|
| Event type

Hammer Throw, Men

Date23 – 24 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants44 from 24 countries
Olympic Record 84.80 / Sergey Litvinov URS / 26 September 1988

Many of the pre-Olympic favorites were eliminated in the qualifying round. The final was contested in a rainstorm which made the competition a true crapshoot. The winner was the very lightly-regarded Szymon Ziólkowski (POL), who won with his fourth-round throw of 80.02 (262-6½). His best previous year-end world ranking was ninth in 1998, and he had not been ranked in 1999. The 1992 silver medalist, Belarussian Igor Astapkovich, came thru in round five with his best mark of 79.17 (259-9) which tied his teammate, Ivan Tikhon, but Astapkovich won the bronze based on his second-best mark, 79.06 (259-4¾), which he recorded in the final round.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
12728Szymon ZiółkowskiPOL77.81 (4)80.02 (1)Gold
22218Nicola VizzoniITA77.56 (5)79.64 (2)Silver
31221Ihar AstapkovichBLR79.81 (1)79.17 (3)Bronze
41233Ivan TsikanBLR76.90 (10)79.17 (4)
52882Ilya KonovalovRUS77.07 (8)78.56 (5)
62209Loris PaoluzziITA76.91 (9)78.18 (6)
72048Tibor GécsekHUN77.33 (6)77.70 (7)
81517Vladimír MaškaCZE76.70 (11)77.32 (8)
92314Koji MurofushiJPN78.49 (3)76.60 (9)
103213Andriy SkvarukUKR79.55 (2)75.50 (10)
111712David ChaussinandFRA77.12 (7)75.26 (11)
121976Alexandros PapadimitriouGRE76.61 (12)73.30 (12)
13 r1/22718Maciej PałyszkoPOL76.33 (13)
14 r1/23208Vladyslav PiskunovUKR76.08 (14)
15 r1/23381Andrey AbduvaliyevUZB75.64 (15)
16 r1/23266Lance DealUSA75.61 (16)
17 r1/22039Adrián AnnusHUN75.41 (17)
18 r1/21523Pavel SedláčekCZE75.33 (18)
19 r1/21715Gilles DuprayFRA75.05 (19)
20 r1/23203Oleksandr KrykunUKR74.83 (20)
21 r1/22908Vasily SidorenkoRUS74.72 (21)
22 r1/22922Aleksey ZagornyRUS74.63 (22)
23 r1/21716Christophe ÉpalleFRA74.22 (23)
24 r1/21979Khristos PolykhroniouGRE74.02 (24)
25 r1/22061Zsolt NémethHUN73.95 (25)
26 r1/21893Heinz WeisGER73.51 (26)
27 r1/21034Juan Ignacio CerraARG72.86 (27)
28 r1/21085Stuart RendellAUS72.78 (28)
29 r1/21449Andraš HaklićCRO72.66 (29)
30 r1/23085Libor CharfreitagSVK72.52 (30)
31 r1/21875Karsten KobsGER72.29 (31)
32 r1/23090Miloslav KonopkaSVK70.55 (32)
33 r1/21541Jan BieleckiDEN70.46 (33)
34 r1/21691Olli-Pekka KarjalainenFIN69.64 (34)
35 r1/21867Markus EsserGER69.51 (35)
36 r1/23302Kevin McMahonUSA69.48 (36)
37 r1/22751Vítor da CostaPOR68.89 (37)
38 r1/23023Primož KozmusSLO68.83 (38)
39 r1/23300Jud LoganUSA68.42 (39)
40 r1/22547Roman RoznaMDA68.01 (40)
41 r1/22137Paddy McGrathIRL67.00 (41)
42 r1/23387Vitaly KhozhatelevUZB65.04 (42)
43 r1/23394Viktor UstinovUZB60.60 (43)
AC r1/22407Nikolay DavydovKGZ– (AC)

Qualifying Round (23 September 2000)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 77.50 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Ihar AstapkovichBLR79.81Q
2Andriy SkvarukUKR79.55Q
3Koji MurofushiJPN78.49Q
4Szymon ZiółkowskiPOL77.81Q
5Nicola VizzoniITA77.56Q
6Tibor GécsekHUN77.33q
7David ChaussinandFRA77.12q
8Ilya KonovalovRUS77.07q
9Loris PaoluzziITA76.91q
10Ivan TsikanBLR76.90q
11Vladimír MaškaCZE76.70q
12Alexandros PapadimitriouGRE76.61q
13Maciej PałyszkoPOL76.33
14Vladyslav PiskunovUKR76.08
15Andrey AbduvaliyevUZB75.64
16Lance DealUSA75.61
17Adrián AnnusHUN75.41
18Pavel SedláčekCZE75.33
19Gilles DuprayFRA75.05
20Oleksandr KrykunUKR74.83
21Vasily SidorenkoRUS74.72
22Aleksey ZagornyRUS74.63
23Christophe ÉpalleFRA74.22
24Khristos PolykhroniouGRE74.02
25Zsolt NémethHUN73.95
26Heinz WeisGER73.51
27Juan Ignacio CerraARG72.86
28Stuart RendellAUS72.78
29Andraš HaklićCRO72.66
30Libor CharfreitagSVK72.52
31Karsten KobsGER72.29
32Miloslav KonopkaSVK70.55
33Jan BieleckiDEN70.46
34Olli-Pekka KarjalainenFIN69.64
35Markus EsserGER69.51
36Kevin McMahonUSA69.48
37Vítor da CostaPOR68.89
38Primož KozmusSLO68.83
39Jud LoganUSA68.42
40Roman RoznaMDA68.01
41Paddy McGrathIRL67.00
42Vitaly KhozhatelevUZB65.04
43Viktor UstinovUZB60.60
ACNikolay DavydovKGZNM

Qualifying Round, Group A (23 September 2000 — 10:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
116Andriy SkvarukUKR79.5579.55--
25Koji MurofushiJPN78.4978.49--
33Szymon ZiółkowskiPOL77.8177.81--
422Nicola VizzoniITA77.5675.3177.56-
59Tibor GécsekHUN77.3375.97×77.33
613Ilya KonovalovRUS77.0777.0776.9374.29
710Ivan TsikanBLR76.9076.4376.90×
88Vladimír MaškaCZE76.70×76.7075.62
919Pavel SedláčekCZE75.3374.6672.7175.33
1017Gilles DuprayFRA75.05×74.7175.05
1115Oleksandr KrykunUKR74.8374.8372.4974.17
121Zsolt NémethHUN73.9573.95××
1312Stuart RendellAUS72.7867.6772.78×
146Andraš HaklićCRO72.66××72.66
157Karsten KobsGER72.2972.29×71.65
1611Markus EsserGER69.51×69.51×
174Kevin McMahonUSA69.4869.4865.97×
1820Vítor da CostaPOR68.8967.0768.7968.89
192Roman RoznaMDA68.01×68.0162.46
2014Paddy McGrathIRL67.0067.0064.0964.35
2118Vitaly KhozhatelevUZB65.0460.5564.5365.04
2221Viktor UstinovUZB60.60×60.60×

Qualifying Round, Group B (23 September 2000 — 12:15)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
17Ihar AstapkovichBLR79.8179.81--
219David ChaussinandFRA77.1277.12××
322Loris PaoluzziITA76.91×73.6376.91
413Alexandros PapadimitriouGRE76.6176.6174.77×
58Maciej PałyszkoPOL76.3376.33×70.11
62Vladyslav PiskunovUKR76.0875.9576.0076.08
73Andrey AbduvaliyevUZB75.64×75.6474.19
815Lance DealUSA75.6173.8475.6173.93
914Adrián AnnusHUN75.4174.0175.41×
1018Vasily SidorenkoRUS74.7274.7273.97×
1112Aleksey ZagornyRUS74.6370.5874.0074.63
1211Christophe ÉpalleFRA74.2270.4672.7074.22
136Khristos PolykhroniouGRE74.02××74.02
145Heinz WeisGER73.5173.5173.19×
1521Juan Ignacio CerraARG72.86×72.86×
1610Libor CharfreitagSVK72.5271.1072.52×
1720Miloslav KonopkaSVK70.5570.55××
181Jan BieleckiDEN70.4668.5670.46×
1917Olli-Pekka KarjalainenFIN69.6469.64××
204Primož KozmusSLO68.8368.83×67.02
2116Jud LoganUSA68.4268.4268.05×
AC9Nikolay DavydovKGZ×××NM

Final Round (24 September 2000 — 20:50)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
19Szymon ZiółkowskiPOL80.0274.8979.87×80.0278.6878.32
210Nicola VizzoniITA79.6476.3576.5779.6476.0776.99×
38Ihar AstapkovichBLR79.1774.98×77.08×79.1779.06
47Ivan TsikanBLR79.1778.8578.1179.17×75.93×
52Ilya KonovalovRUS78.5678.5678.12××72.78×
63Loris PaoluzziITA78.1878.18×××76.19×
71Tibor GécsekHUN77.7075.2576.9977.7075.8177.0676.82
84Vladimír MaškaCZE77.3277.3275.3776.3973.86×75.52
95Koji MurofushiJPN76.60×76.2476.60
1012Andriy SkvarukUKR75.5071.6075.50×
1111David ChaussinandFRA75.2674.74×75.26
126Alexandros PapadimitriouGRE73.30×73.30×