|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Women

Date15 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationAithousa Ksifaskias, Olympiako Syngrotima Ellenikou, Hellinikon
Participants38 from 20 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Since 2000 the medal podium at the World Championships had completely changed on each occasion with no fencer winning more than a single medal over the three years of competition. Part of this can be explained by the absence due to pregnancy during part of this time by the Olympic champions of 2000 and 2004. Both Tímea Nagy and Laura Flessel-Colovic had taken time away from the sport to have babies with Flessel-Colovic’s progress also having been compromised by a positive drug test from an over-the-counter medication she was given by a team doctor. The two former champions made their way to the final and although Nagy lost the first point she then gained control, opening up a three-point lead at 7-4 before easing towards a 15-10 victory and a successful defence of her gold medal. Nagy announced her retirement after her win but changed her decision and went on to win the 2006 world title. She failed to be selected to defend her title in Beijing and eventually retired for good in 2010.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Tímea NagyHUNGold
2Laura Flessel-ColovicFRASilver
3Maureen NisimaFRABronze
4Ildikó Mincza-NébaldHUN
5Imke DuplitzerGER
6Zhang LiCHN
7Kim Hui-JeongKOR
8Jeanne KhristouGRE
9Li NaCHN
10Britta HeidemannGER
11Cristiana CascioliITA
12Claudia BokelGER
13Tatyana LogunovaRUS
14Evelyn HallsAUS
15Hajnalka Kiraly-PicotFRA
16Ana BrânzăROU
17Adrienn HormayHUN
18Sherraine MacKayCAN
19Anna SivkovaRUS
20Oksana YermakovaRUS
21Lee Geum-NamKOR
22Shen WeiweiCHN
23Nadiya KazimirchukUKR
24Sonja TolNED
25Kamara JamesUSA
26Kim Mi-JeongKOR
27Niki-Katerina SidiropoulouGRE
28Megumi HaradaJPN
29Ángela María EspinosaCOL
30Monique KavelaarsCAN
31Eimey GómezCUB
32Dimitra MagkanoudakiGRE
33Jessica BeerNZL
34Catherine DunnetteCAN
35Zahra GamirALG
36Rachel BarlowRSA
37Natalia TyshlerRSA
38Kelly WilsonRSA
DNSAminata NdongSEN

Round One (15 August 2004 — 10:00-10:30)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Bout #1 Eimey GómezCUB 11 – 9Catherine DunnetteCAN
Bout #2 Ángela María EspinosaCOL 15 – 8Natalia TyshlerRSA
Bout #3 Monique KavelaarsCAN 14 – 8Rachel BarlowRSA
Bout #4 Ana BrânzăROU 15 – 14Zahra GamirALG
Bout #5 Megumi HaradaJPN 15 – 6Kelly WilsonRSA
Bout #6 Niki-Katerina SidiropoulouGRE Aminata NdongSEN
Bout #7 Dimitra MagkanoudakiGRE 15 – 8Jessica BeerNZL

Round Two (15 August 2004 — 11:00-11:30-12:00-12:30)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Bout #1 Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA 15 – 9Eimey GómezCUB
Bout #2 Hajnalka Kiraly-PicotFRA 11 – 7Shen WeiweiCHN
Bout #3 Tatyana LogunovaRUS 15 – 11Kamara JamesUSA
Bout #4 Jeanne KhristouGRE 15 – 13Sherraine MacKayCAN
Bout #5 Britta HeidemannGER 15 – 3Ángela María EspinosaCOL
Bout #6 Ildikó Mincza-NébaldHUN 15 – 7Sonja TolNED
Bout #7 Kim Hui-JeongKOR 9 – 7Oksana YermakovaRUS
Bout #8 Li NaCHN 15 – 11Monique KavelaarsCAN
Bout #9 Ana BrânzăROU 15 – 13Adrienn HormayHUN
Bout #10 Zhang LiCHN 10 – 9Nadiya KazimirchukUKR
Bout #11 Tímea NagyHUN 15 – 10Anna SivkovaRUS
Bout #12 Cristiana CascioliITA 15 – 14Megumi HaradaJPN
Bout #13 Claudia BokelGER 15 – 10Niki-Katerina SidiropoulouGRE
Bout #14 Imke DuplitzerGER 15 – 9Kim Mi-JeongKOR
Bout #15 Evelyn HallsAUS 15 – 14Lee Geum-NamKOR
Bout #16 Maureen NisimaFRA 6 – 5Dimitra MagkanoudakiGRE

Round Three (15 August 2004 — 13:00-13:30)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Bout #1 Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA 15 – 9Hajnalka Kiraly-PicotFRA
Bout #2 Jeanne KhristouGRE 15 – 10Tatyana LogunovaRUS
Bout #3 Ildikó Mincza-NébaldHUN 11 – 10Britta HeidemannGER
Bout #4 Kim Hui-JeongKOR 14 – 9Li NaCHN
Bout #5 Zhang LiCHN 15 – 13Ana BrânzăROU
Bout #6 Tímea NagyHUN 15 – 13Cristiana CascioliITA
Bout #7 Imke DuplitzerGER 14 – 13Claudia BokelGER
Bout #8 Maureen NisimaFRA 15 – 10Evelyn HallsAUS

Quarter-Finals (15 August 2004 — 14:10)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA 15 – 13Jeanne KhristouGRE
Bout #2 Ildikó Mincza-NébaldHUN 15 – 9Kim Hui-JeongKOR
Bout #3 Tímea NagyHUN 8 – 7Zhang LiCHN
Bout #4 Maureen NisimaFRA 15 – 14Imke DuplitzerGER

Semi-Finals (15 August 2004 — 18:30-19:00)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA 15 – 14Ildikó Mincza-NébaldHUN
Bout #2 Tímea NagyHUN 15 – 14Maureen NisimaFRA

Final Pool (15 August 2004 — 19:30)

Bout for 1/2 Tímea NagyHUN 15 – 10Laura Flessel-ColovicFRA
Bout for 3/4 Maureen NisimaFRA 15 – 12Ildikó Mincza-NébaldHUN