|
| Event type

400 metres Breaststroke, Men

Date22 – 25 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationZwemstadion van Antwerpen, Antwerpen
Participants20 from 10 countries
Olympic Record 6:29.6 / Walter Bathe GER / 12 July 1912

Sweden’s Håkan Malmrot swam comfortably in his heat, barely edging out Finland’s Arvo Aaltonen. But then in the semi-finals, he won by over 21 seconds and his margin in the final was a dominating 14 seconds. This was the last time this event was contested at the Olympics.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Håkan MalmrotSWE6:49.0 (1 h2)6:44.8 (1 h1)6:31.8 (1)Gold
2Thor HenningSWE6:46.2 (1 h1)6:45.0 (=1 h2)6:45.2 (2)Silver
3Arvo AaltonenFIN6:50.0 (2 h2)6:45.0 (=1 h2)6:48.0 (3)Bronze
4Jack HowellUSA6:57.0 (1 h3)6:51.4 (3 h2)6:51.0 (4)
5Per CederblomSWE7:14.0 (2 h3)7:05.6 (2 h1)– (5)
3 h1 r2/3Mike McDermottUSA7:12.8 (3 h1)7:13.2 (3 h1)
4 h1 r2/3Henri DemiévilleSUI7:12.4 (2 h4)– (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Olle DicksonSWE7:12.0 (1 h4)6:59.0 (4 h2)
5 h2 r2/3Lucien LebaillifFRA7:12.2 (2 h1)– (5 h2)
3 h2 r1/3Félicien CourbetBEL7:20.0 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/3George RobertsonGBR7:28.0 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/3Stephen RuddyUSA7:13.0 (3 h4)
4 h1 r1/3Rex LassamGBR– (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3Charles QuinbyUSA– (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3Émile ArbogastFRA– (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3Édouard Van HaelenBEL– (4 h4)
5 h3 r1/3Édouard HenryBEL– (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3Eduard StiborTCH– (5 h4)
AC h1 r1/3Sydney GoodayCAN– (AC h1)DNF
AC h2 r1/3Luis BalcellsESP– (AC h2)DNF

Round One (22 – 23 August 1920 — 16:30)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Thor HenningSWE6:46.2Q
2Lucien LebaillifFRA7:12.2Q
3Mike McDermottUSA7:12.8q
4Rex LassamGBR
ACSydney GoodayCANDNF1

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Håkan MalmrotSWE6:49.0Q
2Arvo AaltonenFIN6:50.0Q
3Félicien CourbetBEL7:20.0
4Charles QuinbyUSA
ACLuis BalcellsESPDNF2

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Jack HowellUSA6:57.0Q
2Per CederblomSWE7:14.0Q
3George RobertsonGBR7:28.0
4Émile ArbogastFRA
5Édouard HenryBEL

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Olle DicksonSWE7:12.0Q
2Henri DemiévilleSUI7:12.4Q
3Stephen RuddyUSA7:13.0
4Édouard Van HaelenBEL
5Eduard StiborTCH

Semi-Finals (24 August 1920 — 16:00)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Håkan MalmrotSWE6:44.8Q
2Per CederblomSWE7:05.6Q
3Mike McDermottUSA7:13.2
4Henri DemiévilleSUI

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
=1Thor HenningSWE6:45.0Q
=1Arvo AaltonenFIN6:45.0Q
3Jack HowellUSA6:51.4q
4Olle DicksonSWE6:59.0
5Lucien LebaillifFRA

Final (25 August 1920 — 16:15)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Håkan MalmrotSWE6:31.8
2Thor HenningSWE6:45.2
3Arvo AaltonenFIN6:48.0
4Jack HowellUSA6:51.0
5Per CederblomSWE