Internet search
Maps Search
English

Rijeka (CRO)

Details

NameRijeka
Administrative divisionPrimorsko-goranska županija
CountryCroatia
NotesPreviously part of Austria (as St. Veit am Flaum), Italy (as Fiume) and as a Free State (1920-1924).

People born here (77)

Alen Abramović CRO CCS 2006 4 November 1976
Samir Barać CRO WAP 2000—2012 2 November 1973
Dragica Basletić CRO
YUG
GYM 1948 30 August 1916
Vera Begić CRO ATH 2004—2008 17 March 1982
Ralph Berzsenyi HUN SHO 1936 26 February 1909
Sebastian Brigović CRO ASK 2014 20 April 1992
Nina Broznić CRO CCS 2010 19 February 1991
Matej Buovac CRO BK3 2010 15 June 1993
Andrej Burić CRO CCS 2010 6 February 1989
Krešimir Crnković CRO CCS 2012—2018 4 January 1995
Edi Dadić CRO CCS 2014—2018 22 December 1993
Patricia Daničić CRO VOL 2000 21 April 1978
Mirza Džomba CRO HAN 2004—2008 28 February 1977
Aleksandar Fabijanić CRO ROW 1992 18 June 1965
Arletta Faidiga ITA SWI 1960 1 August 1938
Jakov Fak CRO
SLO
BIA 2010—2018 1 August 1987
Matea Ferk CRO ASK 2006—2010 8 June 1987
Nikola Franković CRO WAP 2004 9 November 1982
Žarko Galjanić CRO BIA 2002 12 October 1978
Damir Glavan CRO WAP 1996 2 March 1974
Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović CRO IOC 2020 29 April 1968
Nenad Gračan CRO
YUG
FTB 1984 23 January 1962
Bojan Grego CRO SAI 1992 9 July 1970
Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar SLO BIA 2002—2010 4 June 1978
Igor Hinić CRO WAP 1996—2012 4 December 1975
Vanja Ilić CRO
YUG
SWI 1948 10 February 1927
Ana Jelušić CRO ASK 2002—2010 28 December 1986
Damir Jurčević CRO CCS 2002—2006 19 November 1978
Zoran Kalebić CRO
YUG
SAI 1980 4 October 1957
Marijan Kanjer CRO SWI 1996—2000 1 October 1973
Maja Kezele CRO CCS 2002—2006 31 July 1979
Denis Klobučar CRO CCS 2002—2006 16 April 1983
Ivan Krapić CRO WAP 2016 14 February 1989
Davor Kus CRO BAS 2008 21 July 1978
György Kutasi HUN WAP 1936 16 September 1910
Alen Lončar CRO SWI 1996—2000 21 January 1974
Dan Lovrović CRO SAI 2012 7 December 1984
Marin Lovrović CRO SAI 2008—2012 16 June 1973
Danko Mandić CRO
YUG
SAI 1980 16 July 1957
Danko Marinelli CRO ASK 2006—2010 30 May 1987
Slobodan Matijević SRB BOB 2010 14 March 1988
Valter Matošević CRO HAN 1996—2004 11 June 1970
Alex Messina CAN CYC 1960 30 August 1941
Tina Mihelić CRO SAI 2012—2016 30 December 1988
Sebastijan Miknić CRO SAI 1992 27 May 1970
Siniša Mikuličić CRO SAI 2008 16 October 1983
Mario Minai HUN ATH 1936 2 February 1911
Alvaro Načinović CRO
YUG
HAN 1988—1996 22 March 1966
Aramis Naglić CRO BAS 1992 28 August 1965
Abdon Pamich ITA ATH 1956—1972 3 October 1933
Snježana Pejčić CRO SHO 2008—2020 13 July 1982
Ivan Pešić CRO HAN 2016 17 March 1989
Mislav Petrović CRO BIA 2016 17 July 1998
Emil Plazzeriano CRO
YUG
FTB 1924 3 December 1897
Leona Popović CRO ASK 2018 13 November 1997
Danijel Premuš CRO
ITA
WAP 2004—2012 15 April 1981
Antonio Rački CRO CCS 1994—1998 18 December 1973
Dalibor Šamšal CRO
HUN
ASK 2006—2018 25 December 1985
Ulderico Sergo ITA BOX 1936 4 July 1913
Marijo Šivolija-Jelica CRO BOX 2004—2008 29 June 1981
Gabrijela Skender CRO CCS 2016—2018 7 October 1999
Vlado Smokvina CRO
YUG
SWI 1924 5 May 1908
Petra Starčević CRO BIA 2006 7 May 1987
Ivan Stevanović CRO HAN 2016 18 May 1982
Ida Štimac CRO ASK 2018 13 May 2000
Andrijana Stipaničić Mrvelj CRO BIA 2010 18 September 1981
Dominik Straga CRO SWI 2008 20 June 1988
Ratko Štritof CRO WAP 1996—2004 14 January 1972
Renato Sulić CRO HAN 2008 12 October 1979
Luciano Sušanj CRO
YUG
ATH 1972—1976 10 November 1948
Gabrijela Ujčić CRO SWI 1996 2 October 1976
Josip Vrlić BRA
CRO
WAP 2016—2020 25 April 1986
Vlada Vujasinović SRB
SCG
WAP 1996—2008 14 August 1973
Siniša Vukonić CRO CCS 1992—1994 4 October 1971
Lana Zbašnik CRO ASK 2016—2018 13 June 1999
Pavle Živanović CRO SAI 2014 3 December 1998
Nenad Žvanut CRO
YUG
SSK 1984 23 April 1962

People who died here (8)

Drago Ciotti CRO
YUG
GYM 1928 17 March 1974
Zmaj Defilipis CRO
YUG
SWI 1936 22 June 2003
Zdravko-Ćiro Kovačić CRO
YUG
WAP 1948—1956 1 April 2015
Ivo Kurtini CRO
YUG
WAP 1948—1952 12 September 1990
Gustav Mader AUT BOB 1928 18 April 1945
Simo Nikolić CRO
YUG
SAI 1968—1972 9 April 2012
Lovro Radonić CRO
YUG
SWI/WAP 1952—1960 31 July 1990
Vlado Smokvina CRO
YUG
SWI 1924 16 April 1982

Affiliations

AK Kvarner, Rijeka (CRO)
BK Rijeka, Rijeka (CRO)
JK 3. maj, Rijeka (CRO)
NK Rijeka, Rijeka (CRO)
PK Primorje, Rijeka (CRO)
RK Zamet, Rijeka (CRO)
SK Kvarner 2001, Rijeka (CRO)
SK Lokomotiva, Rijeka (CRO)
SK Platak, Rijeka (CRO)
SK Rijeka, Rijeka (CRO)
VK Jadran, Rijeka (CRO)
VK Primorje, Rijeka (CRO)
ŽOK Rijeka, Rijeka (CRO)