|
| Event type

500 metres, Women

Date10 – 13 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationGangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung Olympic Park, Coastal Cluster, Gangneung
Participants32 from 14 countries
FormatPlacements 1-8 based on final and B final. Deeper placements based on placements in earlier rounds, and best time skated.
Olympic Record 42.985 / Wang Meng CHN / 17 February 2010
PosNrSkaterNOCLast RacePositionsBest Time
19Arianna FontanaITAAF-12-1-142.569Gold
221Yara van KerkhofNEDAF-11-2-243.182Silver
324Kim BoutinCANAF-13-2-142.789Bronze
41Elise ChristieGBRAF-12-1-142.703
513Sofya ProsvirnovaOARBF-13-1-143.219
66Choi Min-JeongKORAF-DQ1-2-142.422
767Qu ChunyuCHNSF-DQ0-1-242.954
85Fan KexinCHNSF-DQ0-2-143.350
9138Martina ValcepinaITAQF-30-3-143.023
1029Andrea KeszlerHUNQF-30-3-243.053
1128Natalia MaliszewskaPOLQF-30-3-243.384
1248Han YutongCHNQF-30-3-243.627
1311Petra JászapátiHUNQF-40-4-243.043
14135Maame BineyUSAQF-40-4-243.665
1517Anna SeidelGERQF-40-4-243.742
162Marianne St-GelaisCANQF-DQ0-0-143.437
173Shim Seok-HuiKORR1-30-0-343.048
1820Bianca WalterGERR1-30-0-343.541
19128Kim A-LangKORR1-30-0-343.724
2054Lara van RuijvenNEDR1-30-0-343.771
21134Lana GehringUSAR1-30-0-343.825
2219Tifany Huot-MarchandFRAR1-30-0-344.659
2393Emina MalagichOARR1-30-0-356.808
2430Kathryn ThomsonGBRR1-30-0-31:08.896
2526Véronique PierronFRAR1-40-0-443.148
2634Anastassiya KrestovaKAZR1-40-0-443.814
2735Lucia PerettiITAR1-40-0-443.994
2831Magdalena WarakomskaPOLR1-40-0-444.311
2927Sumire KikuchiJPNR1-40-0-444.838
AC7Suzanne SchultingNEDR1-DNF0-0-0DNF
AC44Charlotte GilmartinGBRR1-DQ0-0-0DQ
AC59Jamie MacdonaldCANR1-DQ0-0-0DQ

Round One (10 February 2018 — 19:44)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One (19:44)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
13Kim BoutinCAN43.634Q
22Natalia MaliszewskaPOL43.725Q
34Lana GehringUSA43.825
41Lucia PerettiITA43.994

Heat Two (19:47)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Arianna FontanaITA43.214Q
21Andrea KeszlerHUN43.274Q
33Kathryn ThomsonGBR1:08.896
AC4Suzanne SchultingNEDDNF

Heat Three (19:50)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
13Sofya ProsvirnovaOAR43.376Q
21Yara van KerkhofNED43.430Q
32Bianca WalterGER43.541
44Sumire KikuchiJPN44.838

Heat Four (19:53)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Elise ChristieGBR42.872QOR
23Qu ChunyuCHN42.971Q
34Shim Seok-HuiKOR43.048
41Véronique PierronFRA43.148

Heat Five (19:56)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Fan KexinCHN43.350Q
22Maame BineyUSA43.665Q
33Kim A-LangKOR43.724
44Anastassiya KrestovaKAZ43.814

Heat Six (19:59)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Martina ValcepinaITA43.698Q
21Han YutongCHN43.719Q
34Tifany Huot-MarchandFRA44.659
AC3Jamie MacdonaldCANDQ

Heat Seven (20:02)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Marianne St-GelaisCAN43.437Q
23Anna SeidelGER43.742Q
34Lara van RuijvenNED43.771
42Magdalena WarakomskaPOL44.311

Heat Eight (20:05)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
14Choi Min-JeongKOR42.870QOR
22Petra JászapátiHUN55.641Q
33Emina MalagichOAR56.808
AC1Charlotte GilmartinGBRDQ

Quarter-Finals (10 February 2018 — 19:00)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (19:00)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Arianna FontanaITA43.128Q
22Yara van KerkhofNED43.197Q
34Natalia MaliszewskaPOL43.384
AC3Marianne St-GelaisCANDQ

Heat Two (19:03)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Elise ChristieGBR42.703QOR
23Kim BoutinCAN42.789Q
32Andrea KeszlerHUN43.053
44Anna SeidelGER44.325

Heat Three (19:06)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Sofya ProsvirnovaOAR43.466Q
21Fan KexinCHN43.485Q
34Han YutongCHN43.627
43Maame BineyUSA44.772

Heat Four (19:09)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Qu ChunyuCHN42.954Q
21Choi Min-JeongKOR42.996Q
33Martina ValcepinaITA43.023
44Petra JászapátiHUN43.043

Semi-Finals (13 February 2018 — 20:11)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (20:11)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Choi Min-JeongKOR42.422QOR
22Arianna FontanaITA42.635Q
33Sofya ProsvirnovaOAR43.219QB
AC4Fan KexinCHNDQ

Heat Two (20:14)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
14Yara van KerkhofNED43.182Q
21Elise ChristieGBR43.184Q
32Kim BoutinCAN43.234ADV
AC3Qu ChunyuCHNDQ

Final Round (13 February 2018 — 21:07)

B Final (21:07)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Sofya ProsvirnovaOARwalkover

A Final (21:11)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Arianna FontanaITA42.569
23Yara van KerkhofNED43.256
35Kim BoutinCAN43.881
44Elise ChristieGBR1:23.063
AC1Choi Min-JeongKORDQ