Manhattan, New York, New York (USA)

Details

NameManhattan, New York
Administrative divisionNew York
CountryUnited States

People born here (19)

Paula Badosa ESP TEN Olympics 2020 15 November 1997
Ken Bantum USA ATH Olympics 1956 16 March 1935
Lawrence Feuerbach USA ATH/TOW Olympics 1904 11 July 1879
George Hoynes USA ATH Non-starter 1908 17 November 1885
Edgar Kiralfy USA ATH Olympics 1908 20 August 1884
Abel Kiviat USA ATH/BSB Olympics/Non-Medal 1912 23 June 1892
Louis Krischeldorf USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 27 September 1886
Frank Kriz USA GAR Olympics 1920—1928 26 March 1894
Fred Lorz USA ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1904—1908 5 June 1884
Bombette Martin GBR SKB Olympics 2020 1 June 2006
Chester Peabody USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 16 February 1881
Joe Pearman USA ATH Olympics 1920 8 May 1892
Reggie Pearman USA ATH Olympics 1952 23 May 1924
Fred Rodgers USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 12 November 1882
Mathieu Schneider USA IHO Olympics 1998—2006 12 June 1969
Fred Strom USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 9 September 1887
Herb VanIngen USA IHO Olympics 1948 17 November 1924
Ed White USA SAL Olympics 1952 17 November 1929
Sumner White USA SAL Olympics 1952 17 November 1929

People who died here (32)

Lynn Adsit USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 16 September 1927
Alois Anderle AUT SWM Olympics 1900 18 June 1929
Daniel Armand-Delille FRA BOB Olympics 1932 8 April 1958
Albert Ashforth USA BOB Non-starter 1932 3 January 1958
John Biller USA ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1904—1912 26 March 1934
Clement Browne USA WPO Olympics 1920 19 January 1964
Charles Carr USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 17 May 1933
Bela De Nagy USA FEN Olympics 1936 27 August 1945
Fereidoun Esfandiary IRI BKB Olympics 1948 8 July 2000
Leonard Fackner USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 24 December 1931
Jim Fuchs USA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 8 October 2010
Kaufman Geist USA ATH Olympics 1920 21 April 1948
Edward Gluckman USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 28 August 1905
Claude Gravereaux FRA HOC Olympics 1936 21 November 1943
Frank Hall USA SHO Olympics 1912 31 July 1939
Fred Hendschel USA SWM Olympics 1900 14 February 1916
David Hesser USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1904 13 February 1908
Frank Kriz USA GAR Olympics 1920—1928 11 January 1955
Joseph Lazarus USA BOX Olympics 1924 21 June 1943
Con Leahy GBR
IRL
ATH Olympics/1906 1906—1908 18 November 1921
Alexander Lyle-Samuel GBR SKN Non-starter 1928 19 November 1942
Sigmund Muenz USA ATH Olympics 1908 22 August 1959
William Scott O'Connor USA FEN Olympics 1904 16 January 1939
Chester Peabody USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 15 February 1943
Hugo Peitsch GER GAR Olympics 1900—1904 10 September 1951
Reginald Sayre USA SHO Olympics 1908—1912 29 May 1929
Lillian Scharman USA TEN Olympics 1924 1 March 1982
Charles Tatham USA FEN Olympics 1904 24 September 1939
John C. Taylor USA ATH Olympics 1924 25 June 1946
Zoltán Tóbiás HUN SWM 1906/Non-starter 1906—1908 16 August 1950
Howard Valentine USA ATH Olympics/1906 1904—1906 25 June 1932
James Wolfensohn AUS FEN Olympics 1956 25 November 2020

Affiliations

92nd Street Young Men's and Young Women's Hebrew Association , Manhattan, New York (USA)
Inwood Canoe Club, Manhattan, New York (USA)
Salle d' Armes Vince, Manhattan, New York (USA)
St. Nicholas SC, Manhattan, New York (USA)