|
| Event type

Doubles, Girls

Date17 – 23 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationTennis Academy of China, Nanjing Sport Institute, Xuanwu, Nanjing
Participants32 from 25 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.
PosNrPlayerNOC
1Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)MIXGold
2Anastasiya Komardina / Darya KasatkinaRUSSilver
3Jeļena Ostapenko (LAT) / Akvilė Paražinskaitė (LTU)MIXBronze
4Sonya Kenin (USA) / Renata Zarazua (MEX)MIX
=5Liz Giangreco (PAR) / Domenica González (ECU)MIX
=5Simona Heinová / Markéta VondroušováCZE
=5Priscilla Hon / Naiktha BainsAUS
=5Anna Bondár / Fanni StollárHUN
=9Ivana Jorović (SRB) / Jil Teichmann (SUI)MIX
=9Sandra Samir Abdul Salam (EGY) / Lesedi Sheya Jacobs (NAM)MIX
=9María Fernanda Herazo (COL) / Luisa Stefani (BRA)MIX
=9Ye Qiuyu / Xu ShilinCHN
=9Ioana Ducu / Ioana RoșcaROU
=9Greetje Minnen (BEL) / Ojasvinee Singh (IND)MIX
=9Kristina Schmiedlová / Viktória KužmováSVK
=9Kamonwan Buayam (THA) / Kim Da-Bin (KOR)MIX

Round One (17 August 2014)

Match #1 Jeļena Ostapenko (LAT) / Akvilė Paražinskaitė (LTU)MIX Ivana Jorović (SRB) / Jil Teichmann (SUI)MIX 6-3, 6-7, [10-8]
Match #2 Domenica González (ECU) / Liz Giangreco (PAR)MIX Sandra Samir Abdul Salam (EGY) / Lesedi Sheya Jacobs (NAM)MIX 6-3, 7-5
Match #3 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)MIX María Fernanda Herazo (COL) / Luisa Stefani (BRA)MIX 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Match #4 Simona Heinová / Markéta VondroušováCZE Ye Qiuyu / Xu ShilinCHN 4-6, 6-4, [10-5]
Match #5 Sonya Kenin (USA) / Renata Zarazua (MEX)MIX Ioana Ducu / Ioana RoșcaROU 1-6, 7-5, [10-8]
Match #6 Naiktha Bains / Priscilla HonAUS Greetje Minnen (BEL) / Ojasvinee Singh (IND)MIX 6-2, 6-3
Match #7 Anna Bondár / Fanni StollárHUN Kristina Schmiedlová / Viktória KužmováSVK 3-6, 6-3, [10-5]
Match #8 Anastasiya Komardina / Darya KasatkinaRUS Kamonwan Buayam (THA) / Kim Da-Bin (KOR)MIX 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, [11-9]

Quarter-Finals (19 August 2014)

Match #1 Jeļena Ostapenko (LAT) / Akvilė Paražinskaitė (LTU)MIX Liz Giangreco (PAR) / Domenica González (ECU)MIX 7-5, 6-0
Match #2 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)MIX Simona Heinová / Markéta VondroušováCZE 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)
Match #3 Sonya Kenin (USA) / Renata Zarazua (MEX)MIX Priscilla Hon / Naiktha BainsAUS 7-6, 6-1 (7-3)
Match #4 Anastasiya Komardina / Darya KasatkinaRUS Anna Bondár / Fanni StollárHUN 7-6, 6-4 (7-2)

Semi-Finals (20 August 2014)

Match #1 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)MIX Jeļena Ostapenko (LAT) / Akvilė Paražinskaitė (LTU)MIX 6-1, 6-3
Match #2 Anastasiya Komardina / Darya KasatkinaRUS Sonya Kenin (USA) / Renata Zarazua (MEX)MIX 6-2, 6-4

Final Round (22 – 23 August 2014)

Match 1/2 Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) / Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)MIX Anastasiya Komardina / Darya KasatkinaRUS 6-4, 6-4
Match 3/4 Jeļena Ostapenko (LAT) / Akvilė Paražinskaitė (LTU)MIX Sonya Kenin (USA) / Renata Zarazua (MEX)MIX 6-3, 7-5