|
| Event type

≤55 kilograms, Boys

Date 7 October 2018
StatusYOG
LocationAsia Pavilion, Parque Olímpico de la Juventud, Villa Soldati, Buenos Aires
Participants12 from 12 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament. Those losing to finalists compete in repechage for bronze medals.
PosJudokaNOC
1Artsiom KolasauBLRGold
2Ganburged TemuujinMGLSilver
=3Daniel LeutgebAUTBronze
=3Oleh VeredybaUKRBronze
=5Romain Valadier PicardFRA
=5Ariel ShulmanISR
=7Bryan GarboaECU
=7Aleddine ben ChalbiTUN
=9Yuri IsraelyanARM
=9Juan MontealegreCOL
=9Euclides LopesGBS
=9Adrián MederoPUR

Round One (7 October 2018)

Round One (7 October 2018)

Match #1 Artsiom KolasauBLR bye
Match #2 Romain Valadier PicardFRA Adrián MederoPUR 100/000 2:31
Match #3 Aleddine ben ChalbiTUN bye
Match #4 Daniel LeutgebAUT Euclides LopesGBS 100/000 0:12
Match #5 Bryan GarboaECU bye
Match #6 Oleh VeredybaUKR Ariel ShulmanISR 100/000 1:43
Match #7 Ganburged TemuujinMGL bye
Match #8 Juan MontealegreCOL Yuri IsraelyanARM 011/000 4:00

Quarter-Finals (7 October 2018)

Match #1 Artsiom KolasauBLR Romain Valadier PicardFRA 100/000 0:50
Match #2 Daniel LeutgebAUT Aleddine ben ChalbiTUN 100/011 3:32
Match #3 Oleh VeredybaUKR Bryan GarboaECU 100/001 2:19
Match #4 Ganburged TemuujinMGL Juan MontealegreCOL 100/003 2:56 GS

Semi-Finals (7 October 2018)

Match #1 Artsiom KolasauBLR Daniel LeutgebAUT 110/002 2:35
Match #2 Ganburged TemuujinMGL Oleh VeredybaUKR 100/000 1:47

Repêchage Round One (7 October 2018)

Match #1 Aleddine ben ChalbiTUN Adrián MederoPUR 111/000 1:58
Match #2 Romain Valadier PicardFRA Euclides LopesGBS 100/001 2:08
Match #3 Ariel ShulmanISR Juan MontealegreCOL 100/000 0:54
Match #4 Bryan GarboaECU Yuri IsraelyanARM 102/003 3:51 GS

Repêchage Semi-Finals (7 October 2018)

Match #1 Romain Valadier PicardFRA Aleddine ben ChalbiTUN 012/002 4:00
Match #2 Ariel ShulmanISR Bryan GarboaECU 100/000 0:52

Final Round (7 October 2018)

Match 1/2 Artsiom KolasauBLR Ganburged TemuujinMGL 101/001 4:00
Match 3/5 Oleh VeredybaUKR Romain Valadier PicardFRA 100/003 3:53
Match 3/5 Daniel LeutgebAUT Ariel ShulmanISR 100/001 3:47