|
| Event type

Parallel Giant Slalom, Women

Date19 February 2014
StatusOlympic
LocationEkstrim-Park Rosa Khutor, Krasnaya Polyana / Ekstrim-Park Rosa Khutor, Krasnaya Polyana
Participants32 from 15 countries
Course SetterDenis TikhomirovRUS
Venue detailsGates: 29
Length: 650 m
Start Altitude: 1175 m
Vertical Drop: 155 m

The 2013/14 World Cup leader was Switzerland’s Patrizia Kummer who managed to avoid any falls on an icy, bumpy giant slalom course, and stayed up to win the gold medal. In the final Kummer defeated Japan’s Tomoka Takeuchi, the first Asian woman to win an Olympic snowboarding medal. The bronze went to 2011 World Champion, and the home crowd favorite, Alyona Zavarzina, whose husband, American expatriate Vic Wild, won the men’s parallel GS five minutes later.

The boarders faced a new course on the day of the event as it was changed after training because of course conditions. The difficult course saw many favorites crash out, including defending champion Nicolien Sauerbreij of the Netherlands, the 2013 World Champion Isabella Laböck of Germany, Russian silver medalist from 2010 Yekaterina Ilyukhina, and Austrian Marion Kreiner, the Vancouver bronze medalist.

PosBoarderNOC
1Patrizia KummerSUIGold
2Tomoka TakeuchiJPNSilver
3Alyona ZavarzinaRUSBronze
4Ina MeschikAUT
5Marianne LeesonCAN
6Caroline CalvéCAN
7Ester LedeckáCZE
8Ariane LavigneCAN
9Julie ZoggSUI
10Nicolien SauerbreijNED
11Claudia RieglerAUT
12Yekaterina IlyukhinaRUS
13Selina JörgGER
14Ladina JennySUI
15Yekaterina TudegeshevaRUS
16Corinna BoccaciniITA
17Stefanie MüllerSUI
18Isabella LaböckGER
19Hilde Katrine EngeliNOR
20Marion KreinerAUT
21Annamari ChundakUKR
22Michelle DekkerNED
23Valeriya TsoyKAZ
24Glorija KotnikSLO
25Anke KarstensGER
26Nadya OchnerITA
27Nina MicićSRB
28Karolina SztokfiszPOL
29Julia DujmovitsAUT
30Amelie KoberGER
ACNataliya SobolevaRUSDQ
ACAleksandra KrólPOLDQ

Qualifying Round (19 February 2014 — 09:15)

PosBoarderNOCTimeBlue CourseRed Course
1Tomoka TakeuchiJPN1:46.3352.00 (1)54.33 (=8)Q
2Patrizia KummerSUI1:46.6253.99 (8)52.63 (1)Q
3Julie ZoggSUI1:47.1153.71 (7)53.40 (3)Q
4Nicolien SauerbreijNED1:47.2253.63 (=5)53.59 (4)Q
5Marianne LeesonCAN1:47.4152.84 (2)54.57 (10)Q
6Alyona ZavarzinaRUS1:47.6554.34 (10)53.31 (2)Q
7Claudia RieglerAUT1:48.6254.58 (11)54.04 (7)Q
8Caroline CalvéCAN1:48.7955.11 (16)53.68 (5)Q
9Yekaterina IlyukhinaRUS1:49.0253.63 (=5)55.39 (13)Q
10Ester LedeckáCZE1:49.1755.40 (18)53.77 (6)Q
11Selina JörgGER1:49.6453.39 (3)56.25 (15)Q
12Ladina JennySUI1:50.4154.27 (9)56.14 (14)Q
13Ina MeschikAUT1:51.3254.94 (13)56.38 (17)Q
14Ariane LavigneCAN1:51.6955.33 (17)56.36 (16)Q
15Yekaterina TudegeshevaRUS1:51.7757.44 (25)54.33 (=8)Q
16Corinna BoccaciniITA1:51.8555.07 (15)56.78 (19)Q
17Stefanie MüllerSUI1:51.9854.90 (12)57.08 (22)
18Isabella LaböckGER1:52.0155.02 (14)56.99 (20)
19Hilde Katrine EngeliNOR1:52.2957.03 (22)55.26 (11)
20Marion KreinerAUT1:52.4057.10 (23)55.30 (12)
21Annamari ChundakUKR1:53.7156.10 (20)57.61 (23)
22Michelle DekkerNED1:53.7457.24 (24)56.50 (18)
23Valeriya TsoyKAZ1:54.5757.53 (26)57.04 (21)
24Glorija KotnikSLO1:57.6856.83 (21)1:00.85 (24)
25Anke KarstensGER1:59.2953.39 (4)1:05.90 (27)
26Nadya OchnerITA1:59.8855.80 (19)1:04.08 (26)
27Nina MicićSRB2:04.941:00.93 (29)1:04.01 (25)
28Karolina SztokfiszPOL2:08.4058.44 (27)1:09.96 (28)
29Julia DujmovitsAUT59.98 (28)– (AC)
30Amelie KoberGER1:35.30 (30)– (AC)
ACNataliya SobolevaRUS– (AC)DQ
ACAleksandra KrólPOL– (AC)DQ

Eighth-Finals (19 February 2014 — 13:00)

Winner of each heat advance to quarter-finals.

Heat 1

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Tomoka TakeuchiJPNQ
2Corinna BoccaciniITA+1.07+1.93

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Caroline CalvéCANQ
2Yekaterina IlyukhinaRUS+1.50+0.03

Heat 3

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Marianne LeesonCANQ
2Ladina JennySUI+0.51+0.30

Heat 4

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Ina MeschikAUT+0.30Q
2Nicolien SauerbreijNED+0.05

Heat 5

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Ariane LavigneCAN+0.91Q
2Julie ZoggSUI+0.12

Heat 6

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Alyona ZavarzinaRUS+0.04Q
2Selina JörgGER+13.53

Heat 7

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Ester LedeckáCZEQ
2Claudia RieglerAUT+0.24+0.49

Heat 8

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Patrizia KummerSUIQ
2Yekaterina TudegeshevaRUS+1.50+0.76

Quarter-Finals (19 February 2014 — 13:48)

Winner of each heat advance to semi-finals, loser advance to classification round.

Heat 1

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Tomoka TakeuchiJPNQ
2Caroline CalvéCAN+0.74+4.00

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Ina MeschikAUT+0.65Q
2Marianne LeesonCAN+0.30

Heat 3

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Alyona ZavarzinaRUS+0.11Q
2Ariane LavigneCAN+7.27

Heat 4

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Patrizia KummerSUI+0.57Q
2Ester LedeckáCZE+0.30

Semi-Finals (19 February 2014 — 14:15)

Winner of each heat advance to final.

Heat 1

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Tomoka TakeuchiJPNQ
2Ina MeschikAUT+1.01DQ

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Patrizia KummerSUI+0.04Q
2Alyona ZavarzinaRUSDQ

Final Round (19 February 2014 — 14:31)

Heat 1/2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Patrizia KummerSUI+0.30
2Tomoka TakeuchiJPN+7.32

Heat 3/4

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Alyona ZavarzinaRUS+0.01
2Ina MeschikAUT+0.82