|
| Event type

Coxed Pairs, Men

Date11 – 15 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationToda Rowing Course, Toda, Saitama
Participants48 from 16 countries

Germany had fielded strong teams from both East and West over the last several years and, as the defending Olympic champions, were considered to have a high chance of success at the 1964 Games. The unified team sent Günter Bergau, Peter Gorny, and Karl-Heinz Danielowski, the reigning European Champions, to Tokyo. The coxed pairs was, however, a traditionally open event, and the United States, victors at the 1963 Pan American Games, sent a strong team consisting of Conn Findlay, a 1956 Olympic champion and 1960 bronze medalist, his long-time partner Ed Ferry, and another 1960 bronze medalist, Kent Mitchell.

The opening heats were won by the United States, France, and Poland, although the Dutch and the Soviets also had strong performances. The Soviets had entered the squad that had been runners-up at the most recent European Championships, Nikolay Safronov, Leonid Rakovshchik, and 1960 Olympic silver medalist Igor Rudakov, while Poland’s Kazimierz Naskręcki, Marian Siejkowski , and Stanisław Kozera had been the bronze medalists at that event. Both the USSR and the Netherlands advanced to the final through the repêchage, along with Czechoslovakia, with the Soviets doing so by outperforming the German trio. Surprisingly devoid of a serious challenge, the Americans won the final comfortably, while France and the Netherlands went neck and neck for silver; the former emerged on top by less than 0.3 seconds. The Dutch therefore took one of their first rowing medals of any color since 1924 (in addition to silver in the coxless pairs and bronze in the coxed fours). Argentina, although eliminated in the repêchage, managed to earn one historic distinction in this event: a member of its crew, Oscar Rompani, was competing at the age of 60, making him the oldest rower to take part in the Olympics.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1United StatesUSA7:53.17 (1 h1)8:21.23 (1 h1)Gold
Ed FerryConn FindlayKent Mitchell
2FranceFRA7:53.14 (1 h2)8:23.15 (2 h1)Silver
Jacques MorelGeorges MorelJean-Claude Darouy
3NetherlandsNED7:56.80 (2 h1)7:28.58 (1 h3)8:23.42 (3 h1)Bronze
Herman RouwéErik HartsuikerJan-Just Bos
4Soviet UnionURS7:53.15 (2 h2)7:19.64 (1 h1)8:24.85 (4 h1)
Nikolay SafronovLeonid RakovshchikIgor Rudakov
5CzechoslovakiaTCH8:00.07 (3 h1)7:28.61 (1 h2)8:36.21 (5 h1)
Václav ChalupaJiří PalkoZdeněk Mejstřík
6PolandPOL7:55.79 (1 h3)8:40.00 (6 h1)
Kazimierz NaskręckiMarian SiejkowskiStanisław Kozera
7Unified Team of GermanyGER8:02.99 (5 h1)7:22.96 (2 h1)7:27.98 (1 h2)
Günter BergauPeter GornyKarl-Heinz Danielowski
8AustriaAUT8:01.22 (4 h1)7:30.72 (3 h1)7:31.65 (2 h2)
Alfred SagederJosef KloimsteinPeter Salzbacher
9AustraliaAUS8:09.15 (3 h2)7:37.53 (2 h3)7:32.54 (3 h2)
Bruce RichardsonNeil LoddingWayne Gammon
10RomaniaROU8:02.34 (2 h3)7:38.36 (3 h2)7:35.74 (4 h2)
Gheorghe RiffeltIonel PetrovOprea Păunescu
11SwitzerlandSUI8:09.16 (6 h1)7:30.60 (2 h2)7:36.03 (5 h2)
Hugo WaserAdolf WaserWerner Ehrensperger
DNS r3/3ArgentinaARG8:19.63 (4 h3)7:44.62 (3 h3)
Natalio RossiJuan Pedro LierÓscar Rompani
4 h1 r2/3DenmarkDEN8:08.98 (3 h3)7:39.39 (4 h1)
Jens Berendt JensenKnud NielsenNiels Olsen
4 h2 r2/3YugoslaviaYUG8:20.33 (4 h2)7:40.89 (4 h2)
Ante GuberinaSlavko JanjuševićZdenko Balaš
4 h3 r2/3JapanJPN8:32.51 (5 h3)8:05.30 (4 h3)
Toshihiro HamadaKatsuhiko IharaMasahiro Takatsuki
5 h2 r2/3United Arab RepublicEGY8:22.99 (5 h2)7:43.54 (5 h2)
Mohamed El-HalawaniMahmoud NasserAbdullah Ali

Round One (11 October 1964)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final. All others advanced to repˆchage

Heat One (15:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA7:53.17Q
Ed FerryConn FindlayKent Mitchell
2NetherlandsNED7:56.80
Herman RouwéErik HartsuikerJan-Just Bos
3CzechoslovakiaTCH8:00.07
Václav ChalupaJiří PalkoZdeněk Mejstřík
4AustriaAUT8:01.22
Alfred SagederJosef KloimsteinPeter Salzbacher
5Unified Team of GermanyGER8:02.99
Günter BergauPeter GornyKarl-Heinz Danielowski
6SwitzerlandSUI8:09.16
Hugo WaserAdolf WaserWerner Ehrensperger

Heat Two (15:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FranceFRA7:53.14Q
Jacques MorelGeorges MorelJean-Claude Darouy
2Soviet UnionURS7:53.15
Nikolay SafronovLeonid RakovshchikIgor Rudakov
3AustraliaAUS8:09.15
Neil LoddingBruce RichardsonWayne Gammon
4YugoslaviaYUG8:20.33
Ante GuberinaSlavko JanjuševićZdenko Balaš
5United Arab RepublicEGY8:22.99
Mohamed El-HalawaniMahmoud NasserAbdullah Ali

Heat Three (15:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PolandPOL7:55.79Q
Kazimierz NaskręckiMarian SiejkowskiStanisław Kozera
2RomaniaROU8:02.34
Gheorghe RiffeltIonel PetrovOprea Păunescu
3DenmarkDEN8:08.98
Jens Berendt JensenKnud NielsenNiels Olsen
4ArgentinaARG8:19.63
Natalio RossiJuan Pedro LierÓscar Rompani
5JapanJPN8:32.51
Toshihiro HamadaKatsuhiko IharaMasahiro Takatsuki

Round One Repêchage (13 October 1964)

Winner of each heat advanced to the A Final. 2nd- and 3rd-place finishers advanced to the B Final

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Soviet UnionURS7:19.64Q OB
Nikolay SafronovLeonid RakovshchikIgor Rudakov
2Unified Team of GermanyGER7:22.96
Günter BergauPeter GornyKarl-Heinz Danielowski
3AustriaAUT7:30.72
Alfred SagederJosef KloimsteinPeter Salzbacher
4DenmarkDEN7:39.39
Jens Berendt JensenKnud NielsenNiels Olsen

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CzechoslovakiaTCH7:28.61Q
Václav ChalupaJiří PalkoZdeněk Mejstřík
2SwitzerlandSUI7:30.60
Hugo WaserAdolf WaserWerner Ehrensperger
3RomaniaROU7:38.36
Gheorghe RiffeltIonel PetrovOprea Păunescu
4YugoslaviaYUG7:40.89
Ante GuberinaSlavko JanjuševićZdenko Balaš
5United Arab RepublicEGY7:43.54
Mohamed El-HalawaniMahmoud NasserAbdullah Ali

Heat Three (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1NetherlandsNED7:28.58Q
Herman RouwéErik HartsuikerJan-Just Bos
2AustraliaAUS7:37.53
Neil LoddingBruce RichardsonWayne Gammon
3ArgentinaARG7:44.62
Natalio RossiJuan Pedro LierÓscar Rompani
4JapanJPN8:05.30
Toshihiro HamadaKatsuhiko IharaMasahiro Takatsuki

Final Round (14 – 15 October 1964)

A Final (15 October 1964 — 15:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
12United StatesUSA8:21.232:05.34 (3)
2:08.74 (3)
4:14.08 (2)
2:06.22 (2)
6:20.30 (2)
2:00.93 (1)
Ed FerryConn FindlayKent Mitchell
26FranceFRA8:23.152:08.28 (5)
2:06.68 (1)
4:14.96 (4)
2:05.39 (1)
6:20.35 (3)
2:02.80 (3)
Jacques MorelGeorges MorelJean-Claude Darouy
35NetherlandsNED8:23.422:04.69 (2)
2:10.17 (4)
4:14.86 (3)
2:06.77 (4)
6:21.63 (4)
2:01.79 (2)
Herman RouwéErik HartsuikerJan-Just Bos
41Soviet UnionURS8:24.852:03.74 (1)
2:08.52 (2)
4:12.26 (1)
2:06.28 (3)
6:18.54 (1)
2:06.31 (4)
Nikolay SafronovLeonid RakovshchikIgor Rudakov
54CzechoslovakiaTCH8:36.212:08.29 (6)
2:11.90 (5)
4:20.19 (5)
2:08.59 (5)
6:28.78 (5)
2:07.43 (5)
Václav ChalupaJiří PalkoZdeněk Mejstřík
63PolandPOL8:40.002:07.14 (4)
2:13.59 (6)
4:20.73 (6)
2:10.07 (6)
6:30.80 (6)
2:09.20 (6)
Kazimierz NaskręckiMarian SiejkowskiStanisław Kozera

B Final (14 October 1964 — 15:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
13Unified Team of GermanyGER7:27.981:43.20 (1)
1:54.19 (4)
3:37.39 (1)
1:55.68 (2)
5:33.07 (1)
1:54.91 (3)
Günter BergauPeter GornyKarl-Heinz Danielowski
21AustriaAUT7:31.651:49.48 (4)
1:53.77 (3)
3:43.25 (4)
1:55.87 (3)
5:39.12 (3)
1:52.53 (1)
Alfred SagederJosef KloimsteinPeter Salzbacher
32AustraliaAUS7:32.541:48.94 (3)
1:53.36 (1)
3:42.30 (2)
1:55.57 (1)
5:37.87 (2)
1:54.67 (2)
Neil LoddingBruce RichardsonWayne Gammon
45RomaniaROU7:35.741:48.70 (2)
1:54.49 (5)
3:43.19 (3)
1:56.35 (5)
5:39.54 (4)
1:56.20 (5)
Gheorghe RiffeltIonel PetrovOprea Păunescu
54SwitzerlandSUI7:36.031:51.03 (5)
1:53.64 (2)
3:44.67 (5)
1:56.30 (4)
5:40.97 (5)
1:55.06 (4)
Hugo WaserAdolf WaserWerner Ehrensperger