johan HarmenbergSWE Stefano BelloneITA
Round 1 István OsztricsHUN Jaroslav JurkaTCH

Round 2

Round 2 Ioan PopaROU Hans JacobsonSWE
Round 2 Ernő KolczonayHUN Philippe RiboudFRA
Round 2 Rolf EdlingSWE Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Round 2 Johan HarmenbergSWE István OsztricsHUN

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Boris LukomskyURS László PetőHUN
Round 1 Repêchage Aleksandr MozhayevURS Steven PaulGBR
Round 1 Repêchage Philippe BoisseFRA Andrzej LisPOL
Round 1 Repêchage Jaroslav JurkaTCH Stefano BelloneITA

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Aleksandr MozhayevURS Hans JacobsonSWE
Round 2 Repêchage Boris LukomskyURS István OsztricsHUN
Round 2 Repêchage Jaroslav JurkaTCH Aleksandr AbushakhmetovURS
Round 2 Repêchage Philippe RiboudFRA Philippe BoisseFRA

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Aleksandr MozhayevURS Boris LukomskyURS
Round 3 Repêchage Philippe RiboudFRA Jaroslav JurkaTCH

Final Pool (28 July 1980)

Jury PresidentWojciech DrylaPOL
Jury PresidentLuigi RocaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Johan HarmenbergSWE412221
2Ernő KolczonayHUN322319
3Philippe RiboudFRA322017
4Rolf EdlingSWE321816
5Aleksandr MozhayevURS141822
6Ioan PopaROU141824

Bout #1 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 5Ernő KolczonayHUN
Bout #2 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 5Philippe RiboudFRA
Bout #3 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 2Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #4 Johan HarmenbergSWE 5 – 4Ioan PopaROU
Bout #5 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 1Rolf EdlingSWE
Bout #6 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 3Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Bout #7 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 5Ioan PopaROU
Bout #8 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3Ernő KolczonayHUN
Bout #9 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Bout #10 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 1Ioan PopaROU
Bout #11 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 0Philippe RiboudFRA
Bout #12 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 3Aleksandr MozhayevURS
Bout #13 Rolf EdlingSWE 5 – 3Ioan PopaROU
Bout #14 Aleksandr MozhayevURS 5 – 2Johan HarmenbergSWE
Bout #15 Ioan PopaROU 5 – 4Aleksandr MozhayevURS