|
| Event type

Team Sprint, Classical, Women

Date19 February 2014
StatusOlympic
LocationKompleks Dlya Sorevnovaniy Po Lyzhnym Gonkam i Biatlonu Laura, Mountain Cluster, Krasnaya Polyana
Participants34 from 17 countries
FormatTwo-woman teams, each skiing three alternate legs of approximately 1,500 metres.
Venue detailsCourse Length: 1,250 m
Height Differential: 23 m
Maximum Climb: 21 m
Total Climbing: 31 m

There were no surprises in the semi-final round; all the top nations qualified comfortably for the final. In the final, Norway was second to Finland at the first exchange. But the final was essentially decided when a spurt from Marit Bjørgen established a lead of about three seconds over Finland and Sweden during the second leg. Although her teammate Ingvild Flugstad Østberg allowed the gap to close a little on the third leg, Bjørgen extended the lead again on the fourth leg and the final result was never really in doubt. Finland, represented by Aino-Kaisa Saarinen and Kerttu Niskanen, were comfortable silver-medal winners, about nine seconds behind Norway.

Sweden’s Ida Ingemarsdotter and Stina Nilsson took the bronze medals, leading Germany’s Stefanie Böhler and Denise Herrmann by little more than a second, when Nilsson overtook Herrmann on the final few meters. Justyna Kowalczyk led Poland to fifth place, leaving only sixth place for the Russian home team.

PosTeamNOC
1Ingvild Flugstad Østberg / Marit BjørgenNORGold
2Aino-Kaisa Saarinen / Kerttu NiskanenFINSilver
3Ida Ingemarsdotter / Stina NilssonSWEBronze
4Stefanie Böhler / Denise HerrmannGER
5Sylwia Jaśkowiec / Justyna KowalczykPOL
6Bettina Gruber / Seraina BonerSUI
7Sophie Caldwell / Kikkan RandallUSA
8Katerina Smutna / Teresa StadloberAUT
9Alenka Čebašek / Katja VišnarSLO
10Perianne Jones / Dasha GaiazovaCAN
11Aurore Jean / Célia AymonierFRA
12Ilaria Debertolis / Gaia VuerichITA
13Alena Procházková / Daniela KotschováSVK
14Man Dandan / Li HongxueCHN
15Yelena Kolomina / Anastasiya SlonovaKAZ
ACAnastasiya Dotsenko 1 / Yuliya Ivanova 2RUSDQ3
DNSMaryna Lisohor / Kateryna SerdyukUKR4

Semi-Finals (19 February 2014 — 13:15)

First 3 teams in each heat plus the four fastest losers qualify for final.

Heat 1 (13:15)

PosNrSkierNOCTimeLeg 1Leg 2Leg 3
11NorwayNOR16:43.45Q
1-1Ingvild Flugstad Østberg2:42.332:48.282:48.81
1-2Marit Bjørgen2:36.162:41.613:06.26
23SwedenSWE16:48.76Q
3-1Ida Ingemarsdotter2:42.332:47.522:48.27
3-2Stina Nilsson2:36.702:42.373:11.57
32United StatesUSA16:51.36Q
2-1Sophie Caldwell2:41.672:48.392:47.40
2-2Kikkan Randall2:37.042:42.153:14.71
47SwitzerlandSUI17:02.14Q
7-1Bettina Gruber2:42.652:46.102:54.93
7-2Seraina Boner2:39.112:45.653:13.70
56CanadaCAN17:09.13
6-1Perianne Jones2:43.312:49.812:54.92
6-2Dasha Gaiazova2:41.622:45.223:14.25
65FranceFRA17:10.07
5-1Aurore Jean2:41.782:46.432:48.92
5-2Célia Aymonier2:42.062:50.233:20.65
74ItalyITA17:35.98
4-1Ilaria Debertolis2:43.312:48.612:54.82
4-2Gaia Vuerich2:39.002:50.243:40.00
88People's Republic of ChinaCHN17:40.90
8-1Man Dandan2:42.542:55.393:05.63
8-2Li Hongxue2:43.372:52.313:21.66
99KazakhstanKAZ17:49.66
9-1Yelena Kolomina2:43.962:52.433:10.54
9-2Anastasiya Slonova2:42.612:57.343:22.78

Heat 2 (13:40)

PosNrSkierNOCTimeLeg 1Leg 2Leg 3
111FinlandFIN16:42.15Q
11-1Aino-Kaisa Saarinen2:43.412:43.602:46.41
11-2Kerttu Niskanen2:38.902:41.953:07.88
213PolandPOL16:49.43Q
13-1Sylwia Jaśkowiec2:46.252:49.612:56.35
13-2Justyna Kowalczyk2:36.272:40.213:00.74
312GermanyGER16:58.98Q
12-1Stefanie Böhler2:44.832:45.902:50.67
12-2Denise Herrmann2:38.242:44.023:15.32
415AustriaAUT16:59.50q
15-1Katerina Smutna2:43.852:42.512:47.18
15-2Teresa Stadlober2:41.952:49.703:14.31
510SloveniaSLO17:00.32q
10-1Alenka Čebašek2:45.382:48.082:52.31
10-2Katja Višnar2:38.132:42.063:14.36
616SlovakiaSVK18:51.94
16-1Alena Procházková2:44.402:48.302:54.72
16-2Daniela Kotschová2:59.203:21.364:03.96
AC14Russian FederationRUS16:49.61DQ Q5
14-1Anastasiya Dotsenko2:43.742:47.642:54.82DQ6
14-2Yuliya Ivanova2:39.442:39.773:04.20DQ7
DNS17UkraineUKR8
17-1Maryna Lisohor (DNS)
17-2Kateryna Serdyuk (DNS)

Final Round (19 February 2014 — 15:45)

PosNrSkierNOCTimeLeg 1Leg 2Leg 3
11NorwayNOR16:04.05
1-1Ingvild Flugstad Østberg2:38.592:39.272:41.26
1-2Marit Bjørgen2:32.812:34.432:57.69
211FinlandFIN16:13.14
11-1Aino-Kaisa Saarinen2:38.482:38.062:40.83
11-2Kerttu Niskanen2:35.762:37.713:02.30
33SwedenSWE16:23.82
3-1Ida Ingemarsdotter2:39.362:40.462:46.06
3-2Stina Nilsson2:35.432:41.103:01.41
412GermanyGER16:24.97
12-1Stefanie Böhler2:40.452:41.562:43.12
12-2Denise Herrmann2:36.632:36.943:06.27
513PolandPOL16:35.54
13-1Sylwia Jaśkowiec2:41.432:45.822:52.84
13-2Justyna Kowalczyk2:33.572:35.203:06.68
67SwitzerlandSUI16:45.47
7-1Bettina Gruber2:44.602:46.702:46.94
7-2Seraina Boner2:38.592:40.983:07.66
72United StatesUSA16:48.08
2-1Sophie Caldwell2:40.012:46.152:50.33
2-2Kikkan Randall2:39.692:44.473:07.43
815AustriaAUT16:49.16
15-1Katerina Smutna2:41.872:42.322:45.20
15-2Teresa Stadlober2:44.932:46.663:08.18
910SloveniaSLO16:57.98
10-1Alenka Čebašek2:45.362:47.562:47.71
10-2Katja Višnar2:36.422:45.463:15.47
AC14Russian FederationRUS16:44.91DQ9
14-1Anastasiya Dotsenko2:45.362:47.462:50.00DQ10
14-2Yuliya Ivanova2:35.872:39.783:06.44DQ11