Date | 17 – 18 September 2000 |
---|---|
Status | Olympic |
Location | Penrith Whitewater Stadium, Penrith, New South Wales |
Participants | 20 from 16 countries |
The format of the K-1 slalom had changed since the previous Olympics, as now the scores of both rounds, rather than just the best one, counted and there was a qualifying round prior to the final. The defending Olympic champion, the Czech Republic’s Štěpánka Hilgertová, returned to the Games in 2000 as the reigning European and World Champion, as well as runner-up in those events in 1998 and 1997 respectively, and was a strong favorite to defend her title. Slovakia’s Elena Kaliská and France’s Brigitte Guibal were the 1998 and 1997 European and World Champions respectively, while Australia’s Danielle Woodward was the 1992 Olympic runner-up.
Kaliská, Hilgertová, and the latter’s compatriot Irena Pavelková, the 2000 European bronze medalist, finished in the top three in the qualifying round, with Guibal in fourth and Woodward in 14th. Guibal and Hilgertová were in the top two positions after the first run of the final, with France’s Anne-Lise Bardet in third. Kaliská, meanwhile, was in fifth, while Pavelková and Woodward were in eighth and tenth respectively. Hilgertová had an excellent second run that allowed her to come out on top of both the round and the final rankings, winning the gold medal and leaving Guibal, who was third in the second portion of the competition, with silver. Pavelková’s second-place finish in the second round, meanwhile, was only good enough to bring her to fifth place, and thus Bardet, fourth in the second run, took bronze.
Pos | Bib | Competitor | NOC | Qualifying | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | – | Štěpánka Hilgertová | CZE | 285.07 (2) | 247.04 (1) | Gold | ||
2 | – | Brigitte Guibal | FRA | 292.62 (4) | 251.88 (2) | Silver | ||
3 | – | Anne-Lise Bardet | FRA | 309.08 (11) | 254.77 (3) | Bronze | ||
4 | – | Elena Kaliská | SVK | 284.90 (1) | 255.95 (4) | |||
5 | – | Irena Pavelková | CZE | 290.54 (3) | 256.11 (5) | |||
6 | – | Mandy Planert | GER | 298.39 (7) | 257.85 (6) | |||
7 | – | Rebecca Giddens | USA | 296.61 (6) | 258.69 (7) | |||
8 | – | Danielle Woodward | AUS | 313.80 (14) | 261.89 (8) | |||
9 | – | Sandra Friedli | SUI | 306.01 (9) | 262.30 (9) | |||
10 | – | Susanne Hirt | GER | 298.94 (8) | 266.01 (10) | |||
11 | – | Gabriela Stacherová | SVK | 294.93 (5) | 268.63 (11) | |||
12 | – | Laura Blakeman | GBR | 311.47 (13) | 273.71 (12) | |||
13 | – | Margaret Langford | CAN | 314.51 (15) | 274.14 (13) | |||
14 | – | María Eizmendi | ESP | 311.17 (12) | 276.55 (14) | |||
15 | – | Violetta Oblinger-Peters | AUT | 308.48 (10) | 282.29 (15) | |||
16 | – | Maria Cristina Giai Pron | ITA | 321.89 (16) | – | |||
17 | – | Nada Mali | SLO | 325.45 (17) | – | |||
18 | – | Eadaoin Ní Challarain | IRL | 331.49 (18) | – | |||
19 | – | Beata Grzesik | POL | 356.38 (19) | – | |||
20 | – | Florence Fernandes | POR | 389.75 (20) | – |
Date | 17 September 2000 — 14:50 |
---|---|
Format | Two runs, total points of both runs to count. Top 15 finishers advanced to the final. |
Downstream gates | ? |
Total gates | ? |
Upstream gates | ? |
Pos | Ord | Competitor | NOC | Total Time | Run #1 | Run #2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | – | Elena Kaliská | SVK | 284.90 | 141.58 (1) | 143.32 (2) | ||
2 | – | Štěpánka Hilgertová | CZE | 285.07 | 143.56 (2) | 141.51 (1) | ||
3 | – | Irena Pavelková | CZE | 290.54 | 146.47 (3) | 144.07 (4) | ||
4 | – | Brigitte Guibal | FRA | 292.62 | 147.67 (4) | 144.95 (5) | ||
5 | – | Gabriela Stacherová | SVK | 294.93 | 148.55 (6) | 146.38 (6) | ||
6 | – | Rebecca Giddens | USA | 296.61 | 148.48 (5) | 148.13 (9) | ||
7 | – | Mandy Planert | GER | 298.39 | 151.96 (9) | 146.43 (7) | ||
8 | – | Susanne Hirt | GER | 298.94 | 155.29 (11) | 143.65 (3) | ||
9 | – | Sandra Friedli | SUI | 306.01 | 150.89 (8) | 155.12 (14) | ||
10 | – | Violetta Oblinger-Peters | AUT | 308.48 | 149.71 (7) | 158.77 (16) | ||
11 | – | Anne-Lise Bardet | FRA | 309.08 | 154.90 (10) | 154.18 (13) | ||
12 | – | María Eizmendi | ESP | 311.17 | 160.02 (14) | 151.15 (11) | ||
13 | – | Laura Blakeman | GBR | 311.47 | 155.47 (12) | 156.00 (15) | ||
14 | – | Danielle Woodward | AUS | 313.80 | 161.49 (15) | 152.31 (12) | ||
15 | – | Margaret Langford | CAN | 314.51 | 163.55 (17) | 150.96 (10) | ||
16 | – | Maria Cristina Giai Pron | ITA | 321.89 | 157.34 (13) | 164.55 (20) | ||
17 | – | Nada Mali | SLO | 325.45 | 163.26 (16) | 162.19 (18) | ||
18 | – | Eadaoin Ní Challarain | IRL | 331.49 | 167.93 (18) | 163.56 (19) | ||
19 | – | Beata Grzesik | POL | 356.38 | 208.80 (19) | 147.58 (8) | ||
20 | – | Florence Fernandes | POR | 389.75 | 227.65 (20) | 162.10 (17) |
Date | 18 September 2000 — 14:40 |
---|---|
Format | Two runs, total points of both runs to count. |
Downstream gates | ? |
Total gates | ? |
Upstream gates | ? |
Pos | Ord | Competitor | NOC | Total Time | Run #1 | Run #2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | – | Štěpánka Hilgertová | CZE | 247.04 | 125.21 (2) | 121.83 (1) | ||
2 | – | Brigitte Guibal | FRA | 251.88 | 124.98 (1) | 126.90 (3) | ||
3 | – | Anne-Lise Bardet | FRA | 254.77 | 125.77 (3) | 129.00 (4) | ||
4 | – | Elena Kaliská | SVK | 255.95 | 126.68 (5) | 129.27 (5) | ||
5 | – | Irena Pavelková | CZE | 256.11 | 129.31 (8) | 126.80 (2) | ||
6 | – | Mandy Planert | GER | 257.85 | 126.03 (4) | 131.82 (8) | ||
7 | – | Rebecca Giddens | USA | 258.69 | 129.26 (7) | 129.43 (7) | ||
8 | – | Danielle Woodward | AUS | 261.89 | 132.58 (10) | 129.31 (6) | ||
9 | – | Sandra Friedli | SUI | 262.30 | 127.79 (6) | 134.51 (10) | ||
10 | – | Susanne Hirt | GER | 266.01 | 131.08 (9) | 134.93 (12) | ||
11 | – | Gabriela Stacherová | SVK | 268.63 | 134.02 (11) | 134.61 (11) | ||
12 | – | Laura Blakeman | GBR | 273.71 | 136.91 (12) | 136.80 (14) | ||
13 | – | Margaret Langford | CAN | 274.14 | 140.82 (14) | 133.32 (9) | ||
14 | – | María Eizmendi | ESP | 276.55 | 136.97 (13) | 139.58 (15) | ||
15 | – | Violetta Oblinger-Peters | AUT | 282.29 | 145.64 (15) | 136.65 (13) |