|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

Futsal, Boys

Date7 – 18 October 2018
StatusYOG
LocationFutsal Main Stadium, Tecnópolis, Tecnópolis Park, Villa Martelli, Buenos Aires / Centro Nacional de Alto Rendimiento Deportivo (CeNARD), Green Park, Núñez, Buenos Aires
Participants100 from 10 countries
FormatRound-robin group play followed by single-elimination semi-finals and final round.
PosNrTeamNOC
1BrazilBRAGold
Françoar RodriguesMateus SilvaYuri GaviaoBreno Dendal RosaCaio Miller ValleJoão Victor Alves SenaMatheus BatistaVitor da SilvaGuilherme SanchesWesley de Franca
2Russian FederationRUSSilver
Kirill YarullinDenis SubbotinIlya FyodorovDanil KarpyukPavel KarpovPavel SysolyatinIgor ChernyavskyMaksim OkulovDanil SamusenkoKamil Gereykhanov
3EgyptEGYBronze
Abdelrahman AlgarwanyRagab Ramadan Ali MohamedAhmed Karam Ahmed YassinMoamen Hemdan Abdelraouf MorsyMohamed Ahmed SalmanMohamed Talaat MohamedBelal Elsayed MahmoudMohamed Ahmed Mahmoud AliMoustafa Abdelmagid MohamedYoussif Mohsen Youssif Hassan
4ArgentinaARG
Franco PezzenatiNahuel UrrizaAlan de CandiaChristian VargasFacundo GassmannJoaquín HernándezEzequiel RamírezMathias CoronelSantiago RufinoAgustín Raggiati
5IraqIRQ
Layth Noori SabeehAbbas Abdulkareem Al-RikabiMohammed Ismael DalfiSalim Kadhim Al-DarrajiMohammed Faeq Al-IedaniHussein Sabri Al-DarayEzzat Sabeeh HusseinQusay Muntadher AlnahiHadi Alaa Al-IdanHussein Abdulrahman Al-Kinani
6Islamic Republic of IranIRI
Alireza SedighFarhad EbrahimiReza TamiziSajjad AdelipourSajjad SarbazBelal Esmaeili KooranehReza GhanbarisaeidabadMehdi MehdikhaniMehdi AlizadehSalar Aghapour
7SlovakiaSVK
Kevin KollarTibor BoháčJakub FilipMarek KurucKristian MedonRastislav MoravecJozef KoricinaMatus SlehoferSebastian BacoMatus Sevcik
8Costa RicaCRC
José MairenaGabriel GarroJosé MadrizSebastián MoraKevin VadoJosué ChavarríaDilan BáezJafeth CarvajalIván CorralesYosel León
9PanamaPAN
Gabriel HinestrozaRonald RoblesJosé EscobarDaniel ArévaloJajac CruzRamses HenríquezJair OgilvieCarlos AgrazalJoel VictoriaLuis Hernández
10Solomon IslandsSOL
Charlie AtaLordrick AfiaCalvin Do'oroCromwell RonadoJunior ManaTravis SauRaphael LeaiLeon KofanaFranster RukumanaWilliam Tahariu

Preliminary Round (7 – 13 October 2018)

Group A (7 – 13 October 2018)

Top two teams in group advance to semi-finals.

PosNrTeamNOCWTLPtsGoals
1EgyptEGY3101015 - 8
2ArgentinaARG211719 - 8
3IraqIRQ211712 - 5
4SlovakiaSVK10335 - 12
5PanamaPAN01317 - 25
Match #107 Oct 18:00PAN 1 – 1IRQ
Match #207 Oct 20:00ARG 2 – 2EGY
Match #308 Oct 20:00IRQ 5 – 0SVK
Match #409 Oct 20:00EGY 8 – 3PAN
Match #510 Oct 18:00SVK 0 – 4ARG
Match #610 Oct 20:00EGY 3 – 2IRQ
Match #711 Oct 20:00SVK 4 – 1PAN
Match #812 Oct 20:00IRQ 4 – 1ARG
Match #913 Oct 20:00ARG 12 – 2PAN
Match #1013 Oct 20:00EGY 2 – 1SVK

Group B (7 – 13 October 2018)

Top two teams in group advance to semi-finals.

PosNrTeamNOCWTLPtsGoals
1BrazilBRA4001225 - 4
2Russian FederationRUS301919 - 12
3Islamic Republic of IranIRI202619 - 11
4Costa RicaCRC103317 - 27
5Solomon IslandsSOL004013 - 39
Match #107 Oct 18:00RUS 6 – 1CRC
Match #207 Oct 20:00IRI 9 – 2SOL
Match #308 Oct 18:00BRA 6 – 1RUS
Match #409 Oct 18:00CRC 11 – 6SOL
Match #510 Oct 18:00BRA 4 – 0IRI
Match #610 Oct 20:00RUS 10 – 4SOL
Match #711 Oct 18:00BRA 6 – 2CRC
Match #812 Oct 18:00RUS 2 – 1IRI
Match #913 Oct 18:00IRI 9 – 3CRC
Match #1013 Oct 18:00BRA 9 – 1SOL

Semi-Finals (15 October 2018 — 18:00)

Match #115 Oct 18:00BRA 3 – 2ARG
Match #215 Oct 20:00RUS 3 – 1EGY

Final Round (18 October 2018 — 10:30)

Match 1/218 Oct 13:00BRA 4 – 1RUS
Match 3/418 Oct 10:30EGY 5 – 4ARG