|
| Event type

Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men

Date6 – 11 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants52 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 5:47.76 / Denmark DEN / 17 August 2008

South Africa had been the surprise winners of the Men’s Lightweight Coxless Fours at the 2012 Summer Olympics, but they were not present in the event in Rio to defend their title. Denmark had long been the strongest nation in this event and, since their bronze medal finish at the 2012 Games, Kasper Winther Jørgensen, Morten Jørgensen, and Jacob Barsøe had been the 2013 and 2014 World and European Champions, the 2015 World runners-up, and the 2015 European bronze medalists. In Rio they were joined by long-time partner Jacob Larsen, but faced a serious challenge from the Swiss quartet of Lucas Tramèr, Simon Schürch, Simon Niepmann, and Mario Gyr, who were the 2015 World and 2015 and 2016 European Champions.

Denmark won its heat by over three seconds during the preliminaries, with Switzerland close behind Italy and China in its heat, but still far ahead of fourth-place finisher France. New Zealand, the 2013 and 2014 World runners-up, captured the third heat, before coming in third behind Italy and France in the first semifinal. Switzerland and Denmark, meanwhile, were well ahead of the competition in the second semifinal and would go on to win gold and silver respectively in the final. Third place went to France, the 2015 World bronze medalists and European runners-up, coming in nearly three seconds ahead of Italy.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1SwitzerlandSUI6:03.52 (3 h1)6:17.85 (1 h2)6:20.51 (1 h1)Gold
Lucas TramèrSimon SchürchSimon NiepmannMario Gyr
2DenmarkDEN5:58.21 (1 h2)6:19.62 (2 h2)6:21.97 (2 h1)Silver
Jacob BarsøeJacob LarsenKasper Winther JørgensenMorten Jørgensen
3FranceFRA6:07.31 (4 h1)6:01.18 (1 h1)6:07.32 (2 h1)6:22.85 (3 h1)Bronze
Franck SolforosiThomas BaroukhGuillaume RaineauThibault Colard
4ItalyITA6:03.26 (1 h1)6:06.56 (1 h1)6:25.52 (4 h1)
Stefano OppoMartino GorettiLivio La PadulaPietro Ruta
5New ZealandNZL6:03.34 (1 h3)6:08.96 (3 h1)6:28.14 (5 h1)
James LasschePeter TaylorAlistair BondJames Hunter
6GreeceGRE6:05.27 (3 h2)6:23.95 (3 h2)6:36.47 (6 h1)
Panagiotis MagdanisStefanos NtouskosIoannis PetrouSpyros Giannaros
7Great BritainGBR6:01.27 (2 h2)6:10.46 (4 h1)6:31.54 (1 h2)
Chris BartleyMark AldredJono CleggPeter Chambers
8People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:03.43 (2 h1)6:27.27 (5 h2)6:32.78 (2 h2)
Jin WeiZhao JingbinYu ChenggangWang Tiexin
9GermanyGER6:14.87 (4 h2)6:03.29 (2 h1)6:18.43 (6 h1)6:35.83 (3 h2)
Jonathan KochLars WichertTobias FranzmannLucas Schäfer
10United StatesUSA6:05.61 (2 h3)6:26.82 (4 h2)6:36.93 (4 h2)
Robin PrendesAnthony FahdenEdward KingTyler Nase
11NetherlandsNED6:07.88 (3 h3)6:12.87 (5 h1)6:37.28 (5 h2)
Joris PijsTim HeijbrockJort van GennepBjörn van den Ende
12Czech RepublicCZE6:39.95 (5 h1)6:04.30 (3 h1)6:33.43 (6 h2)6:43.51 (6 h2)
Jan VetešníkMiroslav VraštilJiří KopáčOndřej Vetešník
13CanadaCAN6:19.44 (4 h3)6:05.35 (4 h1)
Maxwell LattimerBrendan HodgeNicolas PrattEric Woelfl

Round One (6 August 2016 — 12:20)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (12:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA6:03.261:27.42 (2)
1:32.51 (2)
2:59.93 (1)
1:33.16 (3)
4:33.09 (1)
1:30.17 (3)
Q
Stefano OppoMartino GorettiLivio La PadulaPietro Ruta
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:03.431:30.34 (5)
1:31.81 (1)
3:02.15 (4)
1:31.67 (1)
4:33.82 (2)
1:29.61 (2)
Q
Jin WeiZhao JingbinYu ChenggangWang Tiexin
3SwitzerlandSUI6:03.521:28.89 (3)
1:32.68 (3)
3:01.57 (3)
1:32.97 (2)
4:34.54 (3)
1:28.98 (1)
Q
Lucas TramèrSimon SchürchSimon NiepmannMario Gyr
4FranceFRA6:07.311:27.10 (1)
1:33.76 (4)
3:00.86 (2)
1:34.75 (4)
4:35.61 (4)
1:31.70 (4)
Franck SolforosiThomas BaroukhGuillaume RaineauThibault Colard
5Czech RepublicCZE6:39.951:30.16 (4)
1:37.37 (5)
3:07.53 (5)
1:42.74 (5)
4:50.27 (5)
1:49.68 (5)
Jan VetešníkOndřej VetešníkJiří KopáčMiroslav Vraštil

Heat Two (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1DenmarkDEN5:58.211:26.79 (1)
1:30.91 (1)
2:57.70 (1)
1:31.78 (3)
4:29.48 (1)
1:28.73 (1)
Q
Jacob BarsøeJacob LarsenKasper Winther JørgensenMorten Jørgensen
2Great BritainGBR6:01.271:28.20 (2)
1:31.17 (2)
2:59.37 (2)
1:31.55 (2)
4:30.92 (2)
1:30.35 (2)
Q
Chris BartleyMark AldredJono CleggPeter Chambers
3GreeceGRE6:05.271:29.02 (3)
1:31.61 (3)
3:00.63 (3)
1:31.45 (1)
4:32.08 (3)
1:33.19 (3)
Q
Panagiotis MagdanisStefanos NtouskosIoannis PetrouSpyros Giannaros
4GermanyGER6:14.871:30.21 (4)
1:32.30 (4)
3:02.51 (4)
1:33.27 (4)
4:35.78 (4)
1:39.09 (4)
Jonathan KochLars WichertTobias FranzmannLucas Schäfer

Heat Three (12:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1New ZealandNZL6:03.341:28.02 (2)
1:30.91 (1)
2:58.93 (1)
1:33.67 (1)
4:32.60 (1)
1:30.74 (2)
Q
James LasschePeter TaylorAlistair BondJames Hunter
2United StatesUSA6:05.611:27.89 (1)
1:32.02 (2)
2:59.91 (2)
1:33.98 (2)
4:33.89 (2)
1:31.72 (3)
Q
Robin PrendesAnthony FahdenEdward KingTyler Nase
3NetherlandsNED6:07.881:28.86 (3)
1:33.36 (3)
3:02.22 (3)
1:35.08 (3)
4:37.30 (3)
1:30.58 (1)
Q
Joris PijsTim HeijbrockJort van GennepBjörn van den Ende
4CanadaCAN6:19.441:30.57 (4)
1:34.38 (4)
3:04.95 (4)
1:36.59 (4)
4:41.54 (4)
1:37.90 (4)
Maxwell LattimerBrendan HodgeNicolas PrattEric Woelfl

Round One Repêchage (8 August 2016 — 11:00)

Top three to semi-finals.

Heat One (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1FranceFRA6:01.181:26.38 (1)
1:31.10 (1)
2:57.48 (1)
1:33.03 (2)
4:30.51 (1)
1:30.67 (2)
Q
Franck SolforosiThomas BaroukhGuillaume RaineauThibault Colard
2GermanyGER6:03.291:27.07 (2)
1:31.82 (4)
2:58.89 (2)
1:34.10 (4)
4:32.99 (2)
1:30.30 (1)
Q
Jonathan KochLars WichertTobias FranzmannLucas Schäfer
3Czech RepublicCZE6:04.301:28.35 (3)
1:31.76 (3)
3:00.11 (3)
1:32.95 (1)
4:33.06 (3)
1:31.24 (4)
Q
Jan VetešníkOndřej VetešníkJiří KopáčMiroslav Vraštil
4CanadaCAN6:05.351:29.21 (4)
1:31.42 (2)
3:00.63 (4)
1:33.55 (3)
4:34.18 (4)
1:31.17 (3)
Maxwell LattimerBrendan HodgeNicolas PrattEric Woelfl

Semi-Finals (9 August 2016 — 10:50)

Top three in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA6:06.561:26.74 (1)
1:32.26 (1)
2:59.00 (1)
1:33.63 (2)
4:32.63 (1)
1:33.93 (3)
Q
Stefano OppoMartino GorettiLivio La PadulaPietro Ruta
2FranceFRA6:07.321:27.96 (2)
1:33.50 (4)
3:01.46 (3)
1:33.78 (4)
4:35.24 (4)
1:32.08 (1)
Q
Franck SolforosiThomas BaroukhGuillaume RaineauThibault Colard
3New ZealandNZL6:08.961:28.69 (4)
1:33.04 (3)
3:01.73 (4)
1:33.37 (1)
4:35.10 (3)
1:33.86 (2)
Q
James LasschePeter TaylorAlistair BondJames Hunter
4Great BritainGBR6:10.461:28.32 (3)
1:32.97 (2)
3:01.29 (2)
1:33.73 (3)
4:35.02 (2)
1:35.44 (5)
QB
Chris BartleyMark AldredJono CleggPeter Chambers
5NetherlandsNED6:12.871:29.34 (5)
1:33.51 (5)
3:02.85 (5)
1:34.91 (5)
4:37.76 (5)
1:35.11 (4)
QB
Joris PijsTim HeijbrockJort van GennepBjörn van den Ende
6GermanyGER6:18.431:29.58 (6)
1:35.55 (6)
3:05.13 (6)
1:35.60 (6)
4:40.73 (6)
1:37.70 (6)
QB
Jonathan KochLars WichertTobias FranzmannLucas Schäfer

Heat Two (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1SwitzerlandSUI6:17.851:29.97 (1)
1:36.45 (2)
3:06.42 (1)
1:35.90 (1)
4:42.32 (1)
1:35.53 (3)
Q
Lucas TramèrSimon SchürchSimon NiepmannMario Gyr
2DenmarkDEN6:19.621:30.77 (2)
1:36.36 (1)
3:07.13 (2)
1:37.43 (2)
4:44.56 (2)
1:35.06 (1)
Q
Jacob BarsøeJacob LarsenKasper Winther JørgensenMorten Jørgensen
3GreeceGRE6:23.951:32.32 (3)
1:38.18 (3)
3:10.50 (3)
1:38.06 (3)
4:48.56 (3)
1:35.39 (2)
Q
Panagiotis MagdanisStefanos NtouskosIoannis PetrouSpyros Giannaros
4United StatesUSA6:26.821:33.32 (5)
1:38.44 (5)
3:11.76 (5)
1:38.47 (5)
4:50.23 (5)
1:36.59 (4)
QB
Robin PrendesAnthony FahdenEdward KingTyler Nase
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:27.271:33.15 (4)
1:38.40 (4)
3:11.55 (4)
1:38.07 (4)
4:49.62 (4)
1:37.65 (5)
QB
Jin WeiZhao JingbinYu ChenggangWang Tiexin
6Czech RepublicCZE6:33.431:34.64 (6)
1:40.14 (6)
3:14.78 (6)
1:40.35 (6)
4:55.13 (6)
1:38.30 (6)
QB
Jan VetešníkOndřej VetešníkJiří KopáčMiroslav Vraštil

Final Round (11 August 2016 — 11:44)

A Final (11:44)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1SwitzerlandSUI6:20.511:35.59 (2)
1:36.21 (1)
3:11.80 (1)
1:35.89 (1)
4:47.69 (1)
1:32.82 (2)
Lucas TramèrSimon SchürchSimon NiepmannMario Gyr
2DenmarkDEN6:21.971:35.40 (1)
1:36.47 (2)
3:11.87 (2)
1:37.10 (3)
4:48.97 (2)
1:33.00 (3)
Jacob BarsøeJacob LarsenKasper Winther JørgensenMorten Jørgensen
3FranceFRA6:22.851:36.56 (5)
1:37.39 (3)
3:13.95 (4)
1:36.16 (2)
4:50.11 (3)
1:32.74 (1)
Franck SolforosiThomas BaroukhGuillaume RaineauThibault Colard
4ItalyITA6:25.521:35.75 (3)
1:37.46 (4)
3:13.21 (3)
1:37.28 (4)
4:50.49 (4)
1:35.03 (4)
Stefano OppoMartino GorettiLivio La PadulaPietro Ruta
5New ZealandNZL6:28.141:36.52 (4)
1:37.91 (5)
3:14.43 (5)
1:37.63 (5)
4:52.06 (5)
1:36.08 (5)
James LasschePeter TaylorAlistair BondJames Hunter
6GreeceGRE6:36.471:37.32 (6)
1:39.41 (6)
3:16.73 (6)
1:39.24 (6)
4:55.97 (6)
1:40.50 (6)
Panagiotis MagdanisStefanos NtouskosIoannis PetrouSpyros Giannaros

B Final (13:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:31.541:37.36 (2)
1:41.11 (3)
3:18.47 (1)
1:38.05 (2)
4:56.52 (1)
1:35.02 (3)
Chris BartleyMark AldredJono CleggPeter Chambers
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:32.781:40.55 (6)
1:40.89 (2)
3:21.44 (5)
1:37.49 (1)
4:58.93 (2)
1:33.85 (2)
Jin WeiZhao JingbinYu ChenggangWang Tiexin
3GermanyGER6:35.831:38.99 (4)
1:43.62 (6)
3:22.61 (6)
1:39.75 (5)
5:02.36 (6)
1:33.47 (1)
Jonathan KochLars WichertTobias FranzmannLucas Schäfer
4United StatesUSA6:36.931:37.15 (1)
1:43.07 (5)
3:20.22 (3)
1:39.73 (4)
4:59.95 (3)
1:36.98 (5)
Robin PrendesAnthony FahdenEdward KingTyler Nase
5NetherlandsNED6:37.281:40.19 (5)
1:40.85 (1)
3:21.04 (4)
1:39.34 (3)
5:00.38 (4)
1:36.90 (4)
Joris PijsTim HeijbrockJort van GennepBjörn van den Ende
6Czech RepublicCZE6:43.511:37.98 (3)
1:41.58 (4)
3:19.56 (2)
1:41.43 (6)
5:00.99 (5)
1:42.52 (6)
Jan VetešníkMiroslav VraštilJiří KopáčOndřej Vetešník