|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Women

Date26 – 27 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants65 from 16 countries
Olympic Record 41.60 WR / East Germany GDR / 1 August 1980

At the 2003 World Championships, France had upset the United States to win the gold medal. But the US had posted some fast times early in 2004 and was a slight favorite. Jamaica took the early lead but Marion Jones, 100/200 champion from 2000, ran the second leg for the US, though she was not the runner she had been in 2000. And on the second baton pass, she and 2005 100 metre World Champion Lauryn Williams ran out of the exchange zone and the US team pulled up. This left the way open for Jamaica, which won quite easily over Russia, France winning the bronze medal.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1JamaicaJAM42.20 (2 h2)41.73 (1)Gold
2235Tayna Lawrence
2244Sherone Simpson
2213Aleen Bailey
2223Veronica Campbell
2237Beverly McDonald
2226Peta-Gaye Dowdie (DNS)
2249Kerron Stewart (DNS)
2Russian FederationRUS42.12 (1 h2)42.27 (2)Silver
2874Olga Fyodorova
2948Yuliya Tabakova
2888Irina Khabarova
2902Larisa Kruglova
2858Mariya Bolikova (DNS)
2889Olga Khalandyreva (DNS)
3FranceFRA42.98 (3 h2)42.54 (3)Bronze
1755Véronique Mang
1745Muriel Hurtis
1737Sylviane Félix
1717Christine Arron
1721Fabienne Béret-Martinel (DNS)
1728Fabé Dia (DNS)
4The BahamasBAH43.02 (2 h1)42.69 (4)
1118Timicka Clarke
1129Chandra Sturrup
1117Shandria Brown
1124Debbie Ferguson
1115Philippa Arnett (DNS)
1131Tonique Williams-Darling (DNS)
5BelarusBLR43.06 (5 h2)42.94 (5)
1187Yuliya Nestsiarenka
1192Natallia Safronnikava
1188Alena Neumiarzhitskaya
1173Aksana Drahun
6BelgiumBEL43.08 (3 h1)43.11 (6)
1145Katleen De Caluwé
1149Lien Huyghebaert
1153Élodie Ouédraogo
1147Kim Gevaert
1143Nancy Callaerts (DNS)
1156Audry Rochtus (DNS)
7NigeriaNGR43.00 (4 h2)43.42 (7)
2601Gloria Kemasuode
2604Mercy Nku
2612Damola Osayomi
2608Endurance Ojokolo
2599Pauline Ibeagha (DNS)
2607Chinedu Odozor (DNS)
AC r2/2United StatesUSA41.67 (1 h1)– (AC)
3361Angela Williams
3293Marion Jones
3363Lauryn Williams
3244LaTasha Colander-Richardson
3257Torri Edwards (DNS)
3312Connie Moore (DNS)
3313LaShauntea Moore (DNS)
4 h1 r1/2BrazilBRA43.12 (4 h1)
1232Kátia Santos
1237Lucimar Moura
1229Rosemar Coelho
1241Luciana dos Santos
1231Geisa Coutinho (DNS)
1249Thatiana Ignácio (DNS)
5 h1 r1/2ColombiaCOL43.30 (5 h1)
1418Melisa Murillo
1420Felipa Palacios
1417Digna Murillo
1413Norma González
1420Darlenis Obregón (DNS)
1421Patricia Rodríguez (DNS)
6 h1 r1/2GermanyGER43.64 (6 h1)
1928Sina Schielke
1943Marion Wagner
1924Birgit Rockmeier
1944Katja Wakan
1940Cathleen Tschirch (DNS)
6 h2 r1/2CubaCUB43.60 (6 h2)
1439Virgen Benavides
1449Roxana Díaz
1462Ana López
1461Misleydis Lazo
1472Dainelky Pérez (DNS)
7 h1 r1/2UkraineUKR43.77 (7 h1)1
3214Iryna Kozhem'iakina
3185Maryna Maidanova
3201Tetiana Tkalich
3167Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok
3175Oksana Kaydash (DNS)
3179Anzhela Kravchenko (DNS)
8 h1 r1/2GreeceGRE44.45 (8 h1)
1990Georgia Kokloni
2005Froso Patsou
2028Marina Vasarmidou
1986Maria Karastamati
2004Voula Patoulidou (DNS)
2020Aikaterini Thanou (DNS)
AC h2 r1/2NetherlandsNED– (AC h2)
2581Joan van den Akker
2573Jacqueline Poelman
2579Pascal van Assendelft
2568Annemarieke Kramer
2565Rosina Hodde (DNS)
AC h2 r1/2Trinidad and TobagoTTO– (AC h2)
3115Kelly-Ann Baptiste
3114Fana Ashby
3124Wanda Hutson
3123Ayanna Hutchinson
3122Keenan Gibson (DNS)
3133Kimberly Walker (DNS)

Round One (26 August 2004 — 22:00-22:11)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (22:00)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
11United StatesUSA41.670.217Q
Angela WilliamsMarion Jones 2Lauryn WilliamsLaTasha Colander-Richardson
26The BahamasBAH43.020.320Q
Timicka ClarkeChandra SturrupShandria BrownDebbie Ferguson
34BelgiumBEL43.080.155Q
Katleen De CaluwéLien HuyghebaertÉlodie OuédraogoKim Gevaert
43BrazilBRA43.120.258
Kátia SantosLucimar MouraRosemar CoelhoLuciana dos Santos
52ColombiaCOL43.300.205
Melisa MurilloFelipa PalaciosDigna MurilloNorma González
68GermanyGER43.640.251
Sina SchielkeMarion WagnerBirgit RockmeierKatja Wakan
75UkraineUKR43.770.2763
Iryna Kozhem'iakinaMaryna MaidanovaTetiana TkalichZhanna Pintusevych-Blok 4
87GreeceGRE44.450.372
Georgia KokloniFroso PatsouMarina VasarmidouMaria Karastamati

Heat Two (22:09)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
14Russian FederationRUS42.120.248Q
Olga FyodorovaYuliya TabakovaIrina KhabarovaLarisa Kruglova
21JamaicaJAM42.200.163Q
Tayna LawrenceSherone SimpsonBeverly McDonaldAleen Bailey
38FranceFRA42.980.361Q
Véronique MangMuriel HurtisSylviane FélixChristine Arron
42NigeriaNGR43.000.229q
Gloria KemasuodeMercy NkuDamola OsayomiEndurance Ojokolo
55BelarusBLR43.060.265q
Yuliya NestsiarenkaNatallia SafronnikavaAlena NeumiarzhitskayaAksana Drahun
63CubaCUB43.600.189
Virgen BenavidesRoxana DíazAna LópezMisleydis Lazo
AC6NetherlandsNED0.266DNF
Joan van den AkkerJacqueline PoelmanPascal van AssendelftAnnemarieke Kramer
AC7Trinidad and TobagoTTO0.251DNF
Kelly-Ann BaptisteFana AshbyWanda HutsonAyanna Hutchinson

Final (27 August 2004 — 22:45)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
14JamaicaJAM41.730.264
Tayna LawrenceSherone SimpsonAleen BaileyVeronica Campbell
26Russian FederationRUS42.270.296
Olga FyodorovaYuliya TabakovaIrina KhabarovaLarisa Kruglova
32FranceFRA42.540.236
Véronique MangMuriel HurtisSylviane FélixChristine Arron
43The BahamasBAH42.690.261
Timicka ClarkeChandra SturrupShandria BrownDebbie Ferguson
51BelarusBLR42.940.254
Yuliya NestsiarenkaNatallia SafronnikavaAlena NeumiarzhitskayaAksana Drahun
67BelgiumBEL43.110.137
Katleen De CaluwéLien HuyghebaertÉlodie OuédraogoKim Gevaert
78NigeriaNGR43.420.313
Gloria KemasuodeMercy NkuDamola OsayomiEndurance Ojokolo
AC5United StatesUSA0.284DNF
Angela WilliamsMarion Jones 5Lauryn WilliamsLaTasha Colander-Richardson