Art Competitions
|
Unknown Event, Open |
Juan Gavazzo |
HC |
|
|
Juan Gavazzo |
HC |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Carlos Bianchi |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Héctor Berra |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Samuel Giacosa |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Carlos Bianchi |
5 |
|
|
Roberto Genta |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Carlos Hofmeister |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Hermenegildo de Rosso |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Hermenegildo de Rosso |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Luis Oliva |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Luis Oliva |
DNS |
|
|
Juan Carlos Zabala |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
José Ribas |
11 |
|
|
Fernando Chacarelli |
12 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Juan Carlos Zabala |
1 |
Gold |
|
Fernando Chacarelli |
17 |
|
|
José Ribas |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Luis Oliva |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
DNS |
|
|
Héctor Berra • Carlos Bianchi • Roberto Genta • Samuel Giacosa • Carlos Hofmeister |
Long Jump, Men |
Héctor Berra |
7 |
|
|
Hermenegildo de Rosso |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Pedro Elsa |
14 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Pedro Elsa |
18 |
|
|
Héctor Berra |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Federico Kleger |
6 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Héctor Berra |
DNF |
|
|
Hermenegildo de Rosso |
DNS |
|
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Juan Trillo |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Carlos Pereyra |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Carmelo Robledo |
1 |
Gold |
Lightweight, Men |
Eduardo Vargas |
=8 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Luis Sardella |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Amado Azar |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Rafael Lang |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Alberto Lovell |
1 |
Gold |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Roberto Larraz |
7 |
|
|
Ángel Gorordo |
10 |
|
|
Rodolfo Valenzuela |
8 p2 r1/3 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Argentina |
=5 |
|
|
Raúl Saucedo • Roberto Larraz • Rodolfo Valenzuela • Ángel Gorordo |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Raúl Saucedo |
10 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Carmelo Merlo |
7 p3 r1/3 |
|
Shooting
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Antonio Daneri |
=16 |
|
|
Sigfrido Vogel |
22 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Alfredo Rocca |
3 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Leopoldo Tahier |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Alberto Zorrilla |
DNS |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Carlos Kennedy |
DNS |
|
|
Alberto Zorrilla |
DNS |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
Argentina |
6 |
|
|
Carlos Kennedy • Leopoldo Tahier • Roberto Peper • Alfredo Rocca |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Roberto Peper |
DNS |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Justo José Caraballo |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
Weightlifting
|
Middleweight, Men |
Julio Juaneda |
6 |
|