|
| Event type

Coxless Fours, Men

Date21 – 27 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Participants56 from 14 countries
Olympic Record 5:53.65 / East Germany GDR / 23 July 1976

Australia was the defending Olympic champion in the men’s coxless fours and sent three members of its victorious lineup, Mike McKay, Nick Green, and James Tomkins, to the 1996 Summer Olympics, augmented by Drew Ginn. The Australians were likely to face a strong challenge from Italy, however, whose delegation of Valter Molea, Riccardo Dei Rossi, Raffaello Leonardo, and Carlo Mornati had won the event at the last two editions of the World Championships. France, represented in Atlanta by Gilles Bosquet, Daniel Fauché, Bertrand Vecten, and Olivier Moncelet, were the 1993 World Champions and the 1994 runners-up.

The opening heats, and the three fastest times, went to Italy, Great Britain, and Australia in that order. The British crew, Rupert Obholzer, Tim Foster, and brothers Jonny and Greg Searle, were the 1995 World runners-up and the 1994 bronze medalists, while the Searle siblings had taken Olympic gold in the coxed pairs in 1992. They won their semi-final heat with ease, as France, Italy, and Australia all faced each other in the other one. This race seemed to promise an exciting final, with only 0.37 separating them at the finish line and only 0.04 seconds between first-place France and runner-up Italy. The medal round was a little more spread out, however, although the podium finishers were all still within one second of each other. Australia, the gold medalist, had the most leeway, while France and Great Britain battled to the line for silver, which the former won by only 0.25 seconds. Even for bronze, however, the British could not relax, for the Slovenians were on their tail and missed the podium by only 0.59 seconds. Italy, meanwhile, seemed to have tired and finished sixth and last.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1AustraliaAUS6:15.05 (1 h3)6:09.95 (3 h1)6:06.37 (1 h1)Gold
Drew GinnJames TomkinsNick GreenMike McKay
2FranceFRA6:18.70 (3 h3)6:09.58 (1 h1)6:07.03 (2 h1)Silver
Gilles BosquetDaniel FauchéBertrand VectenOlivier Moncelet
3Great BritainGBR6:14.74 (1 h2)6:10.78 (1 h2)6:07.28 (3 h1)Bronze
Rupert ObholzerJonny SearleGreg SearleTim Foster
4SloveniaSLO6:15.86 (2 h3)6:13.14 (3 h2)6:07.87 (4 h1)
Denis ŽvegeljJani KlemenčičMilan JanšaSadik Mujkič
5RomaniaROU6:18.03 (2 h1)6:11.84 (2 h2)6:08.97 (5 h1)
Gabriel MarinDorin AlupeiDimitrie PopescuVasile Măstăcan
6ItalyITA6:14.25 (1 h1)6:09.62 (2 h1)6:10.60 (6 h1)
Valter MoleaRiccardo Dei RossiRaffaello LeonardoCarlo Mornati
7CroatiaCRO6:17.42 (2 h2)6:12.40 (4 h1)5:54.58 (1 h2)
Siniša SkelinSead MarušićIgor BoraskaTihomir Franković
8NorwayNOR6:19.79 (3 h1)6:15.17 (5 h1)5:55.19 (2 h2)
Halvor Sannes LandeOdd-Even BustnesOlaf TufteMorten Bergesen
9GermanyGER6:21.98 (4 h1)6:29.10 (1 h1)6:19.06 (6 h2)5:57.77 (3 h2)
Stefan ForsterIke LandvoigtClaas Peter FischerStefan Scholz
10People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:30.16 (5 h2)6:29.95 (2 h1)6:25.79 (6 h1)5:58.22 (4 h2)
Huang XiaopingSun JunLiang HongmingLiu Xianbin
11United StatesUSA6:20.72 (4 h2)6:30.95 (3 h1)6:18.68 (5 h2)5:59.91 (5 h2)
Sean HallJason ScottTom MurrayJeff Klepacki
12PolandPOL6:19.15 (3 h2)6:16.65 (4 h2)6:00.57 (6 h2)
Jacek StreichWojciech JankowskiPiotr OlszewskiPiotr Basta
4 h1 r2/4New ZealandNZL6:30.03 (4 h3)6:35.58 (4 h1)
Alastair MackintoshIan WrightChris WhiteScott Brownlee
5 h1 r2/4ArgentinaARG6:33.29 (5 h1)6:37.85 (5 h1)
Daniel ScuriHoracio SiciliaMariano SosaMariano Kowalczyk

Round One (21 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA6:14.251:27.49 (1)
1:35.11 (1)
3:02.60 (1)
1:36.48 (1)
4:39.08 (1)
1:35.17 (1)
Q
Valter MoleaRiccardo Dei RossiRaffaello LeonardoCarlo Mornati
2RomaniaROU6:18.031:27.96 (2)
1:36.27 (2)
3:04.23 (2)
1:38.42 (4)
4:42.65 (2)
1:35.38 (2)
Q
Gabriel MarinDorin AlupeiDimitrie PopescuVasile Măstăcan
3NorwayNOR6:19.791:30.05 (3)
1:36.40 (3)
3:06.45 (3)
1:37.74 (2)
4:44.19 (3)
1:35.60 (4)
Q
Halvor Sannes LandeOdd-Even BustnesOlaf TufteMorten Bergesen
4GermanyGER6:21.981:31.41 (5)
1:36.79 (4)
3:08.20 (4)
1:38.25 (3)
4:46.45 (4)
1:35.53 (3)
Q
Stefan ForsterIke LandvoigtClaas Peter FischerStefan Scholz
5ArgentinaARG6:33.291:31.04 (4)
1:41.23 (5)
3:12.27 (5)
1:42.13 (5)
4:54.40 (5)
1:38.89 (5)
Daniel ScuriHoracio SiciliaMariano SosaMariano Kowalczyk

Heat Two (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:14.741:31.34 (2)
1:33.72 (1)
3:05.06 (1)
1:35.14 (1)
4:40.20 (1)
1:34.54 (3)
Q
Rupert ObholzerJonny SearleGreg SearleTim Foster
2CroatiaCRO6:17.421:31.67 (3)
1:34.50 (2)
3:06.17 (2)
1:36.80 (3)
4:42.97 (2)
1:34.45 (2)
Q
Siniša SkelinSead MarušićIgor BoraskaTihomir Franković
3PolandPOL6:19.151:32.05 (4)
1:35.28 (3)
3:07.33 (3)
1:36.60 (2)
4:43.93 (3)
1:35.22 (4)
Q
Jacek StreichWojciech JankowskiPiotr OlszewskiPiotr Basta
4United StatesUSA6:20.721:32.53 (5)
1:36.38 (4)
3:08.91 (4)
1:38.41 (4)
4:47.32 (4)
1:33.40 (1)
Sean HallJason ScottTom MurrayJeff Klepacki
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:30.161:30.97 (1)
1:38.45 (5)
3:09.42 (5)
1:40.16 (5)
4:49.58 (5)
1:40.58 (5)
Huang XiaopingSun JunLiang HongmingLiu Xianbin

Heat Three (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS6:15.051:29.84 (1)
1:35.74 (2)
3:05.58 (1)
1:37.36 (2)
4:42.94 (2)
1:32.11 (1)
Q
Drew GinnJames TomkinsNick GreenMike McKay
2SloveniaSLO6:15.861:30.93 (2)
1:35.28 (1)
3:06.21 (2)
1:36.42 (1)
4:42.63 (1)
1:33.23 (2)
Q
Denis ŽvegeljJani KlemenčičMilan JanšaSadik Mujkič
3FranceFRA6:18.701:31.19 (3)
1:36.02 (3)
3:07.21 (3)
1:37.47 (3)
4:44.68 (3)
1:34.02 (3)
Q
Gilles BosquetDaniel FauchéBertrand VectenOlivier Moncelet
4New ZealandNZL6:30.031:31.74 (4)
1:36.63 (4)
3:08.37 (4)
1:40.24 (4)
4:48.61 (4)
1:41.42 (4)
Alastair MackintoshIan WrightChris WhiteScott Brownlee

Round One Repêchage (23 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER6:29.101:33.89 (3)
1:38.76 (3)
3:12.65 (3)
1:39.26 (1)
4:51.91 (2)
1:37.19 (2)
Q1
Stefan ForsterIke LandvoigtClaas Peter FischerStefan Scholz
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:29.951:33.17 (1)
1:38.38 (2)
3:11.55 (1)
1:40.12 (3)
4:51.67 (1)
1:38.28 (3)
Q
Huang XiaopingSun JunLiang HongmingLiu Xianbin
3United StatesUSA6:30.951:34.18 (4)
1:38.05 (1)
3:12.23 (2)
1:40.07 (2)
4:52.30 (3)
1:38.65 (4)
Q
Jason ScottSean HallJeff KlepackiTom Murray
4New ZealandNZL6:35.581:33.43 (2)
1:39.60 (4)
3:13.03 (4)
1:41.83 (4)
4:54.86 (4)
1:40.72 (5)
Alastair MackintoshIan WrightChris WhiteScott Brownlee
5ArgentinaARG6:37.851:36.43 (5)
1:41.80 (5)
3:18.23 (5)
1:42.80 (5)
5:01.03 (5)
1:36.82 (1)
Daniel ScuriHoracio SiciliaMariano SosaMariano Kowalczyk

Semi-Finals (25 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1FranceFRA6:09.581:31.72 (5)
1:33.09 (2)
3:04.81 (5)
1:34.29 (4)
4:39.10 (4)
1:30.48 (1)
Q
Gilles BosquetDaniel FauchéBertrand VectenOlivier Moncelet
2ItalyITA6:09.621:29.38 (1)
1:32.55 (1)
3:01.93 (1)
1:34.02 (1)
4:35.95 (1)
1:33.67 (3)
Q
Valter MoleaRiccardo Dei RossiRaffaello LeonardoCarlo Mornati
3AustraliaAUS6:09.951:30.23 (3)
1:33.38 (4)
3:03.61 (2)
1:34.07 (2)
4:37.68 (2)
1:32.27 (2)
Q
Drew GinnJames TomkinsNick GreenMike McKay
4CroatiaCRO6:12.401:30.73 (4)
1:33.24 (3)
3:03.97 (3)
1:34.14 (3)
4:38.11 (3)
1:34.29 (4)
Siniša SkelinSead MarušićIgor BoraskaTihomir Franković
5NorwayNOR6:15.171:29.81 (2)
1:34.52 (5)
3:04.33 (4)
1:36.13 (5)
4:40.46 (5)
1:34.71 (5)
Halvor Sannes LandeOdd-Even BustnesOlaf TufteMorten Bergesen
6People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:25.791:32.20 (6)
1:36.56 (6)
3:08.76 (6)
1:37.79 (6)
4:46.55 (6)
1:39.24 (6)
Huang XiaopingSun JunLiang HongmingLiu Xianbin

Heat Two (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:10.781:30.26 (4)
1:33.10 (1)
3:03.36 (2)
1:34.59 (1)
4:37.95 (1)
1:32.83 (2)
Q
Rupert ObholzerJonny SearleGreg SearleTim Foster
2RomaniaROU6:11.841:28.03 (1)
1:34.07 (2)
3:02.10 (1)
1:36.58 (4)
4:38.68 (2)
1:33.16 (3)
Q
Gabriel MarinDorin AlupeiDimitrie PopescuVasile Măstăcan
3SloveniaSLO6:13.141:28.92 (2)
1:35.26 (5)
3:04.18 (3)
1:36.35 (3)
4:40.53 (3)
1:32.61 (1)
Q
Denis ŽvegeljJani KlemenčičMilan JanšaSadik Mujkič
4PolandPOL6:16.651:29.86 (3)
1:34.96 (4)
3:04.82 (4)
1:36.20 (2)
4:41.02 (4)
1:35.63 (5)
Piotr OlszewskiJacek StreichWojciech JankowskiPiotr Basta
5United StatesUSA6:18.681:30.74 (5)
1:34.73 (3)
3:05.47 (5)
1:37.51 (6)
4:42.98 (5)
1:35.70 (6)
Jason ScottSean HallJeff KlepackiTom Murray
6GermanyGER6:19.061:31.17 (6)
1:36.56 (6)
3:07.73 (6)
1:36.75 (5)
4:44.48 (6)
1:34.58 (4)
Stefan ForsterIke LandvoigtClaas Peter FischerStefan Scholz

Final Round (27 July 1996)

A Final (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS6:06.371:28.86 (3)
1:33.59 (5)
3:02.45 (3)
1:33.95 (3)
4:36.40 (1)
1:29.97 (3)
Drew GinnJames TomkinsNick GreenMike McKay
2FranceFRA6:07.031:29.75 (5)
1:34.01 (6)
3:03.76 (6)
1:33.75 (2)
4:37.51 (4)
1:29.52 (=1)
Gilles BosquetDaniel FauchéBertrand VectenOlivier Moncelet
3Great BritainGBR6:07.281:30.59 (6)
1:32.91 (2)
3:03.50 (5)
1:33.53 (1)
4:37.03 (3)
1:30.25 (4)
Rupert ObholzerJonny SearleGreg SearleTim Foster
4SloveniaSLO6:07.871:29.29 (4)
1:33.43 (3)
3:02.72 (4)
1:35.63 (5)
4:38.35 (6)
1:29.52 (=1)
Denis ŽvegeljJani KlemenčičMilan JanšaSadik Mujkič
5RomaniaROU6:08.971:28.05 (1)
1:33.53 (4)
3:01.58 (2)
1:35.14 (4)
4:36.72 (2)
1:32.25 (5)
Gabriel MarinDorin AlupeiDimitrie PopescuVasile Măstăcan
6ItalyITA6:10.601:28.46 (2)
1:32.87 (1)
3:01.33 (1)
1:36.66 (6)
4:37.99 (5)
1:32.61 (6)
Valter MoleaRiccardo Dei RossiRaffaello LeonardoCarlo Mornati

B Final (9:28)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CroatiaCRO5:54.581:24.64 (1)
1:29.54 (1)
2:54.18 (1)
1:31.91 (4)
4:26.09 (1)
1:28.49 (4)
Siniša SkelinSead MarušićIgor BoraskaTihomir Franković
2NorwayNOR5:55.191:26.67 (3)
1:29.72 (2)
2:56.39 (3)
1:30.95 (1)
4:27.34 (2)
1:27.85 (2)
Halvor Sannes LandeOdd-Even BustnesOlaf TufteMorten Bergesen
3GermanyGER5:57.771:28.13 (6)
1:30.05 (4)
2:58.18 (4)
1:31.77 (3)
4:29.95 (4)
1:27.82 (1)
Stefan ForsterIke LandvoigtClaas Peter FischerStefan Scholz
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:58.221:27.09 (4)
1:31.66 (6)
2:58.75 (6)
1:31.56 (2)
4:30.31 (5)
1:27.91 (3)
Huang XiaopingSun JunLiang HongmingLiu Xianbin
5United StatesUSA5:59.911:27.74 (5)
1:30.73 (5)
2:58.47 (5)
1:32.29 (6)
4:30.76 (6)
1:29.15 (5)
Jason ScottSean HallJeff KlepackiTom Murray
6PolandPOL6:00.571:25.82 (2)
1:29.77 (3)
2:55.59 (2)
1:32.15 (5)
4:27.74 (3)
1:32.83 (6)
Piotr OlszewskiJacek StreichWojciech JankowskiPiotr Basta