|
| Event type

1,000 metres, Women

Date20 – 22 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationGangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung Olympic Park, Coastal Cluster, Gangneung
Participants32 from 15 countries
FormatPlacements 1-8 based on final and B final. Deeper placements based on placements in earlier rounds, and best time skated.
Olympic Record 1:29.049 / Zhou Yang CHN / 26 February 2010
PosNrSkaterNOCLast RacePositionsBest Time
17Suzanne SchultingNEDAF-11-2-11:29.377Gold
224Kim BoutinCANAF-21-1-11:29.065Silver
39Arianna FontanaITAAF-32-1-11:29.156Bronze
46Choi Min-JeongKORAF-43-1-11:30.940
5128Kim A-LangKORBF-13-2-11:29.212
63Shim Seok-HuiKORAF-DQ2-1-11:29.159
747Valérie MaltaisCANSF-DQ0-2-21:30.131
867Qu ChunyuCHNSF-DQ0-2-21:31.279
9136Li JinyuCHNQF-30-3-11:30.175
1063Yekaterina YefremenkovaOARQF-30-3-21:29.466
112Marianne St-GelaisCANQF-30-3-21:30.180
1231Magdalena WarakomskaPOLQF-30-3-21:31.259
1354Lara van RuijvenNEDQF-40-4-11:30.896
1421Yara van KerkhofNEDQF-40-4-21:29.670
1526Véronique PierronFRAQF-40-4-21:30.323
1623Hitomi SaitoJPNQF-40-4-21:30.804
1729Andrea KeszlerHUNQF-50-5-31:30.642
1820Bianca WalterGERQF-50-5-31:31.085
1964Iong A KimKAZR1-30-0-31:29.703
2027Sumire KikuchiJPNR1-30-0-31:30.970
2134Anastassiya KrestovaKAZR1-30-0-31:31.557
2216Jessica KooremanUSAR1-30-0-31:31.657
2344Charlotte GilmartinGBRR1-30-0-31:32.899
2411Petra JászapátiHUNR1-40-0-41:29.838
2530Kathryn ThomsonGBRR1-40-0-41:32.150
2649Cynthia MascittoITAR1-40-0-41:32.926
AC18Deanna LockettAUSR1-DQ0-0-0DQ
AC48Han YutongCHNR1-DQ0-0-0DQ
AC134Lana GehringUSAR1-DQ0-0-0DQ
AC17Anna SeidelGERR1-DQ0-0-0DQ
AC13Sofya ProsvirnovaOARR1-DQ0-0-0DQ
AC1Elise ChristieGBRR1-DQ0-0-0DQ

Round One (20 February 2018 — 19:00)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One (19:00)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Shim Seok-HuiKOR1:34.940Q
22Véronique PierronFRA1:35.299Q
33Bianca WalterGER1:36.128ADV
AC4Han YutongCHNDQ

Heat Two (19:04)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Choi Min-JeongKOR1:31.190Q
22Qu ChunyuCHN1:31.279Q
34Anastassiya KrestovaKAZ1:31.557
AC3Deanna LockettAUSDQ

Heat Three (19:08)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Suzanne SchultingNED1:29.519Q
23Yekaterina YefremenkovaOAR1:29.598Q
31Iong A KimKAZ1:29.703
44Petra JászapátiHUN1:29.838

Heat Four (19:12)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
14Arianna FontanaITA1:30.676Q
23Valérie MaltaisCAN1:30.773Q
31Jessica KooremanUSA1:31.657
42Kathryn ThomsonGBR1:32.150

Heat Five (19:16)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Lara van RuijvenNED1:30.896Q
24Magdalena WarakomskaPOL1:31.259Q
33Andrea KeszlerHUN1:31.446ADV
AC2Elise ChristieGBRDNF

Heat Six (19:20)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Li JinyuCHN1:32.335Q
23Yara van KerkhofNED1:43.364Q
AC4Sofya ProsvirnovaOARDQ
AC1Anna SeidelGERDQ

Heat Seven (19:24)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
13Kim A-LangKOR1:30.459Q
21Marianne St-GelaisCAN1:30.512Q
32Sumire KikuchiJPN1:30.970
AC4Lana GehringUSADQ

Heat Eight (19:28)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Kim BoutinCAN1:32.402Q
23Hitomi SaitoJPN1:32.457Q
32Charlotte GilmartinGBR1:32.899
44Cynthia MascittoITA1:32.926

Quarter-Finals (22 February 2018 — 19:14)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (19:14)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
13Kim BoutinCAN1:30.013Q
21Kim A-LangKOR1:30.137Q
32Marianne St-GelaisCAN1:30.180
44Véronique PierronFRA1:30.323
55Bianca WalterGER1:31.085

Heat Two (19:18)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Arianna FontanaITA1:30.074Q
22Valérie MaltaisCAN1:30.131Q
33Li JinyuCHN1:30.175
44Hitomi SaitoJPN1:30.804

Heat Three (19:22)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Choi Min-JeongKOR1:30.940Q
24Qu ChunyuCHN1:31.284Q
33Magdalena WarakomskaPOL1:31.698
41Lara van RuijvenNED1:31.754

Heat Four (19:26)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
14Shim Seok-HuiKOR1:29.159Q
21Suzanne SchultingNED1:29.377Q
32Yekaterina YefremenkovaOAR1:29.466
45Yara van KerkhofNED1:29.670
53Andrea KeszlerHUN1:30.642

Semi-Finals (22 February 2018 — 19:51)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (19:51)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Kim BoutinCAN1:29.065Q
22Arianna FontanaITA1:29.156Q
34Kim A-LangKOR1:29.212
AC3Valérie MaltaisCANDQ

Heat Two (19:56)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Suzanne SchultingNED1:30.949Q
21Shim Seok-HuiKOR1:30.974Q
33Choi Min-JeongKOR1:31.131ADV
AC4Qu ChunyuCHNDQ

Final Round (22 February 2018 — 20:23)

B Final (20:23)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Kim A-LangKOR

A Final (20:30)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
13Suzanne SchultingNED1:29.778
21Kim BoutinCAN1:29.956
32Arianna FontanaITA1:30.656
45Choi Min-JeongKOR1:42.434
AC4Shim Seok-HuiKORDQ