Sankt Gallen, Switzerland

Place names (53)

Alt St. Johann (SUI)
Altstätten (SUI)
Azmoos, Wartau (SUI)
Bad Ragaz (SUI)
Bazenheid (SUI)
Berg (SUI)
Berneck (SUI)
Bronschhofen (SUI)
Buchs (SUI)
Degersheim (SUI)
Diepoldsau (SUI)
Eschenbach (SUI)
Flawil (SUI)
Flums (SUI)
near Flums (SUI)
Goldach (SUI)
Goldingen, Eschenbach (SUI)
Gossau (SUI)
Grabs (SUI)
Häggenschwil (SUI)
Jona (SUI)
Kirchberg (SUI)
Lütisburg (SUI)
Marbach (SUI)
Mels (SUI)
Mosnang (SUI)
Nesslau (SUI)
Neu St. Johann, Nesslau (SUI)
Niederuzwil (SUI)
Oberbüren (SUI)
Oberriet (SUI)
Pfafers (SUI)
Pfäfers-Vättis (SUI)
Rapperswil (SUI)
Rorschach (SUI)
Sankt Fiden, Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Sankt Gallenkappel (SUI)
Schänis (SUI)
Sennwald (SUI)
Thal (SUI)
Toggenburg (SUI)
Uzwil (SUI)
Waldkirch (SUI)
Walenstadt (SUI)
Walenstadt-Tscherlach (SUI)
Wangs (SUI)
Wattwil (SUI)
Weite, Wartau (SUI)
Wil (SUI)
Wildhaus (SUI)
Zuberwangen (SUI)
Zuzwil (SUI)

People born here (127)

Michael Albasini SUI CRD Olympics 2012—2016 20 December 1980 Wil (SUI)
Hans Ammann SUI CCS Olympics/Other 1964 3 March 1931 Grabs (SUI)
Simon Ammann SUI SJP Olympics/Other 1998—2022 25 June 1981 Grabs (SUI)
Monica Bachmann-Weier SUI EJP Olympics 1968—1972 17 April 1942 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Marco Battilana SUI CUR Olympics 2006 30 May 1976 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Emil Beeler SUI CRD Olympics 1960 7 November 1937 Schänis (SUI)
Belinda Bencic SUI TEN Olympics 2020 10 March 1997 Flawil (SUI)
Barbara Blatter SUI MTB Olympics 2000—2004 22 December 1970 Wattwil (SUI)
Ueli Bodenmann SUI ROW Olympics 1988—1996 14 March 1965 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Pablo Brägger SUI GAR Olympics 2016—2020 27 November 1992 Oberbüren (SUI)
Edy Bruggmann SUI ALP Olympics/Other 1964—1972 15 April 1943 Flums (SUI)
Silvia Bruggmann SUI IHO Olympics 2006 20 February 1978 Lütisburg (SUI)
Marco Büchel LIE ALP Olympics/Other 1992—2010 4 November 1971 Walenstadt (SUI)
Selina Büchel SUI ATH Olympics 2016 26 July 1991 Flawil (SUI)
Marcelle Bühler SUI ALP Olympics 1936 6 August 1913 Uzwil (SUI)
Rolf Bühler SUI ATH Olympics 1968 29 December 1942 Uzwil (SUI)
Gion-Andrea Bundi SUI CCS Olympics 2002 18 May 1976 Thal (SUI)
Eduard Büsser SUI ART Olympics 1928 15 September 1899 Bazenheid (SUI)
Josef Büsser SUI ART Olympics 1928 5 April 1896 Bazenheid (SUI)
Lara Casanova SUI SBD Olympics 2018—2022 25 October 1996 Walenstadt (SUI)
Myriam Casanova SUI TEN Olympics 2004 20 June 1985 Altstätten (SUI)
Dorothée Deuring AUT SHO Olympics 1988 26 June 1968 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Thomas Dürr LIE BOB Olympics/Other 2010 12 July 1978 Grabs (SUI)
Jörg Eberle SUI IHO Olympics 1988—1992 9 February 1962 Häggenschwil (SUI)
Hans Eidenbenz SUI CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics/Other 1924—1928 30 January 1900 Bad Ragaz (SUI)
Christoph Eigenmann SUI CCS Olympics 2002—2010 22 May 1979 Wattwil (SUI)
Nagwa El Desouki SUI CSL Olympics 1996—2004 2 April 1971 Altstätten (SUI)
Yvonne Elkuch LIE CRD Olympics/Other 1988—1992 31 March 1968 Altstätten (SUI)
Michael Engeler SUI GAR Olympics 1992—1996 18 June 1971 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Paul Fässler SUI FBL Olympics 1924—1928 13 June 1901 Bronschhofen (SUI)
Hans Forrer SUI ALP Olympics 1956 8 April 1929 Wildhaus (SUI)
Isabelle Forrer SUI VBV Olympics 2016 28 March 1982 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Willi Forrer SUI ALP Olympics 1960 3 July 1935 Wildhaus (SUI)
Sarah Forster SUI IHO Olympics 2014—2022 19 May 1993 Berneck (SUI)
Lukas Frick SUI IHO Olympics 2022 15 September 1994 Zuberwangen (SUI)
Kurt Furgler SUI Administrator 2000—2008 24 June 1924 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Walter Gabathuler SUI EJP Olympics 1988 20 June 1954 Weite, Wartau (SUI)
Nevin Galmarini SUI SBD Olympics 2010—2022 4 December 1986 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Oliver Geissmann LIE SHO Olympics/Other 2000—2008 9 December 1978 Grabs (SUI)
Markus Gier SUI ROW Olympics/Other 1996—2000 1 January 1970 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Michael Gier SUI ROW Olympics/Other 1996—2000 19 July 1967 Goldach (SUI)
Marina Gilardoni SUI SKN Olympics 2014—2018 4 March 1987 Goldingen, Eschenbach (SUI)
Thomas Griesser AUT ATH Olympics 1996 4 March 1967 Thal (SUI)
Andi Grünenfelder SUI CCS Olympics 1984—1988 17 September 1960 Wangs (SUI)
Georg Grünenfelder SUI ALP Olympics 1964 2 January 1937 Wangs (SUI)
Maurice Gueissaz SUI ROW Olympics 1948 24 May 1923 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Josef Haas SUI CCS Olympics 1968 3 August 1937 Marbach (SUI)
Jürgen Hasler LIE ALP Olympics 1994—2002 7 May 1973 Grabs (SUI)
Adrian Hefel SUI BOX Non-starter 1952 2 January 1931 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Hans Heinemann SUI CRD/CTR Olympics 1960—1964 14 August 1940 Rapperswil (SUI)
Josef Helbling SUI CTR Olympics 1960 15 July 1935 Jona (SUI)
Jonas Hiller SUI IHO Olympics 2010—2018 12 February 1982 Wattwil (SUI)
Jennifer Hohl SUI CRD Olympics 2008 3 February 1986 Marbach (SUI)
Denis Hollenstein SUI IHO Olympics 2014—2022 15 October 1989 Mosnang (SUI)
Heinz Hugelshofer SUI SSK Olympics 1948 25 March 1919 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Hans Iklé SUI EJP Olympics 1936 31 March 1906 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Silvia Iklé SUI EDR Olympics 2004 12 January 1949 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Ulrike Kaiser LIE JUD Olympics 2000 10 January 1978 Grabs (SUI)
Marianne Kaufmann-Abderhalden SUI ALP Olympics 2014 1 April 1986 Wildhaus (SUI)
Jöri Kindschi SUI CCS Olympics 2014 8 October 1986 Pfäfers-Vättis (SUI)
Michael Klingler LIE BOB Olympics 2010 6 February 1983 Grabs (SUI)
Hans Klug SUI DIV Olympics 1960 16 February 1938 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Lucien Koch SUI SBD Olympics 2014 2 January 1996 Wildhaus (SUI)
Mario Konzett LIE ALP Olympics 1984 4 June 1962 Grabs (SUI)
Ursula Konzett LIE ALP Olympics/Other 1976—1984 15 November 1959 Grabs (SUI)
Salomé Kora SUI ATH Olympics 2016—2020 8 June 1994 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Simone Kuhn SUI VBV Olympics 2004—2012 2 September 1980 Nesslau (SUI)
Werner Kuhn SUI ATH Non-starter 1968 10 March 1943 Thal (SUI)
Stefan Küng SUI CRD Olympics 2020 16 November 1993 Wil (SUI)
Ruth Künzle SUI IHO Olympics 2006 29 March 1972 Waldkirch (SUI)
Thomas Lambert SUI FRS Olympics 2006—2014 31 May 1984 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Guido Landert SUI SJP Olympics 2006 3 November 1985 Wattwil (SUI)
Sven Leuenberger SUI IHO Olympics 1992 25 August 1969 Niederuzwil (SUI)
Kurt Locher SUI HOC Olympics 1960 30 December 1938 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Karl Lustenberger SUI NCB/SJP Olympics 1976—1980 10 October 1952 Marbach (SUI)
Remo Lütolf SUI SWM Olympics 2000—2004 18 February 1980 Altstätten (SUI)
Jessica Lutz SUI IHO Olympics 2014 24 May 1989 Thal (SUI)
Jérôme Lymann SUI SBD Olympics 2018 2 April 1996 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Gino Mäder SUI CRD Olympics 2020 4 January 1997 Flawil (SUI)
Werner Mattle SUI ALP Olympics 1972 6 November 1949 Oberriet (SUI)
Dominik Meichtry SUI SWM Olympics 2004—2012 18 November 1984 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Max Meier SUI BOX Olympics 1960 20 May 1936 Wil (SUI)
Arnold Mettler SUI EJP Olympics 1936 14 May 1905 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Heinz Müller SUI ATH Olympics 1960 1 February 1936 Wil (SUI)
Marie-Theres Nadig SUI ALP Olympics/Other 1972—1980 8 March 1954 Flums (SUI)
Ralph Näf SUI MTB Olympics 2004—2012 10 May 1980 Kirchberg (SUI)
Jolanda Neff SUI CRD/MTB Olympics 2016—2020 5 January 1993 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Benno Nigg SUI Other 1998 10 April 1938 Walenstadt (SUI)
Marlies Oberholzer SUI ALP Olympics 1976 25 April 1958 Goldingen, Eschenbach (SUI)
Walter Osterwalder SUI ROW Olympics 1960 20 August 1934 Rapperswil (SUI)
Jakob Reich SUI SHO Olympics 1924 10 May 1890 Degersheim (SUI)
Jean Reich SUI SHO 1906 1906 12 June 1873 Sennwald (SUI)
Sven Riederer SUI TRI Olympics 2004—2016 27 March 1981 Bad Ragaz (SUI)
Michael Riegler LIE ALP Olympics 2002 17 July 1979 Grabs (SUI)
Peter Rohner SUI GAR Olympics 1968—1976 12 April 1949 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Dominique Rüegg SUI IHO Olympics 2018—2022 5 February 1996 Sankt Gallenkappel (SUI)
Ivo Rüegg SUI BOB Olympics 2006—2010 15 April 1971 Eschenbach (SUI)
Thomas Rüegge SUI SAL Olympics 2000 5 October 1975 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Ivo Rüthemann SUI IHO Olympics 2002—2010 12 December 1976 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
René Savary SUI CTR Olympics 1972 12 October 1949 Oberriet (SUI)
Fabian Schär SUI FBL Olympics 2012 20 December 1991 Wil (SUI)
Egon Scheiwiller SUI CTR Olympics 1960 11 February 1937 Waldkirch (SUI)
Hansruedi Scheller SUI ROW Olympics 1960 4 April 1931 Kirchberg (SUI)
Jan Scherrer SUI SBD Olympics 2014—2022 11 July 1994 Wattwil (SUI)
Othmar Schmalz SUI WPO Olympics 1928 27 August 1903 Neu St. Johann, Nesslau (SUI)
Hans Schönenberger SUI SHO Olympics 1960 30 December 1926 Lütisburg (SUI)
Pascal Sieber SUI CUR Olympics 2006 29 April 1977 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Shannon Sigrist SUI IHO Olympics 2018—2022 20 April 1999 Uzwil (SUI)
Karin Singer SUI SWA Olympics 1984—1988 14 May 1966 Buchs (SUI)
Richard Stauffacher SUI SAL Olympics 2004—2012 28 August 1982 Wangs (SUI)
Walter Steiner SUI SJP Olympics 1972—1976 15 February 1951 Wildhaus (SUI)
Giulia Steingruber SUI GAR Olympics/Other 2012—2020 24 March 1994 Gossau (SUI)
Anja Stiefel SUI IHO Olympics 2010—2014 9 August 1990 Wil (SUI)
Ralph Stöckli SUI CUR Olympics 2006—2010 23 July 1976 Uzwil (SUI)
Charley Stoffel SUI BOB/EVE Olympics 1924—1928 5 April 1893 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Niklaus Stump SUI CCS/NCB Olympics 1948 23 December 1920 Toggenburg (SUI)
Renato Tosio SUI IHO Olympics/Non-starter 1988—1992 16 November 1964 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Ramon Untersander SUI IHO Olympics 2018—2022 21 January 1991 Alt St. Johann (SUI)
Alex Vasilakis SUI HBL Olympics 1996 18 September 1974 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Maria Walliser SUI ALP Olympics 1984—1988 27 May 1963 Mosnang (SUI)
Gustav Weder SUI BOB Olympics/Other 1988—1994 2 August 1961 Diepoldsau (SUI)
Petra Wenzel LIE ALP Olympics/Other 1980—1984 20 November 1961 Grabs (SUI)
Roman Wick SUI IHO Olympics 2010—2014 30 December 1985 Bronschhofen (SUI)
Arthur Wittwer SUI ATH Olympics 1960 15 November 1927 Kirchberg (SUI)
Marco Zarucchi SUI NCB Olympics 1992—1998 22 January 1972 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Julie Zogg SUI SBD Olympics 2014—2022 1 October 1992 Walenstadt-Tscherlach (SUI)
Alex Zülle SUI CRD Olympics 1996—2000 5 July 1968 Wil (SUI)

People who died here (23)

Hans Ammann SUI CCS Olympics/Other 1964 1980 Alt St. Johann (SUI)
Armand Boppart SUI WPO Olympics 1920 9 April 1975 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Edy Bruggmann SUI ALP Olympics/Other 1964—1972 9 June 2014 Walenstadt (SUI)
Toni Bühler SUI EVE Olympics 1948—1972 29 March 2013 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Josef Büsser SUI ART Olympics 1928 17 September 1952 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Hans Forrer SUI ALP Olympics 1956 31 July 2017 Wildhaus (SUI)
Kurt Furgler SUI Administrator 2000—2008 23 July 2008 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Liselotte Marti SUI GAR Olympics 1972 16 June 2014 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Arnold Mettler SUI EJP Olympics 1936 1 September 1996 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Ottó Misángyi HUN ART Olympics 1932—1936 30 November 1977 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Erika Netzer AUT ALP Olympics 1960 30 November 1977 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Josef Neumann SUI ATH Olympics 1936 8 April 1994 Rorschach (SUI)
Alfons Oehy SUI SWM Olympics 1952 19 February 1977 near Flums (SUI)
Roland Perret SUI EVE Olympics 1956 12 February 2006 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Željko Perušić CRO
YUG
FBL Olympics 1960 28 September 2017 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Jean Reich SUI SHO 1906 1906 7 March 1950 Thal (SUI)
Conrad Karl Röderer SUI SHO Olympics 1900 28 August 1928 Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Konrad Stäheli SUI SHO Olympics/1906 1900—1906 5 November 1931 Sankt Fiden, Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Edi Steinemann SUI GAR Olympics 1928—1936 28 June 1937 Flawil (SUI)
Charley Stoffel SUI BOB/EVE Olympics 1924—1928 30 July 1970 Berg (SUI)
Niklaus Stump SUI CCS/NCB Olympics 1948 30 April 2005 Wildhaus (SUI)
Constantin von und zu Liechtenstein LIE ALP Olympics 1948 28 March 2001 Grabs (SUI)
Caspar Widmer SUI SHO Olympics/1906 1906—1920 27 March 1953 Sankt Gallen (SUI)

Affiliations

?, Sankt Gallen (SUI) Sankt Gallen (SUI)
BC Uzwil, Uzwil (SUI) Uzwil (SUI)
BTV St. Gallen, Sankt Gallen (SUI) Sankt Gallen (SUI)
CC St. Galler Bär, Sankt Gallen (SUI) Sankt Gallen (SUI)
FC Wil, Wil (SUI) Wil (SUI)
KC Rapperswil-Jona, Rapperswil (SUI) Rapperswil (SUI)
LC Brühl, Sankt Gallen (SUI) Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Rapperswil-Jona Lakers, Rapperswil (SUI) Rapperswil (SUI)
RC Oberriet-Grabs, Oberriet (SUI) Oberriet (SUI)
RMV Uzwil, Uzwil (SUI) Uzwil (SUI)
SC Brühl, Sankt Gallen (SUI) Sankt Gallen (SUI)
SC Goldingen, Goldingen, Eschenbach (SUI) Goldingen, Eschenbach (SUI)
SC Marbach, Marbach (SUI) Marbach (SUI)
SC Rorschach, Rorschach (SUI) Rorschach (SUI)
SC St. Gallen, Sankt Gallen (SUI) Sankt Gallen (SUI)
Seeclub Rorschach, Goldach (SUI) Goldach (SUI)
Skiclub Flumserberg, Flums (SUI) Flums (SUI)
SSC Toggenburg, Alt St. Johann (SUI) Alt St. Johann (SUI)
STV Oberbüren, Oberbüren (SUI) Oberbüren (SUI)
TSV St. Otmar, Sankt Gallen (SUI) Sankt Gallen (SUI)