|
| Event type

1,500 metres, Women

Date17 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationGangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung Olympic Park, Coastal Cluster, Gangneung
Participants36 from 17 countries
FormatPlacements 1-12 based on final and B final. Deeper placements based on placements in earlier rounds, and best time skated.
Olympic Record 2:16.993 / Zhou Yang CHN / 20 February 2010
PosNrSkaterNOCLast RacePositionsBest Time
16Choi Min-JeongKORAF-11-12:22.295Gold
2136Li JinyuCHNAF-24-32:25.034Silver
324Kim BoutinCANAF-32-22:21.149Bronze
4128Kim A-LangKORAF-41-12:20.891
5141Jorien ter MorsNEDAF-51-22:25.955
611Petra JászapátiHUNAF-62-22:23.210
79Arianna FontanaITAAF-72-12:27.475
8137Zhou YangCHNBF-13-22:23.485
948Han YutongCHNBF-23-12:22.826
107Suzanne SchultingNEDBF-34-12:27.730
1127Sumire KikuchiJPNBF-43-32:29.665
12138Martina ValcepinaITABF-DQ4-32:24.171
1326Véronique PierronFRASF-55-32:22.119
1444Charlotte GilmartinGBRSF-55-32:29.005
1518Deanna LockettAUSSF-66-22:28.996
1617Anna SeidelGERSF-66-52:56.976
171Elise ChristieGBRSF-DQ0-12:29.316
182Marianne St-GelaisCANSF-DQ0-22:31.274
1947Valérie MaltaisCANSF-DQ0-32:29.877
2031Magdalena WarakomskaPOLR1-40-42:23.693
2113Sofya ProsvirnovaOARR1-40-42:25.553
2264Iong A KimKAZR1-40-42:29.875
2319Tifany Huot-MarchandFRAR1-40-42:29.996
2436Michaela SejpalováCZER1-40-42:30.012
2530Kathryn ThomsonGBRR1-40-42:32.891
26134Lana GehringUSAR1-50-52:27.336
2720Bianca WalterGERR1-50-52:30.819
2846Cheyenne GohSGPR1-50-52:36.971
293Shim Seok-HuiKORR1-50-52:39.984
3051Shione KaminagaJPNR1-60-62:28.719
31135Maame BineyUSAR1-60-62:31.819
AC89Yuki KikuchiJPNR1-DQ0-0DQ
AC70Sára BácskaiHUNR1-DQ0-0DQ
AC63Yekaterina YefremenkovaOARR1-DQ0-0DQ
AC34Anastassiya KrestovaKAZR1-DQ0-0DQ
AC16Jessica KooremanUSAR1-DQ0-0DQ

Round One (17 February 2018 — 19:00)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (19:00)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
15Arianna FontanaITA2:28.494Q
23Jorien ter MorsNED2:28.587Q
34Sumire KikuchiJPN2:29.665Q
41Iong A KimKAZ2:29.875
56Shim Seok-HuiKOR2:39.984
AC2Sára BácskaiHUNDQ

Heat Two (19:05)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
13Han YutongCHN2:31.158Q
26Marianne St-GelaisCAN2:31.274Q
32Martina ValcepinaITA2:31.370Q
44Kathryn ThomsonGBR2:32.891
55Anna SeidelGER2:56.976ADV
AC1Jessica KooremanUSADQ

Heat Three (19:10)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Suzanne SchultingNED2:27.730Q
24Deanna LockettAUS2:28.996Q
36Charlotte GilmartinGBR2:29.005Q
42Michaela SejpalováCZE2:30.012
53Cheyenne GohSGP2:36.971
AC5Yekaterina YefremenkovaOARDQ

Heat Four (19:15)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
15Kim A-LangKOR2:20.891Q
21Kim BoutinCAN2:21.149Q
32Véronique PierronFRA2:22.119Q
46Magdalena WarakomskaPOL2:23.693
AC3Anastassiya KrestovaKAZDQ
AC4Yuki KikuchiJPNDQ

Heat Five (19:20)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
13Elise ChristieGBR2:29.316Q
24Zhou YangCHN2:29.587Q
36Valérie MaltaisCAN2:29.877Q
41Tifany Huot-MarchandFRA2:29.996
55Bianca WalterGER2:30.819
62Maame BineyUSA2:31.819

Heat Six (19:25)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
14Choi Min-JeongKOR2:24.595Q
22Petra JászapátiHUN2:25.022Q
36Li JinyuCHN2:25.034Q
45Sofya ProsvirnovaOAR2:25.553
51Lana GehringUSA2:27.336
63Shione KaminagaJPN2:28.719

Semi-Finals (17 February 2018 — 20:13)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (20:13)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Kim A-LangKOR2:22.691Q
22Kim BoutinCAN2:22.799Q
34Han YutongCHN2:22.826
46Martina ValcepinaITA2:24.171
53Véronique PierronFRA2:28.023
67Anna SeidelGER3:00.658
AC5Marianne St-GelaisCANDQ

Heat Two (20:18)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
13Jorien ter MorsNED2:34.385Q
22Arianna FontanaITA2:34.489Q
36Sumire KikuchiJPN2:34.526
41Suzanne SchultingNED2:34.632
55Charlotte GilmartinGBR3:00.691
64Deanna LockettAUS3:01.928

Heat Three (20:24)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Choi Min-JeongKOR2:22.295Q
22Petra JászapátiHUN2:23.210Q
35Zhou YangCHN2:23.485
43Li JinyuCHN2:33.005ADV
AC4Elise ChristieGBRDQ
AC6Valérie MaltaisCANDQ

Final Round (17 February 2018 — 21:05)

B Final (21:05)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
12Zhou YangCHN2:35.241
21Han YutongCHN2:36.548
35Suzanne SchultingNED2:37.163
44Sumire KikuchiJPN2:54.450
AC3Martina ValcepinaITADQ

A Final (21:11)

PosLaneSkaterNOCTime
11Choi Min-JeongKOR2:24.948
25Li JinyuCHN2:25.703
33Kim BoutinCAN2:25.834
42Kim A-LangKOR2:25.941
56Jorien ter MorsNED2:25.955
64Petra JászapátiHUN2:26.138
77Arianna FontanaITA2:27.475