|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Women

Date26 – 27 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants65 from 16 countries
Olympic Record 41.60 WR / East Germany GDR / 1 August 1980

At the 2003 World Championships, France had upset the United States to win the gold medal. But the US had posted some fast times early in 2004 and was a slight favorite. Jamaica took the early lead but Marion Jones, 100/200 champion from 2000, ran the second leg for the US, though she was not the runner she had been in 2000. And on the second baton pass, she and 2005 100 metre World Champion Lauryn Williams ran out of the exchange zone and the US team pulled up. This left the way open for Jamaica, which won quite easily over Russia, France winning the bronze medal.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1JamaicaJAM42.20 (2 h2)41.73 (1)Gold
Tayna LawrenceSherone SimpsonAleen BaileyVeronica CampbellBeverly McDonaldPeta-Gaye Dowdie (DNS)Kerron Stewart (DNS)
2Russian FederationRUS42.12 (1 h2)42.27 (2)Silver
Olga FyodorovaYuliya TabakovaIrina KhabarovaLarisa KruglovaMariya Bolikova (DNS)Olga Khalandyreva (DNS)
3FranceFRA42.98 (3 h2)42.54 (3)Bronze
Véronique MangMuriel HurtisSylviane FélixChristine ArronFabienne Béret-Martinel (DNS)Fabé Dia (DNS)
4The BahamasBAH43.02 (2 h1)42.69 (4)
Timicka ClarkeChandra SturrupShandria BrownDebbie FergusonPhilippa Arnett (DNS)Tonique Williams-Darling (DNS)
5BelarusBLR43.06 (5 h2)42.94 (5)
Yuliya NestsiarenkaNatallia SafronnikavaAlena NeumiarzhitskayaAksana Drahun
6BelgiumBEL43.08 (3 h1)43.11 (6)
Katleen De CaluwéLien HuyghebaertÉlodie OuédraogoKim GevaertNancy Callaerts (DNS)Audry Rochtus (DNS)
7NigeriaNGR43.00 (4 h2)43.42 (7)
Gloria KemasuodeMercy NkuDamola OsayomiEndurance OjokoloPauline Ibeagha (DNS)Chinedu Odozor (DNS)
AC r2/2United StatesUSA41.67 (1 h1)– (AC)
Angela WilliamsMarion JonesLauryn WilliamsLaTasha Colander-RichardsonTorri Edwards (DNS)Connie Moore (DNS)LaShauntea Moore (DNS)
4 h1 r1/2BrazilBRA43.12 (4 h1)
Kátia SantosLucimar MouraRosemar CoelhoLuciana dos SantosGeisa Coutinho (DNS)Thatiana Ignácio (DNS)
5 h1 r1/2ColombiaCOL43.30 (5 h1)
Melisa MurilloFelipa PalaciosDigna MurilloNorma GonzálezDarlenis Obregón (DNS)Patricia Rodríguez (DNS)
6 h1 r1/2GermanyGER43.64 (6 h1)
Sina SchielkeMarion WagnerBirgit RockmeierKatja WakanCathleen Tschirch (DNS)
6 h2 r1/2CubaCUB43.60 (6 h2)
Virgen BenavidesRoxana DíazAna LópezMisleydis LazoDainelky Pérez (DNS)
7 h1 r1/2UkraineUKR43.77 (7 h1)1
Iryna Kozhem'iakinaMaryna MaidanovaTetiana TkalichZhanna Pintusevych-Blok 2Oksana Kaidash (DNS)Anzhela Kravchenko (DNS)
8 h1 r1/2GreeceGRE44.45 (8 h1)
Georgia KokloniFroso PatsouMarina VasarmidouMaria KarastamatiVoula Patoulidou (DNS)Aikaterini Thanou (DNS)
AC h2 r1/2NetherlandsNED– (AC h2)
Joan van den AkkerJacqueline PoelmanPascal van AssendelftAnnemarieke KramerRosina Hodde (DNS)
AC h2 r1/2Trinidad and TobagoTTO– (AC h2)
Kelly-Ann BaptisteFana AshbyWanda HutsonAyanna HutchinsonKeenan Gibson (DNS)Kimberly Walker (DNS)

Round One (26 August 2004 — 22:00-22:11)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (22:00)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA41.670.217Q
Angela WilliamsMarion Jones 3Lauryn WilliamsLaTasha Colander-Richardson
2The BahamasBAH43.020.320Q
Timicka ClarkeChandra SturrupShandria BrownDebbie Ferguson
3BelgiumBEL43.080.155Q
Katleen De CaluwéLien HuyghebaertÉlodie OuédraogoKim Gevaert
4BrazilBRA43.120.258
Kátia SantosLucimar MouraRosemar CoelhoLuciana dos Santos
5ColombiaCOL43.300.205
Melisa MurilloFelipa PalaciosDigna MurilloNorma González
6GermanyGER43.640.251
Sina SchielkeMarion WagnerBirgit RockmeierKatja Wakan
7UkraineUKR43.770.2764
Iryna Kozhem'iakinaMaryna MaidanovaTetiana TkalichZhanna Pintusevych-Blok 5
8GreeceGRE44.450.372
Georgia KokloniFroso PatsouMarina VasarmidouMaria Karastamati

Heat Two (22:09)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
1Russian FederationRUS42.120.248Q
Olga FyodorovaYuliya TabakovaIrina KhabarovaLarisa Kruglova
2JamaicaJAM42.200.163Q
Tayna LawrenceSherone SimpsonBeverly McDonaldAleen Bailey
3FranceFRA42.980.361Q
Véronique MangMuriel HurtisSylviane FélixChristine Arron
4NigeriaNGR43.000.229q
Gloria KemasuodeMercy NkuDamola OsayomiEndurance Ojokolo
5BelarusBLR43.060.265q
Yuliya NestsiarenkaNatallia SafronnikavaAlena NeumiarzhitskayaAksana Drahun
6CubaCUB43.600.189
Virgen BenavidesRoxana DíazAna LópezMisleydis Lazo
ACNetherlandsNED0.266DNF
Joan van den AkkerJacqueline PoelmanPascal van AssendelftAnnemarieke Kramer
ACTrinidad and TobagoTTO0.251DNF
Kelly-Ann BaptisteFana AshbyWanda HutsonAyanna Hutchinson

Final (27 August 2004 — 22:45)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
1JamaicaJAM41.730.264
Tayna LawrenceSherone SimpsonAleen BaileyVeronica Campbell
2Russian FederationRUS42.270.296
Olga FyodorovaYuliya TabakovaIrina KhabarovaLarisa Kruglova
3FranceFRA42.540.236
Véronique MangMuriel HurtisSylviane FélixChristine Arron
4The BahamasBAH42.690.261
Timicka ClarkeChandra SturrupShandria BrownDebbie Ferguson
5BelarusBLR42.940.254
Yuliya NestsiarenkaNatallia SafronnikavaAlena NeumiarzhitskayaAksana Drahun
6BelgiumBEL43.110.137
Katleen De CaluwéLien HuyghebaertÉlodie OuédraogoKim Gevaert
7NigeriaNGR43.420.313
Gloria KemasuodeMercy NkuDamola OsayomiEndurance Ojokolo
ACUnited StatesUSA0.284DNF
Angela WilliamsMarion Jones 6Lauryn WilliamsLaTasha Colander-Richardson