Internet search
Maps Search
English

Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)

Details

NameNizhny Novgorod
Administrative divisionNizhny Novgorod
CountryRussian Federation
NotesPreviously known as Gorky (1932-1990).

People born here (71)

Yevgeny Alyoshin RUS SWI 2004 4 May 1979
Tatyana Averina-Barabash RUS
URS
SSK 1976—1980 25 June 1950
Lev Balandin RUS
URS
SWI 1952—1956 1934
Andrey Belokrinkin RUS
URS
ASK 1968 26 November 1946
Sergey Berezin RUS
URS
SSK 1980—1988 11 March 1960
Mariya Borodakova-Borisenko RUS VOL 2008—2012 8 March 1986
Dmitry Chelovenko RUS SKJ 1994 3 April 1974
Arkady Chernyshov RUS
URS
Coach/ICH 1956 16 March 1914
Vladimir Denisov RUS
URS
FEN 1972—1976 22 May 1947
Mariya Dolgikh RUS TTN 2016 24 July 1987
Nadya Filippova RUS
URS
HOK 1980 17 September 1959
Svetlana Ganina RUS TTN 2004 11 July 1978
Olga Generalova RUS TRI 2004 4 April 1972
Yelena Glikina RUS
URS
EUN
FEN 1988—1992 20 December 1969
Nina Gopova-Trofimova RUS
URS
CAN 1976—1980 4 May 1953
Yevgeniya Ivanova RUS
ROC
WAP 2012—2020 26 July 1987
Pavel Karelin RUS SKJ 2010 27 April 1990
Svetlana Knyazeva RUS EDR 2000 29 May 1970
Violetta Kolobova RUS
ROC
FEN 2012—2020 27 July 1991
Yekaterina Kondratyeva RUS ATH 2004 8 April 1982
Viktor Konovalenko RUS
URS
ICH 1964—1968 11 March 1938
Dmitry Konyshev RUS CYC 1996—2000 18 February 1966
Aleksandra Korelova RUS EDR 2004—2008 1 August 1977
Denis Kornilov RUS
ROC
SKJ 2006—2018 17 August 1986
Ilya Korotkov RUS ATH 2008—2012 6 December 1983
Rimma Koshelyova RUS
URS
ATH 1960 1 April 1936
Irina Kotikhina RUS TTN 2008 17 December 1980
Vladimir Kovin RUS
URS
ICH 1984 20 June 1954
Mariya Kovtunovskaya RUS WAP 2012 19 December 1988
Nikolay Kruglov RUS BIA 2006—2010 8 April 1981
Oksana Kushch-Fadeyeva RUS TTN 2000—2008 16 March 1975
Yevgeny Lebedev RUS ATH 2004 19 February 1981
Pavel Lednyov RUS
URS
MOP 1968—1980 25 March 1943
Nikita Lyamin RUS BVO 2016 14 October 1985
Mikhail Maksimochkin RUS SKJ 2014 29 August 1993
Dmitry Matveyev RUS
URS
CAN 1968 2 May 1944
Aleksandr Mayorov RUS
URS
NCO 1980—1984 6 June 1957
Andrey Mazunov RUS
URS
EUN
TTN 1988—1996 31 March 1967
Dmitry Mazunov RUS
EUN
TTN 1992—2008 12 May 1971
Oleg Mishukov RUS ATH 2004 31 August 1980
Valentin Morkovkin RUS
URS
ROW 1960 20 September 1933
Gary Napalkov RUS
URS
SKJ 1968—1972 27 June 1948
Darya Pilipenko ROC VOL 2020 9 June 1990
Yekaterina Poistogova RUS ATH 2012 1 March 1991
Valery Pronkin ROC ATH 2020 15 June 1994
Nataliya Sadova RUS ATH 1996—2008 15 June 1972
Roza Salikhova RUS
URS
VOL 1968—1972 24 September 1944
Anatoly Shchuplyakov BLR
URS
ATH 1968 2 August 1938
Aleksandr Shchurin RUS VOL 2010 31 March 1992
Sergey Shiryayev RUS CCS 2010 8 February 1983
Vladimir Shishkin RUS
URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 12 January 1964
Lyudmila Shishova RUS
URS
FEN 1960—1964 1 June 1940
Tatyana Shvyganova RUS
URS
HOK 1980 9 November 1960
Aleksey Silayev RUS SKJ 2002 4 January 1984
Mariya Sizyakova RUS
URS
ATH 1964 3 September 1935
Aleksandr Skvortsov RUS
URS
ICH 1980—1984 28 August 1954
Grigory Smirnov RUS FSK 2016 1 April 1997
Kseniya Smirnova ROC VOL 2020 24 April 1998
German Sveshnikov RUS
URS
FEN 1960—1968 11 May 1937
Anna Timofeyeva RUS
ROC
WAP 2016—2020 18 July 1987
Andrej Tiwontschik GER ATH 1996 13 July 1970
Sergey Trofimov ROC SSK 2018 27 July 1995
Maiya Usova RUS
EUN
FSK 1992—1994 22 May 1964
Alina Ustimkina RUS FSK 2016 2 September 2000
Dmitry Vasilyev RUS ATH 2000 24 January 1978
Vera Vetrova RUS VOL 2016 21 August 1986
Yulia Vodopyanova ARM MIX/RGY 2018 4 April 2003
Leonid Volkov RUS
URS
ICH 1964 9 December 1934
Nataliya Voronina ROC SSK 2018 21 October 1994
Dmitry Yershov RUS
EUN
STK 1992 15 January 1971
Galina Zlotnikova RUS WAP 2004 24 April 1984

People who died here (7)

Viktor Bushuyev RUS
URS
WLT 1960 25 April 2003
Valentin Chernikov ARM
URS
FEN 1956—1960 5 January 2002
Viktor Konovalenko RUS
URS
ICH 1964—1968 20 February 1996
Wilhelm Leichum GER ATH 1936 19 July 1941
Viktor Lyoskin RUS
URS
SSK 1980 2 May 2002
Lyudmila Shishova RUS
URS
FEN 1960—1964 21 February 2004
German Sveshnikov RUS
URS
FEN 1960—1968 9 June 2003

Affiliations

BK Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
Burevestnik Gorky, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
Dynamo Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
Gubernya, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
SKA Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
SKIF Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
Trud Gorky, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
VS Gorky, Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)