|
| Event type

Group, Women

Date26 – 28 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Gymnastirio Galatsiou, Galatsi
Participants60 from 10 countries

Russia was the heavy favorite, having won the last three World Championships and the last two European Championships. They were unchallenged, leading the qualifying and final. In the final, they placed first with both the ribbons and the hoops and balls apparatus.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Russian FederationRUSGold
Olesya BeluginaOlga GlatskikhTatyana KurbakovaNataliya LavrovaYelena MurzinaYelena Posevina
2ItalyITASilver
Elisa BlanchiFabrizia D'OttavioMarinella FalcaDaniela MasseroniElisa SantoniLaura Vernizzi
3BulgariaBULBronze
Zhaneta IlievaEleоnora KezhovaZornitsa MarinovaKristina RangelovaGalina TanchevaVladislava Tancheva
4BelarusBLR
Natallia AliaksandraunaYenia BurloHlafira MartsinovichZlatislava NersesianHalina NikandrovaMaryia Poplyko
5GreeceGRE
Liana KhristidouEleni KhronopoulouIlektra-Elli EfthymiouMaria KakiouVarvara MagnisaliSteriani Pantazi
6People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Dai YongjunHu MeiLi JiaLu YingnaLu YuanyangZhang Shuo
7SpainESP
Sonia AbejónBárbara GonzálezMarta LinaresIsabel PagánCarolina RodríguezNúria Velasco
8BrazilBRA
Larissa BarataFernanda CavalieriAna Maria MacielTayanne MantovaneliJennifer OliveiraDayane Camilo
9 r1/2UkraineUKR
Mariya BilaYuliya ChernovaOlena DziubchukYelyzaveta KarabashInha KozhokhinaOksana Paslas
10 r1/2PolandPOL
Justyna BanasiakMartyna DąbkowskaMałgorzata ŁawrynowiczAnna MrozińskaAlexandra WójcikAlexandra Zawistowska

Qualifying (26 August 2004 — 19:30)

Top 8 teams advanced to final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Russian FederationRUS49.875Q
Olesya BeluginaOlga GlatskikhTatyana KurbakovaNataliya LavrovaYelena MurzinaYelena Posevina
2ItalyITA48.175Q
Elisa BlanchiFabrizia D'OttavioMarinella FalcaDaniela MasseroniElisa SantoniLaura Vernizzi
3BulgariaBUL46.900Q
Zhaneta IlievaEleоnora KezhovaZornitsa MarinovaKristina RangelovaGalina TanchevaVladislava Tancheva
4GreeceGRE46.400Q
Liana KhristidouEleni KhronopoulouIlektra-Elli EfthymiouMaria KakiouVarvara MagnisaliSteriani Pantazi
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN46.100Q
Dai YongjunHu MeiLi JiaLu YingnaLu YuanyangZhang Shuo
6BelarusBLR45.700Q
Natallia AliaksandraunaYenia BurloHlafira MartsinovichZlatislava NersesianHalina NikandrovaMaryia Poplyko
7BrazilBRA44.950Q
Larissa BarataFernanda CavalieriAna Maria MacielTayanne MantovaneliJennifer OliveiraDayane Camilo
8SpainESP44.600Q
Sonia AbejónBárbara GonzálezMarta LinaresIsabel PagánCarolina RodríguezNúria Velasco
9UkraineUKR42.150
Mariya BilaYuliya ChernovaOlena DziubchukYelyzaveta KarabashInha KozhokhinaOksana Paslas
10PolandPOL41.775
Justyna BanasiakMartyna DąbkowskaMałgorzata ŁawrynowiczAnna MrozińskaAlexandra WójcikAlexandra Zawistowska

Final (28 August 2004 — 16:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Russian FederationRUS51.100
Olesya BeluginaOlga GlatskikhTatyana KurbakovaNataliya LavrovaYelena MurzinaYelena Posevina
2ItalyITA49.450
Elisa BlanchiFabrizia D'OttavioMarinella FalcaDaniela MasseroniElisa SantoniLaura Vernizzi
3BulgariaBUL48.600
Zhaneta IlievaEleоnora KezhovaZornitsa MarinovaKristina RangelovaGalina TanchevaVladislava Tancheva
4BelarusBLR48.000
Natallia AliaksandraunaYenia BurloHlafira MartsinovichZlatislava NersesianHalina NikandrovaMaryia Poplyko
5GreeceGRE46.525
Liana KhristidouEleni KhronopoulouIlektra-Elli EfthymiouMaria KakiouVarvara MagnisaliSteriani Pantazi
6People's Republic of ChinaCHN46.500
Dai YongjunHu MeiLi JiaLu YingnaLu YuanyangZhang Shuo
7SpainESP45.350
Sonia AbejónBárbara GonzálezMarta LinaresIsabel PagánCarolina RodríguezNúria Velasco
8BrazilBRA44.400
Larissa BarataFernanda CavalieriAna Maria MacielTayanne MantovaneliJennifer OliveiraDayane Camilo