|
| Event type

Quadruple Sculls, Women

Date28 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants36 from 9 countries

Germany, East or unified, had won the women’s quadruple sculls in the last six editions of the World Championships and were the defending Olympic champions. Among their crew,Kristina Mundt was the only returning Olympic champion from this event and was also a 1985 World Champion, but Birgit Peter had an Olympic gold medal from the 1988 double sculls and three World Championship titles, while Sybille Schmidt had three of her own. Thus they were the overwhelming favorites to win the event at the 1992 Summer Olympics, but they were certain to see trouble from former Soviet rowers that had been runners-up at the past three Worlds and were now competing under the banner of “Unified Team”. Their lineup included former Olympic medalists Antonina Zelikovich, who had captured silver in the 1980 single sculls and the 1988 quadruple sculls, and Yelena Khloptseva, a 1980 Olympic champion in the double sculls.

Germany, as expected, dominated the tournament, winning both the opening round and the final by margins greater than four seconds, the latter in Olympic record time. The Unified Team won the other heat, but the Romanians, bronze medalists at the most recent World Championships, had a faster time. Romania had brought two of their 1988 Olympic medalists to this event: Veronica Cochelea, silver and bronze medalist in the double and quadruple sculls respectively, and Anişoara Dobre, another quadruple sculling bronze medalist. In the final, Romania was able to outperform the Unified Team and captured silver, while the former Soviets settled for bronze, albeit over seven seconds ahead of their nearest competitors, the Dutch. Cochelea’s silver medal was not her only one of the Games: she also came in second in the double sculls with Elisabeta Lipă.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1GermanyGER6:24.70 (1 h1)6:20.18 (1 h1)Gold
Kerstin MüllerSybille SchmidtBirgit PeterKristina Mundt
2RomaniaROU6:29.58 (2 h1)6:37.11 (1 h1)6:24.34 (2 h1)Silver
Constanţa PipotăDoina IgnatVeronica CochelaAnişoara Dobre
3Unified TeamEUN6:30.17 (1 h2)6:25.07 (3 h1)Bronze
Yekaterina KhodotovichAntonina ZelikovichTetiana UstiuzhaninaYelena Khloptseva
4NetherlandsNED6:33.84 (3 h1)6:34.78 (2 h2)6:32.40 (4 h1)
Laurien VermulstMarjan PentengaAnita MeilandHarriet van Ettekoven
5United StatesUSA6:36.73 (2 h2)6:30.93 (1 h2)6:32.65 (5 h1)
Kristine KarlsonAlison TownleySerena Eddy-MoultonMichelle Knox-Zaloom
6CzechoslovakiaTCH6:37.20 (3 h2)6:40.18 (2 h1)6:35.99 (6 h1)
Ľubica Novotníková-KurhajcováMichaela Burešová-LoukotováHana KafkováIrena Soukupová
7People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:40.38 (4 h1)6:38.70 (3 h2)6:48.90 (1 h2)
Feng LiliYang HongLu HualiGu Xiaoli
8DenmarkDEN7:03.34 (4 h2)6:48.76 (3 h1)6:51.89 (2 h2)
Berit ChristoffersenLene PedersenTrine HansenUlla Hansen Werner
9BulgariaBUL6:46.40 (5 h1)6:49.72 (4 h1)6:53.71 (3 h2)
Lalka BerberovaSevdalina TeoharovaGalina AnahrievaRumyana Dzhadzharova

Round One (28 July 1992)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (8:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER6:24.701:31.16 (1)
1:36.02 (1)
3:07.18 (1)
1:38.80 (1)
4:45.98 (1)
1:38.72 (2)
Q
Kerstin MüllerSybille SchmidtBirgit PeterKristina Mundt
2RomaniaROU6:29.581:33.41 (3)
1:38.71 (2)
3:12.12 (2)
1:39.11 (2)
4:51.23 (2)
1:38.35 (1)
Constanţa PipotăDoina IgnatVeronica CochelaAnişoara Dobre
3NetherlandsNED6:33.841:35.37 (4)
1:39.73 (3)
3:15.10 (4)
1:39.22 (3)
4:54.32 (3)
1:39.52 (3)
Laurien VermulstMarjan PentengaAnita MeilandHarriet van Ettekoven
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:40.381:33.22 (2)
1:40.59 (4)
3:13.81 (3)
1:42.72 (4)
4:56.53 (4)
1:43.85 (4)
Feng LiliYang HongLu HualiGu Xiaoli
5BulgariaBUL6:46.401:36.18 (5)
1:42.47 (5)
3:18.65 (5)
1:42.98 (5)
5:01.63 (5)
1:44.77 (5)
Lalka BerberovaSevdalina TeoharovaGalina AnahrievaRumyana Dzhadzharova

Heat Two (8:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Unified TeamEUN6:30.171:31.59 (1)
1:38.72 (1)
3:10.31 (1)
1:40.44 (1)
4:50.75 (1)
1:39.42 (2)
Q
Yekaterina KhodotovichAntonina ZelikovichTetiana UstiuzhaninaYelena Khloptseva
2United StatesUSA6:36.731:36.71 (4)
1:40.50 (2)
3:17.21 (4)
1:41.38 (2)
4:58.59 (3)
1:38.14 (1)
Kristine KarlsonAlison TownleySerena Eddy-MoultonMichelle Knox-Zaloom
3CzechoslovakiaTCH6:37.201:34.28 (2)
1:41.17 (4)
3:15.45 (2)
1:41.57 (3)
4:57.02 (2)
1:40.18 (3)
Ľubica Novotníková-KurhajcováMichaela Burešová-LoukotováHana KafkováIrena Soukupová
4DenmarkDEN7:03.341:35.87 (3)
1:40.59 (3)
3:16.46 (3)
1:52.58 (4)
5:09.04 (4)
1:54.30 (4)
Berit ChristoffersenLene PedersenTrine HansenUlla Hansen Werner

Round One Repêchage (31 July 1992)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (12:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:37.111:33.74 (1)
1:38.76 (1)
3:12.50 (1)
1:40.91 (2)
4:53.41 (1)
1:43.70 (3)
Q
Constanţa PipotăDoina IgnatVeronica CochelaAnişoara Dobre
2CzechoslovakiaTCH6:40.181:35.48 (2)
1:40.84 (2)
3:16.32 (2)
1:40.81 (1)
4:57.13 (2)
1:43.05 (1)
Q
Ľubica Novotníková-KurhajcováMichaela Burešová-LoukotováHana KafkováIrena Soukupová
3DenmarkDEN6:48.761:38.00 (4)
1:42.85 (4)
3:20.85 (4)
1:44.53 (4)
5:05.38 (4)
1:43.38 (2)
Berit ChristoffersenLene PedersenTrine HansenUlla Hansen Werner
4BulgariaBUL6:49.721:36.80 (3)
1:41.37 (3)
3:18.17 (3)
1:43.63 (3)
5:01.80 (3)
1:47.92 (4)
Lalka BerberovaSevdalina TeoharovaGalina AnahrievaRumyana Dzhadzharova

Heat Two (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:30.931:32.65 (1)
1:38.60 (1)
3:11.25 (1)
1:39.83 (1)
4:51.08 (1)
1:39.85 (1)
Q
Kristine KarlsonAlison TownleySerena Eddy-MoultonMichelle Knox-Zaloom
2NetherlandsNED6:34.781:33.63 (3)
1:39.43 (3)
3:13.06 (3)
1:41.23 (2)
4:54.29 (2)
1:40.49 (2)
Q
Laurien VermulstMarjan PentengaAnita MeilandHarriet van Ettekoven
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:38.701:33.15 (2)
1:38.93 (2)
3:12.08 (2)
1:43.14 (3)
4:55.22 (3)
1:43.48 (3)
Feng LiliYang HongLu HualiGu Xiaoli

Final Round (2 August 1992)

A Final (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER6:20.181:30.13 (1)
1:35.55 (1)
3:05.68 (1)
1:37.28 (1)
4:42.96 (1)
1:37.22 (3)
OB
Kerstin MüllerSybille SchmidtBirgit PeterKristina Mundt
2RomaniaROU6:24.341:32.72 (3)
1:37.21 (2)
3:09.93 (3)
1:37.81 (2)
4:47.74 (2)
1:36.60 (1)
Constanţa PipotăDoina IgnatVeronica CochelaAnişoara Dobre
3Unified TeamEUN6:25.071:31.17 (2)
1:37.58 (3)
3:08.75 (2)
1:39.55 (3)
4:48.30 (3)
1:36.77 (2)
Yekaterina KhodotovichAntonina ZelikovichTetiana UstiuzhaninaYelena Khloptseva
4NetherlandsNED6:32.401:34.46 (5)
1:39.60 (4)
3:14.06 (5)
1:40.17 (4)
4:54.23 (5)
1:38.17 (4)
Laurien VermulstMarjan PentengaAnita MeilandHarriet van Ettekoven
5United StatesUSA6:32.651:33.58 (4)
1:39.71 (5)
3:13.29 (4)
1:40.60 (5)
4:53.89 (4)
1:38.76 (5)
Kristine KarlsonAlison TownleySerena Eddy-MoultonMichelle Knox-Zaloom
6CzechoslovakiaTCH6:35.991:34.67 (6)
1:40.60 (6)
3:15.27 (6)
1:40.98 (6)
4:56.25 (6)
1:39.74 (6)
Ľubica Novotníková-KurhajcováMichaela Burešová-LoukotováHana KafkováIrena Soukupová

B Final (8:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:48.901:35.25 (1)
1:43.70 (1)
3:18.95 (1)
1:46.10 (1)
5:05.05 (1)
1:43.85 (3)
Feng LiliYang HongLu HualiGu Xiaoli
2DenmarkDEN6:51.891:37.06 (2)
1:44.40 (3)
3:21.46 (2)
1:46.87 (3)
5:08.33 (2)
1:43.56 (1)
Berit ChristoffersenLene PedersenTrine HansenUlla Hansen Werner
3BulgariaBUL6:53.711:40.08 (3)
1:43.76 (2)
3:23.84 (3)
1:46.23 (2)
5:10.07 (3)
1:43.64 (2)
Lalka BerberovaSevdalina TeoharovaGalina AnahrievaRumyana Dzhadzharova