Archery
|
Individual, Men |
Robert Cogniaux |
4 |
|
|
André Baeyens |
18 |
|
|
Jos Daman |
23 |
|
Athletics
|
800 metres, Men |
Herman Mignon |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Herman Mignon |
6 |
|
|
André Dehertoghe |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Edgard Salvé |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Miel Puttemans |
5 |
|
|
Willy Polleunis |
5 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
René Goris |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Miel Puttemans |
2 |
Silver |
|
Willy Polleunis |
14 |
|
|
Karel Lismont |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Karel Lismont |
2 |
Silver |
|
Walter Van Renterghem |
46 |
|
|
Gaston Roelants |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Paul Thys |
7 h3 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Freddy Herbrand |
6 |
|
|
Régis Ghesquière |
11 |
|
|
Roger Lespagnard |
14 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Marleen Verheuen |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Maggy Wauters |
17 r1/2 |
|
Canoe Slalom
|
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women |
Rosine Roland |
17 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Jean-Pierre Burny |
4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Marc Moens • Herman Naegels |
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
4 h3 r3/4 |
|
|
Jos Broekx • Roger t'Joncke • Jean-Marie D'Haese • Paul Stinckens |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Freddy Maertens |
13 |
|
|
Staf Hermans |
45 |
|
|
Lucien De Brauwere |
59 |
|
|
Frans Van Looy |
DNF |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
Belgium |
4 |
|
|
Ludo Delcroix • Staf Hermans • Staf Van Cauter • Louis Verreydt |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Robert Maveau |
2 h2 r6/10 |
|
|
Manu Snellinx |
AC h3 r2/10 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Robert Maveau |
14 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Manu Snellinx • Noël Soetaert |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Wilfried Wesemael |
18 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
12 r1/4 |
|
|
Leon Daelemans • Roger De Beukelaer • Alex Van Linden • Wilfried Wesemael |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
François Mathy |
=31 |
|
|
Jean Damman |
40 |
|
|
Eric Wauters |
=49 |
|
Team, Open |
Belgium |
11 |
|
|
François Mathy • Eric Wauters • Françoise Thiry • Jean Damman |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Claude Lecomte |
6 p2 r3/4 |
|
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
Belgium |
10 |
|
|
Armand Solie • Carl-Eric Vanderborght • Charly Bouvy • Daniel Dupont • Eric Stoupel • Guy Miserque • Jean Toussaint • Jean-André Zembsch • Jean-Claude Moraux • Jean-François Gilles • Jean-Marie Buisset • Marc Legros • Michel De Saedeleer • Michel Deville • Patrick Gillard • Philippe Collin • Raoul Ronsmans • Bernard Smeekens (DNS) |
Judo
|
Lightweight, Men |
Gustaaf Lauwereins |
=13 |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Robert Van De Weyer |
=18 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Leslie MacPhail |
=11 |
|
Open Class, Men |
Pierre Smets |
=19 |
|
Rowing
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Belgium |
9 |
|
|
Albert Heyche • Claude Dehombreux |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Belgium |
4 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Paul De Weert • Wilfried Van Herck • Guy Defraigne |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Jacques Rogge |
14 |
|
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Belgium |
18 |
|
|
Charles De Bondsridder • Dirk De Bock • Walter Haverhals |
Shooting
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Open |
André Zoltan |
52 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Open |
Frans Lafortune |
47 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open |
Frans Lafortune |
14 |
|
|
Robert Houman |
52 |
|
Trap, Open |
Guy Rénard |
16 |
|
Skeet, Open |
Francis Cornet |
14 |
|
|
Chris Binet |
48 |
|
Swimming
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
François Deley |
38 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
François Deley |
19 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Rudi Vingerhoets |
41 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Rudi Vingerhoets |
33 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Jacques Leloup |
18 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Jacques Leloup |
20 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Béatrice Mottoulle |
33 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Béatrice Mottoulle |
27 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Béatrice Mottoulle |
36 |
|
Waterskiing
|
Tricks, Men |
Jean Veys |
10 |
|
Weightlifting
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Serge Reding |
DNF |
|
Wrestling
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Harry Van Landeghem |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Constant Bens |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Constant Bens |
AC |
|