|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Women

Date17 September 2000 — 09:30-13:10, 17:30-19:45
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales / Sydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants39 from 22 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The two women who contested the final in Sydney, Tímea Nagy of Hungary and Switzerland’s Gianna Hablützel-Bürki, had been regular competitors at the top level of the sport but their presence in the gold medal match ahead of more fancied fencers was a major surprise. Hablützel-Bürki’s road to the final was the more tumultuous of the two as she won three of her four fights on decisive hits. Oddly her only clear victory came against top seed ldikó Mincza of Hungary. In the other half of the draw Nagy progressed with little fanfare to the semi-finals where she won a dramatic tie-breaker against reigning Olympic Champion Laura Flessel-Colovic. Tímea Nagy trailed in the early phase of the final but recovered to overcome the deficit and then pulled away to a lead she would not relinquish.

So it was that Nagy, whose reputation was made as a mainstay of the Hungarian squad in team competitions, became Sydney Olympic champion.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Tímea NagyHUNGold
2Gianna Hablützel-BürkiSUISilver
3Laura Flessel-ColovicFRABronze
4Tatyana LogunovaRUS
5Valérie Barlois-LerouxFRA
6Zuleidis OrtízCUB
7Margherita ZalaffiITA
8Claudia BokelGER
9Ildikó MinczaHUN
10Imke DuplitzerGER
11Mariya MazinaRUS
12Diana RomagnoliSUI
13Andrea RentmeisterAUT
14Sangita TripathiFRA
15Sophie LamonSUI
16Jūlija VansovičaLAT
17Cristiana CascioliITA
18Gyöngyi Szalay-HorváthHUN
19Sherraine SchalmCAN
20Evelyn HallsAUS
21Mirayda GarcíaCUB
22Go Jeong-JeonKOR
23Yang ShaoqiCHN
24Ragnhild AndenæsNOR
25Liang QinCHN
26Margrete MørchNOR
27Tamara EsteriCUB
28Karina AznavuryanRUS
29Katja NassGER
30Li NaCHN
31Tamara ŠotraSCG
32Arlene StevensUSA
33Silvia LesoilNOR
34Zahra GamirALG
35Ángela María EspinosaCOL
36Cáterin BravoCHI
37Anisa PetrovaUZB
38Nataliya GoncharovaKAZ
39May MoustafaEGY

Round One (17 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Bout #1 1Ildikó MinczaHUN bye
Bout #2 Arlene StevensUSA 5 – 2Zahra GamirALG
Bout #3 2Gianna Hablützel-BürkiSUI bye
Bout #4 3Mirayda GarcíaCUB bye
Bout #5 4Diana RomagnoliSUI bye
Bout #6 5Margrete MørchNOR bye
Bout #7 6Tamara EsteriCUB bye
Bout #8 7Zuleidis OrtízCUB bye
Bout #9 8Valérie Barlois-LerouxFRA bye
Bout #10 Katja NassGER 15 – 8Anisa PetrovaUZB
Bout #11 9Sangita TripathiFRA bye
Bout #12 10Sherraine SchalmCAN bye
Bout #13 11Tatyana LogunovaRUS bye
Bout #14 12Go Jeong-JeonKOR bye
Bout #15 Sophie LamonSUI 15 – 9Ángela María EspinosaCOL
Bout #16 13Cristiana CascioliITA bye
Bout #17 14Gyöngyi Szalay-HorváthHUN bye
Bout #18 Jūlija VansovičaLAT 15 – 5Cáterin BravoCHI
Bout #19 15Yang ShaoqiCHN bye
Bout #20 16Tímea NagyHUN bye
Bout #21 17Claudia BokelGER bye
Bout #22 18Ragnhild AndenæsNOR bye
Bout #23 Li NaCHN 15 – 5May MoustafaEGY
Bout #24 19Imke DuplitzerGER bye
Bout #25 20Mariya MazinaRUS bye
Bout #26 Karina AznavuryanRUS 15 – 13Nataliya GoncharovaKAZ
Bout #27 21Liang QinCHN bye
Bout #28 22Margherita ZalaffiITA bye
Bout #29 23Evelyn HallsAUS bye
Bout #30 24Andrea RentmeisterAUT bye
Bout #31 Tamara ŠotraSCG 15 – 8Silvia LesoilNOR
Bout #32 25Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA bye

Round Two (17 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Bout #1 Ildikó MinczaHUN 11 – 8Arlene StevensUSA
Bout #2 Gianna Hablützel-BürkiSUI 15 – 14Mirayda GarcíaCUB
Bout #3 Diana RomagnoliSUI 15 – 13Margrete MørchNOR
Bout #4 Zuleidis OrtízCUB 15 – 7Tamara EsteriCUB
Bout #5 Valérie Barlois-LerouxFRA 15 – 12Katja NassGER
Bout #6 Sangita TripathiFRA 15 – 13Sherraine SchalmCAN
Bout #7 Tatyana LogunovaRUS 15 – 9Go Jeong-JeonKOR
Bout #8 Sophie LamonSUI 15 – 12Cristiana CascioliITA
Bout #9 Jūlija VansovičaLAT 15 – 13Gyöngyi Szalay-HorváthHUN
Bout #10 Tímea NagyHUN 11 – 8Yang ShaoqiCHN
Bout #11 Claudia BokelGER 15 – 10Ragnhild AndenæsNOR
Bout #12 Imke DuplitzerGER 15 – 12Li NaCHN
Bout #13 Mariya MazinaRUS 15 – 11Karina AznavuryanRUS
Bout #14 Margherita ZalaffiITA 15 – 11Liang QinCHN
Bout #15 Andrea RentmeisterAUT 15 – 14Evelyn HallsAUS
Bout #16 Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA 15 – 9Tamara ŠotraSCG

Round Three (17 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Bout #1 Gianna Hablützel-BürkiSUI 15 – 9Ildikó MinczaHUN
Bout #2 Zuleidis OrtízCUB 15 – 11Diana RomagnoliSUI
Bout #3 Valérie Barlois-LerouxFRA 15 – 8Sangita TripathiFRA
Bout #4 Tatyana LogunovaRUS 15 – 8Sophie LamonSUI
Bout #5 Tímea NagyHUN 15 – 10Jūlija VansovičaLAT
Bout #6 Claudia BokelGER 15 – 14Imke DuplitzerGER
Bout #7 Margherita ZalaffiITA 15 – 13Mariya MazinaRUS
Bout #8 Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA 15 – 12Andrea RentmeisterAUT

Quarter-Finals (17 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Gianna Hablützel-BürkiSUI 15 – 14Zuleidis OrtízCUB
Bout #2 Tatyana LogunovaRUS 15 – 10Valérie Barlois-LerouxFRA
Bout #3 Tímea NagyHUN 15 – 8Claudia BokelGER
Bout #4 Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA 15 – 11Margherita ZalaffiITA

Semi-Finals (17 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Gianna Hablützel-BürkiSUI 13 – 12Tatyana LogunovaRUS
Bout #2 Tímea NagyHUN 15 – 14Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA

Final Pool (17 September 2000)

Bout for 1/2 Tímea NagyHUN 15 – 11Gianna Hablützel-BürkiSUI
Bout for 3/4 Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA 15 – 6Tatyana LogunovaRUS