|
| Event type

Double Sculls, Women

Date6 – 11 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants26 from 13 countries

2012 Olympic Champion in the Women’s Double Sculls, Katherine Grainger of Great Britain, returned to the Games in Rio to defend her crown with a new partner, Victoria Thornley, despite having taken a two-year break from rowing. In her absence, only New Zealand, led by Zoe Stevenson, had appeared on the World Championship podium more than once, finishing runner-up in 2013 and taking the title in 2014 and 2015. In Rio she was partnered with the other 2015 World Champion, Eve MacFarlane. The reigning European Champions were Belarus’ Tatsiana Kukhta and Yuliya Bichik, the latter of whom was an Olympic bronze medalist from 2004 and 2008 Olympics in the coxless pairs. More serious threats, however, were Poland’s Natalia Madaj and Magdalena Fularczyk and Lithuania’s Donata Vištartaitė and Milda Valčiukaitė. The Polish competitors were the 2013 European and 2014 World runners-up and the 2014 and 2015 European Champions, while Fularczyk was also an Olympic bronze medalist from 2012 and a 2009 World Champion. The Lithuanians were the 2013 European and World Champions and the 2014 and 2015 European runners-up.

Lithuania, Poland, and New Zealand won their preliminary heats, with the Britons coming second in the Lithuanians’ heat and the Belarusians a distant third behind Poland. The Greek duo of Aikaterini Nikolaidou and Sofia Asoumanaki, the 2015 World silver medalists, captured the first semifinal, ahead of Lithuania, but the real surprise came with the elimination of MacFarlane and Stevenson, who were edged out of Final A by Americans Meghan O’Leary and Ellen Tomek by a margin of 0.05 seconds. Poland again dominated in the second semifinal, with Great Britain nearly two seconds behind. In the final, Poland, Great Britain, and Lithuania finished in that order, relatively well spaced-out and well ahead of the rest of the pack.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska / Natalia MadajPOL7:16.16 (1 h2)6:50.63 (1 h2)7:40.10 (1 h1)Gold
2Victoria Thornley / Katherine GraingerGBR7:05.32 (2 h1)6:52.47 (2 h2)7:41.05 (2 h1)Silver
3Donata Vištartaitė / Milda ValčiukaitėLTU7:04.82 (1 h1)6:52.46 (2 h1)7:43.76 (3 h1)Bronze
4Aikaterini Nikolaidou / Sofia AsoumanakiGRE7:20.64 (3 h3)6:51.99 (1 h1)7:48.62 (4 h1)
5Hélène Lefebvre / Élodie Ravera-ScaramozzinoFRA7:05.65 (3 h1)6:54.34 (3 h2)7:52.03 (5 h1)
6Meghan O'Leary / Ellen TomekUSA7:46.92 (4 h2)7:00.60 (2 h1)6:52.92 (3 h1)8:06.18 (6 h1)
7Marie-Cathérine Arnold / Mareike AdamsGER7:13.49 (4 h1)7:00.54 (1 h1)6:58.70 (5 h1)7:39.82 (1 h2)
8Yuliya Bichyk / Tatsiana KukhtaBLR7:27.22 (3 h2)6:57.64 (5 h2)7:40.48 (2 h2)
9Sally Kehoe / Genevieve HortonAUS7:17.34 (2 h3)6:55.37 (4 h2)7:42.30 (3 h2)
10Kristýna Fleissnerová / Lenka AntošováCZE7:35.85 (4 h3)7:03.68 (3 h1)7:03.79 (6 h2)7:43.77 (4 h2)
11Lü Yang / Zhu WeiweiCHN7:25.19 (2 h2)7:05.31 (6 h1)7:45.68 (5 h2)
12Eve Macfarlane / Zoe StevensonNZL7:14.31 (1 h3)6:52.97 (4 h1)7:50.74 (6 h2)
13Lisbet Jakobsen / Nina HollensenDEN7:18.92 (5 h1)7:04.35 (4 h1)

Round One (6 August 2016 — 11:15)

Winner of each heat advanced to final; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (11:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Donata Vištartaitė / Milda ValčiukaitėLTU7:04.821:41.43 (3)
1:46.95 (1)
3:28.38 (2)
1:49.52 (1)
5:17.90 (2)
1:46.92 (2)
Q
2Victoria Thornley / Katherine GraingerGBR7:05.321:39.08 (1)
1:47.97 (3)
3:27.05 (1)
1:50.24 (3)
5:17.29 (1)
1:48.03 (3)
Q
3Hélène Lefebvre / Élodie Ravera-ScaramozzinoFRA7:05.651:41.55 (4)
1:47.64 (2)
3:29.19 (3)
1:49.65 (2)
5:18.84 (3)
1:46.81 (1)
Q
4Marie-Cathérine Arnold / Mareike AdamsGER7:13.491:41.08 (2)
1:49.37 (4)
3:30.45 (4)
1:51.61 (4)
5:22.06 (4)
1:51.43 (4)
5Lisbet Jakobsen / Nina HollensenDEN7:18.921:42.27 (5)
1:50.57 (5)
3:32.84 (5)
1:54.02 (5)
5:26.86 (5)
1:52.06 (5)

Heat Two (11:25)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska / Natalia MadajPOL7:16.161:39.51 (1)
1:47.85 (1)
3:27.36 (1)
1:56.25 (1)
5:23.61 (1)
1:52.55 (1)
Q
2Lü Yang / Zhu WeiweiCHN7:25.191:45.40 (4)
1:49.32 (2)
3:34.72 (3)
1:57.20 (2)
5:31.92 (2)
1:53.27 (2)
Q
3Yuliya Bichyk / Tatsiana KukhtaBLR7:27.221:42.46 (3)
1:51.14 (3)
3:33.60 (2)
1:59.78 (3)
5:33.38 (3)
1:53.84 (3)
Q
4Meghan O'Leary / Ellen TomekUSA7:46.921:41.34 (2)
2:00.36 (4)
3:41.70 (4)
2:00.04 (4)
5:41.74 (4)
2:05.18 (4)

Heat Three (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Eve Macfarlane / Zoe StevensonNZL7:14.311:43.04 (4)
1:51.91 (2)
3:34.95 (3)
1:53.18 (1)
5:28.13 (2)
1:46.18 (1)
Q
2Sally Kehoe / Genevieve HortonAUS7:17.341:39.86 (1)
1:50.54 (1)
3:30.40 (1)
1:55.53 (2)
5:25.93 (1)
1:51.41 (3)
Q
3Aikaterini Nikolaidou / Sofia AsoumanakiGRE7:20.641:41.90 (3)
1:52.53 (3)
3:34.43 (2)
1:56.82 (3)
5:31.25 (3)
1:49.39 (2)
Q
4Kristýna Fleissnerová / Lenka AntošováCZE7:35.851:41.20 (2)
1:55.21 (4)
3:36.41 (4)
2:00.11 (4)
5:36.52 (4)
1:59.33 (4)

Round One Repêchage (8 August 2016 — 10:40)

Top two in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marie-Cathérine Arnold / Mareike AdamsGER7:00.541:38.52 (1)
1:46.44 (2)
3:24.96 (1)
1:49.19 (2)
5:14.15 (1)
1:46.39 (3)
Q
2Meghan O'Leary / Ellen TomekUSA7:00.601:40.68 (4)
1:47.31 (3)
3:27.99 (3)
1:47.04 (1)
5:15.03 (2)
1:45.57 (1)
Q
3Kristýna Fleissnerová / Lenka AntošováCZE7:03.681:39.37 (2)
1:46.36 (1)
3:25.73 (2)
1:49.50 (3)
5:15.23 (3)
1:48.45 (4)
Q
4Lisbet Jakobsen / Nina HollensenDEN7:04.351:40.56 (3)
1:48.11 (4)
3:28.67 (4)
1:49.70 (4)
5:18.37 (4)
1:45.98 (2)

Semi-Finals (9 August 2016 — 10:10)

Heat One (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Aikaterini Nikolaidou / Sofia AsoumanakiGRE6:51.991:41.07 (3)
1:44.47 (3)
3:25.54 (2)
1:44.30 (1)
5:09.84 (2)
1:42.15 (3)
Q
2Donata Vištartaitė / Milda ValčiukaitėLTU6:52.461:40.50 (1)
1:44.25 (1)
3:24.75 (1)
1:44.79 (3)
5:09.54 (1)
1:42.92 (4)
Q
3Meghan O'Leary / Ellen TomekUSA6:52.921:41.88 (4)
1:45.35 (5)
3:27.23 (5)
1:44.74 (2)
5:11.97 (4)
1:40.95 (1)
Q
4Eve Macfarlane / Zoe StevensonNZL6:52.971:42.14 (5)
1:44.43 (2)
3:26.57 (4)
1:45.18 (4)
5:11.75 (3)
1:41.22 (2)
QB
5Marie-Cathérine Arnold / Mareike AdamsGER6:58.701:40.92 (2)
1:44.99 (4)
3:25.91 (3)
1:46.34 (5)
5:12.25 (5)
1:46.45 (5)
QB
6Lü Yang / Zhu WeiweiCHN7:05.311:44.34 (6)
1:45.89 (6)
3:30.23 (6)
1:46.60 (6)
5:16.83 (6)
1:48.48 (6)
QB

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska / Natalia MadajPOL6:50.631:39.43 (2)
1:43.42 (1)
3:22.85 (1)
1:44.08 (2)
5:06.93 (1)
1:43.70 (3)
Q
2Victoria Thornley / Katherine GraingerGBR6:52.471:39.40 (1)
1:45.27 (2)
3:24.67 (2)
1:43.88 (1)
5:08.55 (2)
1:43.92 (5)
Q
3Hélène Lefebvre / Élodie Ravera-ScaramozzinoFRA6:54.341:41.31 (5)
1:45.90 (4)
3:27.21 (4)
1:45.02 (3)
5:12.23 (3)
1:42.11 (1)
Q
4Sally Kehoe / Genevieve HortonAUS6:55.371:40.12 (3)
1:45.52 (3)
3:25.64 (3)
1:46.74 (5)
5:12.38 (4)
1:42.99 (2)
QB
5Yuliya Bichyk / Tatsiana KukhtaBLR6:57.641:41.79 (6)
1:46.03 (5)
3:27.82 (5)
1:45.91 (4)
5:13.73 (5)
1:43.91 (4)
QB
6Kristýna Fleissnerová / Lenka AntošováCZE7:03.791:41.29 (4)
1:46.81 (6)
3:28.10 (6)
1:47.58 (6)
5:15.68 (6)
1:48.11 (6)
QB

Final Round (11 August 2016 — 11:04)

A Final (11:04)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozłowska / Natalia MadajPOL7:40.101:56.03 (2)
1:56.67 (2)
3:52.70 (2)
1:55.36 (3)
5:48.06 (2)
1:52.04 (1)
2Victoria Thornley / Katherine GraingerGBR7:41.051:55.62 (1)
1:56.44 (1)
3:52.06 (1)
1:54.75 (1)
5:46.81 (1)
1:54.24 (4)
3Donata Vištartaitė / Milda ValčiukaitėLTU7:43.761:57.27 (4)
1:57.04 (3)
3:54.31 (3)
1:55.62 (4)
5:49.93 (3)
1:53.83 (2)
4Aikaterini Nikolaidou / Sofia AsoumanakiGRE7:48.622:01.47 (6)
1:58.05 (4)
3:59.52 (5)
1:55.03 (2)
5:54.55 (5)
1:54.07 (3)
5Hélène Lefebvre / Élodie Ravera-ScaramozzinoFRA7:52.031:57.18 (3)
1:58.55 (5)
3:55.73 (4)
1:57.72 (5)
5:53.45 (4)
1:58.58 (5)
6Meghan O'Leary / Ellen TomekUSA8:06.182:00.53 (5)
2:01.87 (6)
4:02.40 (6)
1:58.09 (6)
6:00.49 (6)
2:05.69 (6)

B Final (12:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marie-Cathérine Arnold / Mareike AdamsGER7:39.821:49.25 (1)
1:55.97 (2)
3:45.22 (1)
2:00.84 (4)
5:46.06 (1)
1:53.76 (3)
2Yuliya Bichyk / Tatsiana KukhtaBLR7:40.481:52.46 (4)
1:56.43 (5)
3:48.89 (4)
1:59.90 (2)
5:48.79 (4)
1:51.69 (2)
3Sally Kehoe / Genevieve HortonAUS7:42.301:50.44 (2)
1:55.25 (1)
3:45.69 (2)
2:02.08 (5)
5:47.77 (2)
1:54.53 (4)
4Kristýna Fleissnerová / Lenka AntošováCZE7:43.771:51.99 (3)
1:56.28 (3)
3:48.27 (3)
2:00.37 (3)
5:48.64 (3)
1:55.13 (5)
5Lü Yang / Zhu WeiweiCHN7:45.681:58.32 (6)
1:56.37 (4)
3:54.69 (6)
1:59.45 (1)
5:54.14 (5)
1:51.54 (1)
6Eve Macfarlane / Zoe StevensonNZL7:50.741:54.50 (5)
1:56.79 (6)
3:51.29 (5)
2:03.43 (6)
5:54.72 (6)
1:56.02 (6)