|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men

Date19 – 23 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationShunyi Aolinpike Shuishang Gongyuan, Mapo, Shunyi
Participants32 from 16 countries

Germany’s Ronald Rauhe and Tim Wieskötter had not lost a major international event since the 2000 Summer Olympics and were the overwhelming favorites to take gold at the 2008 Games. They had little trouble in winning their opening heat, but were then dealt a surprising defeat in the final by Spain’s Saúl Craviotto and Carlos Pérez, whose only major international success had been silver at the 2008 European championships. Thus, by a margin of only 0.091 seconds, the German pair suffered their first major defeat in eight years, while Belarus’ Roman Petrushenko and Vadim Makhnyov, third at the 2004 Olympics, grabbed another bronze medal 0.28 seconds ahead of Hungary’s Gábor Kucsera and Zoltán Kammerer, the latter of whom was an Olympic champion from 2000. The Belarusians would go on to become Olympic champions in the K-4 1000 later that day.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
180/84Saúl Craviotto / Carlos PérezESP1:28.983 (2 h2)1:28.736 (1)Gold
2117/106Ronny Rauhe / Tim WieskötterGER1:28.736 (1 h1)1:28.827 (2)Silver
323/22Raman Piatrushenka / Vadzim MakhneuBLR1:28.661 (1 h2)1:30.005 (3)Bronze
4126/130Zoltán Kammerer / Gábor KucseraHUN1:30.099 (3 h2)1:30.285 (4)
575/76Kim Knudsen / René PoulsenDEN1:30.348 (5 h2)1:31.796 (3 h1)1:30.569 (5)
634/47Richard Dessureault-Dober / Andrew WillowsCAN1:30.234 (4 h2)1:31.232 (1 h1)1:30.857 (6)
791/95Vincent Lecrubier / Sébastien JouveFRA1:29.805 (2 h1)1:31.312 (7)
8190/192Marek Twardowski / Adam WysockiPOL1:32.107 (6 h2)1:31.481 (2 h1)1:31.869 (8)
9138/141Andrea Facchin / Antonio ScadutoITA1:30.240 (3 h1)1:31.934 (9)
4 h1 r2/3163/162Krists Straume / Kristaps ZaļupeLAT1:31.020 (4 h1)1:32.649 (4 h1)
5 h1 r2/3165/164Alvydas Duonėla / Egidijus BalčiūnasLTU1:31.232 (5 h1)1:32.887 (5 h1)
6 h1 r2/3156/155Aleksey Dergunov / Dmitry KaltenbergerKAZ1:33.363 (7 h1)1:33.512 (6 h1)
7 h1 r2/39/4Clint Robinson / Jacob ClearAUS1:31.712 (6 h1)1:33.839 (7 h1)
8 h1 r2/385/87Mika Hokajärvi / Kalle MikkonenFIN1:33.785 (7 h2)1:34.994 (8 h1)
9 h1 r2/3248/247José Ramos / Gabriel RodríguezVEN1:34.220 (8 h2)1:37.285 (9 h1)
8 h1 r1/355/62Shen Jie / Huang ZhipengCHN1:34.432 (8 h1)

Round One (19 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to final, places 4-7 and fastest eighth in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (17:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Ronny Rauhe / Tim WieskötterGER1:28.73642.97 (1)
45.766 (1)
Q
2Vincent Lecrubier / Sébastien JouveFRA1:29.80543.56 (4)
46.245 (2)
Q
3Andrea Facchin / Antonio ScadutoITA1:30.24043.36 (2)
46.880 (3)
Q
4Krists Straume / Kristaps ZaļupeLAT1:31.02043.84 (5)
47.180 (5)
5Alvydas Duonėla / Egidijus BalčiūnasLTU1:31.23243.46 (3)
47.772 (6)
6Clint Robinson / Jacob ClearAUS1:31.71244.57 (7)
47.142 (4)
7Aleksey Dergunov / Dmitry KaltenbergerKAZ1:33.36344.47 (6)
48.893 (7)
8Shen Jie / Huang ZhipengCHN1:34.43245.42 (8)
49.012 (8)

Heat Two (17:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Raman Piatrushenka / Vadzim MakhneuBLR1:28.66142.68 (2)
45.981 (2)
Q
2Saúl Craviotto / Carlos PérezESP1:28.98342.59 (1)
46.393 (3)
Q
3Zoltán Kammerer / Gábor KucseraHUN1:30.09943.61 (4)
46.489 (4)
Q
4Richard Dessureault-Dober / Andrew WillowsCAN1:30.23443.17 (3)
47.064 (5)
5Kim Knudsen / René PoulsenDEN1:30.34844.38 (7)
45.968 (1)
6Marek Twardowski / Adam WysockiPOL1:32.10744.19 (5)
47.917 (6)
7Mika Hokajärvi / Kalle MikkonenFIN1:33.78544.77 (8)
49.015 (7)
8José Ramos / Gabriel RodríguezVEN1:34.22044.30 (6)
49.920 (8)

Semi-Finals (21 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (16:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Richard Dessureault-Dober / Andrew WillowsCAN1:31.23243.91 (2)
47.322 (3)
Q
2Marek Twardowski / Adam WysockiPOL1:31.48143.80 (1)
47.681 (4)
Q
3Kim Knudsen / René PoulsenDEN1:31.79645.85 (8)
45.946 (1)
Q
4Krists Straume / Kristaps ZaļupeLAT1:32.64944.38 (4)
48.269 (6)
5Alvydas Duonėla / Egidijus BalčiūnasLTU1:32.88744.16 (3)
48.727 (7)
6Aleksey Dergunov / Dmitry KaltenbergerKAZ1:33.51246.38 (9)
47.132 (2)
7Clint Robinson / Jacob ClearAUS1:33.83945.63 (7)
48.209 (5)
8Mika Hokajärvi / Kalle MikkonenFIN1:34.99445.20 (5)
49.794 (8)
9José Ramos / Gabriel RodríguezVEN1:37.28545.54 (6)
51.745 (9)

Final Round (23 August 2008 — 16:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Saúl Craviotto / Carlos PérezESP1:28.73642.69 (1)
46.046 (3)
2Ronny Rauhe / Tim WieskötterGER1:28.82743.83 (4)
44.997 (1)
3Raman Piatrushenka / Vadzim MakhneuBLR1:30.00543.74 (3)
46.265 (5)
4Zoltán Kammerer / Gábor KucseraHUN1:30.28544.19 (6)
46.095 (4)
5Kim Knudsen / René PoulsenDEN1:30.56945.08 (9)
45.489 (2)
6Richard Dessureault-Dober / Andrew WillowsCAN1:30.85744.48 (7)
46.377 (6)
7Vincent Lecrubier / Sébastien JouveFRA1:31.31243.66 (2)
47.652 (8)
8Marek Twardowski / Adam WysockiPOL1:31.86944.57 (8)
47.299 (7)
9Andrea Facchin / Antonio ScadutoITA1:31.93444.07 (5)
47.864 (9)