|
| Event type

Eights, Women

Date20 – 25 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationMi-sa-ri Jo-jeong-gyeong-gi-jang, Hanam
Participants65 from 7 countries

The Soviet Union had won the women’s coxed eights event at two of the last three World Championships, but Romania, the 1984 Olympic silver medalists, were the reigning World Champions. The United States, the defending Olympic champions, were also the most recent World runners-up, while East Germany, second-place finishers in 1985 and 1986, was the only other nation to have medaled in this event at the World Championships since 1978. The opening heats were won by Romania and the Soviet Union, but all of the major contenders advanced through the repêchage. As in many finals at the 1988 Summer Olympics, East Germany took command and refused to relent, winning the gold medal comfortably. Romania captured silver and China, who had already surprised spectators as runners-up in the women’s coxed fours, beat out the Soviet Union to take bronze over four seconds later. Every member of the Romanian crew had already won a medal in Seoul: seven had bronze from the coxed fours (two members were substituted in the final), while the other two, Rodica Arba and Olga Homeghi-Bularda, were champions in the coxless pairs. Similarly, five of China’s nine had been part of their silver medal-winning lineup from the coxed fours.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1East GermanyGDR6:16.29 (2 h1)6:05.50 (1)6:15.17 (1)Gold
Ramona BalthasarKathrin HaackerAnja KlugeBeatrix SchröerUte StangeAnnegret StrauchUte WildJudith ZeidlerDaniela Neunast
2RomaniaROU6:15.65 (1 h1)6:17.44 (2)Silver
Doina Liliana BălanMărioara TrașcăVeronica NeculaHerta AnitașAdriana BazonMihaela ArmășescuRodica ArbaOlga Homeghi-BulardaEcaterina OanciaViorica IlicaLivia Țicanu
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:23.33 (2 h2)6:08.64 (3)6:21.83 (3)Bronze
Han YaqinHe YanwenHu YadongYang XiaoZhang XianghuaZhang YaliZhou ShouyingZhou XiuhuaLi Ronghua
4Soviet UnionURS6:20.90 (1 h2)6:22.35 (4)
Margarita TeselkoMaryna ZnakNadezhda SugakoSandra BrazauskaitėYelena PukhayevaSariya ZakirovaNataliya FedorenkoLidiya AveryanovaAušra Gudeliūnaitė
5BulgariaBUL6:47.99 (4 h1)6:08.26 (2)6:25.02 (5)
Teodora ZarevaVioleta ZarevaNevyana IvanovaOlya StoichkovaTodorka VasilevaRita TodorovaMariana StoyanovaDaniela OronovaGreta Georgieva
6United StatesUSA6:24.55 (3 h2)6:10.82 (4)6:26.66 (6)
Juliet ThompsonChristine CampbellAbby PeckPeg MallerySusan BroomeStephanie MaxwellAnna SeatonAlison TownleyBetsy Beard
7West GermanyFRG6:38.31 (3 h1)6:12.70 (5)
Inge AlthoffMeike HolländerElke MarkwortGabriele MehlKerstin PetersCerstin PetersmannKatrin PetersmannKerstin RehdersAnja Schäfer

Round One (20 September 1988)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:15.651:27.69 (1)
1:33.17 (1)
3:00.86 (1)
1:37.23 (2)
4:38.09 (1)
1:37.56 (2)
Q OB
Herta AnitașMihaela ArmășescuDoina Liliana BălanAdriana BazonViorica IlicaVeronica NeculaEcaterina OanciaLivia ȚicanuMărioara Trașcă
2East GermanyGDR6:16.291:28.33 (2)
1:35.25 (2)
3:03.58 (2)
1:36.90 (1)
4:40.48 (2)
1:35.81 (1)
Ramona BalthasarKathrin HaackerAnja KlugeDaniela NeunastBeatrix SchröerUte StangeAnnegret StrauchUte WildJudith Zeidler
3West GermanyFRG6:38.311:31.37 (3)
1:37.10 (3)
3:08.47 (3)
1:45.37 (4)
4:53.84 (3)
1:44.47 (3)
Inge AlthoffMeike HolländerElke MarkwortGabriele MehlKerstin PetersCerstin PetersmannKatrin PetersmannKerstin RehdersAnja Schäfer
4BulgariaBUL6:47.991:35.44 (4)
1:43.47 (4)
3:18.91 (4)
1:44.31 (3)
5:03.22 (4)
1:44.77 (4)
Teodora ZarevaVioleta ZarevaNevyana IvanovaOlya StoichkovaTodorka VasilevaRita TodorovaMariana StoyanovaDaniela OronovaGreta Georgieva

Heat Two (10:12)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS6:20.901:28.91 (1)
1:36.46 (2)
3:05.37 (1)
1:38.81 (3)
4:44.18 (1)
1:36.72 (2)
Q
Lidiya AveryanovaSandra BrazauskaitėNataliya FedorenkoAušra GudeliūnaitėYelena PukhayevaNadezhda SugakoMargarita TeselkoSariya ZakirovaMaryna Znak
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:23.331:30.73 (2)
1:38.33 (3)
3:09.06 (3)
1:38.34 (1)
4:47.40 (3)
1:35.93 (1)
Han YaqinHe YanwenHu YadongLi RonghuaYang XiaoZhang XianghuaZhang YaliZhou ShouyingZhou Xiuhua
3United StatesUSA6:24.551:31.32 (3)
1:36.09 (1)
3:07.41 (2)
1:38.57 (2)
4:45.98 (2)
1:38.57 (3)
Susan BroomeChristine CampbellPeg MalleryAbby PeckJuliet ThompsonStephanie MaxwellAnna SeatonAlison TownleyBetsy Beard

Round One Repêchage (21 September 1988 — 14:36)

Top four finishers advanced to final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:05.501:27.17 (1)
1:30.73 (1)
2:57.90 (1)
1:33.31 (2)
4:31.21 (1)
1:34.29 (4)
Q OB
Ramona BalthasarKathrin HaackerAnja KlugeDaniela NeunastBeatrix SchröerUte StangeAnnegret StrauchUte WildJudith Zeidler
2BulgariaBUL6:08.261:29.04 (4)
1:32.89 (2)
3:01.93 (4)
1:32.59 (1)
4:34.52 (2)
1:33.74 (3)
Q
Teodora ZarevaVioleta ZarevaNevyana IvanovaOlya StoichkovaTodorka VasilevaRita TodorovaMariana StoyanovaDaniela OronovaGreta Georgieva
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:08.641:27.60 (2)
1:33.45 (4)
3:01.05 (2)
1:34.43 (3)
4:35.48 (3)
1:33.16 (1)
Q
Han YaqinHe YanwenHu YadongLi RonghuaYang XiaoZhang XianghuaZhang YaliZhou ShouyingZhou Xiuhua
4United StatesUSA6:10.821:28.00 (3)
1:33.44 (3)
3:01.44 (3)
1:34.98 (4)
4:36.42 (4)
1:34.40 (5)
Q
Susan BroomeChristine CampbellPeg MalleryAbby PeckJuliet ThompsonStephanie MaxwellAnna SeatonAlison TownleyBetsy Beard
5West GermanyFRG6:12.701:29.93 (5)
1:33.85 (5)
3:03.78 (5)
1:35.35 (5)
4:39.13 (5)
1:33.57 (2)
Inge AlthoffMeike HolländerElke MarkwortGabriele MehlKerstin PetersCerstin PetersmannKatrin PetersmannKerstin RehdersAnja Schäfer

Final Round (25 September 1988 — 10:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:15.171:30.43 (2)
1:34.21 (1)
3:04.64 (1)
1:37.04 (2)
4:41.68 (1)
1:33.49 (3)
Annegret StrauchJudith ZeidlerKathrin HaackerUte WildAnja KlugeBeatrix SchröerRamona BalthasarUte StangeDaniela Neunast
2RomaniaROU6:17.441:32.67 (6)
1:37.98 (6)
3:10.65 (6)
1:33.69 (1)
4:44.34 (2)
1:33.10 (2)
Doina Liliana BălanMărioara TrașcăVeronica NeculaHerta AnitașAdriana BazonMihaela ArmășescuRodica ArbaOlga Homeghi-BulardaEcaterina Oancia
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:21.831:31.76 (4)
1:36.96 (5)
3:08.72 (4)
1:40.06 (3)
4:48.78 (5)
1:33.05 (1)
Zhou XiuhuaZhang YaliHe YanwenHan YaqinZhang XianghuaZhou ShouyingYang XiaoHu YadongLi Ronghua
4Soviet UnionURS6:22.351:29.33 (1)
1:36.87 (3)
3:06.20 (2)
1:40.62 (5)
4:46.82 (3)
1:35.53 (4)
Margarita TeselkoMaryna ZnakNadezhda SugakoSandra BrazauskaitėYelena PukhayevaSariya ZakirovaNataliya FedorenkoLidiya AveryanovaAušra Gudeliūnaitė
5BulgariaBUL6:25.021:31.18 (3)
1:36.66 (2)
3:07.84 (3)
1:40.55 (4)
4:48.39 (4)
1:36.63 (5)
Teodora ZarevaVioleta ZarevaNevyana IvanovaOlya StoichkovaTodorka VasilevaRita TodorovaMariana StoyanovaDaniela OronovaGreta Georgieva
6United StatesUSA6:26.661:32.27 (5)
1:36.92 (4)
3:09.19 (5)
1:40.82 (6)
4:50.01 (6)
1:36.65 (6)
Susan BroomeChristine CampbellPeg MalleryAbby PeckJuliet ThompsonStephanie MaxwellAnna SeatonAlison TownleyBetsy Beard