|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men

Date19 – 20 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants56 from 14 countries
Olympic Record 2:51.010 / Hungary HUN / 23 August 2004

The Czech Republic’s bronze medal-winning squad from the 2012 Summer Olympics, Daniel Havel, Lukáš Trefil, Josef Dostál, and Jan Štěrba had been the most consistent competitors in the Men’s K-4 1000, having won the 2013, 2014, and 2015 European Championships and the 2014 World Championships, in addition to coming second in 2013 and third in 2015 at the Worlds. Defending Olympic champions and runners-up Australia and Hungary were also present in Rio, but with entirely different squads. In the intervening years, Australia had only managed bronze at the 2013 World Championships, while Hungary had captured bronze and silver in 2014 and 2015 respectively, in addition to bronze at the 2013 Europeans. Slovakia, meanwhile, was the reigning World and European Champion.

The Czechs posted the fastest time in the heats and qualified automatically for the final, alongside the Germans. Germany had not reached a major international podium in this event since 2011, but Max Hoff was a World Champion from that year and Max Rendschmidt and Marcus Groß had already won gold in the K-2 1000. Slovakia earned a victory in a relatively easy semifinal heat, while Hungary was eliminated in the other heat that was won by Australia. In the final, the Germans were in command the entire race, winning gold handily nearly three seconds ahead of the runner-up Slovakians. Australia, meanwhile, failed to defend its title and was bested by the Czech Republic in the race for the bronze medal. One member of the Czech team, Josef Dostál, had taken silver in the K-1 1000 earlier in the Games.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1131/153/88/130GermanyGER2:52.836 (1 h1)3:02.143 (1 h2)Gold
Max RendschmidtTom LiebscherMax HoffMarcus Groß
2182/143/144/183SlovakiaSVK2:55.628 (2 h1)2:59.362 (1 h2)3:05.044 (2 h2)Silver
Denis MyšákErik VlčekJuraj TarrTibor Linka
3126/169/113/127Czech RepublicCZE2:52.027 (1 h2)3:05.176 (3 h2)Bronze
Daniel HavelLukáš TrefilJosef DostálJan Štěrba
4122/164/165/146AustraliaAUS2:55.666 (3 h1)2:58.222 (1 h1)3:06.731 (4 h2)
Ken WallaceRiley FitzsimmonsJacob ClearJordan Wood
5170/171/172/173SpainESP2:55.514 (3 h2)3:00.237 (2 h2)3:06.768 (5 h2)
Javier HernanzRodrigo GermadeÓscar CarreraÍñigo Peña
679/140/139/177PortugalPOR3:01.498 (4 h1)2:58.233 (2 h1)3:07.482 (6 h2)
Fernando PimentaEmanuel SilvaJoão RibeiroDavid Fernandes
7128/129/151/39FranceFRA3:02.376 (5 h1)3:00.896 (3 h2)3:07.488 (7 h2)
Arnaud HyboisÉtienne HubertSébastien JouveCyrille Carré
8141/142/70/181SerbiaSRB3:05.272 (6 h2)2:59.636 (3 h1)3:10.241 (8 h2)
Marko TomićevićMilenko ZorićDejan PajićVladimir Torubarov
9178/179/13/180Russian FederationRUS2:56.662 (4 h2)3:01.065 (4 h2)3:06.825 (1 h1)
Kirill LyapunovVasily PogrebanRoman AnoshkinOleg Zhestkov
1020/155/83/176KazakhstanKAZ3:04.883 (7 h1)3:00.592 (4 h1)3:08.715 (2 h1)
Ilya GolendovAndrey YerguchovSergey TokarnitskyAleksandr Yemelyanov
11132/133/174/175HungaryHUN3:00.369 (5 h2)3:00.645 (5 h1)3:10.388 (3 h1)
Tibor HufnágelBenjámin CeinerAttila KuglerTamás Somorácz
12160/161/162/163ArgentinaARG2:55.103 (2 h2)3:00.952 (6 h1)3:12.621 (4 h1)
Daniel Dal BoJuan Ignacio CáceresPablo de TorresGonzalo Carreras
13167/166/168/147BrazilBRA3:04.804 (6 h1)3:09.220 (6 h2)3:13.337 (5 h1)
Roberto MaehlerVagner SoutaCelso OliveiraGilvan Ribeiro
14134/135/27/154ItalyITA3:10.266 (7 h2)3:03.868 (5 h2)3:14.399 (6 h1)
Nicola RipamontiGiulio DressinoAlberto RicchettiMauro Crenna

Round One (19 August 2016 — 09:51)

Top three in each heat advanced to final, places 4-7 and fastest eighth in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (09:51)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1GermanyGER2:52.83640.20 (1)
42.59 (1)
1:22.79 (1)
43.16 (1)
2:05.95 (1)
46.886 (3)
Q
Max RendschmidtTom LiebscherMax HoffMarcus Groß
2SlovakiaSVK2:55.62840.58 (2)
42.77 (2)
1:23.35 (2)
44.81 (2)
2:08.16 (2)
47.468 (4)
q
Denis MyšákErik VlčekJuraj TarrTibor Linka
3AustraliaAUS2:55.66641.07 (3)
43.45 (3)
1:24.52 (3)
46.11 (3)
2:10.63 (3)
45.036 (1)
q
Ken WallaceRiley FitzsimmonsJacob ClearJordan Wood
4PortugalPOR3:01.49841.92 (5)
45.46 (6)
1:27.38 (5)
46.36 (4)
2:13.74 (5)
47.758 (5)
q
Fernando PimentaEmanuel SilvaJoão RibeiroDavid Fernandes
5FranceFRA3:02.37641.79 (4)
45.32 (4)
1:27.11 (4)
46.52 (5)
2:13.63 (4)
48.746 (6)
q
Arnaud HyboisÉtienne HubertSébastien JouveCyrille Carré
6BrazilBRA3:04.80442.89 (6)
45.44 (5)
1:28.33 (6)
47.34 (6)
2:15.67 (6)
49.134 (7)
q
Roberto MaehlerVagner SoutaCelso OliveiraGilvan Ribeiro
7KazakhstanKAZ3:04.88343.53 (7)
46.35 (7)
1:29.88 (7)
48.78 (7)
2:18.66 (7)
46.223 (2)
q
Ilya GolendovAndrey YerguchovSergey TokarnitskyAleksandr Yemelyanov

Heat Two (09:59)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Czech RepublicCZE2:52.02740.62 (1)
41.50 (1)
1:22.12 (1)
43.80 (1)
2:05.92 (1)
46.107 (4)
Q
Daniel HavelLukáš TrefilJosef DostálJan Štěrba
2ArgentinaARG2:55.10341.63 (5)
43.14 (2)
1:24.77 (2)
45.41 (3)
2:10.18 (2)
44.923 (2)
q
Daniel Dal BoJuan Ignacio CáceresPablo de TorresGonzalo Carreras
3SpainESP2:55.51441.38 (3)
44.17 (4)
1:25.55 (4)
45.10 (2)
2:10.65 (3)
44.864 (1)
q
Javier HernanzRodrigo GermadeÓscar CarreraÍñigo Peña
4Russian FederationRUS2:56.66241.33 (2)
43.75 (3)
1:25.08 (3)
45.86 (4)
2:10.94 (4)
45.722 (3)
q
Kirill LyapunovVasily PogrebanRoman AnoshkinOleg Zhestkov
5HungaryHUN3:00.36941.62 (4)
45.78 (6)
1:27.40 (6)
46.22 (5)
2:13.62 (5)
46.749 (5)
q
Tibor HufnágelBenjámin CeinerAttila KuglerTamás Somorácz
6SerbiaSRB3:05.27242.07 (7)
45.19 (5)
1:27.26 (5)
47.77 (6)
2:15.03 (6)
50.242 (6)
q
Marko TomićevićMilenko ZorićDejan PajićVladimir Torubarov
7ItalyITA3:10.26641.76 (6)
47.54 (7)
1:29.30 (7)
49.59 (7)
2:18.89 (7)
51.376 (7)
q
Nicola RipamontiGiulio DressinoAlberto RicchettiMauro Crenna

Semi-Finals (19 August 2016 — 10:51)

Top six in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (10:51)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1AustraliaAUS2:58.22242.37 (1)
45.11 (2)
1:27.48 (2)
46.23 (6)
2:13.71 (2)
44.512 (1)
Q
Ken WallaceRiley FitzsimmonsJacob ClearJordan Wood
2PortugalPOR2:58.23342.51 (2)
44.78 (1)
1:27.29 (1)
45.59 (3)
2:12.88 (1)
45.353 (4)
Q
Fernando PimentaEmanuel SilvaJoão RibeiroDavid Fernandes
3SerbiaSRB2:59.63643.24 (3)
45.97 (6)
1:29.21 (4)
45.33 (2)
2:14.54 (3)
45.096 (2)
Q
Marko TomićevićMilenko ZorićDejan PajićVladimir Torubarov
4KazakhstanKAZ3:00.59244.83 (6)
45.60 (5)
1:30.43 (6)
44.95 (1)
2:15.38 (6)
45.212 (3)
QB
Ilya GolendovAndrey YerguchovSergey TokarnitskyAleksandr Yemelyanov
5HungaryHUN3:00.64543.75 (4)
45.39 (4)
1:29.14 (3)
45.84 (5)
2:14.98 (4)
45.665 (6)
QB
Tibor HufnágelBenjámin CeinerAttila KuglerTamás Somorácz
6ArgentinaARG3:00.95244.21 (5)
45.35 (3)
1:29.56 (5)
45.81 (4)
2:15.37 (5)
45.582 (5)
QB
Daniel Dal BoJuan Ignacio CáceresPablo de TorresGonzalo Carreras

Heat Two (10:59)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1SlovakiaSVK2:59.36242.35 (2)
45.65 (3)
1:28.00 (2)
45.99 (2)
2:13.99 (2)
45.372 (3)
Q
Denis MyšákErik VlčekJuraj TarrTibor Linka
2SpainESP3:00.23743.93 (4)
45.54 (2)
1:29.47 (4)
45.63 (1)
2:15.10 (3)
45.137 (2)
Q
Javier HernanzRodrigo GermadeÓscar CarreraÍñigo Peña
3FranceFRA3:00.89642.89 (3)
46.36 (5)
1:29.25 (3)
46.95 (5)
2:16.20 (4)
44.696 (1)
Q
Arnaud HyboisÉtienne HubertSébastien JouveCyrille Carré
4Russian FederationRUS3:01.06542.22 (1)
45.04 (1)
1:27.26 (1)
46.25 (3)
2:13.51 (1)
47.555 (5)
QB
Kirill LyapunovVasily PogrebanRoman AnoshkinOleg Zhestkov
5ItalyITA3:03.86845.04 (5)
45.84 (4)
1:30.88 (5)
46.57 (4)
2:17.45 (5)
46.418 (4)
QB
Nicola RipamontiGiulio DressinoAlberto RicchettiMauro Crenna
6BrazilBRA3:09.22045.20 (6)
46.97 (6)
1:32.17 (6)
47.95 (6)
2:20.12 (6)
49.100 (6)
QB
Roberto MaehlerVagner SoutaCelso OliveiraGilvan Ribeiro

Final Round (20 August 2016 — 10:04)

Final B (10:04)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Russian FederationRUS3:06.82545.04 (1)
47.62 (2)
1:32.66 (1)
47.27 (1)
2:19.93 (1)
46.895 (2)
Kirill LyapunovVasily PogrebanRoman AnoshkinOleg Zhestkov
2KazakhstanKAZ3:08.71547.44 (6)
47.36 (1)
1:34.80 (5)
47.65 (2)
2:22.45 (2)
46.265 (1)
Ilya GolendovAndrey YerguchovSergey TokarnitskyAleksandr Yemelyanov
3HungaryHUN3:10.38846.17 (4)
48.10 (5)
1:34.27 (4)
48.65 (3)
2:22.92 (3)
47.468 (3)
Tibor HufnágelBenjámin CeinerAttila KuglerTamás Somorácz
4ArgentinaARG3:12.62145.38 (2)
48.09 (4)
1:33.47 (3)
49.73 (5)
2:23.20 (4)
49.421 (4)
Daniel Dal BoJuan Ignacio CáceresPablo de TorresGonzalo Carreras
5BrazilBRA3:13.33745.40 (3)
47.66 (3)
1:33.06 (2)
50.70 (6)
2:23.76 (5)
49.577 (6)
Roberto MaehlerVagner SoutaCelso OliveiraGilvan Ribeiro
6ItalyITA3:14.39947.12 (5)
48.38 (6)
1:35.50 (6)
49.34 (4)
2:24.84 (6)
49.559 (5)
Nicola RipamontiGiulio DressinoAlberto RicchettiMauro Crenna

Final A (10:12)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1GermanyGER3:02.14343.48 (1)
46.31 (1)
1:29.79 (1)
46.92 (1)
2:16.71 (1)
45.433 (1)
Max RendschmidtTom LiebscherMax HoffMarcus Groß
2SlovakiaSVK3:05.04443.76 (2)
46.85 (3)
1:30.61 (2)
47.88 (3)
2:18.49 (2)
46.554 (5)
Denis MyšákErik VlčekJuraj TarrTibor Linka
3Czech RepublicCZE3:05.17644.59 (5)
46.63 (2)
1:31.22 (3)
47.46 (2)
2:18.68 (3)
46.496 (4)
Daniel HavelLukáš TrefilJosef DostálJan Štěrba
4AustraliaAUS3:06.73144.85 (6)
47.26 (4)
1:32.11 (5)
48.20 (5)
2:20.31 (5)
46.421 (3)
Ken WallaceRiley FitzsimmonsJacob ClearJordan Wood
5SpainESP3:06.76845.66 (7)
47.48 (6)
1:33.14 (7)
47.96 (4)
2:21.10 (7)
45.668 (2)
Javier HernanzRodrigo GermadeÓscar CarreraÍñigo Peña
6PortugalPOR3:07.48244.38 (4)
47.81 (7)
1:32.19 (6)
48.46 (7)
2:20.65 (6)
46.832 (7)
Fernando PimentaEmanuel SilvaJoão RibeiroDavid Fernandes
7FranceFRA3:07.48844.16 (3)
47.39 (5)
1:31.55 (4)
48.37 (6)
2:19.92 (4)
47.568 (8)
Arnaud HyboisÉtienne HubertSébastien JouveCyrille Carré
8SerbiaSRB3:10.24146.06 (8)
48.56 (8)
1:34.62 (8)
48.85 (8)
2:23.47 (8)
46.771 (6)
Marko TomićevićMilenko ZorićDejan PajićVladimir Torubarov