|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date6 – 11 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationAll-England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon
Participants31 from 9 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The outdoor version of men’s singles attracted a meagre field, lacking the top British, American, and Australian players. The best British player of the era was Arthur “Wentworth” Gore, but he competed only in the covered court events. The top American player was Bill Larned, and the top Australasians were Norman Brookes (AUS) and Tony Wilding (NZL), but they did not compete.

In their absence, Josiah Ritchie won the gold medal, taking the final in four sets over the German, Otto Froitzheim. Ritchie was a good player but never the top player in the world. His other titles in his career include: 1903-1906 and 1908 German singles, 1909 and 1914 British covered court singles, 1907 Irish singles, 1902, 1904, 1906, and 1909 London singles, 1908 and 1910 Wimbledon doubles (with Tony Wilding), 1907-07 British covered court doubles (with Tony Wilding), and the 1904 and 1906 German doubles.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Josiah RitchieGBRGold
2Otto FroitzheimGERSilver
3Wilberforce EavesGBRBronze
4John RichardsonRSA
=5Claude Russell-BrownCAN
=5George CaridiaGBR
=5Charles DixonGBR
=5Maurice GermotFRA
=9Walter CrawleyGBR
=9Bohuslav HykšBOH
=9Fritz von BissingGER
=9James ParkeGBR
=9Bobby PowellCAN
=9John FoulkesCAN
=9David SlívaBOH
=16Heinrich SchomburgkGER
=16Victor GauntlettRSA
=16Dezső LauberHUN
=16Jenő ZsigmondyHUN
=16Arthur ZborzilAUT
=16Ede TóthHUN
=16Oskar KreuzerGER
=16Ladislav ŽemlaBOH
=16Harry KitsonRSA
=16Roelof van LennepNED
=26Friedrich-Wilhelm RaheGER
=26Rolf KinzlAUT
=26Josef GrussBOH
=26Fritz Felix PiepesAUT
=26Kenneth PowellGBR
=26Christiaan, Jonkheer van LennepNED
DNSKároly VitusBOH
DNSGeorge HillyardGBR
DNSKurt von WesselyAUT
DNSMax DécugisFRA
DNSJaroslav ŽemlaBOH
DNSZdeněk ŽemlaBOH
DNSÖdön SchmidHUN
DNSL. IvankaHUN
DNSGeorge Ball-GreeneGBR
DNSArthur Wentworth GoreGBR
DNSRoper BarrettGBR
DNSJosef Rössler-OřovskýBOH
DNSHedley SucklingCAN
DNSLaurie DohertyGBR

Round One (6 July 1908)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Károly VitusBOH bye
Match #2 Hedley SucklingCAN bye
Match #3 Maurice GermotFRA bye
Match #4 Heinrich SchomburgkGER bye
Match #5 Josiah RitchieGBR bye
Match #6 Victor GauntlettRSA bye
Match #7 George HillyardGBR bye
Match #8 Walter CrawleyGBR bye
Match #9 Dezső LauberHUN bye
Match #10 Charles DixonGBR Friedrich-Wilhelm RaheGER 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
Match #11 Bohuslav HykšBOH Ödön SchmidHUN walkover
Match #12 Jenő ZsigmondyHUN L. IvankaHUN walkover
Match #13 Fritz von BissingGER George Ball-GreeneGBR walkover
Match #14 Arthur ZborzilAUT Arthur Wentworth GoreGBR walkover
Match #15 Kurt von WesselyAUT Roper BarrettGBR
Match #16 Wilberforce EavesGBR Rolf KinzlAUT 6-3, 6-1, 6-0
Match #17 Ede TóthHUN Josef GrussBOH 6-3, 2-1
Match #18 James ParkeGBR Josef Rössler-OřovskýBOH walkover
Match #19 Oskar KreuzerGER Fritz Felix PiepesAUT 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
Match #20 Otto FroitzheimGER Kenneth PowellGBR 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
Match #21 Bobby PowellCAN Christiaan, Jonkheer van LennepNED 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Match #22 Ladislav ŽemlaBOH Laurie DohertyGBR walkover
Match #23 George CaridiaGBR bye
Match #24 Harry KitsonRSA bye
Match #25 John FoulkesCAN bye
Match #26 Roelof van LennepNED bye
Match #27 John RichardsonRSA bye
Match #28 Max DécugisFRA bye
Match #29 David SlívaBOH bye
Match #30 Jaroslav ŽemlaBOH bye
Match #31 Claude Russell-BrownCAN bye
Match #32 Zdeněk ŽemlaBOH bye

Round Two (6 – 7 July 1908)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Károly VitusBOH Hedley SucklingCAN walkover
Match #2 Maurice GermotFRA Heinrich SchomburgkGER 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
Match #3 Josiah RitchieGBR Victor GauntlettRSA 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Match #4 Walter CrawleyGBR George HillyardGBR walkover
Match #5 Charles DixonGBR Dezső LauberHUN 6-1, 6-0, 6-0
Match #6 Bohuslav HykšBOH Jenő ZsigmondyHUN 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
Match #7 Fritz von BissingGER Arthur ZborzilAUT 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Match #8 Wilberforce EavesGBR Kurt von WesselyAUT walkover
Match #9 James ParkeGBR Ede TóthHUN 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
Match #10 Otto FroitzheimGER Oskar KreuzerGER 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Match #11 Bobby PowellCAN Ladislav ŽemlaBOH 2-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-1
Match #12 George CaridiaGBR Harry KitsonRSA 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
Match #13 John FoulkesCAN Roelof van LennepNED 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Match #14 John RichardsonRSA Max DécugisFRA walkover
Match #15 David SlívaBOH Jaroslav ŽemlaBOH
Match #16 1Claude Russell-BrownCAN Zdeněk ŽemlaBOH walkover

Round Three (6 – 9 July 1908)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Maurice GermotFRA Károly VitusBOH walkover
Match #2 Josiah RitchieGBR Walter CrawleyGBR 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Match #3 Charles DixonGBR Bohuslav HykšBOH 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
Match #4 Wilberforce EavesGBR Fritz von BissingGER 8-6, 7-5, 7-5
Match #5 Otto FroitzheimGER James ParkeGBR 6-4, 11-9, 6-4
Match #6 George CaridiaGBR Bobby PowellCAN 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Match #7 John RichardsonRSA John FoulkesCAN 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Match #8 Claude Russell-BrownCAN David SlívaBOH 6-2, 6-1, 6-3

Quarter-Finals (8 – 10 July 1908)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Josiah RitchieGBR Maurice GermotFRA 6-0, 4-0
Match #2 Wilberforce EavesGBR Charles DixonGBR 6-3, 7-5, 6-3
Match #3 Otto FroitzheimGER George CaridiaGBR 6-4, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
Match #4 John RichardsonRSA Claude Russell-BrownCAN 6-3, 6-1, 6-0

Semi-Finals (9 – 10 July 1908)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Josiah RitchieGBR Wilberforce EavesGBR 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Match #2 Otto FroitzheimGER John RichardsonRSA 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Final Round (11 July 1908)

Match 1/2 Josiah RitchieGBR Otto FroitzheimGER 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Match 3/4 Wilberforce EavesGBR John RichardsonRSA 6-2, 6-2, 6-3