|
| Event type

Beach Volleyball, Men

Date6 – 18 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationArena Copacabana, Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro
Participants48 from 16 countries
FormatTop 16 teams from round-robin pools advanced to the single-elimination tournament.

The Brazilian pair of Alison Cerutti (Olympic silver medallist in 2012) and Bruno Schmidt went to Rio as the reigning world champions and top seeds, with the Netherlands pair they beat in the final, Reinder Nummerdor and Christiaan Varenhorst, the number five seeds, also amongst the favourites. But it was perhaps another Dutch pair and second seeds, Alexander Brouwer and Robert Meeuwsen, who posed a bigger threat to the Brazilians. The third seeds were the Americans Nick Lucena and Phil Dalhausser and were another fancied pairing. The reigning Olympic champions Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann did not defend their title because London 2012 was their last tournament together before Reckermann’s retirement.

All the fancied pairs made it out of their respective qualifying groups with the exception of the Latvian world number ones Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Jānis Šmēdiņš, who finished at the bottom of their group. The Dutch World Championship silver medalists Nummerdor and Varenhorst qualified despite losing to the Russians Vyacheslav Krasilnikov and Konstantin Semyonov. The Italians Alex Ranghieri and Adrian Carambula were in the same group as Alison and Bruno Schmidt but both pairs qualified despite each losing one match. Schmidt is the cousin of Brazilian Olympic basketball star and Hall of Famer Oscar Schmidt, who was the first man to score 1,000 points in an Olympic career.

The big surprise of the last 16 was the defeat of world number three Ranghieri and Carambula in straight sets by their fellow Italians Daniele Lupo and Paolo Nicolai, ranked 22 in the world and only in the last 16 after winning their lucky loser play-off match in three sets. The 2015 World Championship silver medallists Nummerdor and Varenhorst set up a quarter-final meeting with fellow countrymen Brouwer and Meeuwsen.

The quarter-finals were played in a very stiff breeze and the last eight saw Brouwer and Meeuwsen win the all-Netherlands clash in straight sets whilst the Brazilian favourites Alison and Bruno Schmidt beat the Americans Delhausser and Lucena 21-14, 12-21, 15-9. Lupo and Nicolai beat the Russian No.2 pair of Dmitry Barsuk and Nikita Lyamin in a close three-setter, 21-18, 20-22, 15-11, but Krasilnikov and Semenov did give Russia a team in the semi-finals after beating the Cuban duo of Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz and Sergio Reynaldo González in the game of the round with the third deciding set going to 18-16, after the Russians had won the first set 22-20 and the Cubans the second 24-22.

The Brazilians were first to play in the semis and the enthusiastic home supporters were treated to a magnificent match at the end of which they got the result they wanted – but it was close. Brouwer and Meeuwsen pushed Alison and Bruno Schmidt in the first set before the Brazilians took it 21-17, but the number two seeds levelled it by winning a tight second set 23-21 and it was down to the deciding third set. Alison and Bruno Schmidt looked like easy winners as they raced to a 10-7 lead, but in no time they found themselves trailing 11-12. The lead then changed hands before the Brazilians went 14-13 up and then had their fifth match point of the night ,but it was again saved. The home pair did not, however, let their sixth match point slip away as they won 16-14.

The other semi-final also went to three sets when the Italian outsiders, Nicolai and Lupo overcame a first set 15-21 reverse against the ninth seeded Krasilnikov and Semenov to win the next 21-16 and the decider 15-13. The bronze medal match was close with Brouwer and Meeuwsen beating Krasilnikov and Semenov 23-21, 22-20 in their fifth win in six international meetings against the Russians. It was also the first ever medal won by Netherlands in Olympic beach volleyball.

The final was the fifth consecutive men’s final that had seen a Brazilian pair going for the top prize but on just one previous occasion, when Emanuel Rego and Ricardo Santos won in 2004, had they won the gold medal. For Italy, it was the first ever appearance in an Olympic beach volleyball final, male or female, and win or lose, it would be their first medal – they had never previously reached the semi-final in either competition.

After seeing the Brazilian women fail to win a gold medal, the full house at the Beach Volleyball Arena were hoping their two men, Alison and Bruno Schmidt could deliver, and they did not disappoint as they beat Nicolai and Lupo 21-19, 21-17 to become Olympic champions and add further gold to their 2015 world title. But the Italian pair, who had won their second European title in 2016, made it tough in the first set by racing into a 5-1 lead before the Brazilians then led 13-10 but they then let the Italian pair get into a commanding position at 19-18 before the home players, with the crowd behind them, won three points in a row to take the set 21-19. The Italians held a three point lead on four occasions in the second set. The last was at 11-8 before Alison and Bruno Schmidt took charge and ran out 21-17 winners, and for Alison Cerutti, it made up for his disappointment of a silver medal at London 2012.

PosTeamNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Brazil 1BRA7611213 - 4333 - 297Gold
Alison
Bruno Schmidt
2Italy 1ITA8531012 - 9382 - 364Silver
Paolo Nicolai
Daniele Lupo
3Netherlands 1NED7521013 - 3325 - 287Bronze
Alexander Brouwer
Robert Meeuwsen
4Russian Federation 1RUS7611211 - 6329 - 285
Konstantin Semyonov
Vyacheslav Krasilnikov
=5Russian Federation 2RUS53267 - 5216 - 205
Nikita Lyamin
Dmitry Barsuk
=5CubaCUB54189 - 4261 - 235
Nivaldo Díaz
Sergio González
=5United States 1USA54189 - 3232 - 184
Nick Lucena
Phil Dalhausser
=5Netherlands 2NED53267 - 5224 - 205
Reinder Nummerdor
Christiaan Varenhorst
=9Italy 2ITA42244 - 5160 - 163
Adrian Carambula
Alex Ranghieri
=9Brazil 2BRA41325 - 7212 - 211
Pedro Solberg
Evandro
=9QatarQAT42244 - 6161 - 187
Jefferson Pereira
Cherif Younousse
=9Austria 2AUT42244 - 6164 - 187
Clemens Doppler
Alexander Horst
=9Austria 1AUT41324 - 6174 - 182
Alexander Huber
Robin Seidl
=9SpainESP42245 - 6188 - 192
Pablo Herrera
Adrián Gavira
=9MexicoMEX42244 - 5156 - 150
Juan Virgen
Lombardo Ontiveros
=9Canada 1CAN52345 - 7207 - 228
Chaim Schalk
Ben Saxton
=17Poland 2POL41323 - 6159 - 167
Bartosz Łosiak
Piotr Kantor
=17Poland 1POL41323 - 7163 - 184
Grzegorz Fijałek
Mariusz Prudel
=19Canada 2CAN30302 - 6137 - 145
Josh Binstock
Sam Schachter
=19GermanyGER30301 - 6117 - 140
Markus Böckermann
Lars Flüggen
=19TunisiaTUN30300 - 670 - 126
Mohamed Naceur
Choaib Belhaj Salah
=19LatviaLAT31224 - 5150 - 164
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Jānis Šmēdiņš
=19ChileCHI30301 - 6105 - 136
Marco Grimalt
Esteban Grimalt
=19United States 2USA31223 - 4125 - 126
Jake Gibb
Casey Patterson

Preliminary Round (6 – 11 August 2016)

Winners and runners-up in each group advanced to round one, along with the highest ranked third-placed teams.

Group A (6 – 11 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Alison / Bruno SchmidtBRA32145 - 2140 - 128Q
2Adrian Carambula / Alex RanghieriITA32144 - 3127 - 119Q
3Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT32144 - 4133 - 145Q
4Josh Binstock / Sam SchachterCAN30302 - 6137 - 145

Match #1 Adrian Carambula / Alex RanghieriITA Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT 21-14, 21-13
Match #2 Alison / Bruno SchmidtBRA Josh Binstock / Sam SchachterCAN 21-19, 22-20
Match #3 Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT Alison / Bruno SchmidtBRA 23-21, 16-21, 15-13
Match #4 Adrian Carambula / Alex RanghieriITA Josh Binstock / Sam SchachterCAN 21-18, 14-21, 15-11
Match #5 Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT Josh Binstock / Sam SchachterCAN 21-19, 21-16
Match #6 Alison / Bruno SchmidtBRA Adrian Carambula / Alex RanghieriITA 21-19, 16-21, 15-8

Group B (6 – 10 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Alexander Brouwer / Robert MeeuwsenNED33066 - 1138 - 121Q
2Nikita Lyamin / Dmitry BarsukRUS32144 - 2113 - 104Q
3Bartosz Łosiak / Piotr KantorPOL31222 - 4113 - 116q
4Markus Böckermann / Lars FlüggenGER30301 - 6117 - 140

Match #1 Alexander Brouwer / Robert MeeuwsenNED Nikita Lyamin / Dmitry BarsukRUS 21-15, 21-14
Match #2 Bartosz Łosiak / Piotr KantorPOL Markus Böckermann / Lars FlüggenGER 21-11, 23-21
Match #3 Nikita Lyamin / Dmitry BarsukRUS Bartosz Łosiak / Piotr KantorPOL 21-14, 21-17
Match #4 Alexander Brouwer / Robert MeeuwsenNED Markus Böckermann / Lars FlüggenGER 21-19, 17-21, 16-14
Match #5 Alexander Brouwer / Robert MeeuwsenNED Bartosz Łosiak / Piotr KantorPOL 21-19, 21-19
Match #6 Nikita Lyamin / Dmitry BarsukRUS Markus Böckermann / Lars FlüggenGER 21-14, 21-17

Group C (7 – 11 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Nick Lucena / Phil DalhausserUSA33066 - 1146 - 107Q
2Juan Virgen / Lombardo OntiverosMEX32144 - 3123 - 108Q
3Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA31224 - 4144 - 142q
4Mohamed Naceur / Choaib Belhaj SalahTUN30300 - 670 - 126

Match #1 Juan Virgen / Lombardo OntiverosMEX Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA 14-21, 21-14, 15-11
Match #2 Nick Lucena / Phil DalhausserUSA Mohamed Naceur / Choaib Belhaj SalahTUN 21-7, 21-13
Match #3 Nick Lucena / Phil DalhausserUSA Juan Virgen / Lombardo OntiverosMEX 21-14, 21-17
Match #4 Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA Mohamed Naceur / Choaib Belhaj SalahTUN 21-17, 21-13
Match #5 Nick Lucena / Phil DalhausserUSA Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA 21-13, 17-21, 24-22
Match #6 Juan Virgen / Lombardo OntiverosMEX Mohamed Naceur / Choaib Belhaj SalahTUN 21-10, 21-10

Group D (7 – 11 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Nivaldo Díaz / Sergio GonzálezCUB33066 - 2159 - 142Q
2Pedro Solberg / EvandroBRA31224 - 5167 - 159Q
3Chaim Schalk / Ben SaxtonCAN31223 - 5138 - 149q
4Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT31224 - 5150 - 164

Match #1 Nivaldo Díaz / Sergio GonzálezCUB Pedro Solberg / EvandroBRA 24-22, 21-23, 15-13
Match #2 Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT Chaim Schalk / Ben SaxtonCAN 21-17, 18-21, 15-13
Match #3 Chaim Schalk / Ben SaxtonCAN Pedro Solberg / EvandroBRA 17-21, 21-18, 16-14
Match #4 Nivaldo Díaz / Sergio GonzálezCUB Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT 23-21, 19-21, 15-9
Match #5 Nivaldo Díaz / Sergio GonzálezCUB Chaim Schalk / Ben SaxtonCAN 21-15, 21-18
Match #6 Pedro Solberg / EvandroBRA Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT 21-16, 20-22, 15-7

Group E (7 – 11 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Konstantin Semyonov / Vyacheslav KrasilnikovRUS33066 - 1134 - 103
2Reinder Nummerdor / Christiaan VarenhorstNED32145 - 3142 - 126
3Grzegorz Fijałek / Mariusz PrudelPOL31223 - 5126 - 142
4Marco Grimalt / Esteban GrimaltCHI30301 - 6105 - 136

Match #1 Reinder Nummerdor / Christiaan VarenhorstNED Marco Grimalt / Esteban GrimaltCHI 21-16, 21-13
Match #2 Konstantin Semyonov / Vyacheslav KrasilnikovRUS Grzegorz Fijałek / Mariusz PrudelPOL 21-14, 21-13
Match #3 Reinder Nummerdor / Christiaan VarenhorstNED Grzegorz Fijałek / Mariusz PrudelPOL 21-17, 19-21, 15-9
Match #4 Konstantin Semyonov / Vyacheslav KrasilnikovRUS Marco Grimalt / Esteban GrimaltCHI 21-17, 21-14
Match #5 Grzegorz Fijałek / Mariusz PrudelPOL Marco Grimalt / Esteban GrimaltCHI 21-13, 16-21, 15-11
Match #6 Konstantin Semyonov / Vyacheslav KrasilnikovRUS Reinder Nummerdor / Christiaan VarenhorstNED 21-15, 14-21, 15-9

Group F (6 – 10 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP32145 - 4153 - 147Q
2Jefferson Pereira / Cherif YounousseQAT32144 - 4135 - 145Q
3Alexander Huber / Robin SeidlAUT31224 - 4145 - 140q
4Jake Gibb / Casey PattersonUSA31223 - 4125 - 126

Match #1 Jake Gibb / Casey PattersonUSA Jefferson Pereira / Cherif YounousseQAT 21-16, 21-16
Match #2 Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP Alexander Huber / Robin SeidlAUT 14-21, 21-17, 15-13
Match #3 Jefferson Pereira / Cherif YounousseQAT Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP 13-21, 21-18, 15-12
Match #4 Alexander Huber / Robin SeidlAUT Jake Gibb / Casey PattersonUSA 21-18, 21-18
Match #5 Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP Jake Gibb / Casey PattersonUSA 21-19, 16-21, 15-7
Match #6 Jefferson Pereira / Cherif YounousseQAT Alexander Huber / Robin SeidlAUT 18-21, 21-19, 15-12

Lucky Loser Round (11 August 2016 — 23:59)

Contested by third-place finishers in groups who did not advance automatically Winners of each match advanced to round one.

Match #1 Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA Bartosz Łosiak / Piotr KantorPOL 21-12, 15-21, 15-13
Match #2 Chaim Schalk / Ben SaxtonCAN Grzegorz Fijałek / Mariusz PrudelPOL 21-19, 21-18

Round One (12 – 14 August 2016)

Winners of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA Adrian Carambula / Alex RanghieriITA 21-12, 23-21
Match #2 Nikita Lyamin / Dmitry BarsukRUS Pedro Solberg / EvandroBRA 16-21, 21-14, 15-10
Match #3 Konstantin Semyonov / Vyacheslav KrasilnikovRUS Jefferson Pereira / Cherif YounousseQAT 21-13, 21-13
Match #4 Nivaldo Díaz / Sergio GonzálezCUB Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT 21-17, 21-14
Match #5 Nick Lucena / Phil DalhausserUSA Alexander Huber / Robin SeidlAUT 21-14, 21-15
Match #6 Alison / Bruno SchmidtBRA Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP 24-22, 21-13
Match #7 Reinder Nummerdor / Christiaan VarenhorstNED Juan Virgen / Lombardo OntiverosMEX 21-18, 21-15
Match #8 Alexander Brouwer / Robert MeeuwsenNED Chaim Schalk / Ben SaxtonCAN 21-12, 21-15

Quarter-Finals (15 August 2016 — 16:00)

Winners of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA Nikita Lyamin / Dmitry BarsukRUS 21-18, 20-22, 15-11
Match #2 Konstantin Semyonov / Vyacheslav KrasilnikovRUS Nivaldo Díaz / Sergio GonzálezCUB 22-20, 22-24, 18-16
Match #3 Alison / Bruno SchmidtBRA Nick Lucena / Phil DalhausserUSA 21-14, 12-21, 15-9
Match #4 Alexander Brouwer / Robert MeeuwsenNED Reinder Nummerdor / Christiaan VarenhorstNED 25-23, 21-17

Semi-Finals (16 August 2016 — 17:00)

Winners of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA Konstantin Semyonov / Vyacheslav KrasilnikovRUS 15-21, 21-16, 15-13
Match #2 Alison / Bruno SchmidtBRA Alexander Brouwer / Robert MeeuwsenNED 21-17, 21-23, 16-14

Final Round (18 August 2016 — 22:00)

Match 3/4 Alexander Brouwer / Robert MeeuwsenNED Konstantin Semyonov / Vyacheslav KrasilnikovRUS 23-21, 22-20
Match 1/2 Alison / Bruno SchmidtBRA Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA 21-19, 21-17