|
| Event type

Beach Volleyball, Men

Date28 July – 9 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationHorse Guards Parade, Centre Court, London / Horse Guards Parade, Centre Court, London
Participants48 from 19 countries
FormatTop 16 teams from round-robin pools advanced to the single-elimination tournament.

Brazil’s Emanuel and Alison Cerutti had won the 2011 World Championships and were slight favorites in London, but were expected to be challenged by Germany’s Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann, the 2009 World Champions. Emanuel had won gold in the event in 2004 and bronze in 2008, then playing with Ricardo, while Alison was an Olympic newcomer.

The two teams did not disappoint, meeting the final, and producing great drama in the final match. They split the first two sets, with Brink and Reckermann winning the first 23-21, and Emanuel and Alison taking the second 21-16. In the final set, Germany went to gold medal point at 14-11, but Brazil fought back to even the match, 14-14. Reckermann then won on a kill to go ahead, 15-14, and Brink/Reckermann won gold when Brazil hit out on the final point.

The bronze medal match also went three sets with the surprising Latvian team of Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins, who were only seeded 17th but won over the Netherlands’ Reinder Nummerdor and Richard Schuil, 19-21, 21-19, 15-11. In a sport dominated in the past by the United States and Brazil, it was noteworthy that the semi-finals consisted of three European teams. The Latvian bronze medallists were the surprise of the tournament, having only been seeded 17th for the competition.

PosTeamNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Germany 1GER7701414 - 2314 - 263Gold
Julius Brink
Jonas Reckermann
2Brazil 1BRA7611313 - 4340 - 296Silver
Alison
Emanuel
3Latvia 1LAT7611312 - 5328 - 291Bronze
Mārtiņš Pļaviņš
Jānis Šmēdiņš
4NetherlandsNED743119 - 7293 - 282
Reinder Nummerdor
Richard Schuil
=5PolandPOL53288 - 4227 - 204
Mariusz Prudel
Grzegorz Fijałek
=5United States 1USA53287 - 4212 - 178
Jake Gibb
Sean Rosenthal
=5Brazil 2BRA54198 - 2205 - 180
Ricardo
Pedro Cunha
=5ItalyITA63396 - 6238 - 240
Paolo Nicolai
Daniele Lupo
=9Germany 2GER52375 - 8213 - 243
Jonathan Erdmann
Kay Matysik
=9Switzerland 1SUI42264 - 6180 - 193
Sascha Heyer
Séba Chevallier
=9NorwayNOR42264 - 4151 - 149
Martin Spinnangr
Tarjei Skarlund
=9Russian FederationRUS41353 - 7191 - 206
Sergey Prokopyev
Konstantin Semyonov
=9Latvia 2LAT42264 - 5145 - 155
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Ruslans Sorokins
=9SpainESP42265 - 4176 - 175
Pablo Herrera
Adrián Gavira
=9Switzerland 2SUI41352 - 6146 - 161
Patrick Heuscher
Jefferson Bellaguarda
=9United States 2USA43176 - 3175 - 151
Todd Rogers
Phil Dalhausser
=17Czech RepublicCZE41353 - 7173 - 179
Přemysl Kubala
Petr Beneš
=17CanadaCAN41352 - 6150 - 162
Josh Binstock
Martin Reader
=19AustriaAUT31243 - 4128 - 136
Clemens Doppler
Alexander Horst
=19JapanJPN30331 - 6110 - 138
Kentaro Asahi
Katsuhiro Shiratori
=19People's Republic of ChinaCHN30333 - 6157 - 164
Wu Penggen
Xu Linyin
=19South AfricaRSA30330 - 676 - 126
Freedom Chiya
Grant Goldschmidt
=19VenezuelaVEN30332 - 6128 - 151
Igor Hernández
Jesús Villafañe
=19Great BritainGBR30330 - 694 - 127
Steve Grotowski
John Garcia-Thompson

Preliminary Round (28 July – 2 August 2012)

First two and two best numbers three of each group qualified for Round One, other numbers three advanced to lucky-losers round.

Group A (28 July – 2 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1 Alison / EmanuelBRA33066 - 1145 - 123Q
2Patrick Heuscher / Jefferson BellaguardaSUI31242 - 4111 - 118Q
3Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA31242 - 4119 - 126q
4Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT31243 - 4128 - 136

Match #1 Alison / EmanuelBRA Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT 19-21, 21-17, 16-14
Match #2 Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA Patrick Heuscher / Jefferson BellaguardaSUI 21-19, 21-18
Match #3 Alison / EmanuelBRA Patrick Heuscher / Jefferson BellaguardaSUI 21-17, 21-12
Match #4 Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA 21-18, 21-17
Match #5 Alison / EmanuelBRA Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA 26-24, 21-18
Match #6 Patrick Heuscher / Jefferson BellaguardaSUI Clemens Doppler / Alexander HorstAUT 24-22, 21-12

Group B (28 July – 2 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA33066 - 1139 - 109Q
2Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP32155 - 2139 - 133Q
3Přemysl Kubala / Petr BenešCZE31242 - 5120 - 128q
4Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro ShiratoriJPN30331 - 6110 - 138

Match #1 Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP Přemysl Kubala / Petr BenešCZE 25-23, 21-16
Match #2 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro ShiratoriJPN 21-15, 21-16
Match #3 Přemysl Kubala / Petr BenešCZE Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro ShiratoriJPN 17-21, 21-12, 15-7
Match #4 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP 19-21, 21-16, 15-13
Match #5 Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro ShiratoriJPN 21-19, 22-20
Match #6 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA Přemysl Kubala / Petr BenešCZE 21-13, 21-15

Group C (28 July – 1 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Julius Brink / Jonas ReckermannGER33066 - 1133 - 114Q
2Sascha Heyer / Séba ChevallierSUI32154 - 4145 - 151Q
3Sergey Prokopyev / Konstantin SemyonovRUS31243 - 5157 - 163Q
4Wu Penggen / Xu LinyinCHN30333 - 6157 - 164

Match #1 Julius Brink / Jonas ReckermannGER Sergey Prokopyev / Konstantin SemyonovRUS 21-19, 21-17
Match #2 Sascha Heyer / Séba ChevallierSUI Wu Penggen / Xu LinyinCHN 18-21, 21-16, 15-12
Match #3 Julius Brink / Jonas ReckermannGER Wu Penggen / Xu LinyinCHN 13-21, 21-19, 15-8
Match #4 Sascha Heyer / Séba ChevallierSUI Sergey Prokopyev / Konstantin SemyonovRUS 28-26, 18-21, 15-13
Match #5 Sergey Prokopyev / Konstantin SemyonovRUS Wu Penggen / Xu LinyinCHN 29-27, 17-21, 15-12
Match #6 Julius Brink / Jonas ReckermannGER Sascha Heyer / Séba ChevallierSUI 21-14, 21-16

Group D (28 July – 1 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA32154 - 2119 - 89Q
2Mariusz Prudel / Grzegorz FijałekPOL32155 - 2132 - 115Q
3Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans SorokinsLAT32154 - 3116 - 113Q
4Freedom Chiya / Grant GoldschmidtRSA30330 - 676 - 126

Match #1 Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans SorokinsLAT Mariusz Prudel / Grzegorz FijałekPOL 12-21, 21-15, 15-12
Match #2 Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA Freedom Chiya / Grant GoldschmidtRSA 21-10, 21-11
Match #3 Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans SorokinsLAT Freedom Chiya / Grant GoldschmidtRSA 21-13, 21-10
Match #4 Mariusz Prudel / Grzegorz FijałekPOL Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA 21-17, 21-18
Match #5 Mariusz Prudel / Grzegorz FijałekPOL Freedom Chiya / Grant GoldschmidtRSA 21-19, 21-13
Match #6 Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans SorokinsLAT 21-10, 21-16

Group E (28 July – 2 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1Mārtiņš Pļaviņš / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT33066 - 1141 - 113Q
2Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED32154 - 3127 - 116Q
3Jonathan Erdmann / Kay MatysikGER31243 - 5132 - 148q
4Igor Hernández / Jesús VillafañeVEN30332 - 6128 - 151

Match #1 Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED Igor Hernández / Jesús VillafañeVEN 21-18, 17-21, 15-10
Match #2 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT Jonathan Erdmann / Kay MatysikGER 19-21, 23-21, 15-9
Match #3 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT Igor Hernández / Jesús VillafañeVEN 21-14, 21-16
Match #4 Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED Jonathan Erdmann / Kay MatysikGER 21-9, 21-16
Match #5 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED 21-14, 21-18
Match #6 Jonathan Erdmann / Kay MatysikGER Igor Hernández / Jesús VillafañeVEN 20-22, 21-16, 15-11

Group F (28 July – 1 August 2012)

PosPlayerNOCGPWLPtsSetsPoints
1 Ricardo / Pedro CunhaBRA33066 - 0129 - 101Q
2Martin Spinnangr / Tarjei SkarlundNOR32154 - 2117 - 107Q
3Josh Binstock / Martin ReaderCAN31242 - 4114 - 119q
4Steve Grotowski / John Garcia-ThompsonGBR30330 - 694 - 127

Match #1 Josh Binstock / Martin ReaderCAN Steve Grotowski / John Garcia-ThompsonGBR 21-19, 21-13
Match #2 Ricardo / Pedro CunhaBRA Martin Spinnangr / Tarjei SkarlundNOR 21-14, 21-18
Match #3 Martin Spinnangr / Tarjei SkarlundNOR Josh Binstock / Martin ReaderCAN 21-14, 21-18
Match #4 Ricardo / Pedro CunhaBRA Steve Grotowski / John Garcia-ThompsonGBR 21-17, 21-12
Match #5 Martin Spinnangr / Tarjei SkarlundNOR Steve Grotowski / John Garcia-ThompsonGBR 22-20, 21-13
Match #6 Ricardo / Pedro CunhaBRA Josh Binstock / Martin ReaderCAN 21-18, 24-22

Lucky Loser Round (2 August 2012)

Winners of each match advanced to the round one.

Match #1 Jonathan Erdmann / Kay MatysikGER Přemysl Kubala / Petr BenešCZE 15-21, 21-19, 15-13
Match #2 Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA Josh Binstock / Martin ReaderCAN 21-16, 22-20

Round One (3 – 4 August 2012)

Winners of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Alison / EmanuelBRA Jonathan Erdmann / Kay MatysikGER 21-16, 21-14
Match #2 Mariusz Prudel / Grzegorz FijałekPOL Sascha Heyer / Séba ChevallierSUI 21-18, 21-17
Match #3 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT Martin Spinnangr / Tarjei SkarlundNOR 21-18, 21-16
Match #4 Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA Sergey Prokopyev / Konstantin SemyonovRUS 21-14, 22-20
Match #5 Julius Brink / Jonas ReckermannGER Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans SorokinsLAT 21-12, 21-17
Match #6 Ricardo / Pedro CunhaBRA Pablo Herrera / Adrián GaviraESP 21-18, 21-19
Match #7 Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED Patrick Heuscher / Jefferson BellaguardaSUI 22-20, 21-15
Match #8 Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA 21-17, 21-19

Quarter-Finals (6 August 2012)

Winners of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Alison / EmanuelBRA Mariusz Prudel / Grzegorz FijałekPOL 21-17, 16-21, 17-15
Match #2 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA 19-21, 21-18, 15-11
Match #3 Julius Brink / Jonas ReckermannGER Ricardo / Pedro CunhaBRA 21-15, 21-19
Match #4 Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED Paolo Nicolai / Daniele LupoITA 21-16, 21-18

Semi-Finals (7 August 2012)

Winners of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Alison / EmanuelBRA Mārtiņš Pļaviņš / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT 21-15, 22-20
Match #2 Julius Brink / Jonas ReckermannGER Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED 21-14, 21-16

Final Round (9 August 2012)

Match 1/2 Julius Brink / Jonas ReckermannGER Alison / EmanuelBRA 23-21, 16-21, 16-14
Match 3/4 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš / Jānis ŠmēdiņšLAT Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED 19-21, 21-19, 15-11