Prahova, Romania

Place names (17)

Azuga (ROU)
Breaza (ROU)
Bușteni (ROU)
Câmpina (ROU)
Ceptura (ROU)
Comarnic (ROU)
Cornu (ROU)
Mizil (ROU)
Olteni (ROU)
Ploiești (ROU)
Poienarii Burchii (ROU)
Sinaia (ROU)
Slănic (ROU)
Talea (ROU)
Trăisteni (ROU)
Valea Doftanei (ROU)
Valenti de Munte (ROU)

People born here (88)

Manole Aldescu ROU CCS 1952—1956 18 February 1929 Talea (ROU)
Ion Alexe ROU BOX 1968—1972 25 July 1946 Cornu (ROU)
Andrei Anghel ROU LUG 2010 17 November 1989 Sinaia (ROU)
Ioan Apostol ROU LUG 1980—1994 14 January 1959 Trăisteni (ROU)
Laurențiu Bălănoiu ROU LUG 1984 16 July 1962 Sinaia (ROU)
Ovidiu Bali ROU BOX 1996 14 February 1975 Bușteni (ROU)
Levente Bartha ROU BOB 2006—2018 8 March 1977 Ploiești (ROU)
Marin Belușica ROU WRE 1952 7 October 1928 Ploiești (ROU)
Ioana Buzatoiu ROU LUG 2020 22 January 2002 Câmpina (ROU)
Constantin Carabela ROU BIA 1964—1972 21 July 1940 Sinaia (ROU)
Carol al II-lea al României ROU COSR 1914—1940 15 October 1893 Sinaia (ROU)
Ion Cașa ROU ASK 1952 4 December 1926 Bușteni (ROU)
Ion Cavași ROU ASK 1976 5 November 1953 Breaza (ROU)
Elena Ceampelea ROU GYM 1964—1972 3 March 1947 Ploiești (ROU)
Marian Chițescu ROU BOB 1994—1998 20 May 1971 Bușteni (ROU)
Mariana Constantin ROU GYM 1976 3 August 1960 Ploiești (ROU)
Tamara Costache ROU SWI 1988 23 July 1970 Ploiești (ROU)
Constantin Cotacu ROU BOB 1964 11 October 1937 Sinaia (ROU)
Valentin Crețu ROU LUG 2010—2018 9 September 1989 Sinaia (ROU)
Dan Cristea ROU ASK 1968—1976 2 February 1949 Bușteni (ROU)
Adrian Diaconu ROU BOX 2000 9 June 1978 Ploiești (ROU)
Bogdan Dobrescu ROU BOX 2000 30 November 1976 Ploiești (ROU)
Leonard Doroftei ROU BOX 1992—1996 10 April 1970 Ploiești (ROU)
Corina Drăgan-Terecoasa ROU LUG 1992—1998 15 December 1971 Comarnic (ROU)
Constantin Dragomir ROU BOB 1956 14 May 1927 Comarnic (ROU)
Mihai Dumitrașcu ROU BOB 1994—1998 3 January 1970 Ploiești (ROU)
Liviu Dumitrescu-Lazar ROU CAN 2012 10 May 1988 Ploiești (ROU)
Marian Dumitru ROU HAN 1980—1992 18 March 1960 Ploiești (ROU)
Constantin Enache ROU CCS 1952—1956 4 July 1928 Bușteni (ROU)
Florian Enache ROU BOB 1994—2002 9 April 1971 Breaza (ROU)
Ion Enache ROU WRE 1968—1976 21 February 1947 Ploiești (ROU)
Marius Ene ROU BIA 1998 2 October 1972 Sinaia (ROU)
Dumitru Focșeneanu ROU BOB 1972 8 November 1935 Breaza (ROU)
Victor Fontana ROU BIA 1972—1976 8 March 1948 Bușteni (ROU)
Nicolae Georgescu ROU FTB 1964 1 January 1936 Câmpina (ROU)
Valentin Gheorghe ROU FTB 2020 14 February 1997 Ploiești (ROU)
Alexandru Ghiban ROU WAP 2012 12 October 1986 Mizil (ROU)
Gheorghe Gomoiu ROU COSR 1987—1989 11 January 1928 Olteni (ROU)
Claudiu Grozea ROU SSK 2006 14 October 1982 Ploiești (ROU)
Carmen Herea ROU SWI 1996—2000 17 March 1979 Ploiești (ROU)
Ion Hortopan ROU WLT 1972 16 June 1941 Câmpina (ROU)
Florin Huidu ROU CAN 1996—2000 24 April 1976 Valenti de Munte (ROU)
Mihai Iliescu ROU BOB 2006 25 July 1978 Slănic (ROU)
Alexandru Ioanovici ROU SWI 1996 30 March 1974 Ploiești (ROU)
Atanasia Ionescu ROU GYM 1960—1964 19 March 1935 Ploiești (ROU)
Vasile Ionescu ROU ASK 1948 1 January 1922 Bușteni (ROU)
Raluca Ioniță ROU CAN 1996—2000 9 June 1976 Ploiești (ROU)
Valeriu Jurcă ROU ATH 1964 8 April 1939 Ploiești (ROU)
Maria Maioru ROU LUG 1980 1 June 1959 Sinaia (ROU)
Georgeta Militaru-Mașca ROU ROW 1976—1980 14 March 1954 Ceptura (ROU)
Sebastian Motzca ROU LUG 2020 20 May 2002 Sinaia (ROU)
Nicolae Neagoe ROU BOB 1968 2 August 1941 Sinaia (ROU)
Ion Panait ROU WRE 2008—2016 5 May 1981 Mizil (ROU)
Ion Panțuru ROU BOB 1964—1976 11 September 1934 Comarnic (ROU)
Irinel Pănulescu ROU SWI 1980 17 June 1964 Ploiești (ROU)
Constantin Pascu ROU MSP 1928 Sinaia (ROU)
Dumitru Pascu ROU BOB 1972 25 February 1945 Sinaia (ROU)
Simona Păuca ROU GYM 1984 19 September 1969 Azuga (ROU)
Răzvan Petcu ROU SWI 1996 10 May 1973 Ploiești (ROU)
Sorin Poenaru ROU FEN 1960 10 September 1938 Câmpina (ROU)
Celestina Popa ROU GYM 1988 12 July 1970 Ploiești (ROU)
Georgeta Popescu ROU BOB 2020 13 April 2002 Câmpina (ROU)
Georgian Popescu ROU BOX 2008 20 October 1984 Ploiești (ROU)
Daniel Pripici ROU CCS/MIX 2012—2014 7 March 1995 Sinaia (ROU)
Carmen Radenovici ROU BOB 2010 12 May 1981 Sinaia (ROU)
Tiţă Rădulescu ROU BOB 1928—1936 18 December 1904 Sinaia (ROU)
Petre Roșca ROU EDR 1980 22 October 1922 Ploiești (ROU)
Virgil Sălișcan ROU FEN 2008 26 May 1984 Ploiești (ROU)
Marian Sandu ROU WRE 1992—2004 5 May 1972 Ploiești (ROU)
Antonia Sarbu ROU BOB 2020 28 August 2002 Valenti de Munte (ROU)
Alina Savin ROU BOB 2010 1 March 1988 Bușteni (ROU)
Darius Şerban ROU LUG 2020 10 September 2002 Câmpina (ROU)
Elena Stan ROU LUG 1980 7 April 1958 Sinaia (ROU)
Stelica Morcov ROU WRE 1976 1 November 1951 Azuga (ROU)
Raluca Strămăturaru ROU LUG 2010—2018 22 November 1985 Sinaia (ROU)
Robert Taleanu ROU LUG 2002 9 July 1979 Bușteni (ROU)
Marian Tican ROU LUG 2002 28 May 1978 Sinaia (ROU)
Ștefan Tudor ROU ROW 1968—1976 3 March 1943 Poienarii Burchii (ROU)
Elisabeta Turcu ROU GYM 1972 2 May 1953 Ploiești (ROU)
Adriana Turea ROU LUG 1994 20 April 1975 Sinaia (ROU)
Razvan Turea ROU LUG 2020 5 May 2003 Breaza (ROU)
Gheorghe Vasile ROU BIA 1994 9 September 1967 Valea Doftanei (ROU)
Teodor Vasile ROU CYC 1972—1980 16 August 1947 Ploiești (ROU)
Octavian Vintilă ROU FEN 1964—1972 22 June 1938 Ploiești (ROU)
Gheorghe Voicu ROU BIA 1976 5 September 1950 Azuga (ROU)
Roxana Vulescu ROU ATH 1972 31 October 1954 Ploiești (ROU)
Elena Zangor ROU CCS 1956 19 June 1933 Azuga (ROU)
Ion Zangor ROU BOB 1972 5 July 1938 Azuga (ROU)

People who died here (2)

Dumitru Focșeneanu ROU BOB 1972 20 June 2019 Ploiești (ROU)
Ion Panțuru ROU BOB 1964—1976 17 January 2016 Ploiești (ROU)

Affiliations

Petrolul Ploiești, Ploiești (ROU) Ploiești (ROU)