|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date28 November 1956
StatusOlympic
LocationTown Hall, St. Kilda, Victoria
Participants55 from 11 countries

The Italian team included the three men who would sweep the medals in the individual event plus the gold and silver medallists from the 1955 World Championships in their six-man team, so they were heavy favourites to retain the title they had won in Helsinki. As expected Italy made light work of their three rivals in the final pool and defeated bronze medal winners France by the embarrassingly large margin of 15-1 in their victorious championship campaign. Hungary took silver after a close run victory over the French. Four members of the Italian team, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giuseppe Delfino, Carlo Pavesi and Franco Bertinetti also won gold in this event in 1952.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Edoardo MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFranco BertinettiGiorgio AnglesioAlberto Pellegrino
2HungaryHUNSilver
József SákovicsBéla RerrichLajos BalthazárAmbrus NagyJózsef MarosiBarnabás Berzsenyi
3FranceFRABronze
Armand MouyalClaude NigonDaniel DagallierYves DreyfusRené QueyrouxBernard Baudoux (DNS)
4Great BritainGBR
René PaulRaymond PaulMichael HowardBill HoskynsAllan JayCharles de Beaumont (DNS)
=5BelgiumBEL
François DehezRoger AchtenGhislain DelaunoisMarcel Van Der AuweraJacques DebeurAndré Verhalle (DNS)
=5Soviet UnionURS
Arnold ChernushevichValentin ChernikovLev SaychukRevaz Tsirek'idzeJuozas UdrasValentin Vdovichenko
3 p1 r1/3United StatesUSA
Skip ShurtzDick PewRalph GoldsteinAbe CohenKin HoitsmaBill Andre (DNS)
3 p2 r1/3SwedenSWE
Berndt-Otto RehbinderCarl ForssellPer CarlesonBengt LjungquistJohn SandwallLennart Magnusson (DNS)
3 p3 r1/3LuxembourgLUX
Émile GretschFernand LeischenEdy SchmitRoger Theisen
4 p1 r1/3AustraliaAUS
James WolfensohnIvan LundKeith HackshallHilbert Van DijkLaurence Harding-Smith (DNS)Richard Stone (DNS)
4 p2 r1/3ColombiaCOL
Alfredo YanguasEmiliano CamargoEmilio EcheverryPablo UribeJuan DiDomenico (DNS)

Round 1 (28 November 1956 — 8:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA201913Q
Giuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFranco BertinettiGiorgio AnglesioAlberto Pellegrino
2Great BritainGBR201810Q
René PaulMichael HowardBill HoskynsAllan Jay
3United StatesUSA021517
Skip ShurtzDick PewRalph GoldsteinAbe CohenKin Hoitsma
4AustraliaAUS02820
James WolfensohnIvan LundKeith HackshallHilbert Van Dijk

Pool 1 ITA 8 – 8USA
Pool 1 ITA 11 – 5AUS
Pool 1 GBR 9 – 7USA
Pool 1 GBR 9 – 3AUS

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20248Q
Arnold ChernushevichValentin ChernikovLev SaychukRevaz Tsirek'idzeJuozas Udras
2HungaryHUN20237Q
József SákovicsBéla RerrichLajos BalthazárAmbrus NagyJózsef MarosiBarnabás Berzsenyi
3SwedenSWE021218
Berndt-Otto RehbinderCarl ForssellPer CarlesonBengt LjungquistJohn Sandwall
4ColombiaCOL02329
Alfredo YanguasEmiliano CamargoEmilio EcheverryPablo Uribe

Pool 2 URS 9 – 7SWE
Pool 2 URS 15 – 1COL
Pool 2 HUN 9 – 5SWE
Pool 2 HUN 14 – 2COL

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL10115Q
François DehezRoger AchtenGhislain DelaunoisMarcel Van Der Auwera
2FranceFRA1096Q
Claude NigonDaniel DagallierYves DreyfusRené Queyroux
3LuxembourgLUX021120
Émile GretschFernand LeischenEdy SchmitRoger Theisen

Pool 3 BEL 11 – 5LUX
Pool 3 FRA 9 – 6LUX

Semi-Finals (28 November 1956 — 15:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA111711Q
Edoardo MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiFranco BertinettiAlberto Pellegrino
2HungaryHUN111414Q
József SákovicsBéla RerrichLajos BalthazárAmbrus NagyBarnabás Berzsenyi
3BelgiumBEL111319
François DehezRoger AchtenGhislain DelaunoisMarcel Van Der AuweraJacques Debeur

Pool 1 ITA 9 – 3HUN
Pool 1 BEL 8 – 8ITA
Pool 1 HUN 11 – 5BEL

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR10106Q
René PaulMichael HowardBill HoskynsAllan Jay
2FranceFRA1097Q
Armand MouyalDaniel DagallierYves DreyfusRené Queyroux
3Soviet UnionURS021319
Arnold ChernushevichValentin ChernikovLev SaychukRevaz Tsirek'idzeJuozas UdrasValentin Vdovichenko

Pool 2 GBR 10 – 6URS
Pool 2 FRA 9 – 7URS

Final Pool (28 November 1956)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA303410
Edoardo MangiarottiGiuseppe DelfinoCarlo PavesiAlberto Pellegrino
2HungaryHUN212222
József SákovicsBéla RerrichLajos BalthazárJózsef MarosiBarnabás Berzsenyi
3FranceFRA121727
Armand MouyalClaude NigonDaniel DagallierYves DreyfusRené Queyroux
4Great BritainGBR031529
René PaulRaymond PaulMichael HowardBill HoskynsAllan Jay

Match #1 ITA 9 – 3HUN
Match #2 ITA 15 – 1FRA
Match #3 ITA 10 – 6GBR
Match #4 HUN 9 – 7FRA
Match #5 HUN 10 – 6GBR
Match #6 FRA 9 – 3GBR