Art Competitions
|
Literature, Lyric Works, Open |
Paul Dresse |
AC |
|
Painting, Drawings And Water Colors, Open |
Paul Daxhelet |
AC |
|
|
Paul Daxhelet |
AC |
|
|
Paul Daxhelet |
AC |
|
|
Paul Daxhelet |
AC |
|
|
Paul Daxhelet |
AC |
|
|
Désiré Piryns |
AC |
|
|
Émile Lucien Salkin |
AC |
|
|
Émile Lucien Salkin |
AC |
|
|
Émile Lucien Salkin |
AC |
|
|
Émile Lucien Salkin |
AC |
|
|
Émile Lucien Salkin |
AC |
|
|
Émile Lucien Salkin |
AC |
|
Painting, Paintings, Open |
Georges Frédéric |
HM |
|
|
Jules Jambers |
AC |
|
|
Émile-Florent Lecomte |
AC |
|
|
Lodew Bosscke |
HC |
|
|
Anne Pierre de Kat |
HC |
|
Painting, Unknown Event, Open |
Fernand Wéry |
AC |
|
|
Fernand Wéry |
AC |
|
|
Jean-Pierre Romuald |
AC |
|
Sculpturing, Medals, Open |
Jozuë Dupon |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Victor Demanet |
AC |
|
|
Victor Demanet |
AC |
|
|
Willy Kreitz |
AC |
|
|
Joseph Witterwulghe |
AC |
|
|
Godefroid Devreese |
HC |
|
|
Godefroid Devreese |
HC |
|
|
Godefroid Devreese |
HC |
|
|
Willy Kreitz |
HC |
|
|
Willy Kreitz |
HC |
|
|
Paul Wissaert |
HC |
|
Sculpturing, Reliefs, Open |
Léandre Grandmoulin |
HC |
|
|
Léandre Grandmoulin |
HC |
|
Sculpturing, Statues, Open |
Jules Bernaerts |
AC |
|
|
Jean Boedts |
AC |
|
|
Fons Huylebroeck |
AC |
|
|
Maurice Jansegers |
AC |
|
|
Frans Lamberechts |
AC |
|
|
Louis Van Cutsem |
AC |
|
|
Louis Van Cutsem |
AC |
|
|
Marcel Van de Perre |
AC |
|
|
Marcel Van de Perre |
AC |
|
|
Georges Vandevoorde |
AC |
|
|
Alphonse De Cuyper |
HC |
|
|
Godefroid Devreese |
HC |
|
Sculpturing, Unknown Event, Open |
Gustave Fischweiler |
AC |
|
|
Jules Heyndrickx |
AC |
|
|
Jean Collard |
HC |
|
|
Godefroid Devreese |
HC |
|
|
Charles Samuel |
HC |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Dieudonné Devrindt |
4 h12 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Dieudonné Devrindt |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Jean Verhaert |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Jean Verhaert |
8 h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Joseph Mostert |
4 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
René Geeraert |
7 h1 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Oscar Van Rumst |
12 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Pierre Bajart |
AC |
|
Marathon, Men |
Felix Meskens |
20 |
|
|
Robert Nevens |
24 |
|
|
Jean Chapelle |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juul Bosmans |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juul Bosmans |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Oscar Van Rumst |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
René Geeraert |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Émile Binet |
NP r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Maurice Boulanger |
17 |
|
|
Émile Binet |
DNF |
|
High Jump, Women |
Catherine Stevens |
=14 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Jeanne Van Kesteren |
11 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
Belgium |
=19 |
|
|
Émile Laermans • Guillaume Merckx • Gustave Crabbe • Gustave Vereecken • Pierre Van Basselaere • Raymond Gérard • René Demanck • Robert Breuwer • Jules Bihain (DNS) • Jules Coulon (DNS) • Léon Le Roux (DNS) • Joseph Vandevondel (DNS) • Antoine Van Winnendael (DNS) • Edmond Willekens (DNS) |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Raoul Degryse |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Joseph Cornelis |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Karel Lescrauwaet |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Simon Dewinter |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Gaspard Deridder |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Jean De Schryver |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Pol Goffaux |
=16 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Albert Robbe |
=9 |
|
Canoe Marathon
|
Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Louis Maes |
11 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
9 |
|
|
Charles Brahm • Clement Spiette |
Folding Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Jules Deneumoulin |
13 |
|
Folding Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
8 |
|
|
Armand Pagnoulle • Charles Pasquier |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Henri Honsia |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Frans De Blaes • Albert Joris |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Auguste Garrebeek |
=8 |
|
|
Armand Putzeys |
=8 |
|
|
Jean-François Van Der Motte |
=16 |
|
|
Jef Lowagie |
AC |
|
Road Race, Team, Men |
Belgium |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Auguste Garrebeek • Armand Putzeys • Jean-François Van Der Motte • Jef Lowagie |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Henri Collard |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Frans Cools |
12 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Frans Cools • Roger Pirotte |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
5 |
|
|
Jean Alexandre • Frans Cools • Auguste Garrebeek • Armand Putzeys |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Men |
Georges Ganshof van der Meersch |
4 |
|
|
Henry de Menten de Horne |
=11 |
|
|
Yves, Baron Van Strydonck De Burkel |
DNF |
|
Team, Men |
Belgium |
DNF |
|
|
Georges Ganshof van der Meersch • Henry de Menten de Horne • Yves, Baron Van Strydonck De Burkel |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Raymond Bru |
6 |
|
|
Georges de Bourguignon |
8 |
|
|
Paul Valcke |
6 p1 r4/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Georges de Bourguignon • André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer • Henri Paternóster • Raymond Bru • Jean Heeremans • Paul Valcke |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Charles Debeur |
5 |
|
|
Raymond Stasse |
7 |
|
|
Hervé, Comte du Monceau de Bergendael |
9 p2 r3/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Raymond Stasse • Robert T'Sas • Charles Debeur • Hervé, Comte du Monceau de Bergendael • Jean Plumier • Marcel Heim |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Robert Van Den Neucker |
9 |
|
|
Eugène Laermans |
=5 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Georges Heyvaert |
8 p1 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Belgium |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Eugène Laermans • Georges Heyvaert • Robert Van Den Neucker • Henri Brasseur • Hubert Van Nerom • Nicolas Bürhin (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Jenny Addams |
6 |
|
|
Madeleine Scrève |
4 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Adèle Christiaens |
6 p2 r2/4 |
|
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
Belgium |
=7 |
|
|
Albert Van Den Branden • Reggy Vandeputte • Édouard Portielje • Eugène Moreau de Melen • Emmanuel Van De Merghel • Corneille Wellens • Edmond Leplat • Henri Delaval • Jacques Putz • Jacques Rensburg • Lambert Adelot • Paul Delheid • Raymond Distave • Willy Hagenaers • Claude Baudoux (DNS) • Albert De Meester (DNS) • Charles Mullenders (DNS) • Emile Rens (DNS) • Louis Eloy (DNS) • Paul Wirth (DNS) • Pierre Geelhand (DNS) • Robert Marsily (DNS) |
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Édouard Écuyer de le Court |
17 |
|
|
Raoul Mollet |
25 |
|
|
Jean Scheere |
34 |
|
Rowing
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Belgium |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Frans Thissen • Edmond Van Herck |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Belgium |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
René Vingerhoet • Paul Siebels • Willy Collet • Jean De Rode • Harry Peeters |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Albert Van Den Abeele |
23 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Freddy |
12 |
|
|
Albert Vos • Victor Godts |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Marcel Lafortune |
12 |
|
|
Jacques Lafortune |
AC |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Marcel Lafortune |
13 |
|
|
Paul Van Asbroeck |
31 |
|
|
Jacques Lafortune |
39 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Jacques Lafortune |
=40 |
|
|
Paul Van Asbroeck |
=55 |
|
|
Marcel Lafortune |
=55 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Jan Guillini |
DNS |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jeanne de Rademaecker-Eyckmans |
DNS |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Belgium |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Henri Disy • Joseph De Combe • Henri Stoelen • Fernand Isselé • Albert Casteleyns • Gérard Blitz • Pierre Coppieters • Henri De Pauw • Edmond Michiels • Frank Matthys (DNS) • John Van den Bossche (DNS) |
Wrestling
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Alfred Gilles |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
August Scherpenisse |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Adolphe Osselaer |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jean de Feu |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gustaaf Laport |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Hector Riské |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jean Lalemand |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Julien Beke |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Frans Van Hoorebeke |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Maurice Beke |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Léon Charlier |
AC |
|