Jakarta (INA)

Details

NameJakarta
Administrative divisionDaerah Khusus Ibukota Jakarta
CountryIndonesia
NotesPreviously known as Batavia (-1942) and Djakarta (1942-1972)

People born here (69)

Shenny Ratna Amelia INA DIV Olympics 2000 28 October 1983
Krisna Bayu INA JUD Olympics 1996—2004 24 December 1974
Richard Bera INA SWM Olympics 1988—2000 19 December 1971
Huibert Boumeester NED ROW Olympics 1920 18 October 1900
Ade Chandra INA BDM Non-Medal 1972 4 February 1950
Chen Zhenhe CHN FBL Olympics 1936 15 March 1906
Jonatan Christie INA BDM Olympics 2020 15 September 1997
Achmad Dimyati INA SWM Olympics 1960 3 December 1938
Fred van Dorp NED WPO Olympics/Other 1960—1968 13 October 1938
Sam Dunlop NED BOB Olympics/Other 1936 25 December 1908
Wim van Eek NED FBL Non-starter 1912 13 March 1893
Frits Eijken NED ROW Olympics 1920 30 June 1893
John Ekels CAN SAL Olympics 1972 2 December 1940
Lindaweni Fanetri INA BDM Olympics 2016 18 January 1990
Ina Febriana Sari INA TKW Non-Medal 1988 16 February 1970
Adrianti Firdasari INA BDM Olympics 2012 16 December 1986
Max van Gelder NED WPO Olympics 1952 20 October 1924
Hans Haasmann NED DIV Olympics 1936 6 January 1916
Rusli Hamsjin INA CRD Olympics 1960 29 June 1938
Christilot Hanson-Boylen CAN EDR Olympics 1964—1992 12 April 1947
Muhamad Hasbi INA WLF Olympics 2012—2016 12 July 1992
Jan van Heteren NED WPO Olympics 1936 20 December 1916
Gustaaf van Hulstijn NED FEN Olympics 1908 24 August 1884
Meiliana Jauhari INA BDM Olympics 2012 7 May 1984
Markis Kido INA BDM Olympics 2008 11 August 1984
Marius Klumperbeek NED ROW Olympics 1960—1964 7 August 1938
Rafael Kreienbühl SUI FRS Olympics 2018—2022 10 June 1999
Kwee Kiat Sek INA FBL Olympics 1956 11 January 1934
Corrie Laddé NED SWM Olympics 1932 27 October 1915
Jenne Langhout NED HOC Olympics 1948 27 September 1918
Robert Lucas INA SAL Olympics 1968 29 September 1932
Bob Maas NED SAL Olympics 1932—1952 18 October 1907
Jan Maas NED SAL Olympics 1932 2 April 1911
Vita Marissa INA BDM Olympics 2004—2008 4 January 1981
Mia Audina INA
NED
BDM Olympics 1996—2004 22 August 1979
Lau Mulder NED HOC Olympics 1952 7 July 1927
Elsa Manora Nasution INA SWM Olympics 2000 25 October 1977
Muhammad Akbar Nasution INA SWM Olympics 2000 6 May 1983
Sandow Nasution INA WLF Olympics 2008 25 March 1981
Lukman Niode INA SWM Olympics/Other 1984 21 October 1963
Jo Novita INA BDM Olympics 2004 12 July 1980
Johannes Osten NED FEN 1906 1906 14 September 1879
Jan Willem Pennink NED ROW Olympics 1952 31 March 1929
Greysia Polii INA BDM Olympics 2012—2020 11 August 1987
Juana Wangsa Putri INA TKW Olympics 2000—2004 13 February 1977
Rosmainar INA WLF Olympics 2004 23 June 1976
Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang INA ARC Olympics 1988—1996 7 March 1962
Piet Salomons NED WPO Olympics 1948 14 July 1924
Shinta Mulia Sari SGP BDM Olympics 2012 14 June 1988
Johan van Schreven NED FEN Olympics 1908 17 September 1874
Herijanto Setiawan INA CTR Olympics 1992 10 August 1973
Otman Siregar INA SWM Non-starter 1960 25 November 1930
Luke Smith AUS VVO Olympics 2012 30 August 1990
Ferry A. Sonneville INA Administrator 1971—1974 3 January 1931
Tommy Sugiarto INA BDM Olympics 2016 31 May 1988
Leane Suniar Manurung INA ARC Olympics 1976 4 February 1948
Emma Tahapary INA ATH Olympics 1984 7 April 1961
Thio Him Tjiang INA FBL Olympics 1956 28 August 1929
Erick Thohir INA Administrator 2015—2019 30 May 1970
Susyana Tjhan INA WUS Non-Medal 2008 19 November 1984
Rob Toft NED HOC Olympics 1976 23 November 1949
Tony Van Dorp USA WPO Olympics 1964—1968 25 June 1936
Karl Vilips AUS GLF YOG 2018 16 August 2001
Kees van Vugt NED ROW Olympics 1952 8 December 1929
Donald Wailan Walalangi INA TEN Olympics 1988 14 April 1960
Suzanna Wibowo INA TEN Olympics 1992 25 November 1963
Dirdja Wihardja INA WLF Olympics 1988 10 August 1966
Ardy Wiranata INA BDM Olympics 1992 10 February 1970
Dewi Yuliawati INA ROW Olympics 2016 2 June 1997

People who died here (17)

Ashari Danudirdjo INA SAL Olympics 1960 2 April 2010
Bob Hasan INA Administrator 1994—2004 31 March 2020
Ho Yen Chye SGP JUD Olympics 1992 12 April 2021
Kwee Kiat Sek INA FBL Olympics 1956 30 August 2001
Raden Maladi INA Other 1983 30 April 2001
Tonny Maringgi INA TTE Olympics/Other 1988 15 September 2019
Josef Muskita INA SAL Olympics 1960 24 March 2006
Edward Nabunome INA ATH Olympics 1988 12 October 2020
Lukman Niode INA SWM Olympics/Other 1984 17 April 2020
Donald Pandiangan INA ARC Olympics 1976—1984 20 August 2008
Maulwi Saelan INA FBL Olympics 1956 10 October 2016
Jean van Silfhout NED ROW/SWM/WPO Olympics 1920—1928 1956
Ferry A. Sonneville INA Administrator 1971—1974 20 November 2003
Dadang Suprayogi INA Administrator 1977—1998 15 July 1998
Thio Ging Hwie INA WLF Olympics 1952 4 June 1989
Thio Him Tjiang INA FBL Olympics 1956 14 February 2015
Purnomo Muhammad Yudhi INA ATH Olympics 1984 15 February 2019

Affiliations

Jaya Raya, Jakarta (INA)
Persija Jakarta, Jakarta (INA)
Tangkas, Jakarta (INA)
Tjikini, Jakarta (INA)
Triton, Jakarta (INA)