|
| Event type

50 kilometres, Men1

Date 6 February 1948 — 10:00
StatusOlympic
LocationSkistadion, St. Moritz
Participants28 from 9 countries
Venue detailsCourse Length: ?
Height Differential: 1184 m
Intermediate 1: 6.0 km
Intermediate 2: 11.0 km
Intermediate 3: 16.0 km
Intermediate 4: 20.0 km
Intermediate 5: 25.0 km
Intermediate 6: 31.0 km
Intermediate 7: 36.0 km
Intermediate 8: 41.0 km
Intermediate 9: 45.0 km
Maximum Climb: ?
Total Climbing: ?

Nils Karlsson, nicknamed “Mora-Nisse” after his birthplace Mora in Dalarna, was a national ski hero in Sweden, and a specialist in the longer distances, winning the famous Vasaloppet nine times between 1943-1953. After his disappointing fifth place in the 18 km., he did not compete in the relay and could fully concentrate on his favorite event, the 50 km. race.

This time Mora-Nisse started a little more cautiously and was able to finish in excellent shape, winning by almost five minutes ahead of the silver medalist Harald Eriksson, a clubmate of the 18 km. winner, Martin Lundström. The Vanninen brothers from Finland finished in third and fourth place, Benjamin securing the bronze medal half a minute ahead of the ten-years older Pekka, both around 10 minutes behind the winner. For the Norwegians, the race turned out to be another national catastrophe, their best skier placing ninth, almost half an hour behind the winner. One skier, Arthur Herrdin (SWE), had to retire due to hypothermia.

PosNrSkierNOCTimeInt 1 (Pos)Int 2 (Pos)Int 3 (Pos)Int 4 (Pos)Int 5 (Pos)Int 6 (Pos)Int 7 (Pos)Int 8 (Pos)Int 9 (Pos)
123Nils KarlssonSWE3-47:4824:23 (3)45:15 (2)1-10:20 (2)1-24:53 (2)1-49:49 (2)2-16:15 (2)2-38:20 (1)3-05:00 (1)3-20:54 (1)Gold
228Harald EricsonSWE3-52:2024:20 (1)44:50 (1)1-09:45 (1)1-23:45 (1)1-48:46 (1)2-15:50 (1)2-39:10 (2)3-08:00 (2)3-24:40 (2)Silver
39Benjam VanninenFIN3-57:2825:30 (7)47:25 (7)1-12:45 (5)1-27:06 (5)1-52:37 (3)2-19:20 (3)2-41:30 (3)3-11:44 (3)3-29:23 (3)Bronze
424Pekka VanninenFIN3-57:5825:38 (9)47:38 (8)1-13:30 (7)1-28:04 (7)1-53:47 (4)2-21:10 (4)2-44:37 (4)3-13:08 (4)3-29:53 (4)
56Anders TörnkvistSWE3-58:2024:21 (2)45:40 (3)1-10:51 (33)1-25:11 (3)1-55:44 (7)2-22:05 (5)2-44:40 (5)3-13:10 (5)3-30:00 (5)
619Edi SchildSUI4-05:3725:28 (6)47:08 (6)1-13:06 (6)1-28:53 (8)1-54:01 (5)2-22:40 (6)2-47:00 (6)3-18:25 (6)3-36:11 (6)
73Pekka KuvajaFIN4-10:0225:51 (10)48:00 (9)1-14:40 (8)1-29:50 (9)1-57:10 (9)2-26:45 (9)2-51:30 (7)3-21:35 (7)3-39:00 (7)
816Jaroslav CardalTCH4-14:3426:58 (15)50:22 (13)1-17:51 (14)1-32:56 (=11)2-00:46 (12)2-27:25 (10)2-56:35 (9)3-26:50 (9)3-44:55 (8)
930Kristian BjørnNOR4-15:2127:15 (=17)50:54 (=15)1-18:40 (15)1-34:31 (15)2-01:41 (13)2-29:55 (12)2-57:20 (10)3-27:40 (10)3-45:21 (9)
1018Martin JæreNOR4-17:1126:43 (13)50:04 (12)1-17:34 (13)1-32:56 (=11)2-00:26 (11)2-31:00 (13)2-58:10 (11)3-28:40 (11)3-47:03 (10)
115František BalvínTCH4-17:5127:15 (=17)51:10 (=18)1-19:24 (19)1-35:10 (17)2-03:11 (15)2-33:05 (14)2-58:50 (12)3-29:30 (12)3-48:04 (11)2
1220Josl GstreinAUT4-21:1326:52 (14)50:33 (14)1-17:30 (12)1-33:08 (14)2-07:07 (=20)2-33:15 (15)3-00:00 (13)3-33:10 (13)3-51:10 (12)3
1311Cristiano RodeghieroITA4-24:1227:50 (21)51:24 (20)1-19:44 (20)1-36:50 (20)2-04:46 (18)2-35:30 (18)3-02:55 (16)3-34:40 (15)3-55:43 (16)
1421Jože KnificYUG4-26:0027:25 (20)51:10 (=18)1-19:06 (17)1-35:34 (18)2-03:53 (16)2-35:15 (17)3-01:55 (14)3-34:12 (14)3-53:54 (13)
1512Franc SmolejYUG4-26:1229:08 (24)53:18 (23)1-22:16 (23)1-38:46 (23)2-08:46 (22)2-39:45 (22)3-05:40 (18)3-37:00 (=17)3-54:57 (14)
161Matevž KordežYUG4-27:2528:28 (23)53:00 (22)1-21:50 (22)1-38:09 (22)2-07:07 (=20)2-37:55 (19)3-04:15 (17)3-36:29 (16)3-55:31 (15)
1713Max MüllerSUI4-30:5126:00 (12)49:00 (11)1-16:55 (11)1-33:01 (13)2-02:07 (14)2-34:20 (16)3-02:15 (15)3-37:00 (=17)3-57:08 (17)
1817Silvio ConfortolaITA4-31:3628:10 (22)51:00 (17)1-18:53 (16)1-35:09 (16)2-04:48 (19)2-39:25 (21)3-08:50 (20)3-41:45 (19)4-01:18 (18)
1925Louis BourbanSUI4-33:5027:21 (19)50:54 (=15)1-19:16 (18)1-35:38 (19)2-04:35 (17)2-38:10 (20)3-07:15 (19)3-42:15 (20)4-01:46 (19)
2010Jaroslav ZajíčekTCH4-44:3529:28 (25)54:08 (24)1-23:19 (24)1-39:35 (24)2-09:34 (23)2-43:18 (23)3-14:25 (21)3-47:42 (21)4-09:58 (20)
AC27Vít Fousek, Sr.TCH30:23 (26)56:50 (25)1-27:55 (25)1-57:17 (26)2-14:17 (24)2-48:20 (24)– (–)– (–)– (–)DNF4
AC2Victor BorghiITA27:06 (16)51:25 (21)1-21:10 (21)1-37:50 (21)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)DNF
AC4Thorleif VangenNOR24:50 (5)47:01 (5)1-14:53 (9)1-27:30 (6)1-55:25 (6)2-24:24 (7)– (–)– (–)– (–)DNF
AC7Stefano SommarivaITA31:35 (27)57:33 (26)1-28:11 (26)1-45:11 (25)2-16:53 (25)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)DNF
AC14Arthur HerrdinSWE24:42 (4)46:08 (4)1-12:15 (4)1-26:57 (4)1-57:07 (8)2-26:05 (8)– (–)– (–)– (–)DNF
AC15Leif HaugenNOR25:55 (11)48:20 (10)1-14:56 (10)1-30:50 (10)1-57:27 (10)2-29:20 (11)2-53:35 (8)3-26:30 (8)– (–)DNF
AC22Tom DennieCAN– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)DNF
AC29Martti SipiläFIN25:35 (8)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)DNF
DNS8Hans JamnigAUT– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)
DNS26Severino CompagnoniITA– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)– (–)