|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date18 – 22 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationShunyi Aolinpike Shuishang Gongyuan, Mapo, Shunyi
Participants28 from 14 countries
Olympic Record 3:09.190 / Antonio Rossi / Daniele Scarpa ITA / 3 August 1996

Hungary had probably been the strongest nation in the K-2 1000 since the 2004 Summer Olympics, as it had won the 2006 and 2007 European and 2005 and 2006 World Championships, been runner-up at the 2005 Europeans, and bronze medalist at the 2007 Worlds. The nation sent Gábor Kucsera and veteran canoeist Zoltán Kammerer to the 2008 Games. This duo won their opening heat, but Germans Martin Hollstein and Andreas Ihle, the latter of whom was a 2005 and 2006 World and 2006 and 2007 European runner-up, as well as a 2005 European bronze medalist, posted a faster time. The Germans went on to win the gold medal by a margin of over two seconds, while the Hungarians struggled and finished fifth. Denmark’s Kim Knudsen and René Poulsen, the 2008 European champions, captured silver, while Italy’s Andrea Facchin and Antonio Scaduto took bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1118/114Martin Hollstein / Andreas IhleGER3:15.987 (1 h1)3:11.809 (1)Gold
275/76Kim Knudsen / René PoulsenDEN3:18.709 (2 h1)3:13.580 (2)Silver
3138/141Andrea Facchin / Antonio ScadutoITA3:18.897 (2 h2)3:14.750 (3)Bronze
4126/130Zoltán Kammerer / Gábor KucseraHUN3:17.636 (1 h2)3:15.049 (4)
5176/174Mike Walker / Steven FergusonNZL3:19.167 (3 h2)3:23.511 (2 h1)3:15.329 (5)
689/90Philippe Colin / Cyrille CarréFRA3:18.968 (3 h1)3:16.532 (6)
7163/162Krists Straume / Kristaps ZaļupeLAT3:23.198 (4 h2)3:23.408 (1 h1)3:19.387 (7)
855/62Shen Jie / Huang ZhipengCHN3:26.443 (5 h1)3:24.031 (3 h1)3:22.058 (8)
4 h1 r2/318/17Kevin De Bont / Bob MaesenBEL3:21.604 (4 h1)3:24.148 (4 h1)
5 h1 r2/340/33Steven Jorens / Ryan CuthbertCAN3:29.037 (6 h2)3:26.635 (5 h1)
6 h1 r2/385/87Mika Hokajärvi / Kalle MikkonenFIN3:23.475 (5 h2)3:27.018 (6 h1)
7 h1 r2/3248/247José Ramos / Gabriel RodríguezVEN3:31.569 (6 h1)3:27.423 (7 h1)
AC h1 r1/3234/235Markus Oscarsson / Anders GustafssonSWE– (AC h1)
AC189/185Adam Seroczyński / Mariusz KujawskiPOL3:18.282 (AC h2)3:14.828 (AC)DQ1

Round One (18 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to final, places 4-7 and fastest eighth in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (16:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Martin Hollstein / Andreas IhleGER3:15.98745.82 (3)
49.42 (3)
1:35.24 (2)
49.57 (1)
2:24.81 (1)
51.177 (1)
Q
2Kim Knudsen / René PoulsenDEN3:18.70945.04 (1)
49.63 (4)
1:34.67 (1)
50.73 (3)
2:25.40 (2)
53.309 (3)
Q
3Philippe Colin / Cyrille CarréFRA3:18.96846.80 (4)
48.94 (1)
1:35.74 (3)
49.93 (2)
2:25.67 (3)
53.298 (2)
Q
4Kevin De Bont / Bob MaesenBEL3:21.60447.24 (5)
49.29 (2)
1:36.53 (4)
51.55 (4)
2:28.08 (4)
53.524 (4)
5Shen Jie / Huang ZhipengCHN3:26.44348.34 (6)
51.19 (5)
1:39.53 (6)
53.17 (5)
2:32.70 (5)
53.743 (5)
6José Ramos / Gabriel RodríguezVEN3:31.56945.73 (2)
52.08 (6)
1:37.81 (5)
55.43 (6)
2:33.24 (6)
58.329 (6)
ACMarkus Oscarsson / Anders GustafssonSWE– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
DQ2

Heat Two (17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Zoltán Kammerer / Gábor KucseraHUN3:17.63647.01 (4)
49.55 (2)
1:36.56 (4)
49.69 (1)
2:26.25 (1)
51.386 (2)
Q
2Andrea Facchin / Antonio ScadutoITA3:18.89746.12 (1)
50.11 (4)
1:36.23 (2)
51.33 (3)
2:27.56 (3)
51.337 (1)
Q
3Mike Walker / Steven FergusonNZL3:19.16746.36 (2)
49.99 (3)
1:36.35 (3)
50.65 (2)
2:27.00 (2)
52.167 (3)
4Krists Straume / Kristaps ZaļupeLAT3:23.19846.61 (3)
49.36 (1)
1:35.97 (1)
53.24 (5)
2:29.21 (4)
53.988 (5)
5Mika Hokajärvi / Kalle MikkonenFIN3:23.47547.40 (5)
50.92 (5)
1:38.32 (5)
51.43 (4)
2:29.75 (5)
53.725 (4)
6Steven Jorens / Ryan CuthbertCAN3:29.03747.62 (6)
51.69 (6)
1:39.31 (6)
53.38 (6)
2:32.69 (6)
56.347 (6)
ACAdam Seroczyński / Mariusz KujawskiPOL3:18.28245.89 (AC)
50.17 (AC)
1:36.06 (AC)
50.50 (AC)
2:26.56 (AC)
[51.722] (AC)
DQQ3

Semi-Finals (20 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (16:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Krists Straume / Kristaps ZaļupeLAT3:23.40848.05 (4)
49.41 (1)
1:37.46 (3)
52.08 (3)
2:29.54 (3)
53.868 (4)
Q
2Mike Walker / Steven FergusonNZL3:23.51147.08 (3)
50.47 (2)
1:37.55 (4)
51.37 (1)
2:28.92 (1)
54.591 (5)
Q
3Shen Jie / Huang ZhipengCHN3:24.03150.14 (7)
51.90 (7)
1:42.04 (7)
52.02 (2)
2:34.06 (6)
49.971 (1)
Q
4Kevin De Bont / Bob MaesenBEL3:24.14846.57 (2)
50.67 (3)
1:37.24 (1)
52.21 (4)
2:29.45 (2)
54.698 (6)
5Steven Jorens / Ryan CuthbertCAN3:26.63548.25 (5)
51.11 (6)
1:39.36 (5)
53.71 (7)
2:33.07 (5)
53.565 (3)
6Mika Hokajärvi / Kalle MikkonenFIN3:27.01846.43 (1)
50.91 (5)
1:37.34 (2)
53.53 (6)
2:30.87 (4)
56.148 (7)
7José Ramos / Gabriel RodríguezVEN3:27.42350.01 (6)
50.86 (4)
1:40.87 (6)
53.50 (5)
2:34.37 (7)
53.053 (2)

Final Round (22 August 2008 — 16:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Martin Hollstein / Andreas IhleGER3:11.80945.79 (2)
48.61 (4)
1:34.40 (3)
48.79 (2)
2:23.19 (2)
48.619 (1)
2Kim Knudsen / René PoulsenDEN3:13.58046.11 (4)
47.83 (2)
1:33.94 (2)
49.52 (3)
2:23.46 (3)
50.120 (5)
3Andrea Facchin / Antonio ScadutoITA3:14.75046.66 (7)
48.16 (3)
1:34.82 (4)
50.83 (8)
2:25.65 (5)
49.100 (2)
4Zoltán Kammerer / Gábor KucseraHUN3:15.04944.67 (1)
47.39 (1)
1:32.06 (1)
50.04 (4)
2:22.10 (1)
52.949 (8)
5Mike Walker / Steven FergusonNZL3:15.32945.88 (3)
50.37 (6)
1:36.25 (6)
48.40 (1)
2:24.65 (4)
50.679 (6)
6Philippe Colin / Cyrille CarréFRA3:16.53246.65 (6)
49.31 (5)
1:35.96 (5)
50.73 (7)
2:26.69 (6)
49.842 (3)
7Krists Straume / Kristaps ZaļupeLAT3:19.38746.20 (5)
50.45 (7)
1:36.65 (7)
50.63 (=5)
2:27.28 (7)
52.107 (7)
8Shen Jie / Huang ZhipengCHN3:22.05850.65 (8)
50.70 (8)
1:41.35 (8)
50.63 (=5)
2:31.98 (8)
50.078 (4)
ACAdam Seroczyński / Mariusz KujawskiPOL3:14.82847.26 (AC)
48.45 (AC)
1:35.71 (AC)
50.45 (AC)
2:26.16 (AC)
[48.668] (AC)
DQ4