|
| Event type

Quadruple Sculls, Men

Date18 – 25 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants45 from 11 countries

The quadruple sculls was a new event at the Olympics and had made its début at the World Championships only two years prior, where it had been won both times by crews from East Germany. In the absence of other metrics, therefore, it was this nation that was favored in Montreal, and it sent Wolfgang Güldenpfennig (1972 Olympic bronze medalist in the single sculls and 1975 World Champion), Rüdiger Reiche (1974 World Champion), Karl-Heinz Bußert, and Michael Wolfgramm to the 1976 Games. It was thought that the remaining podium spots would be determined between the Soviets and the Czechoslovakians, each of whom had won one silver and one bronze medal at the World Championships.

It was the Soviet Union, however, who had the fastest time in the opening round, defeating the East Germans in their heat by over three seconds. The Czechoslovakians, meanwhile, bested the nearest competitors in their heat, the West Germans, by over four seconds. The final soon developed into an affair between the Soviets and the East Germans, the latter of whom emerged victorious to capture the first Olympic gold medal in quadruple sculls, while the former settled for silver. As expected, the Czechoslovakians came in comfortably ahead of the West Germans for bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1East GermanyGDR5:50.87 (2 h2)5:50.36 (1 h2)6:18.65 (1 h1)Gold
Wolfgang GüldenpfennigRüdiger ReicheKarl-Heinz BußertMichael Wolfgramm
2Soviet UnionURS5:47.83 (1 h2)6:19.89 (2 h1)Silver
Yevgeny DuleyevYury YakimovAivars LazdenieksVytautas Butkus
3CzechoslovakiaTCH5:49.21 (1 h1)6:21.77 (3 h1)Bronze
Jaroslav HellebrandVáclav VochoskaZdeněk PeckaVladek Lacina
4West GermanyFRG5:53.40 (2 h1)5:48.52 (1 h1)6:24.81 (4 h1)
Norbert KotheHelmut KrauseMichael GentschHelmut Wolber
5BulgariaBUL5:57.19 (3 h2)5:49.38 (2 h1)6:32.04 (5 h1)
Yordan ValchevMincho NikolovHristo ZhelevEftim Gerzilov
6United StatesUSA5:55.05 (3 h1)5:55.23 (2 h2)6:34.33 (6 h1)
Peter CortesKenneth FooteNeil HalleenJohn Van Blom
7FranceFRA5:58.92 (4 h2)5:53.55 (3 h1)6:28.60 (1 h2)
Roland WeillRoland ThibautPatrick MorineauCharles Imbert
8SwitzerlandSUI6:03.44 (5 h1)5:57.82 (4 h1)6:29.61 (2 h2)
Hans RuckstuhlDenis OswaldJörg WeitnauerReto Wyss
9Great BritainGBR5:58.79 (4 h1)5:58.68 (3 h2)6:32.83 (3 h2)
Andrew JusticeMark HayterAllan WhitwellTom Bishop
10CubaCUB8:00.68 (5 h2)6:10.11 (4 h2)6:40.76 (4 h2)
Francisco RodríguezCésar HerreraRamón LuperónNelson SimónCirilo Suárez
11CanadaCAN6:19.88 (6 h1)6:14.49 (5 h1)6:44.74 (5 h2)
Louis BourassaYork LangerfeldLouis PrévostAndré Renart

Round One (18 July 1976)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (14:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CzechoslovakiaTCH5:49.211:22.57 (1)
1:27.05 (1)
2:49.62 (1)
1:30.42 (1)
4:20.04 (1)
1:29.17 (2)
Q OB
Jaroslav HellebrandVladek LacinaZdeněk PeckaVáclav Vochoska
2West GermanyFRG5:53.401:23.19 (2)
1:29.90 (3)
2:53.09 (2)
1:32.09 (3)
4:25.18 (2)
1:28.22 (1)
Q
Michael GentschNorbert KotheHelmut KrauseHelmut Wolber
3United StatesUSA5:55.051:24.12 (3)
1:29.42 (2)
2:53.54 (3)
1:31.85 (2)
4:25.39 (3)
1:29.66 (3)
Peter CortesNeil HalleenKenneth FooteJohn Van Blom
4Great BritainGBR5:58.791:25.71 (5)
1:30.26 (4)
2:55.97 (4)
1:32.29 (4)
4:28.26 (4)
1:30.53 (4)
Tom BishopMark HayterAndrew JusticeAllan Whitwell
5SwitzerlandSUI6:03.441:24.95 (4)
1:31.37 (5)
2:56.32 (5)
1:33.12 (5)
4:29.44 (5)
1:34.00 (5)
Denis OswaldHans RuckstuhlJörg WeitnauerReto Wyss
6CanadaCAN6:19.881:27.70 (6)
1:37.06 (6)
3:04.76 (6)
1:37.03 (6)
4:41.79 (6)
1:38.09 (6)
Louis BourassaYork LangerfeldLouis PrévostAndré Renart

Heat Two (14:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS5:47.831:22.69 (1)
1:27.96 (2)
2:50.65 (1)
1:30.00 (1)
4:20.65 (1)
1:27.18 (1)
Q OB
Vytautas ButkusYevgeny DuleyevAivars LazdenieksYury Yakimov
2East GermanyGDR5:50.871:23.70 (3)
1:27.73 (1)
2:51.43 (2)
1:30.53 (2)
4:21.96 (2)
1:28.91 (2)
Q
Wolfgang GüldenpfennigRüdiger ReicheKarl-Heinz BußertMichael Wolfgramm
3BulgariaBUL5:57.191:23.23 (2)
1:29.51 (3)
2:52.74 (3)
1:32.64 (3)
4:25.38 (3)
1:31.81 (4)
Eftim GerzilovHristo ZhelevMincho NikolovYordan Valchev
4FranceFRA5:58.921:24.73 (4)
1:30.47 (4)
2:55.20 (4)
1:32.87 (4)
4:28.07 (4)
1:30.85 (3)
Charles ImbertPatrick MorineauRoland ThibautRoland Weill
5CubaCUB8:00.681:30.33 (5)
1:36.73 (5)
3:07.06 (5)
2:13.25 (5)
5:20.31 (5)
2:40.37 (5)
Ramón LuperónFrancisco RodríguezNelson SimónCirilo Suárez

Round One Repêchage (20 July 1976)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1West GermanyFRG5:48.521:22.87 (2)
1:28.72 (3)
2:51.59 (3)
1:29.55 (1)
4:21.14 (2)
1:27.38 (1)
Q
Norbert KotheHelmut KrauseMichael GentschHelmut Wolber
2BulgariaBUL5:49.381:23.51 (3)
1:27.39 (1)
2:50.90 (2)
1:30.58 (3)
4:21.48 (3)
1:27.90 (2)
Q
Yordan ValchevMincho NikolovHristo ZhelevEftim Gerzilov
3FranceFRA5:53.551:22.46 (1)
1:28.06 (2)
2:50.52 (1)
1:29.97 (2)
4:20.49 (1)
1:33.06 (4)
Roland WeillRoland ThibautPatrick MorineauCharles Imbert
4SwitzerlandSUI5:57.821:25.47 (5)
1:30.17 (4)
2:55.64 (4)
1:31.69 (4)
4:27.33 (4)
1:30.49 (3)
Hans RuckstuhlDenis OswaldJörg WeitnauerReto Wyss
5CanadaCAN6:14.491:24.95 (4)
1:33.60 (5)
2:58.55 (5)
1:37.77 (5)
4:36.32 (5)
1:38.17 (5)
Louis BourassaYork LangerfeldLouis PrévostAndré Renart

Heat Two (11:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR5:50.361:22.81 (1)
1:28.69 (2)
2:51.50 (1)
1:29.97 (1)
4:21.47 (1)
1:28.89 (1)
Q
Wolfgang GüldenpfennigRüdiger ReicheKarl-Heinz BußertMichael Wolfgramm
2United StatesUSA5:55.231:23.58 (2)
1:28.40 (1)
2:51.98 (2)
1:32.20 (2)
4:24.18 (2)
1:31.05 (3)
Q
Peter CortesNeil HalleenKenneth FooteJohn Van Blom
3Great BritainGBR5:58.681:24.78 (3)
1:31.01 (3)
2:55.79 (3)
1:32.22 (3)
4:28.01 (3)
1:30.67 (2)
Andrew JusticeMark HayterAllan WhitwellTom Bishop
4CubaCUB6:10.111:28.45 (4)
1:33.86 (4)
3:02.31 (4)
1:34.70 (4)
4:37.01 (4)
1:33.10 (4)
Francisco RodríguezCésar HerreraRamón LuperónNelson Simón

Final Round (25 July 1976)

A Final (13:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:18.651:27.59 (1)
1:35.93 (3)
3:03.52 (2)
1:38.72 (2)
4:42.24 (1)
1:36.41 (1)
Wolfgang GüldenpfennigRüdiger ReicheKarl-Heinz BußertMichael Wolfgramm
2Soviet UnionURS6:19.891:27.86 (2)
1:35.37 (2)
3:03.23 (1)
1:40.15 (4)
4:43.38 (2)
1:36.51 (2)
Yevgeny DuleyevYury YakimovAivars LazdenieksVytautas Butkus
3CzechoslovakiaTCH6:21.771:28.23 (3)
1:38.10 (4)
3:06.33 (4)
1:37.57 (1)
4:43.90 (3)
1:37.87 (4)
Jaroslav HellebrandVáclav VochoskaZdeněk PeckaVladek Lacina
4West GermanyFRG6:24.811:28.48 (4)
1:40.08 (6)
3:08.56 (5)
1:39.15 (3)
4:47.71 (4)
1:37.10 (3)
Norbert KotheHelmut KrauseMichael GentschHelmut Wolber
5BulgariaBUL6:32.041:30.12 (6)
1:39.26 (5)
3:09.38 (6)
1:40.36 (5)
4:49.74 (5)
1:42.30 (6)
Yordan ValchevMincho NikolovHristo ZhelevEftim Gerzilov
6United StatesUSA6:34.331:29.53 (5)
1:34.58 (1)
3:04.11 (3)
1:48.70 (6)
4:52.81 (6)
1:41.52 (5)
Peter CortesNeil HalleenKenneth FooteJohn Van Blom

B Final (13:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1FranceFRA6:28.601:32.06 (1)
1:34.68 (2)
3:06.74 (1)
1:38.70 (1)
4:45.44 (1)
1:43.16 (3)
Roland WeillRoland ThibautPatrick MorineauCharles Imbert
2SwitzerlandSUI6:29.611:33.93 (3)
1:37.14 (3)
3:11.07 (3)
1:40.47 (2)
4:51.54 (3)
1:38.07 (1)
Hans RuckstuhlDenis OswaldJörg WeitnauerReto Wyss
3Great BritainGBR6:32.831:32.86 (2)
1:34.50 (1)
3:07.36 (2)
1:41.10 (3)
4:48.46 (2)
1:44.37 (4)
Andrew JusticeMark HayterAllan WhitwellTom Bishop
4CubaCUB6:40.761:36.87 (5)
1:39.15 (4)
3:16.02 (4)
1:43.63 (5)
4:59.65 (5)
1:41.11 (2)
Francisco RodríguezCésar HerreraRamón LuperónNelson Simón
5CanadaCAN6:44.741:35.84 (4)
1:41.45 (5)
3:17.29 (5)
1:41.43 (4)
4:58.72 (4)
1:46.02 (5)
Louis BourassaYork LangerfeldLouis PrévostAndré Renart