Internet search
Maps Search
English

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory (AUS)

Details

NameCanberra
Administrative divisionAustralian Capital Territory
CountryAustralia

People born here (61)

Nic Arrold AUS HOK 2004—2008 7 November 1981
Lauren Boden-Wells AUS ATH 2012—2016 3 August 1988
Melissa Breen AUS ATH 2012—2016 17 September 1990
Jo Brown AUS SOF 1996—2000 7 April 1972
Caroline Buchanan AUS BMX 2012—2016 24 October 1990
Katie Calder NZL CCS 2010 10 September 1980
John Coombes AUS SHO 2010 20 November 1992
Tom Cusack AUS RGS 2016 1 March 1993
Matthew D'Aquino AUS JUD 2008 26 June 1985
Isabella Davis AUS ASK 2020 17 November 2002
Tracey Davis AUS SWA 2000 23 July 1977
Gracie Elvin AUS CYC 2016 31 October 1988
Scott Fernandis AUS JUD 2004 17 May 1981
Celeste Ferraris AUS SWA 1992 29 September 1970
Anna Flanagan AUS HOK 2012—2016 8 January 1992
Andy Friend AUS Coach/RGS 2016 24 April 1969
Peta Gallagher AUS HOK 2004 6 December 1977
Sue Geh AUS BAS 1984 10 September 1959
Miranda Giambelli AUS JUD 2016 22 May 1992
Cathy Grainger-Brain AUS JUD 1988—1996 20 September 1967
Amber Halliday AUS ROW 2004—2008 13 November 1979
Abi Harrigan AUS FRS 2020 6 May 2002
Nathan Hart AUS CTR 2016 4 March 1993
Francis Hegerty AUS ROW 2008—2012 22 September 1982
Rebecca Henderson AUS MTB 2012—2016 27 September 1991
Peita-Claire Hepperlin AUS FTB 2000 24 December 1981
Jenny Hill AUS JUD 2000 20 November 1972
Narelle Hill AUS JUD 1996 27 October 1969
Tom Hill AUS JUD 2000 28 October 1974
Matthew Inabinet AUS SHO 2004—2008 30 September 1984
Robert McLachlan AUS CYC 1992 17 April 1971
Gail Miller AUS WAP 2000 30 November 1976
Patty Mills AUS BAS 2008—2016 11 August 1988
Michael John Milton AUS ASK 1988 21 March 1973
Sally Newmarch AUS ROW 1996—2004 2 June 1975
Isaac Ntiamoah AUS ATH 2012 27 October 1982
Eddie Palubinskas AUS BAS 1972—1976 17 September 1950
Laura Peel AUS FRS 2014—2018 29 September 1989
Tiana Penitani AUS RGS 2014 12 January 1996
Jeff Plumb AUS TTN 2000 6 October 1974
Triny Powell AUS HOK 1996—2004 8 April 1972
Brian Power AUS JUD 1996 11 April 1974
Brendon Reading AUS ATH 2016 26 January 1989
Stuart Rendell AUS ATH 2000—2004 30 June 1972
Annie Rubie AUS ATH 2016 22 April 1992
David Scarfe AUS CYC 1980 26 November 1960
Grant Smith AUS HOK 1996 20 April 1971
Neil Stephens AUS CYC 1996 1 October 1963
Kai Swoboda AUS CSL 2000 4 August 1971
Scott Talbot NZL SWI 2000—2004 13 July 1981
Lusi Tatafu TGA ARC 2014—2016 20 February 1998
Amy Taylor AUS FTB 2000—2004 11 June 1979
Nikolai Topor-Stanley AUS FTB 2008 11 March 1985
Sasha Touretski SUI SWI 2016 20 September 1994
Zoe Uphill AUS ROW 2008 8 September 1982
Carl Valeri AUS FTB 2004 14 August 1984
Ben Vincent AUS WRE 1996—2000 3 November 1976
Sacha Wainwright AUS FTB 2000—2004 6 February 1972
Jeff Williams AUS BSB 1996—2004 6 June 1972
Amy Wilson AUS FTB 2000 9 June 1980
Sarah Young AUS HOK 2008 19 October 1981

People who died here (10)

Judy Canty AUS ATH 1948 9 July 2016
Egbert Fernandes KEN HOK 1960—1968 6 November 2014
Terry Gathercole AUS SWI 1956—1960 30 May 2001
Sue Geh AUS BAS 1984 14 September 1998
Robert Ho SGP SAI 1956 16 January 1972
Gary Knoke AUS ATH 1964—1972 10 July 1984
Reg Libbis AUS ROW 1956 25 May 2009
Ken Lorraway AUS ATH 1980—1984 4 January 2007
Alexandra Nekvapilová TCH ASK 1948 10 June 2014
Aleksander Tupalski POL Coach/ICH/Referee 1928—1936 9 January 1980

Affiliations

AIS, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Archery Club, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Cannons, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Capitals, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Chiefs, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Cycling Club, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Eagles, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Eclipse, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Lakers, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Rowing Club, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra Strikers, Canberra (AUS)
Canberra United, Canberra (AUS)
Royal Australian Air Force, Canberra (AUS)
Royal Australian Navy, Canberra (AUS)
Woden Swim Club, Canberra (AUS)