Olympians Who Won a Medal at the European Beach Volleyball Championships (116)

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Jörg Ahmann GER BVO 1996—2000 0–1–1 1994 Almería bronze; 1996 Pescara silver
Viky Arvaniti GRE BVO 2004—2012 2–1–0 2005 Moskva gold; 2007 Valencia gold; 2012 Scheveningen silver
Elsa Baquerizo ESP BVO 2012—2016 0–1–2 2012 Scheveningen bronze; 2013 Klagenfurt silver; 2019 Moskva bronze
Dmitry Barsuk RUS BVO 2008—2016 0–0–1 2008 Hamburg bronze
Nik Berger AUT BVO 2000—2004 1–0–0 2003 Alanya gold
Merita Berntsen NOR BVO 1996 0–1–0 1995 Saint-Quay-Portrieux silver
Emiel Boersma NED BVO 2008 0–1–0 2012 Scheveningen silver
Karla Borger GER BVO 2016 0–0–1 2016 Biel/Bienne bronze
Javier Bosma ESP BVO 1996—2004 0–2–0 1994 Almería silver; 1999 Palma de Mallorca silver
Julius Brink GER BVO 2008—2012 3–0–0 2006 Den Haag gold; 2011 Kristiansand gold; 2012 Scheveningen gold
Alexander Brouwer NED BVO 2016 0–0–1 2017 Jūrmala bronze
Laura Bruschini ITA BVO 2000 3–0–2 1996 Pescara bronze; 1997 Riccione gold; 1998 Rhodes bronze; 1999 Palma de Mallorca gold; 2000 Getxo gold
Monika Brzostek POL BVO 2016 0–0–1 2015 Klagenfurt bronze
Beate Bühler GER
FRG
BVO/VOL 1984—1996 1–1–1 1994 Espinho gold (competed for Germany); 1995 Saint-Quay-Portrieux bronze (competed for Germany); 1996 Pescara silver (competed for Germany)
Britta Büthe GER BVO 2016 0–0–1 2016 Biel/Bienne bronze
Adrian Carambula ITA BVO 2016 0–1–0 2015 Klagenfurt silver
Eva Celbová CZE BVO 2000—2004 2–0–3 1996 Pescara gold; 1997 Riccione bronze; 1998 Rhodes gold; 1999 Palma de Mallorca bronze; 2002 Basel bronze
Greta Cicolari ITA BVO 2012 1–0–0 2011 Kristiansand gold
Markus Dieckmann GER BVO 2004 3–1–1 2002 Basel gold; 2003 Alanya silver; 2004 Timmendorfer Strand gold; 2005 Moskva bronze; 2006 Den Haag gold
Fabio Díez ESP BVO 2000 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca silver
Clemens Doppler AUT BVO 2008—2016 2–1–1 2003 Alanya gold; 2007 Valencia gold; 2010 Berlin silver; 2014 Cagliari bronze
Soňa Dosoudilová-Nováková CZE BVO 2000—2004 2–0–3 1996 Pescara gold (competed as Soňa Dosoudilová); 1997 Riccione bronze (competed as Soňa Dosoudilová); 1998 Rhodes gold (competed as Soňa Dosoudilová); 1999 Palma de Mallorca bronze (competed as Soňa Dosoudilová); 2002 Basel bronze (competed as Soňa Dosoudilová)
Jonathan Erdmann GER BVO 2012 0–1–0 2011 Kristiansand silver
Liliana Fernández ESP BVO 2012—2016 0–1–2 2012 Scheveningen bronze; 2013 Klagenfurt silver; 2019 Moskva bronze
Grzegorz Fijałek POL BVO 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Klagenfurt bronze; 2016 Biel/Bienne bronze
Peter Gartmayer AUT BVO 2004—2008 1–0–0 2007 Valencia gold
Daniela Gattelli ITA BVO 2000—2004 1–1–2 1997 Riccione silver; 2002 Basel gold; 2003 Alanya bronze; 2004 Timmendorfer Strand bronze
Adrián Gavira ESP BVO 2012—2016 1–0–2 2009 Sochi bronze; 2013 Klagenfurt gold; 2018 NED bronze
Andrea Ghiurghi ITA BVO 1996 0–0–2 1993 Almería bronze; 1996 Pescara bronze
Susanne Glesnes NOR BVO 2004—2008 0–1–1 2004 Timmendorfer Strand silver; 2008 Hamburg bronze
Sara Goller GER BVO 2008—2012 2–2–1 2007 Valencia silver; 2008 Hamburg gold; 2009 Sochi silver; 2010 Berlin gold; 2011 Kristiansand bronze
Florian Gosch AUT BVO 2004—2008 0–1–0 2009 Sochi silver
Nicola Grigolo ITA BVO 1996 0–0–1 1996 Pescara bronze
Axel Hager GER BVO 1996—2000 0–1–1 1994 Almería bronze; 1996 Pescara silver
Nila Håkedal NOR BVO 2004—2008 0–1–2 2006 Den Haag bronze; 2007 Valencia bronze; 2008 Hamburg silver
Joana Heidrich SUI BVO 2016 1–0–0 2020 Jūrmala gold
Barbora Hermannová CZE BVO 2016 0–1–1 2016 Biel/Bienne silver; 2018 NED bronze
Pablo Herrera ESP BVO 2004—2016 2–0–2 2005 Moskva gold; 2009 Sochi bronze; 2013 Klagenfurt gold; 2018 NED bronze
Ragni Hestad NOR BVO 1996 0–1–0 1995 Saint-Quay-Portrieux silver
Patrick Heuscher SUI BVO 2004—2012 0–1–2 2004 Timmendorfer Strand bronze; 2005 Moskva silver; 2006 Den Haag bronze
Sascha Heyer SUI BVO 2008—2012 1–2–1 2000 Getxo silver; 2001 Jesolo gold; 2003 Alanya bronze; 2004 Timmendorfer Strand silver
Katrin Holtwick GER BVO 2012 0–1–0 2010 Berlin silver
Alexander Horst AUT BVO 2008—2016 0–1–1 2009 Sochi silver; 2014 Cagliari bronze
Martina Hudcová CZE BVO 2000 0–1–0 1994 Espinho silver
Vegard Høidalen NOR BVO 2000—2004 1–0–4 1997 Riccione gold; 1998 Rhodes bronze; 2000 Getxo bronze; 2001 Jesolo bronze; 2002 Basel bronze
Marleen van Iersel NED BVO 2012—2016 2–0–0 2012 Scheveningen gold; 2014 Cagliari gold
Jean-Philippe Jodard FRA BVO 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Almería gold
Rebekka Kadijk NED BVO 2000—2008 0–4–1 1998 Rhodes silver; 2000 Getxo bronze; 2002 Basel silver; 2005 Moskva silver; 2006 Den Haag silver
Vaso Karadasiou GRE BVO 2000—2008 3–0–0 2001 Jesolo gold; 2005 Moskva gold; 2007 Valencia gold
Sanne Keizer NED BVO 2012 2–0–0 2012 Scheveningen gold; 2018 NED gold
Yekaterina Khomyakova-Birlova RUS BVO 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Klagenfurt silver (competed as Yekaterina Birlova)
Jørre Kjemperud NOR BVO 2000—2008 1–0–4 1997 Riccione gold; 1998 Rhodes bronze; 2000 Getxo bronze; 2001 Jesolo bronze; 2002 Basel bronze
David Klemperer GER BVO 2008 0–0–1 2007 Valencia bronze
Marko Klok NED VOL 1992—2004 1–0–0 1995 Saint-Quay-Portrieux gold
Stefan Kobel SUI BVO 2004 0–1–2 2004 Timmendorfer Strand bronze; 2005 Moskva silver; 2006 Den Haag bronze
Kristýna Kolocová CZE BVO 2012 0–1–0 2017 Jūrmala silver
Igor Kolodinsky RUS BVO 2008 0–0–1 2008 Hamburg bronze
Eric Koreng GER BVO 2008 0–0–1 2007 Valencia bronze
Kinga Kołosińska POL BVO 2016 0–0–1 2015 Klagenfurt bronze
Vyacheslav Krasilnikov RUS BVO 2016 0–2–0 2016 Biel/Bienne silver; 2020 Jūrmala silver
Simone Kuhn SUI BVO 2004—2012 1–1–1 2001 Jesolo silver; 2004 Timmendorfer Strand gold; 2009 Sochi bronze
Jan Kvalheim NOR BVO 1996—2000 1–3–1 1993 Almería silver; 1994 Almería gold; 1997 Riccione silver; 1998 Rhodes silver; 1999 Palma de Mallorca bronze
Martin Laciga SUI BVO 2000—2008 3–2–1 1997 Riccione bronze; 1998 Rhodes gold; 1999 Palma de Mallorca gold; 2000 Getxo gold; 2001 Jesolo silver; 2002 Basel silver
Paul Laciga SUI BVO 2000—2004 3–2–1 1997 Riccione bronze; 1998 Rhodes gold; 1999 Palma de Mallorca gold; 2000 Getxo gold; 2001 Jesolo silver; 2002 Basel silver
Marrit Leenstra NED BVO/VOL 1992—2004 0–1–0 2002 Basel silver
Laura Ludwig GER BVO 2008—2016 4–2–3 2007 Valencia silver; 2008 Hamburg gold; 2009 Sochi silver; 2010 Berlin gold; 2011 Kristiansand bronze; 2013 Klagenfurt bronze; 2014 Cagliari bronze; 2015 Klagenfurt gold; 2016 Biel/Bienne gold
Daniele Lupo ITA BVO 2012—2016 3–0–1 2014 Cagliari gold; 2016 Biel/Bienne gold; 2017 Jūrmala gold; 2020 Jūrmala bronze
Bjørn Maaseide NOR BVO 1996—2004 1–3–1 1993 Almería silver; 1994 Almería gold; 1997 Riccione silver; 1998 Rhodes silver; 1999 Palma de Mallorca bronze
Kathrine Maaseide NOR BVO 2004—2008 0–1–1 2004 Timmendorfer Strand silver; 2008 Hamburg bronze
Nadezhda Makroguzova RUS BVO 2014 0–0–1 2020 Jūrmala bronze
Kay Matysik GER BVO 2012 0–2–0 2008 Hamburg silver; 2011 Kristiansand silver
Robert Meeuwsen NED BVO 2016 0–0–1 2017 Jūrmala bronze
Marta Menegatti ITA BVO 2012—2016 1–0–0 2011 Kristiansand gold
Madelein Meppelink NED BVO 2012—2016 2–0–0 2014 Cagliari gold; 2018 NED gold
Raúl Mesa ESP BVO 2008 1–0–0 2005 Moskva gold
Anders Mol NOR BVO 2014 3–0–0 2018 NED gold; 2019 Moskva gold; 2020 Jūrmala gold
Merel Mooren NED BVO 2008 0–2–0 2005 Moskva silver; 2006 Den Haag silver
Danja Müsch GER BVO 1996—2004 1–2–1 1994 Espinho gold; 1995 Saint-Quay-Portrieux bronze; 1996 Pescara silver; 2000 Getxo silver
Paolo Nicolai ITA BVO 2012—2016 3–0–1 2014 Cagliari gold; 2016 Biel/Bienne gold; 2017 Jūrmala gold; 2020 Jūrmala bronze
Reinder Nummerdor NED BVO/VOL 2000—2016 3–1–2 2007 Valencia silver; 2008 Hamburg gold; 2009 Sochi gold; 2010 Berlin gold; 2011 Kristiansand bronze; 2015 Klagenfurt bronze
Marek Pakosta CZE BVO 1996 1–0–0 1996 Pescara gold
Michal Palinek CZE BVO 1996—2000 1–0–0 1996 Pescara gold
Christian Penigaud FRA BVO 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Almería gold
Lucilla Perrotta ITA BVO 2000—2004 1–1–3 1994 Espinho bronze; 1997 Riccione silver; 2002 Basel gold; 2003 Alanya bronze; 2004 Timmendorfer Strand bronze
Mārtiņš Pļaviņš LAT BVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Berlin bronze
Stephanie Pohl GER BVO 2004—2008 1–0–1 2003 Alanya gold; 2005 Moskva bronze
Anabelle Prawerman FRA BVO 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca silver
Mariusz Prudel POL BVO 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Klagenfurt bronze; 2016 Biel/Bienne bronze
Alex Ranghieri ITA BVO 2016 0–1–0 2015 Klagenfurt silver
Okka Rau GER BVO 2004—2008 1–0–1 2003 Alanya gold; 2005 Moskva bronze
Jonas Reckermann GER BVO 2004—2012 4–1–1 2002 Basel gold; 2003 Alanya silver; 2004 Timmendorfer Strand gold; 2005 Moskva bronze; 2011 Kristiansand gold; 2012 Scheveningen gold
Cilou Rigaux FRA BVO 2000 0–1–0 1999 Palma de Mallorca silver
Aleksandrs Samoilovs LAT BVO 2008—2016 1–4–0 2013 Klagenfurt silver; 2014 Cagliari silver; 2015 Klagenfurt gold; 2017 Jūrmala silver; 2018 NED silver
Ulrike Schmidt GER BVO 2000 0–0–1 2001 Jesolo bronze
Nicole Schnyder SUI BVO 2004 1–1–0 2001 Jesolo silver; 2004 Timmendorfer Strand gold
Debora Schoon-Kadijk NED BVO 1996—2000 0–1–1 1998 Rhodes silver; 2000 Getxo bronze
Richard Schuil NED BVO/VOL 1996—2012 3–1–1 2007 Valencia silver; 2008 Hamburg gold; 2009 Sochi gold; 2010 Berlin gold; 2011 Kristiansand bronze
Doris Schwaiger AUT BVO 2008—2012 1–0–0 2013 Klagenfurt gold
Stefanie Schwaiger AUT BVO 2008—2012 1–0–0 2013 Klagenfurt gold
Ilka Semmler GER BVO 2012 0–1–0 2010 Berlin silver
Konstantin Semyonov RUS BVO 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 Biel/Bienne silver
Efi Sfyri GRE BVO 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Jesolo gold
Aleksandra Shiryayeva RUS BVO 2008 1–0–0 2006 Den Haag gold
Tarjei Skarlund NOR BVO 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 Scheveningen bronze
Markéta Sluková CZE BVO 2012—2016 0–1–1 2016 Biel/Bienne silver; 2018 NED bronze
Jānis Šmēdiņš LAT BVO 2012—2016 1–4–1 2010 Berlin bronze; 2013 Klagenfurt silver; 2014 Cagliari silver; 2015 Klagenfurt gold; 2017 Jūrmala silver; 2018 NED silver
Annamaria Solazzi ITA BVO 1996—2000 3–0–2 1996 Pescara bronze; 1997 Riccione gold; 1998 Rhodes bronze; 1999 Palma de Mallorca gold; 2000 Getxo gold
Oleg Stoyanovsky RUS BVO 2014 0–1–0 2020 Jūrmala silver
Maria Tsiartsiani GRE BVO 2008—2012 0–1–0 2012 Scheveningen silver
Ingrid Tørlen NOR BVO 2004—2008 0–1–2 2006 Den Haag bronze; 2007 Valencia bronze; 2008 Hamburg silver
Yevgeniya Ukolova RUS BVO 2012—2016 0–1–0 2015 Klagenfurt silver
Nataliya Uryadova RUS BVO 2008 1–0–0 2006 Den Haag gold
Christiaan Varenhorst NED BVO 2016 0–0–1 2015 Klagenfurt bronze
Anouk Vergé-Dépré SUI BVO 2016 1–0–0 2020 Jūrmala gold
Kira Walkenhorst GER BVO 2016 2–0–2 2013 Klagenfurt bronze; 2014 Cagliari bronze; 2015 Klagenfurt gold; 2016 Biel/Bienne gold
Nadine Zumkehr SUI BVO 2012—2016 0–0–1 2009 Sochi bronze