|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date 7 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationArena Carioca 3, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants35 from 19 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

FIE’s top-ranked American Alexander Massialas, son of Olympian and US fencing coach Greg Massialas, lost the men’s individual foil final against Italian Daniele Garozzo, ranked 11. Garozzo shattered Massialas dream to become the first US fencing gold medalist since St. Louis 1904. The Italian scored six straight points in the final to build a comfortable lead, before securing the gold with a 15-11 victory. A prematurely celebrating Garozzo was ordered by the officials to return to the piste before awarding him the winning point. In front of an enthusiastic crowd, Massialas needed a rally of seven consecutive points in the last eight to make it through to the semi-final 15-14 after trailing Italy’s Giorgio Avola 8-14. UK’s Richard Kruse prevented an all-American semi-final, when he defeated Gerek Meinhardt 15-13 in the quarter-final. Russian Timur Safin, who lost the semi against Garozzo 8-15, narrowly edged out Kruse in the bronze medal match 15 -13.

PosNrFencerNOCSeed
1Daniele GarozzoITA9Gold
2Alexander MassialasUSA2Silver
3Timur SafinRUS12Bronze
4Richard KruseGBR6
5Gerek MeinhardtUSA3
6Giorgio AvolaITA7
7Chen HaiweiCHN13
8Guilherme ToldoBRA33
9Ma JianfeiCHN4
10James DavisGBR5
11Alaaeldin AbouelkassemEGY8
12Peter JoppichGER10
13Erwann Le PéchouxFRA14
14Edgar CheungHKG17
15Artur AkhmatkhuzinRUS18
16Andrea CassaràITA22
17Yuki OtaJPN1
18Jérémy CadotFRA11
19Miles Chamley-WatsonUSA15
20Heo JunKOR16
21Lei ShengCHN19
22Laurence HalstedGBR20
23Aleksey CheremisinovRUS21
24Enzo LefortFRA23
25Tarek FouadEGY24
26Alexander ChoupenitchCZE25
27Daniel GómezMEX26
28Victor SintèsALG27
29Mohamed Ayoub FerjaniTUN28
30Ghislain PerrierBRA29
31Maximilien Van HaasterCAN30
32Mohamed EssamEGY31
33René PranzAUT32
34Henrique MarquesBRA34
35Antonio LealVEN35

Round One (7 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Bout #1 Yuki OtaJPN bye
Bout #2 Guilherme ToldoBRA 15 – 14René PranzAUT
Bout #3 Edgar CheungHKG bye
Bout #4 Heo JunKOR bye
Bout #5 Daniele GarozzoITA bye
Bout #6 Tarek FouadEGY bye
Bout #7 Alaaeldin AbouelkassemEGY bye
Bout #8 Alexander ChoupenitchCZE bye
Bout #9 James DavisGBR bye
Bout #10 Mohamed Ayoub FerjaniTUN bye
Bout #11 Timur SafinRUS bye
Bout #12 Aleksey CheremisinovRUS bye
Bout #13 Chen HaiweiCHN bye
Bout #14 Laurence HalstedGBR bye
Bout #15 Ma JianfeiCHN bye
Bout #16 Ghislain PerrierBRA bye
Bout #17 Gerek MeinhardtUSA bye
Bout #18 Maximilien Van HaasterCAN 15 – 7Antonio LealVEN
Bout #19 Erwann Le PéchouxFRA bye
Bout #20 Lei ShengCHN bye
Bout #21 Andrea CassaràITA bye
Bout #22 Jérémy CadotFRA bye
Bout #23 Richard KruseGBR bye
Bout #24 Victor SintèsALG bye
Bout #25 Giorgio AvolaITA bye
Bout #26 Daniel GómezMEX bye
Bout #27 Peter JoppichGER bye
Bout #28 Enzo LefortFRA bye
Bout #29 Artur AkhmatkhuzinRUS bye
Bout #30 Miles Chamley-WatsonUSA bye
Bout #31 Mohamed EssamEGY 15 – 8Henrique MarquesBRA
Bout #32 Alexander MassialasUSA bye

Round Two (7 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Bout #1 Guilherme ToldoBRA 15 – 13Yuki OtaJPN
Bout #2 Edgar CheungHKG 15 – 8Heo JunKOR
Bout #3 Daniele GarozzoITA 15 – 8Tarek FouadEGY
Bout #4 Alaaeldin AbouelkassemEGY 15 – 8Alexander ChoupenitchCZE
Bout #5 James DavisGBR 15 – 7Mohamed Ayoub FerjaniTUN
Bout #6 Timur SafinRUS 15 – 10Aleksey CheremisinovRUS
Bout #7 Chen HaiweiCHN 15 – 9Laurence HalstedGBR
Bout #8 Ma JianfeiCHN 15 – 14Ghislain PerrierBRA
Bout #9 Gerek MeinhardtUSA 15 – 4Maximilien Van HaasterCAN
Bout #10 Erwann Le PéchouxFRA 15 – 9Lei ShengCHN
Bout #11 Andrea CassaràITA 15 – 14Jérémy CadotFRA
Bout #12 Richard KruseGBR 15 – 4Victor SintèsALG
Bout #13 Giorgio AvolaITA 15 – 5Daniel GómezMEX
Bout #14 Peter JoppichGER 15 – 13Enzo LefortFRA
Bout #15 Artur AkhmatkhuzinRUS 15 – 13Miles Chamley-WatsonUSA
Bout #16 Alexander MassialasUSA 15 – 7Mohamed EssamEGY

Round Three (7 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Bout #1 Guilherme ToldoBRA 15 – 10Edgar CheungHKG
Bout #2 Daniele GarozzoITA 15 – 13Alaaeldin AbouelkassemEGY
Bout #3 Timur SafinRUS 15 – 13James DavisGBR
Bout #4 Chen HaiweiCHN 15 – 12Ma JianfeiCHN
Bout #5 Gerek MeinhardtUSA 15 – 14Erwann Le PéchouxFRA
Bout #6 Richard KruseGBR 15 – 12Andrea CassaràITA
Bout #7 Giorgio AvolaITA 15 – 13Peter JoppichGER
Bout #8 Alexander MassialasUSA 15 – 9Artur AkhmatkhuzinRUS

Quarter-Finals (7 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Daniele GarozzoITA 15 – 8Guilherme ToldoBRA
Bout #2 Timur SafinRUS 15 – 7Chen HaiweiCHN
Bout #3 Richard KruseGBR 15 – 13Gerek MeinhardtUSA
Bout #4 Alexander MassialasUSA 15 – 14Giorgio AvolaITA

Semi-Finals (7 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to final pool.

Bout #1 Daniele GarozzoITA 15 – 8Timur SafinRUS
Bout #2 Alexander MassialasUSA 15 – 9Richard KruseGBR

Final Round (7 August 2016)

Bout 1/2 Daniele GarozzoITA 15 – 11Alexander MassialasUSA
Bout 3/4 Timur SafinRUS 15 – 13Richard KruseGBR