|
| Event type

3,000 metres Relay, Women

Date16 – 20 February 2002
StatusOlympic
LocationSalt Lake Ice Center, Salt Lake City, Utah
Participants35 from 8 countries
FormatPlacements 1-8 based on final and B final.

With help from Yang Yang (A) and her namesake Yang Yang (S), China had been the dominant nation in the relay and World Team Championships in recent years. But South Korea had won the event in 1994 and 1998, and were gunning for a third consecutive title.

Both team easily placed for the final, dragging Japan and Canada along. As expected, the Chinese dominated much of the race, until the South Koreans overtook them with some eight laps to go. In the final two laps, [Choi Min-Kyung] held off two-time gold medallist Yang (A) to give the Koreans their third title in a row. Later that year, Choi would trade her Korean passport for a French one, joining Korean coach Lee Jun-Ho in that country.

PosNrTeamNOCPointsBest Time
1Republic of KoreaKORGold
Choi Eun-GyeongChoi Min-GyeongPark Hye-WonJu Min-JinGo Gi-Hyeon (DNS)
2People's Republic of ChinaCHNSilver
Yang Yang (A)Yang Yang (S)Sun DandanWang ChunluLiu Xiaoying (DNS)
3CanadaCANBronze
Isabelle CharestAlanna KrausAmélie Goulet-NadonMarie-Ève DroletTania Vicent
4JapanJPN
Chikage TanakaYuka KaminoIkue TeshigawaraAtsuko TakataNobuko Yamada
5ItalyITA
Marta CapursoMara ZiniEvelina RodigariMarinella CancliniKatia Zini
6BulgariaBUL
Evgeniya RadanovaMarina GeorgievaAnna KrastevaDaniela VlaevaKristina Vuteva (DNS)
7United StatesUSA
Julie GoskowiczCaroline HalliseyAmy PetersonErin PorterAllison Baver (DNS)
8GermanyGER
Yvonne KunzeChristin PriebstUlrike LehmannAika KleinSusanne Rudolph (DNS)

Semi-Finals (16 February 2002 — 18:00)

Heat One

PosLaneTeamNOCTimePoints
13People's Republic of ChinaCHN4:15.93134Q
Yang Yang (A)Yang Yang (S)Sun DandanWang Chunlu
22JapanJPN4:17.96821Q
Chikage TanakaYuka KaminoIkue TeshigawaraNobuko Yamada
34ItalyITA4:18.13113QB
Katia ZiniMara ZiniEvelina RodigariMarinella Canclini
41GermanyGER4:22.9178QB
Yvonne KunzeChristin PriebstUlrike LehmannAika Klein

Heat Two

PosLaneTeamNOCTimePoints
13Republic of KoreaKOR4:14.97734QOR
Choi Eun-GyeongChoi Min-GyeongPark Hye-WonJu Min-Jin
21CanadaCAN4:16.92021Q
Isabelle CharestAlanna KrausTania VicentMarie-Ève Drolet
32BulgariaBUL4:25.87713QB
Evgeniya RadanovaMarina GeorgievaAnna KrastevaDaniela Vlaeva
44United StatesUSA4:36.0028QB
Julie GoskowiczCaroline HalliseyAmy PetersonErin Porter

Final Round (20 February 2002 — 19:59)

B Final

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
12ItalyITA4:20.014
Marta CapursoMara ZiniEvelina RodigariMarinella Canclini
23BulgariaBUL4:20.703
Evgeniya RadanovaMarina GeorgievaAnna KrastevaDaniela Vlaeva
34United StatesUSA4:20.730
Julie GoskowiczCaroline HalliseyAmy PetersonErin Porter
41GermanyGER4:22.222
Yvonne KunzeChristin PriebstUlrike LehmannAika Klein

A Final (19:59)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
11Republic of KoreaKOR4:12.793WR
Choi Eun-GyeongChoi Min-GyeongPark Hye-WonJu Min-Jin
22People's Republic of ChinaCHN4:13.326
Yang Yang (A)Yang Yang (S)Sun DandanWang Chunlu
33CanadaCAN4:15.738
Isabelle CharestAlanna KrausAmélie Goulet-NadonMarie-Ève Drolet
44JapanJPN4:21.107
Chikage TanakaYuka KaminoIkue TeshigawaraAtsuko Takata