|
| Event type

Group, Women

Date21 – 24 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Gongye Daxue Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants71 from 12 countries

Russia had won the gold medal in both 2000 and 2004, and was World Champion in 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, and 2007. They won their third consecutive gold medal but it was not without a challenge. In the qualifying Belarus led, followed by Russia. In the final they were pushed by China, who won the silver medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Russian FederationRUS35,550Gold
Anna GavrilenkoMargarita AliychukTatyana GorbunovaYelena PosevinaDarya ShkurikhinaNataliya Zuyeva
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN35,225Silver
Lu YuanyangCai TongtongChou TaoSui JianshuangSun DanZhang Shuo
3BelarusBLR34,900Bronze
Zina LuninaAlesia BabushkinaAnastasiya IvankovaHlafira MartsinovichKseniya SankovichAlina Tumilovich
4ItalyITA34,425
Daniela MasseroniElisa BlanchiFabrizia D'OttavioMarinella FalcaElisa SantoniAngelica Savrayuk
5BulgariaBUL33,550
Yolita ManolovaTsveta KusevaZornitsa MarinovaMaya PaunovskaYoanna TanchevaTatyana Tongova
6IsraelISR32,100
Olena DvornichenkoKatia PisetskyMaria SavenkovRahel VigdozchikVeronika Vitenberg
7AzerbaijanAZE31,575
Dina QorinaAlina TrepinaVəfa HüseynovaAnastasiya ProsolovaAnna BitiyevaValeriya Yegay
8UkraineUKR31,100
Krystyna CherepieninaOlena DmytrashAlina MaksymenkoVira PerederiyYuliya SlobodianVita Zubchenko
9 r1/2GreeceGRE
Dimitra KafalidouVasiliki ManiouOlga-Afroditi PilakiParaskevi PlexidaIoanna SamaraNikoleta Tsagari
10 r1/2JapanJPN
Yuko EndoChihana HaraSaori InagakiNachi MisawaKotono TanakaHonami Tsuboi
11 r1/2SpainESP
Bárbara GonzálezLara GonzálezIsabel PagánAna María PelazVerónica RuizElisabeth Salom
12 r1/2BrazilBRA
Luana FaroDaniela LeiteTayanne MantovaneliLuisa MatsuoMarcela MenezesNicole Muller

Qualifying (21 – 22 August 2008)

Top 8 teams advanced to final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsRSH/CS
1BelarusBLR34,95017,52517,425Q
Alesia BabushkinaAnastasiya IvankovaZina LuninaHlafira MartsinovichKseniya SankovichAlina Tumilovich
2Russian FederationRUS34,70017,00017,700Q
Margarita AliychukAnna GavrilenkoTatyana GorbunovaYelena PosevinaDarya ShkurikhinaNataliya Zuyeva
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN34,52517,30017,225Q
Cai TongtongChou TaoLu YuanyangSui JianshuangSun DanZhang Shuo
4ItalyITA34,52517,15017,375Q
Elisa BlanchiFabrizia D'OttavioMarinella FalcaDaniela MasseroniElisa SantoniAngelica Savrayuk
5BulgariaBUL33,70016,82516,875Q
Tsveta KusevaYolita ManolovaZornitsa MarinovaMaya PaunovskaYoanna TanchevaTatyana Tongova
6UkraineUKR31,62515,80015,825Q
Krystyna CherepieninaOlena DmytrashAlina MaksymenkoVira PerederiyYuliya SlobodianVita Zubchenko
7IsraelISR31,52515,30016,225Q
Olena DvornichenkoKatia PisetskyMaria SavenkovRahel VigdozchikVeronika Vitenberg
8AzerbaijanAZE31,45015,57515,875Q
Alina TrepinaDina QorinaVəfa HüseynovaAnastasiya ProsolovaAnna BitiyevaValeriya Yegay
9GreeceGRE31,00015,40015,600
Dimitra KafalidouVasiliki ManiouOlga-Afroditi PilakiParaskevi PlexidaIoanna SamaraNikoleta Tsagari
10JapanJPN30,85015,42515,425
Yuko EndoChihana HaraSaori InagakiNachi MisawaKotono TanakaHonami Tsuboi
11SpainESP30,10015,72514,375
Bárbara GonzálezLara GonzálezIsabel PagánAna María PelazVerónica RuizElisabeth Salom
12BrazilBRA29,12514,90014,225
Luana FaroDaniela LeiteTayanne MantovaneliLuisa MatsuoMarcela MenezesNicole Muller

Final (24 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsRSH/CS
1Russian FederationRUS35,55017,75017,800
Anna GavrilenkoMargarita AliychukTatyana GorbunovaYelena PosevinaDarya ShkurikhinaNataliya Zuyeva
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN35,22517,57517,650
Lu YuanyangCai TongtongChou TaoSui JianshuangSun DanZhang Shuo
3BelarusBLR34,90017,62517,275
Zina LuninaAlesia BabushkinaAnastasiya IvankovaHlafira MartsinovichKseniya SankovichAlina Tumilovich
4ItalyITA34,42517,00017,425
Daniela MasseroniElisa BlanchiFabrizia D'OttavioMarinella FalcaElisa SantoniAngelica Savrayuk
5BulgariaBUL33,55016,75016,800
Yolita ManolovaTsveta KusevaZornitsa MarinovaMaya PaunovskaYoanna TanchevaTatyana Tongova
6IsraelISR32,10016,05016,050
Olena DvornichenkoKatia PisetskyMaria SavenkovRahel VigdozchikVeronika Vitenberg
7AzerbaijanAZE31,57516,07515,500
Dina QorinaAlina TrepinaVəfa HüseynovaAnastasiya ProsolovaAnna BitiyevaValeriya Yegay
8UkraineUKR31,10015,97515,125
Krystyna CherepieninaOlena DmytrashAlina MaksymenkoVira PerederiyYuliya SlobodianVita Zubchenko