Kensington, Greater London, England (GBR)

Details

NameKensington
Administrative divisionGreater London
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (59)

Gordon Alexander GBR FEN Olympics 1912 1885
Betty Arbuthnott GBR FEN Olympics 1936—1948 4 February 1906
Shireen Bailey GBR ATH Olympics 1988 27 September 1959
Kay Barsdell GBR FSK Olympics 1976 10 November 1952
Edwin Biedermann GBR JDP Olympics 1908 5 July 1877
Paul Bircher GBR ROW Olympics 1948 11 December 1928
Frederick Browning GBR BOB Olympics 1928 20 December 1896
Charles Granville Bruce GBR APN Olympics 1924 7 April 1866
Edgar Burgess GBR ROW Olympics 1912 23 September 1891
Edmond Bury GBR RAQ Olympics 1908 4 November 1884
Gweneth Butler GBR FSK Olympics 1936 1 June 1915
Bill Carr GBR EJP Olympics 1936 10 March 1901
Fred Carter GBR ATH Olympics 1908 13 January 1879
John Cox GBR WRE Olympics 1908 21 July 1886
Leonard Craske USA ART Olympics 1932 19 September 1878
Richard Crawshay GBR FEN Olympics 1912 12 April 1882
Edward Cronk GBR CSP Olympics 1960 6 May 1936
Yvonne Danson SGP ATH Olympics 1996 22 May 1959
George de Relwyskow GBR WRE Olympics 1908 18 June 1887
Gerard Fairlie GBR BOB Olympics 1924 1 November 1899
Luke Fildes GBR FEN Olympics 1908 13 June 1879
John Flavelle GBR Administrator 1925—1926 1863
Edward de Fonblanque GBR EVE Olympics 1924 29 May 1895
Alan Fyffe GBR ATH Olympics 1908 30 April 1884
Pedro José de Galíndez ESP SAL Olympics 1928 January 1892
Arthur Goom GBR BOX Non-starter 1924 15 November 1906
John Gough GBR SHO Olympics 1976 25 September 1929
Cecil Haig GBR FEN Olympics 1908 16 March 1862
Ernest Haley GBR ATH Olympics 1912 3 January 1885
Peri Horne GBR FSK Olympics 1952 21 April 1932
Bill Hoskyns GBR FEN Olympics 1956—1976 19 March 1931
Kathleen Hughes-Hallett CAN FEN Olympics 1936 5 April 1918
Philip Hunloke GBR SAL Olympics 1908 26 November 1868
Edwin Jacob GBR SAL Olympics 1924 10 April 1878
Walter James GBR ROW Olympics 1920 18 January 1896
Alfred Keene GBR FEN Olympics 1908—1912 14 May 1873
Gwendoline Lycett GBR FSK Olympics 1908 19 September 1880
Johnnie Matthews GBR CTR Olympics/1906 1906—1908 16 August 1884
George Miller GBR POL Olympics 1908 6 December 1867
Ivor Montagu GBR Administrator 1926—1967 23 April 1904
Charles Newton Robinson GBR FEN Olympics/1906 1900—1906 14 October 1853
Harry Nicoll GBR EJP Olympics 1948 17 April 1908
Archie Nisbet GBR ROW Olympics 1928 23 November 1900
Vane Pennell GBR JDP/RAQ Olympics 1908 16 August 1876
Percy Peter GBR SWM/WPO Olympics 1920—1928 28 March 1902
Philip Plater GBR SHO Olympics 1908—1912 6 June 1866
Ron Rawson GBR BOX Olympics 1920 17 June 1892
Lionel Reed GBR ATH Olympics 1908 31 December 1883
Karena Richardson GBR FSK Olympics 1976—1980 12 October 1959
Ken Richmond GBR WRE Olympics 1948—1960 10 July 1926
Sydney Sarel GBR ATH Olympics 1908 18 June 1872
Phyllis Satterthwaite GBR TEN Olympics 1924 26 January 1886
Robert Steele GBR SAL Olympics 1936—1952 26 February 1893
Madge Syers GBR FSK Olympics 1908 16 September 1881
Philip Tomalin FRA CRI Olympics 1900 10 April 1856
John Walker GBR WPE Non-Medal 1948 7 October 1915
William Ward GBR SAL Olympics 1908 14 October 1877
Henry Wells GBR ROW Olympics 1912 12 January 1891
Richard Yorke GBR ATH Olympics 1908—1912 28 July 1885

People who died here (32)

Levente Balatoni HUN ALP/SJP Olympics/Non-starter/Other 1936 18 August 2000
William Beatley GBR FEN Olympics 1952 22 July 2005
Madeleine Beaumont GBR FSK Olympics 1920 26 August 1975
Jack Blake GBR FEN Olympics 1908—1920 19 December 1950
Pauline Borrajo GBR FSK Referee 1952—1956 21 February 2005
Charles Granville Bruce GBR APN Olympics 1924 12 July 1939
Peggy Butler GBR FEN Olympics 1928—1932 15 December 1971
Paul Crosfield GRE ATH Olympics 1948 27 May 2000
Frederick Cuming GBR CRI Olympics 1900 22 March 1942
Charles Cundall GBR ART Olympics 1928—1948 4 November 1971
Alf Davies GBR SWM Olympics 1908 14 July 1922
Frank de Marwicz GBR IHO Referee 1948 10 December 1990
Frank Dobson GBR ART Referee 1948 22 July 1963
Reggie Doherty GBR TEN Olympics 1900—1908 29 December 1910
Luke Fildes GBR FEN Olympics 1908 22 April 1970
Arthur Wentworth Gore GBR TEN Olympics 1908—1912 1 December 1928
Edith Hannam GBR TEN Olympics 1912 16 January 1951
P. A. Hay GBR ART Olympics 1932 13 March 1952
Jeanette Kessler GBR ALP Olympics 1936 18 March 1972
Edgar Kiralfy USA ATH Olympics 1908 13 May 1928
Dorothy Lambert Chambers GBR TEN Olympics 1908 7 January 1960
Harold Lane GBR ROW Olympics 1928 24 June 1972
Winifred McNair GBR TEN Olympics 1920 28 March 1954
Syd Middleton ANZ
AUS
RGB/ROW Olympics 1908—1912 2 September 1945
Agatha Morton GBR TEN Olympics 1908 5 April 1952
Frederick Nicholas GBR FBL Olympics 1920 20 October 1962
Evan Noel GBR JDP/RAQ Olympics 1908 22 December 1928
Ron Rawson GBR BOX Olympics 1920 30 March 1952
Walter Russell GBR ART Olympics 1928 16 April 1949
Patrick Wheatley GBR TEN Olympics 1924 5 November 1967
Eric Winters GBR ART Olympics 1948 1968
Donald Wood GBR ART Olympics 1932 12 March 1953

Affiliations

Rugby ABC, Kensington (GBR)