Host cities:
Athlete | Nation(s) | Sport(s) | Role(s) | Era | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mohamed Gouni | ALG | WLF | Olympics | 1980 | 0–1–0 1979 Split WLT silver: featherweight -60 kg |
Chrysoula Gountenoudi | GRE | ATH | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay |
Mohamed El Gourch | MAR | CRD | Olympics | 1960 | 0–0–1 1959 Beirut CYC bronze: road race team |
Pierre Gourrier | FRA | WLF | Olympics | 1968—1976 | 4–0–0 1971 İzmir WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -90 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT heavyweight -100 kg gold: snatch, clean & jerk, and total |
Donata Govoni | ITA | ATH | Olympics / Non-starter | 1960—1972 | 0–3–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 100 m; 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 400 m and 800 m |
Gianni Govoni | ITA | EJP | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 0–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon EQU silver: jumping individual and jumping team |
Juraj Grabušić | CRO | ATH/BOB | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 0–0–2 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles; 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles |
Zdravko Gracin | YUG | ROW | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed fours |
Serafim Grammatikopoulos | GRE | WLF | Olympics | 1984 | 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca WLT bronze: super-heavyweight +110 kg |
Enrique Granados | ESP | SWM/WPO | Olympics / Non-starter | 1952 | 0–1–3 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 1955 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay |
Margherita Granbassi | ITA | FEN | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 0–1–0 2009 Pescara FEN silver: foil |
Alessandro Grandoni | ITA | FBL | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–0 1997 Bari FTB gold |
Lara Grangeon de Villèle | FRA | OWS/SWM | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 0–1–1 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m medley |
Michel Grangier | FRA | WRE | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg, bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg |
Nicola Granieri | ITA | FEN | Olympics | 1964—1976 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FEN gold: foil |
Frantz Granvorka | FRA | VVO | Olympics | 2004 | 1–0–0 1997 Bari VOL gold |
Maddalena Grassano | ITA | ATH | Olympics | 1972 | 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay |
Sandro Grassi | ITA | SWM | Non-starter | 1972 | 1–1–0 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle |
Vincenzo Grassi | ITA | WRE | Olympics | 1964—1972 | 2–1–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg; 1967 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg; 1971 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle flyweight -52 kg |
Dario Grava | FRA | FBL | Olympics | 1968 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold |
Dimitrios Gravalos | GRE | ATH | Olympics / Non-starter | 2004—2008 | 0–0–2 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay |
Janez Grbelja | YUG | ROW | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed fours |
Vladimir Grbić | SRB SCG |
VVO | Olympics / Other | 1996—2004 | 0–1–0 1991 Athina VOL silver (competed for Yugoslavia) |
Daniele Greco | ITA | ATH | Olympics | 2012 | 1–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: triple jump; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: triple jump |
Sergio De Gregorio | ITA | SWM | Olympics | 1964 | 0–1–0 1963 Napoli SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay |
Alan Gregov | CRO | BKB | Olympics | 1992 | 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver |
Libania Grenot | ITA | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 2–2–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 400 m; 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 200 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m |
Aristidis Grigoriadis | GRE | SWM | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 2–2–2 2005 Almería SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay |
Manuela Grillo | ITA | ATH | Non-starter | 2008 | 0–1–1 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay |
Giorgio Grilz | ITA | SWM | Olympics | 1952 | 0–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI silver: 3×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke |
Gianpaolo Grisandi | ITA | CTR | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca CYC silver: individual pursuit |
Gérard Gropaiz | FRA | SWM | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 1–0–0 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay |
Jean-Paul Gros | FRA | SHO | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 0–1–0 1991 Athina SHO silver: trap |
Gian Corrado Gross | ITA | SWM | Olympics | 1964 | 2–0–0 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay |
Fabio Grossi | ITA | ATH | Olympics | 1992 | 1–1–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m |
Franco Grossi | ITA | ATH | Olympics | 1960 | 0–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: discus throw |
Luigi Grossi | ITA | ATH | Olympics | 1952 | 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 4×400 m relay |
Élisabeth Grousselle | FRA | ATH | Olympics | 2004 | 0–2–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 800 m and 4×400 m relay |
Jelena Grubišić | CRO | HBL | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2005 Almería HAN bronze |
Slobodan Grujić | IOA SRB SCG |
TTE | Olympics | 1992—2004 | 2–1–4 1997 Bari TTN silver: doubles, bronze: singles (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Tunis TTN gold: doubles, bronze: singles (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2005 Almería TTN gold: doubles, bronze: singles (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2009 Pescara TTN bronze: team (competed for Serbia) |
Gauthier Grumier | FRA | FEN | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 2–0–0 2005 Almería FEN gold: épée; 2009 Pescara FEN gold: épée |
Marcello Guarducci | ITA | SWM | Olympics | 1972—1984 | 11–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1979 Split SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay |
Ante Guberina | CRO YUG |
ROW | Olympics | 1964 | 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ROW gold: coxed pairs |
Ivan Gubijan | CRO YUG |
ATH | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH silver: hammer throw |
Mehmet Güçlü | TUR | WRE | Olympics | 1972 | 3–1–0 1971 İzmir WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -100 kg, silver: Greco-Roman heavyweight -100 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight +100 kg |
Bruno Gudelj | CRO | HBL | Olympics | 1996 | 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN gold |
Fabrice Guelzec | FRA | GAR | Olympics | 1992 | 0–2–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM silver: floor and team, bronze: rings |
Mahmoud Guendouz | ALG | FBL | Olympics | 1980 | 0–0–1 1979 Split FTB bronze |
Christophe Guénot | FRA | WRE | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 1–1–1 2001 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -69 kg; 2005 Almería WRE bronze: Greco-Roman middleweight -74 kg; 2009 Pescara WRE silver: Greco-Roman middleweight -74 kg |
Steeve Guénot | FRA | WRE | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–0–1 2013 Mersin WRE bronze: Greco-Roman middleweight -74 kg |
Pierre Guerin | FRA | HOC | Non-starter | 1948 | 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona HOK bronze |
Vincenzo Guerini | ITA | ATH | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay |
Audrey Guérit | FRA | SWM | Olympics | 1992 | 1–1–0 1991 Athina SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke |
Manuel Guerra | ESP | SWM | Olympics | 1948 | 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay |
Patricia Guerra | ESP | SAL | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI gold: 470 |
Giancarlo Guerrini | ITA | WPO | Olympics | 1960—1968 | 1–1–0 1959 Beirut WAP silver; 1963 Napoli WAP gold |
Mansour Guettaya | TUN | ATH | Olympics | 1972 | 2–1–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 800 m and 1500 m; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 1500 m |
Ghazi Guidara | TUN | VVO | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 0–1–0 2001 Tunis VOL silver |
Luigi Guido | ITA | JUD | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 1–1–0 1991 Athina JUD silver: half-heavyweight -95 kg; 1997 Bari JUD gold: half-heavyweight -95 kg |
Christian Guiffroy | FRA | GAR | Olympics | 1964—1972 | 0–0–2 1963 Napoli GYM bronze: horizontal bar and team |
Martina Guiggi | ITA | VVO | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 1–0–0 2009 Pescara VOL gold |
Olivier Guillon | FRA | EJP | Olympics | 2012 | 1–1–0 2005 Almería EQU silver: jumping team; 2009 Pescara EQU gold: jumping team |
Jean Guillou | FRA | GAR | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 0–1–1 1955 Barcelona GYM silver: team; 1963 Napoli GYM bronze: team |
Needy Guims | FRA | ATH | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 0–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 4×100 m relay |
Mohamed El-Guindi | EGY | FBL | Olympics | 1948 | 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver |
Jean-Jacques Guissart | FRA | ROW | Olympics | 1952 | 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ROW bronze: coxed fours |
René Guissart | FRA | ROW | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ROW bronze: eights |
Jack Guittet | FRA | FEN | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 3–0–0 1959 Beirut FEN gold: épée, foil team, and épée team |
Yekta Yılmaz Gül | TUR | WRE | Olympics | 2004 | 1–1–0 2001 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -130 kg; 2005 Almería WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg |
Ramil Guliyev | AZE TUR |
ATH | Olympics | 2008—2020 | 1–3–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 100 m and 200 m (competed for Turkey); 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for Turkey) |
Esra Gümüş | TUR | VVO | Olympics | 2012 | 0–2–0 2009 Pescara VOL silver; 2013 Mersin VOL silver |
Bediha Gün | TUR | WRE | Olympics | 2016 | 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WRE gold: lightweight -57 kg |
Damla Günay | TUR | ARC | Olympics | 2004 | 0–1–0 2005 Almería ARC silver: team |
Buse Günaydın | TUR | SWM | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–1–2 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke |
Viktoria Zeynep Güneş | TUR | SWM | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 0–1–1 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m breaststroke |
Hasan Güngör | TUR | WRE | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -87 kg |
Kemal Arda Gürdal | TUR | SWM | Olympics | 2012 | 0–2–4 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay |
Gizem Güreşen | TUR | VVO | Olympics | 2012 | 0–2–0 2009 Pescara VOL silver; 2013 Mersin VOL silver (competed as Gizem Karadayı) |
Hüseyin Gürsoy | TUR | WRE | Olympics | 1968 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -97 kg |
René Gusperti | ITA | SWM | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 1–2–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay |
Bruno Gutzeit | FRA | SWM | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 2–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly |
Alexandre Guyader | FRA | SAL | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SAI bronze: Mistral |
Astrid Guyart | FRA | FEN | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 1–0–0 2005 Almería FEN gold: foil |
Sarah Guyot | FRA | CSP | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona CAN silver: K1 200 m |
Michela Guzzetti | ITA | SWM | Olympics | 2012 | 1–0–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke |
Edwige Gwend | ITA | JUD | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona JUD gold: half-middleweight -63 kg |
Pierre Haarhoff | FRA | ATH | Olympics | 1956 | 1–1–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m |
Rachid Habchaoui | ALG | ATH | Olympics | 1980 | 0–1–1 1979 Split ATH silver: 5000 m, bronze: 10000 m |
Abdenouz El-Hachemi | ALG | ATH | Olympics | 1980 | 0–0–1 1979 Split ATH bronze: 5000 m |
Skander Hachicha | TUN | JUD | Olympics / Other | 1996—2000 | 0–0–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: middleweight -86 kg |
Abdelkader Hachlaf | MAR | ATH | Olympics | 2008 | 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 1500 m |
Halima Hachlaf | MAR | ATH | Olympics | 2012 | 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 800 m |
Mustapha El-Hadaoui | MAR | FBL | Olympics | 1984 | 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca FTB gold |
Hassan El-Haddad | EGY | WRE | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 0–2–2 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight +100 kg, bronze: freestyle super-heavyweight +100 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -130 kg, bronze: freestyle super-heavyweight -130 kg |
Mohamed Haddad | SYR | BOX | Olympics | 1988 | 1–0–1 1983 Casablanca BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg; 1987 Latakia BOX gold: light-flyweight -48 kg |
Soraya Haddad | ALG | JUD | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 1–0–0 2005 Almería JUD gold: extra-lightweight -48 kg |
Hamadi Haddou | MAR | ATH | Olympics / Non-starter | 1968—1972 | 0–1–1 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 5000 m; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 5000 m |
Abdel Krim El-Hadrioui | MAR | FBL | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze |
Sabit Hadžić | BIH YUG |
BKB | Olympics | 1984 | 0–1–0 1979 Split BAS silver |
Abdel Rahman Hafez | EGY | BKB | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS gold |
Gaber Hafez | EGY | WLF | Olympics | 1968 | 1–2–1 1971 İzmir WLT gold: super-heavyweight +110 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT heavyweight -100 kg silver: clean & jerk and total; 1979 Split WLT bronze: super-heavyweight +110 kg |
Saad Hafez | EGY | WRE | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg |
Franc Hafner | SLO YUG |
ATH | Olympics | 1960 | 0–0–1 1959 Beirut ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase |
El-Mahjoub Haïda | MAR | ATH | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 800 m |
Mohamed Haioun | ALG | BOX | Olympics | 1992 | 1–0–1 1991 Athina BOX gold: light-flyweight -48 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg |
Khaled Haj Youssef | TUN | HBL | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona HAN silver |
Jack Hakim | EGY | SWM/WPO | Olympics / Non-starter | 1948—1952 | 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay |
Hamed Halbouni | SYR | BOX | Olympics | 1988 | 1–0–1 1987 Latakia BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: bantamweight -54 kg |
Ali Hallab | FRA | BOX | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 1–0–0 2005 Almería BOX gold: bantamweight -54 kg |
Gérard Hallet | FRA | FBL | Olympics | 1968 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold |
Mohi Hamaky | EGY | BOX | Olympics | 1952 | 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BOX silver: lightweight -60 kg; 1955 Barcelona BOX gold: light-welterweight -63.5 kg |
Sayed Hamdi | EGY | GAR | Olympics | 1952 | 1–0–1 1955 Barcelona GYM bronze: team; 1959 Beirut GYM gold: team |
Ahmed Hamdy | EGY | SHO | Olympics | 1952 | 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SHO gold: 300 m free rifle and 50 m small-bore rifle |
Moustafa Hamid | EGY UAR |
WRE | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 0–2–0 1959 Beirut WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg (competed for the United Arab Republic); 1963 Napoli WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -63 kg (competed for Egypt) |
Abderrahmane Hammad | ALG | ATH | Olympics / Administrator | 2000—2020 | 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: high jump |
Abdel Aziz El-Hammami | EGY | FBL | Olympics | 1948 | 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver |
Abdel Aziz Hammi | TUN | BOX | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1971 İzmir BOX silver: bantamweight -54 kg |
Tahar Hamou | ALG | FEN | Olympics | 1980 | 0–1–0 1979 Split FEN silver: foil |
Alaa El-Hamouly | EGY UAR |
FBL | Olympics | 1952—1960 | 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona FTB gold (competed for Egypt) |
Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini | EGY UAR |
FEN | Olympics | 1960—1968 | 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FEN silver: foil team (competed for the United Arab Republic) |
Mahmoud Hamza | EGY | BOX | Olympics | 1964 | 0–0–1 1963 Napoli BOX bronze: flyweight -51 kg |
Samar Hamza | EGY | WRE | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WRE bronze: light-heavyweight -68 kg |
Abderrahim El Haouzy | FRA | ATH | Olympics | 2004 | 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 4×400 m relay |
Barbara Harel | FRA | JUD | Olympics | 2000—2008 | 0–1–0 2009 Pescara JUD silver: lightweight -57 kg |
Jean-Louis Harel | FRA | CRD | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CYC bronze: road time trial team |
Shaimaa Haridy | EGY | WLF | Olympics | 2016 | 2–0–0 2013 Mersin WLT super-heavyweight +75 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk |
Abdel Hakim Harkat | ALG | JUD | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 2–0–1 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 1991 Athina JUD gold: half-lightweight -65 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD gold: half-lightweight -65 kg |
Mariano Haro | ESP | ATH | Olympics | 1968—1976 | 0–2–1 1967 Tunis ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 10000 m; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 10000 m |
Jak Ali Harvey | TUR | ATH | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 1–1–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 100 m, silver: 4×100 m relay |
Ahmed Fathi Hashad | EGY | DIV | Olympics | 1952 | 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona DIV silver: springboard |
Islam Hassan | EGY | HBL | Olympics | 2016 | 1–0–0 2013 Mersin HAN gold |
Kamal Ali Hassan | EGY | DIV | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya DIV bronze: springboard |
Mahmoud Hassan | EGY | WRE | Olympics / Other | 1948—1952 | 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE gold: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg |
Moustafa Hassan | UAR | DIV | Olympics | 1960 | 0–0–1 1959 Beirut DIV bronze: platform |
Hamza Hassine | TUN | BOX | Olympics | 2008 | 0–0–1 2009 Pescara BOX bronze: light-welterweight -64 kg |
Claude Hauet | FRA | HOC | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona HOK bronze |
Jean Hauet | FRA | HOC | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona HOK bronze |
Andrej Hauptman | SLO | CRD | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 0–1–0 1997 Bari CYC silver: road race |
Erna Havelka | CRO YUG |
GAR | Olympics | 1972 | 0–2–0 1971 İzmir GYM silver: all-around and team |
Zhiwen He | ESP | TTE | Olympics | 2004—2016 | 0–1–1 2005 Almería TTN silver: doubles; 2013 Mersin TTN bronze: team |
Zdravko Hebel | CRO YUG |
WPO | Olympics / Administrator | 1968—2002 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis WAP gold |
Adem Hecini | ALG | ATH | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 1–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 800 m, silver: 4×400 m relay |
Selim Hedoui | TUN | HBL | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–2 2005 Almería HAN bronze; 2009 Pescara HAN bronze |
Heba Hefny | EGY | JUD | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 1–1–0 1997 Bari JUD silver: heavyweight +72 kg; 2001 Tunis JUD gold: heavyweight +78 kg |
Serge Hélan | FRA | ATH | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: long jump |
Karim Hendawy | EGY | HBL | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 1–0–0 2013 Mersin HAN gold |
Mélanie Henique | FRA | SWM | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 1–0–0 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 50 m butterfly |
Benjamin Hennequin | FRA | WLF | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 1–0–0 2009 Pescara WLT light-heavyweight -85 kg gold: clean & jerk |
Max Heral | FRA | WLF | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WLT silver: featherweight -60 kg |
Raymond Herbaux | FRA | WLF | Olympics | 1948 | 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona WLT bronze: heavyweight +90 kg |
Claudie Herbster-Josland | FRA | FEN | Olympics | 1968—1976 | 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FEN gold: foil (competed as Claudie Josland) |
Leopold Herenčić | CRO YUG |
WLF | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1971 İzmir WLT silver: lightweight -67.5 kg |
Mohamed Herit | EGY | WLF | Olympics | 1964—1968 | 0–1–0 1971 İzmir WLT silver: bantamweight -56 kg |
Ángel Hermida | ESP | HBL | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–1 1987 HAN Latakia bronze |
Ainhoa Hernández | ESP | HBL | Olympics / Non-starter | 2016—2020 | 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona HAN gold |
Atenery Hernández | ESP | WLF | YOG | 2010 | 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WLT featherweight -53 kg silver: snatch |
Fernando Hernández | ESP | HBL | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 0–0–1 1997 Bari HAN bronze |
Gabriel Hernández | ESP | WPO | Olympics / Coach | 2000—2016 | 1–0–1 1997 Bari WAP bronze; 2005 Almería WAP gold |
Honorato Hernández | ESP | ATH | Olympics | 1988 | 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: marathon |
Patricia Hernández | ESP | BKB | Olympics | 1992 | 1–0–0 1991 Athina BAS gold |
Rita Hernández | ESP | HBL | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–2 1987 Latakia HAN bronze; 1991 Athina HAN bronze |
José Hernando | ESP | SWM | Olympics | 1988 | 0–0–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay |
Javier Hernanz | ESP | CSP | Olympics | 2004—2016 | 1–0–0 2005 Almería CAN gold: K2 1000 m |
Ander Herrera | ESP | FBL | Olympics | 2012 | 1–0–0 2009 Pescara FTB gold |
Pablo Herrera | ESP | VBV | Olympics | 2004—2020 | 0–1–0 2013 Mersin BVO silver |
Francisco Hervás | ESP | VVO | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–1 1991 Athina VOL bronze |
Francis Hervieu | FRA | CSP | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 2–0–0 1979 Split CAN gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m |
Noureddine Hfaiedh | TUN | VVO | Olympics / Other | 1996—2012 | 0–1–0 2001 Tunis VOL silver |
Michel Hiblot | FRA | ATH | Olympics | 1964 | 2–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay |
Nathalie Hibon | FRA | ARC | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ARC gold: team |
Mohamed Hikal | EGY | BOX | Olympics | 2000—2012 | 1–0–0 2005 Almería BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg |
Pierre-Marie Hilaire | FRA | ATH | Olympics | 2000 | 1–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Bari ATH silver: 4×400 m relay |
Siham Hilali | MAR | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 1–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 1500 m, silver: 800 m |
Boujemaa Hilmann | MAR | BOX | Olympics | 1968 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg |
Ramy Hilmi | EGY | BOX | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BOX bronze: light-flyweight -49 kg |
Igor Hinić | CRO | WPO | Olympics | 1996—2012 | 0–1–0 1997 Bari WAP silver |
Seyyit Hışırlı | TUR | WRE | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1971 İzmir WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg |
Ouissem Hmam | TUN | HBL | Olympics | 2000—2012 | 0–1–1 2001 Tunis HAN silver; 2005 Almería HAN bronze |
Afaf El-Hodhod | EGY | SHO | Olympics / YOG | 2014—2016 | 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona SHO bronze: 10 m air pistol |
Jean-Louis Hodoul | FRA | FBL | Olympics | 1968 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold |
Juan Carlos Holgado | ESP | ARC | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ARC bronze: team |
Ervin Holpert | SRB | CSP | Olympics | 2012 | 0–1–1 2013 Mersin CAN silver: K2 1000 m; 2018 Tarragona CAN bronze: K2 500 m |
José Javier Hombrados | ESP | HBL | Olympics | 1996—2012 | 0–0–1 1997 Bari HAN bronze |
Alberto Honrubia | ESP | EJP | Olympics | 1984 | 1–0–2 1983 Casablanca EQU gold: jumping team, bronze: jumping individual; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon EQU bronze: jumping team |
Gloria Hooper | ITA | ATH | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 0–1–1 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay |
Yasemin Horasan | TUR | BKB | Olympics | 2012 | 1–0–0 2005 Almería BAS gold |
Daniel Horlaville | FRA | FBL | Olympics | 1968 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold |
Hrvoje Horvat | CRO YUG |
HBL | Olympics / Other | 1972—1976 | 1–0–0 1967 Tunis HAN gold |
Lidija Horvat | CRO | HBL | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2005 Almería HAN bronze |
Nikolina Horvat | CRO | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles |
Stevan Horvat | SRB YUG |
WRE | Olympics | 1960—1968 | 2–0–0 1959 Beirut WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -73 kg; 1967 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -70 kg |
Zlatko Horvat | CRO | HBL | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 0–1–0 2005 Almería HAN silver |
Zouheir Hory | SYR | WRE | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1987 Latakia WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg |
Oussama Hosni | TUN | HBL | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona HAN silver |
Wissem Hosni | TUN | ATH | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: half-marathon |
Philippe Houvion | FRA | ATH | Olympics | 1980 | 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: pole vault |
Didier Hoyer | FRA | CSP | Olympics | 1984—1992 | 2–0–0 1991 Athina CAN gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m |
Snežana Hrepevnik | SRB YUG |
ATH | Olympics | 1968—1976 | 2–1–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: high jump; 1971 İzmir ATH gold: high jump; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: high jump |
Miloš Hrstić | CRO YUG |
FBL | Olympics | 1980 | 1–0–0 1979 Split FTB gold |
Melek Hu | TUR | TTE | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 2–0–0 2009 Pescara TTN gold: singles; 2013 Mersin TTN gold: singles |