|
| Event type

One Person Dinghy (Finn), Open

Date29 August – 8 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationAußenförde, Kiel-Schilksee (Kurs C)
Participants35 from 35 countries
FormatPoints awarded for placement in each race. Best six of seven scores to count for final placement.

The Finn was raced over the Charlie course in Kiel. France’s Serge Maury had a fairly close competition with Greece’s Ilias Khatzipavlis, but Maury finished fourth in the final race, while Khatzipavlis was ninth, to secure the victory. The sixth race was won by Hungarian György Fináczy with Maury second in very light wind conditions. Because the wind was so calm, only three sailors could finish under the time limit, and the other 32 sailors were disqualified for this race.

The best known sailor in the race was the fourth-place finisher, John Bertrand of Australia. In 1983 he skippered Australia II to victory in the America’s Cup race, the first victory by a nation other than the United States in that event since its inception in 1851. The 14th-place finisher was Belgian Jacques Rogge, racing in his second of three Olympics in this class, who would become IOC President from 2001-13.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCNet PointsTP
1Serge MauryFRA58.090.0Gold
2Ilias KhatzipavlisGRE71.0112.0Silver
3Viktor PotapovURS74.7115.7Bronze
4John BertrandAUS76.7117.7
5Thomas LundqvistSWE81.0122.0
6Kim WeberFIN85.7120.7
7Christian SchröderGDR91.0136.0
8György FináczyHUN94.0123.0
9Cláudio BiekarckBRA105.7146.7
10Brett de ThierNZL109.7150.7
11José Manuel QuinaPOR109.7150.7
12Walter MaiFRG111.7152.7
13Mauro PelaschierITA114.7155.7
14Jacques RoggeBEL117.7158.7
15Paul HilesBER119.0160.0
16Miroslav VejvodaTCH123.0164.0
17Walter BachmannSUI132.7173.7
18Patrick PymGBR133.7178.7
19Steen KjølhedeDEN136.7181.7
20John ClarkeCAN141.0182.0
21Minski FabrisYUG146.0187.0
22Ed BennettUSA148.0189.0
23Kees DouzeNED153.0194.0
24Błażej WyszkowskiPOL159.0200.0
25Per WerenskioldNOR167.0208.0
26Lee GentilPUR175.7216.7
27Kazuoki MatsuyamaJPN176.0217.0
28Gerardo SeeligerESP179.0220.0
29Richard GriffinISV179.0220.0
30Roberto ColliardMEX192.0237.0
31Kevin McLavertyIRL203.0244.0
32Roberto HaasARG204.0245.0
33Rachot KanjanavanitTHA214.0255.0
34Tehmasp Rustom MogulIND230.0271.0
35Chen Hsiu-HsiungTPE235.0276.0