|
| Event type

Quadruple Sculls, Women

Date18 – 24 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Participants36 from 9 countries

Germany, either East or unified, had won the women’s quadruple sculls at every edition of the Olympics since its début in 1988 and 10 of the last 11 World Championships, making it the overwhelming favorite at the 2000 Olympics. Three members of its crew in Sydney, Kerstin Kowalski, Meike Evers, and Manuela Lutze, were World Champions, and they were augmented by Kerstin’s twin sister Manja. At the Games they won the opening round with ease and then captured gold comfortably ahead of their nearest competitor, Great Britain. The British women’s silver was somewhat of a surprise, as they had never medaled in this event at the Olympics or the World Championships, but they managed to edge out Russia, the 1998 and 1999 World runner-up and bronze medalist respectively, by the slimmest of margins: 0.01 seconds. Russia, meanwhile, had won the other heat in the opening round and took bronze over four seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1GermanyGER6:25.98 (1 h2)6:19.58 (1 h1)Gold
Manja KowalskiMeike EversManuela LutzeKerstin Kowalski
2Great BritainGBR6:35.09 (2 h1)6:30.96 (1 h1)6:21.64 (2 h1)Silver
Guin BattenGillian LindsayKatherine GraingerMiriam Batten
3Russian FederationRUS6:31.77 (1 h1)6:21.65 (3 h1)Bronze
Oksana DorodnovaIrina FedotovaYuliya LevinaLarisa Merk
4UkraineUKR6:28.17 (2 h2)6:29.41 (1 h2)6:25.71 (4 h1)
Dina MiftakhutdynovaTetiana UstiuzhaninaSvitlana MaziyOlena Ronzhyna
5United StatesUSA6:42.12 (3 h1)6:34.63 (2 h2)6:30.26 (5 h1)
Hilary GehmanJennifer DoreLaurel KorholzKelly Salchow
6DenmarkDEN6:35.39 (3 h2)6:35.76 (2 h1)6:31.30 (6 h1)
Bianca CarstensenKatrin GleieSarah LauritzenDorthe Pedersen
7AustraliaAUS6:47.01 (4 h2)6:42.22 (3 h2)6:37.22 (1 h2)
Kerry KnowlerMonique HeinkeJulia WilsonSally Robbins
8People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:49.84 (4 h1)6:52.47 (3 h1)6:39.51 (2 h2)
Liu LijuanHan JingSun GuangxiaLiu Lin
9RomaniaROU6:52.01 (5 h1)6:50.34 (4 h2)6:46.78 (3 h2)
Doina SpîrcuAurica ChiriţăElena PopaCrina Violeta Serediuc

Round One (18 September 2000)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Russian FederationRUS6:31.771:33.15 (1)
1:38.63 (1)
3:11.78 (1)
1:40.16 (1)
4:51.94 (1)
1:39.83 (1)
Q
Oksana DorodnovaIrina FedotovaYuliya LevinaLarisa Merk
2Great BritainGBR6:35.091:35.06 (2)
1:38.71 (2)
3:13.77 (2)
1:40.71 (2)
4:54.48 (2)
1:40.61 (2)
Guin BattenGillian LindsayKatherine GraingerMiriam Batten
3United StatesUSA6:42.121:35.41 (3)
1:41.53 (3)
3:16.94 (3)
1:41.55 (3)
4:58.49 (3)
1:43.63 (4)
Hilary GehmanJennifer DoreLaurel KorholzKelly Salchow
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:49.841:36.77 (4)
1:43.48 (4)
3:20.25 (4)
1:45.24 (4)
5:05.49 (4)
1:44.35 (5)
Liu LijuanHan JingSun GuangxiaLiu Lin
5RomaniaROU6:52.011:39.19 (5)
1:44.36 (5)
3:23.55 (5)
1:45.64 (5)
5:09.19 (5)
1:42.82 (3)
Doina SpîrcuAurica ChiriţăElena PopaCrina Violeta Serediuc

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER6:25.981:33.54 (1)
1:37.00 (1)
3:10.54 (1)
1:37.23 (1)
4:47.77 (1)
1:38.21 (2)
Q
Manja KowalskiMeike EversManuela LutzeKerstin Kowalski
2UkraineUKR6:28.171:34.26 (2)
1:37.23 (2)
3:11.49 (2)
1:38.67 (2)
4:50.16 (2)
1:38.01 (1)
Olena RonzhynaTetiana UstiuzhaninaSvitlana MaziyDina Miftakhutdynova
3DenmarkDEN6:35.391:35.74 (3)
1:38.91 (3)
3:14.65 (3)
1:40.89 (3)
4:55.54 (3)
1:39.85 (3)
Bianca CarstensenKatrin GleieSarah LauritzenDorthe Pedersen
4AustraliaAUS6:47.011:38.31 (4)
1:42.30 (4)
3:20.61 (4)
1:43.63 (4)
5:04.24 (4)
1:42.77 (4)
Kerry KnowlerMonique HeinkeJulia WilsonSally Robbins

Round One Repêchage (20 September 2000)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:30.961:34.30 (1)
1:37.41 (1)
3:11.71 (1)
1:38.67 (1)
4:50.38 (1)
1:40.58 (2)
Q
Guin BattenGillian LindsayKatherine GraingerMiriam Batten
2DenmarkDEN6:35.761:35.52 (2)
1:39.63 (2)
3:15.15 (2)
1:40.74 (2)
4:55.89 (2)
1:39.87 (1)
Q
Bianca CarstensenKatrin GleieSarah LauritzenDorthe Pedersen
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:52.471:37.05 (3)
1:42.36 (3)
3:19.41 (3)
1:45.90 (3)
5:05.31 (3)
1:47.16 (3)
Liu LijuanHan JingSun GuangxiaLiu Lin

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1UkraineUKR6:29.411:34.37 (2)
1:37.94 (2)
3:12.31 (2)
1:38.68 (1)
4:50.99 (1)
1:38.42 (1)
Q
Dina MiftakhutdynovaTetiana UstiuzhaninaSvitlana MaziyOlena Ronzhyna
2United StatesUSA6:34.631:34.16 (1)
1:37.90 (1)
3:12.06 (1)
1:40.72 (2)
4:52.78 (2)
1:41.85 (3)
Q
Hilary GehmanJennifer DoreLaurel KorholzKelly Salchow
3AustraliaAUS6:42.221:36.79 (3)
1:41.00 (3)
3:17.79 (3)
1:42.99 (3)
5:00.78 (3)
1:41.44 (2)
Kerry KnowlerMonique HeinkeJulia WilsonSally Robbins
4RomaniaROU6:50.341:38.24 (4)
1:42.98 (4)
3:21.22 (4)
1:44.81 (4)
5:06.03 (4)
1:44.31 (4)
Doina SpîrcuAurica ChiriţăElena PopaCrina Violeta Serediuc

Final Round (23 – 24 September 2000)

A Final (24 September 2000 — 9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER6:19.581:32.03 (1)
1:35.93 (1)
3:07.96 (1)
1:36.47 (2)
4:44.43 (1)
1:35.15 (3)
Manja KowalskiMeike EversManuela LutzeKerstin Kowalski
2Great BritainGBR6:21.641:33.33 (3)
1:37.21 (4)
3:10.54 (3)
1:36.32 (1)
4:46.86 (3)
1:34.78 (1)
Guin BattenGillian LindsayKatherine GraingerMiriam Batten
3Russian FederationRUS6:21.651:32.41 (2)
1:36.92 (2)
3:09.33 (2)
1:37.20 (3)
4:46.53 (2)
1:35.12 (2)
Oksana DorodnovaIrina FedotovaYuliya LevinaLarisa Merk
4UkraineUKR6:25.711:34.33 (5)
1:37.14 (3)
3:11.47 (4)
1:38.10 (4)
4:49.57 (4)
1:36.14 (4)
Dina MiftakhutdynovaTetiana UstiuzhaninaSvitlana MaziyOlena Ronzhyna
5United StatesUSA6:30.261:34.00 (4)
1:38.37 (5)
3:12.37 (5)
1:39.50 (5)
4:51.87 (5)
1:38.39 (6)
Hilary GehmanJennifer DoreLaurel KorholzKelly Salchow
6DenmarkDEN6:31.301:34.65 (6)
1:40.06 (6)
3:14.71 (6)
1:40.40 (6)
4:55.11 (6)
1:36.19 (5)
Bianca CarstensenKatrin GleieSarah LauritzenDorthe Pedersen

B Final (23 September 2000 — 11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS6:37.221:36.62 (2)
1:41.17 (2)
3:17.79 (2)
1:41.50 (2)
4:59.29 (2)
1:37.93 (1)
Kerry KnowlerMonique HeinkeJulia WilsonSally Robbins
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:39.511:36.24 (1)
1:40.28 (1)
3:16.52 (1)
1:41.15 (1)
4:57.67 (1)
1:41.84 (2)
Liu LijuanHan JingSun GuangxiaLiu Lin
3RomaniaROU6:46.781:38.73 (3)
1:43.12 (3)
3:21.85 (3)
1:43.07 (3)
5:04.92 (3)
1:41.86 (3)
Doina SpîrcuAurica ChiriţăElena PopaCrina Violeta Serediuc