Wrocław, Dolnośląskie (POL)

Details

NameWrocław
Administrative divisionDolnośląskie
CountryPoland
NotesKnown as Breslau in German.

People born here (100)

Filip Adamski GER ROW 2008—2012 5 January 1983
Robert Andrzejuk POL FEN 2008 17 July 1975
Helmut Artelt GDR SHO 1968 7 November 1940
Franz Barsicke GER ATH 1936 15 May 1905
Barbara Barthel FRG CCS 1968 9 February 1940
Fritz Bauer GER ROW 1928—1936 23 June 1906
Dorota Bielska POL HOC 1980 4 September 1961
Walther Binner GER FINA/SWM 1912—1936 28 January 1891
Robert Buda POL BOX 1992 10 February 1970
Włodzimierz Chlebosz POL WLF 1992 14 January 1967
Maciej Ciszewski POL FEN 1992 21 December 1971
Lesław Ćmikiewicz POL FBL 1972—1976 25 August 1948
Joanna Cupryś POL BKB 2000 8 February 1972
Krzysztof Cwalina POL SWM 1992 5 February 1971
Przemysław Czajkowski POL ATH 2012 26 October 1988
Tomasz Darski POL CSP 1992 26 April 1962
Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth SUI APN/ART 1936 12 November 1886
Hettie Dyhrenfurth SUI APN 1936 16 November 1892
Dietmar Falgowski GDR
GER
ATH 1964 25 January 1941
Robert Felisiak GER FEN 1992 11 October 1962
Harry Fiedler GDR FEN 1968—1972 30 July 1941
Bärbel Fuhrmann GDR
GER
SWM 1960 29 March 1940
Marek Galiński POL WRE 1980 13 May 1951
Bruno Goetze GER CRD/CTR 1906—1908 21 June 1882
Roman Golanowski POL ATH 1992 14 January 1969
Klaus Hennig GDR JUD 1972 27 January 1944
Radosław Horbik POL WRE 2008 29 March 1977
Hubert Hurkacz POL TEN 2020 11 February 1997
Willy Jaeckel GER ART 1928—1932 10 February 1888
Joanna Jakimiuk POL FEN 1996 24 August 1975
Eugeniusz Janczak POL SHO 1980 13 September 1955
Damian Janikowski POL WRE 2012 27 June 1989
Hanna Jarkiewicz POL ROW 1980 31 August 1954
Maciej Jarosz POL VVO 1980 4 March 1959
Mariusz Jędra POL WLF 2000 16 August 1973
Marcin Jędrusiński POL ATH 2004—2008 28 September 1981
Katarzyna Juszczak ITA
POL
JUD/WRE 1992—2004 4 March 1972
Joanna Kaczor POL VVO 2008 16 September 1984
Aleksandra Kaczyńska POL ROW 1976—1980 2 December 1954
Katarzyna Karasińska POL ALP 2006 24 November 1982
Joachim Karsch GER ART 1932 20 June 1897
Herbert Klein GER
FRG
SWM 1952—1956 25 March 1923
Kacper Klich POL SWM 2016 12 November 1994
Wiesław Kończak POL WRE 1980 5 October 1951
Hans Helmut Krause GER ATH 1928 18 July 1907
Rafał Kubacki POL JUD 1992—2000 23 March 1967
Krzysztof Kucharczyk POL SHO 1988—2000 7 May 1957
Vera Kummerfeldt GER
FRG
ATH 1960 11 April 1935
Georg Kunisch GER SWM 1912 21 April 1893
Michal Lasko ITA VVO 2012 11 March 1981
Peter Laufer GDR
GER
ATH 1960 13 September 1936
Krystyna Leśkiewicz POL GRY 1996 27 July 1974
Krzysztof Lijewski POL HBL 2008—2016 7 July 1983
Joanna Linkiewicz POL ATH 2016—2020 2 May 1990
Andrzej Lis POL FEN 1980 16 December 1959
Jan Łostowski POL WLF 1976 13 January 1951
Juliusz Madecki AUT ROW 2004 17 June 1979
Horst-Rüdiger Magnor FRG ATH 1968—1972 23 February 1942
Andrzej Marszałek POL ROW 1992 6 June 1970
Georges Mathys SUI HOC 1960 1 May 1940
Artur Michalkiewicz POL WRE 2000—2008 11 September 1977
Josef Miner GER BOX 1936 15 July 1914
Elżbieta Morciniec POL EDR 1980 21 October 1943
Tomasz Motyka POL FEN 2008 8 May 1981
Marcin Niewiara POL BOB 2010 2 April 1981
Rafał Omelko POL ATH 2016 16 January 1989
Klaus Pachnicke AUT ART 1948 17 November 1923
Marek Pisula POL JUD 1996 6 February 1969
Renata Pliś POL ATH 2012 5 February 1985
Ryszard Prostak POL BKB 1980 15 August 1957
Adrian Przechewka POL LUG 1992—1994 30 September 1972
Jack Pyc CAN BOB 1992—1998 17 July 1972
Grażyna Rabsztyn POL ATH 1972—1980 20 September 1952
Paweł Rańda POL ROW 2008—2012 20 March 1979
Richard Rößler GER SWM 1908 25 August 1881
Wiesława Ryłko POL HOC 1980 7 June 1957
Andrzej Rządkowski POL FEN 2014 4 March 1997
Mirosław Rzepkowski POL SHO 1996 19 June 1959
Rosemarie Schubert GDR
GER
ATH 1964 7 November 1943
Karl Schwitalle GER WLF 1936 12 April 1906
Jolanta Sekulak POL HOC 1980 17 August 1958
Robert Sobera POL ATH 2016—2020 19 January 1991
Mateusz Sochowicz POL LUG 2018—2022 28 February 1996
Artur Społowicz POL EVE 1996—2008 11 October 1963
Włodzimierz Stefański POL VVO 1972—1976 20 November 1949
Marius Strzalka GER
POL
FEN 1980—1996 27 March 1959
Leszek Swornowski POL FEN 1976—1980 28 March 1955
Andrzej Szajna POL GAR 1972—1980 30 September 1949
Jan Tomaszewski POL FBL 1976 9 January 1948
Ulrich Vité GDR EVE 1968 8 February 1944
Peter Wallach GDR
GER
ATH 1964 30 October 1938
Janusz Waluś POL SJP 1976 3 November 1953
Wolfgang Webner GDR VVO 1968—1972 23 April 1937
Klaus Weiß GDR HBL 1972 20 November 1944
Joanna Wiśniewska POL ATH 2004—2008 24 May 1972
Rudolph Wolken GER
USA
WRE 1904 7 April 1881
Monika Wołowiec POL SKN 2006 14 February 1976
Dagmara Wozniak USA FEN 2012—2020 1 July 1988
Dorota Załęczna POL HOC 1980 15 November 1961
Waldemar Zausz POL JUD 1976 5 March 1952

People who died here (29)

Halina Aszkiełowicz POL VVO 1968 22 June 2018
Ryszard Białowąs POL BKB 1972 23 February 2004
Marek Galiński POL WRE 1980 28 September 1999
Eugeniusz Geppert POL ART 1932 13 January 1979
Marek Gołąb POL WLF 1968 6 October 2017
Theodor von Gosen GER ART 1928—1932 30 January 1943
Józef Grzesiak POL BOX 1964 30 May 2020
Aleksander Jędrzejewski POL ART 1936 28 August 1974
Janusz Kasperczak POL BOX 1948 16 April 2002
Janusz Kierzkowski POL CTR 1968—1976 19 August 2011
Jerzy Klempel POL HBL 1976—1980 28 May 2004
Adam Krajewski POL FEN 1952 25 October 2000
Georg Kunisch GER SWM 1912 1936
Jan Łostowski POL WLF 1976 12 November 2009
Feliks Malanowski POL ATH 1928 5 April 1976
Artur Olech POL BOX 1964—1968 12 August 2010
Kazimierz Paździor POL BOX 1960 24 June 2010
Marek Petrusewicz POL SWM 1952 3 October 1992
Józef Popowski POL CRD 1928 9 July 1961
Oswald Rathmann GER CRD 1912 22 September 1936
Aleksander Rokosa POL GAR 1960—1968 25 July 2000
Zbigniew Schwarzer POL ROW 1952—1956 14 April 2008
Maria Śliwka POL VVO 1964 30 March 1997
Wawrzyniec Staliński POL FBL 1924 3 June 1985
Marian Suski POL FEN 1932—1936 25 December 1993
Aleksander Szniolis POL ART 1936 6 May 1963
Antoni Tołkaczewski POL SWM 1952 7 September 2021
Andrzej Wojciechowski POL BOX 1956 16 June 1997
Józef Zapędzki POL SHO 1964—1980 15 February 2022

Affiliations

AZS AWF Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
AZS Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
Borussia Carlowitz, Wrocław (POL)
Gwardia Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
KKT Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
LZS Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
Odra Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
Polar Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
Post-SV Stephan Breslau, Wrocław (POL)
Śląsk Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
Stal Wrocław, Wrocław (POL)
TV Vorwärts Breslau, Wrocław (POL)
VfB Breslau, Wrocław (POL)